Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISRO’s UPCOMING MISSIONS AND GAGANYAAN PROGRAMME
04 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The department has scheduled seven major missions by March, 2026, the details are as follows:
Sl. No.
Mission
Objectives
1.
LVM3 M6/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial launch of BlueBird Block-2 satellite of M/s. AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA through a commercial agreement with M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL)
2.
PSLV C62/ EOS N1
Dedicated launch of an Earth Observation Satellite undertaken by NSIL for strategic user along with 18 nos. of co-passenger satellites from different Indian and International users
3.
HLVM3 G1/ OM1
First uncrewed mission of Gaganyaan to demonstrate end-to-end mission, including aerodynamics characterization of human rated launch vehicle, mission operations of Orbital Module, Re-entry and recovery of Crew Module
4.
GSLV F17/EOS-05
Launch of Earth Observation Satellite for strategic user.
5.
PSLV C63/TDS-01
Launch of Technology Demonstration Satellite (TDS-01) to demonstrate new technologies including high Thrust Electric Propulsion System, Indigenous TWT (Travelling Wave Tube) Amplifier, Quantum Key Distribution
6.
PSLV N1/ EOS-10
First PSLV vehicle realized by NSIL through Industry consortium that will launch Earth Observation Satellite for Oceanographic studies along with Indo-Mauritius joint satellite (IMJS) and Leap-2 Satellite from Indian NGE as co-passengers
7.
SSLV L1/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial mission by NSIL
Post reforms in Space sector, NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has taken several steps across the space value chain, including upstream and downstream, to ensure the success of commercial satellite deployments and enhance India’s competitiveness in the global space market. Towards this, NSIL has undertaken commercial satellite missions on a demand driven mode to meet the customers’ requirements. Till date, NSIL has already deployed two commercial communication satellites to cater to Direct-to-Home [DTH] and broadband needs of Indian customers. Further, NSIL has planned to launch at least three (3) commercial communication satellites in the next 3 to 4 years.
As part of its Launch services business activities, NSIL has taken steps to actively market launch services on-board PSLV, SSLV and LVM3 launcher to the international customers. Till date, NSIL has successfully launched total 137 customer satellites on-board 5 PSLV, 2 LVM3 and 2 SSLV missions.
To increase the number of commercial satellite deployments, NSIL has taken steps to build end-to-end launch vehicle through Indian Industry. As part of this, NSIL is realizing 5 no. of PSLV-XL through HAL and L&T consortium. The 1st fully Indian Industry manufactured PSLV would be launched by Q1 of 2026. To build capacity in Indian Industry, NSIL along with IN-SPACe signed a Technology Transfer Agreement with HAL during Sep. 2025. With the above initiatives, NSIL is aiming to enhance India’s competitiveness in the global space market.
The projected outcomes of these missions in terms technological development, international collaboration, and India’s strategic position as a rising space power:
• These dedicated missions undertaken by NSIL will further establish India as a major player in the commercial launch services market.
• This demonstration of new technologies like high Thrust Electric Propulsion System will enable the realization of all electric satellites in future.
• Demonstration of Indigenous TWT (Travelling Wave Tube) Amplifier will enable Atma Nirbharatha in critical technologies of Satellite Transponders.
• First uncrewed Gaganyan mission is flight validation of various new technology elements for next uncrewed mission and Crewed Mission for Gaganyaan Programme.
TDS-01 satellite will validate new technologies and indigenous components for satellite platform, thereby contributing to self-reliance. The technologies and components, once proved in TDS-01, will be employed in navigation and communication missions in the near-future.
NVS-03 satellite will be a part of the NavIC constellation meant for providing PNT services to the country. It will be utilized for ongoing applications like vehicle tracking, real-time train tracking, fishing vessel communication and support system, etc.
Among the satellites planned for launch by March 2026, the Oceansat-3A (EOS-10) satellite mission is for Meteorological, Oceanographic and Land applications. The satellite has Ocean Colour Monitor (OCM), Scatterometer, Sea Surface Temperature Monitor (SSTM) and Millimeter wave Atmospheric Temperature and Humidity Sounder (MATHS), as payloads. This Satellite in tandem with Oceansat- 3 (EOS -06) will provide daily data for various applications.
The data products from these instruments will support in Potential Fishing Zone identification, Phytoplankton/ chlorophyl/ concentration, costal zone management, Ocean dynamics, numerical weather predication models, tropical cyclone monitoring & forecasting and various land and atmospheric applications.
Space science missions are vital engines for national progress, extending their benefits far beyond pure discovery. Globally, successful missions like the Chandrayaan series and Adtiya L-1 generate immense national pride, strengthening India’s stature in the global arena. Domestically they directly promote Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (STEM) education among students by next generation. These missions also drive rapid skill development in both specialized hardware and advanced software.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: اسرو کے آنے والے مشن اور گگن یان پروگرام
04 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ نے مارچ 2026 تک سات بڑے مشنوں کا شیڈول بنایا ہے، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl. No.
Mission
Objectives
1.
