Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Boosts Advanced Biofuel Production Through Expanded JI-VAN Yojana
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, with the objectives to establish advanced biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks, provide remunerative income to farmers for their otherwise waste agriculture residues, create rural and urban employment opportunities, address concerns of environmental pollution caused by burning of biomass/agriculture residue, reduce soil and water pollution from municipal solid waste, contribute to Swacch Bharat Mission, help in meeting the target envisaged in Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme, reduce dependence on crude oil import, etc. This scheme envisages setting up of commercial Advanced Biofuel Projects and demonstration scale Advanced Biofuel Projects for improving commercial viability as well as promoting R&D for development and adoption of technologies in the field of production of advanced biofuels.
Under this scheme, commercial Second Generation (2G) Paddy Straw based feedstock bio-ethanol project has been set up by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) at Panipat (Haryana). A Second Generation (2G) Bamboo based Biorefinery project has been set up under the scheme at Numaligarh (Assam) by Numaligarh Refinery Ltd. through a joint venture company, Assam Bio-Ethanol Private Limited (ABEPL). Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also established a 3G ethanol plant at Panipat, Haryana, using refinery off-gas as feedstock.
The National Policy on Biofuels, as amended in 2022, promotes use of, inter-alia, damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), and agriculture residues (Rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.). This Policy also promotes and encourages use of feedstock such as corn, cassava, rotten potatoes, maize, sugarcane juice & molasses. The extent of utilization of individual feedstock for ethanol production varies annually, influenced by factors such as availability, costs, economic feasibility, market demand, and policy incentives. Any diversion of sugarcane juice, its by-products, maize, and other food/feed crops for ethanol production is carefully calibrated in consultation with relevant stakeholders.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that Sugar production in the country exceeded domestic demand during the Sugar Season (SS) 2024-25 (October - September). Sugar availability during SS 2024-25 stood at 340 lakh metric ton (LMT), apart from diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production, as against the domestic sugar demand of 281 LMT. Sugar diversion for ethanol production has helped stabilize surplus sugar inventories in the country and timely payment to farmers for their cane dues. Maize production has also increased by nearly 30% from 337.30 LMT in 2021-22 to 443 LMT in 2024-25.
Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme has resulted in expeditious payment to farmers to a tune of over Rs. 1,36,300 crores from Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2014-15 up to October 2025, besides savings of more than Rs. 1,55,000 crores of foreign exchange, net CO2 reduction of approximately 790 lakh metric tonne and substitution of more than 260 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil.
The Government is also encouraging farmers to diversify from water intensive crops like rice, sugarcane, etc. to more sustainable crops like maize for ethanol production. The “Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25” has also noted that technological advancements have made it possible for molasses-based distilleries with incineration boilers and grain-based distilleries to become zero liquid discharge (ZLD) units, resulting in negligible pollution. Government is also promoting water conservation practices in sugarcane cultivation also by promoting drip irrigation under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ scheme. Many sugar mills are also running awareness campaigns among cane farmers for adopting water conservation techniques.
In addition, the Government has been implementing the Waste to Energy programme under National Bioenergy programme to support setting up of CBG/Bio-CNG projects from urban, industrial & agricultural wastes/residues in the Country. Further, to facilitate biomass collection and prevent the burning of agricultural residue, the Government has also been providing financial assistance to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers for procurement of Biomass Aggregation Machinery.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت کی جانب سے توسیع شدہ جے آئی-وی اے این یوجناکے ذریعے جدید حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی پیداوار کو فروغ
