Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Boosts Advanced Biofuel Production Through Expanded JI-VAN Yojana
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, with the objectives to establish advanced biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks, provide remunerative income to farmers for their otherwise waste agriculture residues, create rural and urban employment opportunities, address concerns of environmental pollution caused by burning of biomass/agriculture residue, reduce soil and water pollution from municipal solid waste, contribute to Swacch Bharat Mission, help in meeting the target envisaged in Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme, reduce dependence on crude oil import, etc. This scheme envisages setting up of commercial Advanced Biofuel Projects and demonstration scale Advanced Biofuel Projects for improving commercial viability as well as promoting R&D for development and adoption of technologies in the field of production of advanced biofuels.
Under this scheme, commercial Second Generation (2G) Paddy Straw based feedstock bio-ethanol project has been set up by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) at Panipat (Haryana). A Second Generation (2G) Bamboo based Biorefinery project has been set up under the scheme at Numaligarh (Assam) by Numaligarh Refinery Ltd. through a joint venture company, Assam Bio-Ethanol Private Limited (ABEPL). Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also established a 3G ethanol plant at Panipat, Haryana, using refinery off-gas as feedstock.
The National Policy on Biofuels, as amended in 2022, promotes use of, inter-alia, damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), and agriculture residues (Rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.). This Policy also promotes and encourages use of feedstock such as corn, cassava, rotten potatoes, maize, sugarcane juice & molasses. The extent of utilization of individual feedstock for ethanol production varies annually, influenced by factors such as availability, costs, economic feasibility, market demand, and policy incentives. Any diversion of sugarcane juice, its by-products, maize, and other food/feed crops for ethanol production is carefully calibrated in consultation with relevant stakeholders.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that Sugar production in the country exceeded domestic demand during the Sugar Season (SS) 2024-25 (October - September). Sugar availability during SS 2024-25 stood at 340 lakh metric ton (LMT), apart from diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production, as against the domestic sugar demand of 281 LMT. Sugar diversion for ethanol production has helped stabilize surplus sugar inventories in the country and timely payment to farmers for their cane dues. Maize production has also increased by nearly 30% from 337.30 LMT in 2021-22 to 443 LMT in 2024-25.
Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme has resulted in expeditious payment to farmers to a tune of over Rs. 1,36,300 crores from Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2014-15 up to October 2025, besides savings of more than Rs. 1,55,000 crores of foreign exchange, net CO2 reduction of approximately 790 lakh metric tonne and substitution of more than 260 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil.
The Government is also encouraging farmers to diversify from water intensive crops like rice, sugarcane, etc. to more sustainable crops like maize for ethanol production. The “Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25” has also noted that technological advancements have made it possible for molasses-based distilleries with incineration boilers and grain-based distilleries to become zero liquid discharge (ZLD) units, resulting in negligible pollution. Government is also promoting water conservation practices in sugarcane cultivation also by promoting drip irrigation under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ scheme. Many sugar mills are also running awareness campaigns among cane farmers for adopting water conservation techniques.