LVM3 M6/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial launch of BlueBird Block-2 satellite of M/s. AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA through a commercial agreement with M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL)
2.
PSLV C62/ EOS N1
Dedicated launch of an Earth Observation Satellite undertaken by NSIL for strategic user along with 18 nos. of co-passenger satellites from different Indian and International users
3.
HLVM3 G1/ OM1
First uncrewed mission of Gaganyaan to demonstrate end-to-end mission, including aerodynamics characterization of human rated launch vehicle, mission operations of Orbital Module, Re-entry and recovery of Crew Module
4.
GSLV F17/EOS-05
Launch of Earth Observation Satellite for strategic user.
5.
PSLV C63/TDS-01
Launch of Technology Demonstration Satellite (TDS-01) to demonstrate new technologies including high Thrust Electric Propulsion System, Indigenous TWT (Travelling Wave Tube) Amplifier, Quantum Key Distribution
6.
PSLV N1/ EOS-10
First PSLV vehicle realized by NSIL through Industry consortium that will launch Earth Observation Satellite for Oceanographic studies along with Indo-Mauritius joint satellite (IMJS) and Leap-2 Satellite from Indian NGE as co-passengers
7.
SSLV L1/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial mission by NSIL
خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بعد، نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل ) نے تجارتی سیٹلائٹ کی تعیناتیوں کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور عالمی خلائی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم سمیت خلائی قدر کے سلسلے میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، این ایس آئی ایل نے صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی موڈ پر تجارتی سیٹلائٹ مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ آج تک، این ایس آئی ایل نے پہلے سے ہی دو تجارتی مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹس کو ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم اور ہندوستانی صارفین کی براڈ بینڈ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا ہے۔ مزید، این ایس آئی ایل نے اگلے 3 سے 4 سالوں میں کم از کم تین (3) تجارتی مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
تجارتی سیٹلائٹ کی تعیناتیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، این ایس آئی ایل نے ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ لانچ وہیکل بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے حصے کے طور پر، این ایس آئی ایل 5 نمبر حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کنسورشیم کے ذریعے پی ایس ایل وی ایکس ایل کا۔ پہلی مکمل ہندوستانی صنعت میں تیار کردہ پی ایس ایل وی کو 2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی تک لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستانی صنعت میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے، این ایس آئی ایل نے ان اسپیس کے ساتھ ستمبر 2025 کے دوران ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے ساتھ، این ایس آئی ایل کا مقصد خلا کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تکنیکی ترقی، بین الاقوامی تعاون، اور بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کے لحاظ سے ان مشنوں کے متوقع نتائج:
این ایس آئی ایل کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے یہ وقف مشن بھارت کو تجارتی لانچ سروسز مارکیٹ میں ایک بڑے کھلاڑی کے طور پر مزید قائم کریں گے۔
ہائی تھرسٹ الیکٹرک پروپلشن سسٹم جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجی کا یہ مظاہرہ مستقبل میں تمام برقی سیٹلائٹس کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
دیسی تی ڈبلیو ٹی (ٹریولنگ ویو ٹیوب) یمپلیفائر کا مظاہرہ آتما نربھارتھا کو سیٹلائٹ ٹرانسپونڈرز کی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں قابل بنائے گا۔
پہلا بغیر عملہ والا گگنیان مشن اگلے بغیر عملے کے مشن اور گگنیان پروگرام کے لیے کریوڈ مشن کے لیے مختلف نئی ٹیکنالوجی عناصر کی پرواز کی توثیق ہے۔
ٹی ڈیایس -01 سیٹلائٹ سیٹلائٹ پلیٹ فارم کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مقامی اجزاء کی توثیق کرے گا، اس طرح خود انحصاری میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔ ایک بار ٹی ڈی ایس-01 میں ثابت ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اجزاء مستقبل قریب میں نیویگیشن اور کمیونیکیشن مشنز میں استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔
ان آلات سے ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس پوٹینشل فشنگ زون کی شناخت، فائٹوپلانکٹن/ کلوروفل/ ارتکاز، کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ، اوشین ڈائنامکس، عددی موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے ماڈل، اشنکٹبندیی طوفان کی نگرانی اور پیشن گوئی اور مختلف زمینی اور ماحولیاتی ایپلی کیشنز میں معاونت کریں گے۔
خلائی سائنس کے مشن قومی ترقی کے لیے اہم انجن ہیں، جو ان کے فوائد کو خالص دریافت سے کہیں زیادہ بڑھاتے ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر، چندریان سیریز اور آدتیہ ایل -1 جیسے کامیاب مشن نے بہت بڑا قومی فخر پیدا کیا، عالمی میدان میں ہندوستان کے قد کو مضبوط کیا۔ گھریلو طور پر وہ براہ راست سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم ) کی تعلیم کو اگلی نسل تک طلباء میں فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ مشن خصوصی ہارڈ ویئر اور جدید سافٹ ویئر دونوں میں مہارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو بھی آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2442