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاست کے وزیر جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ حکومت نے ’’پردھان منتری جے آئی-وی اے این (جیو ایندھن-واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نوارن) یوجنا‘‘ 2019 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ، جس میں 2024 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد لگن سیلولوزک بائیو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں جدید بائیو فیول پروجیکٹس قائم کرنا ، کسانوں کو ان کی زرعی باقیات کے لیے منافع بخش آمدنی فراہم کرنا ، دیہی اور شہری روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، بائیو ماس/ زرعی باقیات کو جلانے سے ہونے والی ماحولیاتی آلودگی کے خدشات کو دور کرنا ، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ سے مٹی اور پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا ، سوچھ بھارت مشن میں شراکت داری ، ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام میں تصور کردہ ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ، خام تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنا وغیرہ ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں تجارتی کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اپنانے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تجارتی ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول پروجیکٹوں اور مظاہرے کے پیمانے پر ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، پانی پت (ہریانہ) میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے ذریعہ تجارتی سیکنڈ جنریشن (2 جی) دھان کی تنکے پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک بائیو ایتھانول پروجیکٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ نومالی گڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ نے ایک مشترکہ وینچر کمپنی ، آسام بائیو ایتھنول پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے بی ای پی ایل) کے ذریعے نومالی گڑھ (آسام) میں اس اسکیم کے تحت بانس پر مبنی دوسری نسل (2 جی) کا بائیو ریفائنری پروجیکٹ قائم کیا ہے ۔ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) نے ہریانہ کے پانی پت میں 3 جی ایتھنول پلانٹ بھی قائم کیا ہے ، جس میں ریفائنری آف گیس کو فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
بائیوایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی ، جیسا کہ 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول ، انسانی استعمال کے لیے نااہل غذائی اجناس ، اضافی مرحلے کے دوران غذائی اجناس جیسے کہ نیشنل بائیو فیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این بی سی سی) اور زرعی باقیات (چاول کے بھوسے ، کپاس کے ڈنٹھل ، مکئی کے ڈنٹھل ، آڑ کی دھول ، بیگسی وغیرہ) کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ ) یہ پالیسی مکئی ، کسوا ، سڑے ہوئے آلو ، مکئی ، گنے کا رس اور مولسیس جیسے فیڈ اسٹاک کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے انفرادی فیڈ اسٹاک کے استعمال کی حد سالانہ مختلف ہوتی ہے ، جو دستیابی ، لاگت ، معاشی فزیبلٹی ، مارکیٹ کی طلب ، اور پالیسی ترغیبات جیسے عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے گنے کے رس ، اس کی ضمنی مصنوعات ، مکئی ، اور دیگر خوراک/ فیڈ فصلوں کا کوئی بھی رخ موڑ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مشورے سے احتیاط سے کیلیبریٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے بتایا ہے کہ شوگر سیزن (ایس ایس) 25 – 2024 (اکتوبر-ستمبر) کے دوران ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار گھریلو مانگ سے تجاوز کر گئی ۔ ایس ایس25 – 2024 کے دوران چینی کی دستیابی 340 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) رہی ، اس کے علاوہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے 34 ایل ایم ٹی میںقابل ذکر تبدیلی کی گئی ، جبکہ چینی کی گھریلو مانگ 281 ایل ایم ٹی تھی ۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے چینی کا اہم رول ہونے کی وجہ سے ملک میں اضافی چینی کی انوینٹری کو مستحکم کرنے اور کسانوں کو ان کے گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ مکئ کی پیداوار بھی 22-2021 میں 337.30 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 25 – 2024 میں 443 ایل ایم ٹی تک تقریبا 30 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔ ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی)15 – 2014 سے اکتوبر 2025 تک 1,36,300 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی جائے گی ۔ 155000 کروڑ روپئے کی زرمبادلہ ، تقریبا 790 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خالص کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ میں کمی اور 260 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ خام تیل کا متبادل فراہم ہوا ہے۔
حکومت کسانوں کو چاول ، گنے وغیرہ جیسی پانی کی ضرورت والی فصلوں سے متنوع بنانے کی بھی ترغیب دے رہی ہے ۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے مکئی جیسی زیادہ پائیدار فصلوں کے لیے ۔ ’’روڈ میپ فار ایتھنول بلینڈنگ ان انڈیا 25 - 2020‘‘میں یہ بھی نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ تکنیکی ترقی نے انسینریشن بوائیلرز اور اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کے ساتھ مولسیس پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کے لیے زیرو مائع ڈسچارج (زیڈ ایل ڈی) یونٹ بننا ممکن بنا دیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں نہ ہونے کے برابر آلودگی ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ’فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل‘ اسکیم کے تحت ڈرپ آبپاشی کو فروغ دے کر گنے کی کاشت میں پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ بہت سی چینی ملیں گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے درمیان پانی کے تحفظ کی تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کے لیےبیداری مہم بھی چلا رہی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ملک میں شہری ، صنعتی اور زرعی فضلہ/ باقیات سے سی بی جی/بائیو-سی این جی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام میں مدد کے لیے نیشنل بائیو انرجی پروگرام کے تحت فضلہ سے توانائی کے پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اسکے علاوہ، بائیو ماس اکٹھا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور زرعی باقیات کو جلانے سے روکنے کے لیے ، حکومت بائیو ماس ایگریگیشن مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پروڈیوسروں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ت ح
U NO: 2398