In addition, the Government has been implementing the Waste to Energy programme under National Bioenergy programme to support setting up of CBG/Bio-CNG projects from urban, industrial & agricultural wastes/residues in the Country. Further, to facilitate biomass collection and prevent the burning of agricultural residue, the Government has also been providing financial assistance to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers for procurement of Biomass Aggregation Machinery.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
সম্প্রসারিত জি-বন যোজনার মাধ্যমে সরকারের উন্নতমানের জৈব জ্বালানী উৎপাদনে উৎসাহদান
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৯ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জৈব ইন্ধন – বাতাবরণ অনুকূল ফসল অবশেষ নিবারণ বা জি-বন যোজনার বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে। ২০১৪ সালে এই যোজনায় সংশোধন করা হয়। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য, বিভিন্ন গাছ থেকে পাওয়া বায়োমাস সহ অন্যান্য উপাদানগুলির সাহায্যে উন্নতমানের জৈব জ্বালানী উৎপাদন করা। এর ফলে, কৃষকদের কৃষি কাজে অবশিষ্টাংশ বা নাড়া আর-ও বেশী করে ব্যবহার হবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে এবং শহরে নতুন নতুন কর্ম সংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি হবে। পাশাপাশি, ফসলের নাড়া পোড়ানোর ফলে পরিবেশ দূষণের যে সমস্যা রয়েছে সেই সমস্যার দূরীকরণ সম্ভব হবে। পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব হবে। কারণ, উৎপাদিত ফসলের বা গাছের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানোর ফলে মাটি এবং জলের যে দূষণ হয়, তার থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়াও ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রল উৎপাদনে যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। উন্নতমানের জৈব জ্বালানী উৎপাদন করলে তা বাণিজ্যিকভাবে লাভবান হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে ধানের অবশিষ্টাংশের থেকে জৈব ইথানল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পটি যাতে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে সফল হয় তার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। হরিয়ানার পানিপথে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড জৈব ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি কারখানা স্থাপন করেছে। আসামের নুমালীগড়ে বাঁশ গাছ থেকে অবশিষ্টাংশ ব্যবহার করে আরেকটি জৈব ইথানল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। নুমালীগড় রিফাইনারি লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে আসাম বায়ো ইথানল প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এই সংস্থাটি গড়ে তুলেছে। ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল হরিয়ানার পানিপথে আর একটি থ্রি-জি ইথানল উৎপাদন কারখানা গড়ে তুলেছে।
জৈব জ্বালানী সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি ২০২২ সালে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। এখন থেকে খাওয়ার অনুপযুক্ত ভাঙা চাল, খুদ সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রী দিয়েও ইথানল উৎপাদনে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভুট্টা, পচা আলু, আখ থেকে রস বের করার পর অবশিষ্টাংশ দিয়ে ইথানল তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আখের রস দিয়ে এতদিন ইথানল উৎপাদন করা হতো। তবে, এখন থেকে এইসব সামগ্রী দিয়ে ইথানল উৎপাদন করা হলে আগে থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট উৎপাদকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করতে হবে।
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর জানিয়েছে, ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমে উৎপাদিত আখের পরিমাণ দেশের চাহিদার থেকে বেশি হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ শস্য মরশুমে ৩৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন আখ উৎপাদন হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য আখের সংস্থান রাখা হয়। এছাড়াও ভুট্টা উৎপাদন ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমে ৩০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা যাতে বাড়তি শস্য দিয়ে ইথানল উৎপাদন করতে পারে তার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইথানল উৎপাদনের ফলে কৃষকরা তাদের বাড়তি ফসলের ন্যায়্য মূল্য পাচ্ছেন।
২০১৪-১৫ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে কৃষকদের ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রল প্রকল্পে যে অর্থ দেওয়া হতো বর্তমানে তার চাইতে আরও বেশি অর্থ প্রদান করা হয় এবং কৃষকরা দ্রুত সেই অর্থ পেয়েও থাকেন। পেট্রলে ইথানলের মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করার ফলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। ১,৫৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি কার্বন নিঃসরণও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাচ্ছে।
সরকার চাল, আখের মতো শস্যের পাশাপাশি ভুট্টার মতো দানাশস্যের মাধ্যমে ইথানল উৎপাদনে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করছে। ২০২০ থেকে ২০২৫ সময়কালে ভারতে ইথানল মিশ্রণ বৃদ্ধি করার যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, তা বাস্তবায়নে মোলাসেস ভিত্তিক ইথানল বিশেষ সহায়ক হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও সরকার জাতীয় জৈব শক্তি প্রকল্পের আওতায় বর্জ্য থেকে জ্বালানী উৎপাদনে যে কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন করছে তার ফলে মূলত শহরাঞ্চলে সিবিজি/জৈব-সিএনজি প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠছে। যারা কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাস উৎপাদন করছেন তাদের সরকার আর্থিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পেট্রলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী।