Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISRO’s UPCOMING MISSIONS AND GAGANYAAN PROGRAMME
04 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The department has scheduled seven major missions by March, 2026, the details are as follows:
Sl. No.
Mission
Objectives
1.
LVM3 M6/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial launch of BlueBird Block-2 satellite of M/s. AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA through a commercial agreement with M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL)
2.
PSLV C62/ EOS N1
Dedicated launch of an Earth Observation Satellite undertaken by NSIL for strategic user along with 18 nos. of co-passenger satellites from different Indian and International users
3.
HLVM3 G1/ OM1
First uncrewed mission of Gaganyaan to demonstrate end-to-end mission, including aerodynamics characterization of human rated launch vehicle, mission operations of Orbital Module, Re-entry and recovery of Crew Module
4.
GSLV F17/EOS-05
Launch of Earth Observation Satellite for strategic user.
5.
PSLV C63/TDS-01
Launch of Technology Demonstration Satellite (TDS-01) to demonstrate new technologies including high Thrust Electric Propulsion System, Indigenous TWT (Travelling Wave Tube) Amplifier, Quantum Key Distribution
6.
PSLV N1/ EOS-10
First PSLV vehicle realized by NSIL through Industry consortium that will launch Earth Observation Satellite for Oceanographic studies along with Indo-Mauritius joint satellite (IMJS) and Leap-2 Satellite from Indian NGE as co-passengers
7.
SSLV L1/ NSIL
Dedicated commercial mission by NSIL
Post reforms in Space sector, NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has taken several steps across the space value chain, including upstream and downstream, to ensure the success of commercial satellite deployments and enhance India’s competitiveness in the global space market. Towards this, NSIL has undertaken commercial satellite missions on a demand driven mode to meet the customers’ requirements. Till date, NSIL has already deployed two commercial communication satellites to cater to Direct-to-Home [DTH] and broadband needs of Indian customers. Further, NSIL has planned to launch at least three (3) commercial communication satellites in the next 3 to 4 years.
As part of its Launch services business activities, NSIL has taken steps to actively market launch services on-board PSLV, SSLV and LVM3 launcher to the international customers. Till date, NSIL has successfully launched total 137 customer satellites on-board 5 PSLV, 2 LVM3 and 2 SSLV missions.
To increase the number of commercial satellite deployments, NSIL has taken steps to build end-to-end launch vehicle through Indian Industry. As part of this, NSIL is realizing 5 no. of PSLV-XL through HAL and L&T consortium. The 1st fully Indian Industry manufactured PSLV would be launched by Q1 of 2026. To build capacity in Indian Industry, NSIL along with IN-SPACe signed a Technology Transfer Agreement with HAL during Sep. 2025. With the above initiatives, NSIL is aiming to enhance India’s competitiveness in the global space market.
The projected outcomes of these missions in terms technological development, international collaboration, and India’s strategic position as a rising space power:
• These dedicated missions undertaken by NSIL will further establish India as a major player in the commercial launch services market.
• This demonstration of new technologies like high Thrust Electric Propulsion System will enable the realization of all electric satellites in future.
• Demonstration of Indigenous TWT (Travelling Wave Tube) Amplifier will enable Atma Nirbharatha in critical technologies of Satellite Transponders.
• First uncrewed Gaganyan mission is flight validation of various new technology elements for next uncrewed mission and Crewed Mission for Gaganyaan Programme.
TDS-01 satellite will validate new technologies and indigenous components for satellite platform, thereby contributing to self-reliance. The technologies and components, once proved in TDS-01, will be employed in navigation and communication missions in the near-future.
NVS-03 satellite will be a part of the NavIC constellation meant for providing PNT services to the country. It will be utilized for ongoing applications like vehicle tracking, real-time train tracking, fishing vessel communication and support system, etc.
Among the satellites planned for launch by March 2026, the Oceansat-3A (EOS-10) satellite mission is for Meteorological, Oceanographic and Land applications. The satellite has Ocean Colour Monitor (OCM), Scatterometer, Sea Surface Temperature Monitor (SSTM) and Millimeter wave Atmospheric Temperature and Humidity Sounder (MATHS), as payloads. This Satellite in tandem with Oceansat- 3 (EOS -06) will provide daily data for various applications.
The data products from these instruments will support in Potential Fishing Zone identification, Phytoplankton/ chlorophyl/ concentration, costal zone management, Ocean dynamics, numerical weather predication models, tropical cyclone monitoring & forecasting and various land and atmospheric applications.
Space science missions are vital engines for national progress, extending their benefits far beyond pure discovery. Globally, successful missions like the Chandrayaan series and Adtiya L-1 generate immense national pride, strengthening India’s stature in the global arena. Domestically they directly promote Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (STEM) education among students by next generation. These missions also drive rapid skill development in both specialized hardware and advanced software.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: इसरो के आगामी अभियान और गगनयान कार्यक्रम
04 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
विभाग ने मार्च, 2026 तक सात प्रमुख अभियान निर्धारित किए हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
अभियान
उद्देश्य
1.
एलवीएम3 एम6/ एनएसआईएल
मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के साथ वाणिज्यिक समझौते के माध्यम से मेसर्स एएसटी स्पेसमोबाइल इंक, यूएसए के ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-2 उपग्रह का समर्पित वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण
2.
पीएसएलवी सी62/ईओएस एन1
एनएसआईएल द्वारा रणनीतिक उपयोगकर्ता के लिए एक पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह का समर्पित प्रक्षेपण, साथ ही विभिन्न भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपयोगकर्ताओं के 18 सह-यात्री उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया गया।
3.
एचएलवीएम3 जी1/ओएम1
गगनयान का पहला मानवरहित मिशन, जिसमें मानव-रेटेड प्रक्षेपण यान के वायुगतिकी लक्षण-वर्णन, कक्षीय मॉड्यूल के मिशन संचालन, चालक मॉड्यूल के पुनः प्रवेश और पुनर्प्राप्ति सहित संपूर्ण मिशन का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
4.
जीएसएलवी एफ17/ईओएस-05
सामरिक उपयोग के लिए पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह का प्रक्षेपण।
5.
पीएसएलवी सी63/टीडीएस-01
उच्च प्रणोद विद्युत प्रणोदन प्रणाली, स्वदेशी टीडब्ल्यूटी (ट्रैवलिंग वेव ट्यूब) एम्पलीफायर, क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण सहित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन उपग्रह (टीडीएस-01) का प्रक्षेपण
6.
पीएसएलवी एन1/ईओएस-10
उद्योग संघ के माध्यम से एनएसआईएल द्वारा निर्मित पहला पीएसएलवी वाहन, जो समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी अध्ययन के लिए पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह के साथ-साथ भारत-मॉरीशस संयुक्त उपग्रह (आईएमजेएस) और भारतीय एनजीई के लीप-2 उपग्रह को सह-यात्री के रूप में प्रक्षेपित करेगा।
7.
एसएसएलवी एल1/एनएसआईएल
एनएसआईएल द्वारा समर्पित वाणिज्यिक मिशन
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के बाद, न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने वाणिज्यिक उपग्रहों की तैनाती की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने और वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम सहित अंतरिक्ष मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई कदम उठाए हैं। इस दिशा में, एनएसआईएल ने ग्राहकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मांग-आधारित तरीके से वाणिज्यिक उपग्रह मिशन शुरू किए हैं। अब तक, एनएसआईएल भारतीय ग्राहकों की डायरेक्ट-टू-होम [डीटीएच] और ब्रॉडबैंड की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए दो वाणिज्यिक संचार उपग्रहों की तैनाती कर चुका है। इसके अलावा, एनएसआईएल ने अगले 3 से 4 वर्षों में कम से कम तीन (3) वाणिज्यिक संचार उपग्रहों को प्रक्षेपित करने की योजना बनाई है।
अपनी प्रक्षेपण सेवा व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, एनएसआईएल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों के लिए पीएसएलवी, एसएसएलवी और एलवीएम3 लॉन्चर पर प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं का सक्रिय रूप से विपणन करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। अब तक, एनएसआईएल ने 5 पीएसएलवी, 2 एलवीएम3 और 2 एसएसएलवी मिशनों के माध्यम से कुल 137 ग्राहक उपग्रहों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया है।
वाणिज्यिक उपग्रहों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए, एनएसआईएल ने भारतीय उद्योग के माध्यम से संपूर्ण प्रक्षेपण यान बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसके तहत, एनएसआईएल, एचएएल और एलएंडटी कंसोर्टियम के माध्यम से 5 पीएसएलवी-एक्‍सएल का निर्माण कर रहा है। पहला पूर्णतः भारतीय उद्योग निर्मित पीएसएलवी 2026 की पहली तिमाही तक प्रक्षेपित किया जाएगा। भारतीय उद्योग में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, एनएसआईएल ने इन-स्‍पेस के साथ मिलकर सितंबर 2025 के दौरान एचएएल के साथ एक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ, एनएसआईएल वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है।
तकनीकी विकास, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और एक उभरती हुई अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में भारत के रणनीतिक दर्जे के संदर्भ में इन अभियानों के अनुमानित परिणाम:
• एनएसआईएल द्वारा किए गए ये समर्पित मिशन भारत को वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण सेवा बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
• उच्च प्रोपल्‍शन वाली विद्युत प्रोपल्‍शन प्रणाली जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का यह प्रदर्शन भविष्य में सभी विद्युत उपग्रहों के निर्माण को संभव बनाएगा।
• स्वदेशी टीडब्ल्यूटी (ट्रैवलिंग वेव ट्यूब) एम्पलीफायर का प्रदर्शन सैटेलाइट ट्रांसपोंडर की महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता को सक्षम करेगा।
• पहला मानवरहित गगनयान मिशन अगले मानवरहित मिशन और गगनयान कार्यक्रम के लिए मानवयुक्त मिशन के लिए विभिन्न नई प्रौद्योगिकी तत्वों की उड़ान का सत्यापन है।
टीडीएस-01 उपग्रह उपग्रह प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए नई तकनीकों और स्वदेशी घटकों को प्रमाणित करेगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान मिलेगा। टीडीएस-01 में सिद्ध होने के बाद, इन तकनीकों और घटकों का उपयोग निकट भविष्य में नेविगेशन और संचार अभियानों में किया जाएगा।
एनवीएस-03 उपग्रह, देश को पीएनटी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बनाए गए नाविक समूह का एक हिस्सा होगा। इसका उपयोग वाहन ट्रैकिंग, तत्‍क्षण ट्रेन ट्रैकिंग, मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के संचार और सहायता प्रणाली आदि जैसे सतत अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जाएगा।
मार्च 2026 तक प्रक्षेपित किए जाने वाले उपग्रहों में से, ओशनसैट-3ए (ईओएस-10) उपग्रह मिशन मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान और स्थलीय अनुप्रयोगों के लिए है। इस उपग्रह में पेलोड के रूप में ओशन कलर मॉनिटर (ओसीएम), स्कैटरोमीटर, सी सरफेस टेम्परेचर मॉनिटर (एसएसटीएम) और मिलीमीटर वेव एटमॉस्फेरिक टेम्परेचर एंड ह्यूमिडिटी साउंडर (एमएटीएचएस) हैं। यह उपग्रह ओशनसैट-3 (ईओएस-06) के साथ मिलकर विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दैनिक डेटा प्रदान करेगा।
इन उपकरणों से प्राप्त डेटा उत्पाद संभावित मत्स्यन क्षेत्र की पहचान, फाइटोप्लांकटन/क्लोरोफिल/सांद्रण, तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन, महासागर की गतिविधि, संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान तथा विभिन्न भूमि और वायुमंडलीय अनुप्रयोगों में सहायता करेंगे।
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान मिशन राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इंजन हैं और इनके लाभ केवल खोज से कहीं आगे तक फैले हुए हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर, चंद्रयान श्रृंखला और आदित्य एल-1 जैसे सफल मिशन अपार राष्ट्रीय गौरव का अनुभव कराते हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत करते हैं। घरेलू स्तर पर, ये अगली पीढ़ी के छात्रों के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) शिक्षा को सीधे तौर पर बढ़ावा देते हैं। ये मिशन विशिष्ट हार्डवेयर और उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर, दोनों में तेजी से कौशल विकास को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।