Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Boosts Advanced Biofuel Production Through Expanded JI-VAN Yojana
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, with the objectives to establish advanced biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks, provide remunerative income to farmers for their otherwise waste agriculture residues, create rural and urban employment opportunities, address concerns of environmental pollution caused by burning of biomass/agriculture residue, reduce soil and water pollution from municipal solid waste, contribute to Swacch Bharat Mission, help in meeting the target envisaged in Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme, reduce dependence on crude oil import, etc. This scheme envisages setting up of commercial Advanced Biofuel Projects and demonstration scale Advanced Biofuel Projects for improving commercial viability as well as promoting R&D for development and adoption of technologies in the field of production of advanced biofuels.
Under this scheme, commercial Second Generation (2G) Paddy Straw based feedstock bio-ethanol project has been set up by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) at Panipat (Haryana). A Second Generation (2G) Bamboo based Biorefinery project has been set up under the scheme at Numaligarh (Assam) by Numaligarh Refinery Ltd. through a joint venture company, Assam Bio-Ethanol Private Limited (ABEPL). Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also established a 3G ethanol plant at Panipat, Haryana, using refinery off-gas as feedstock.
The National Policy on Biofuels, as amended in 2022, promotes use of, inter-alia, damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), and agriculture residues (Rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.). This Policy also promotes and encourages use of feedstock such as corn, cassava, rotten potatoes, maize, sugarcane juice & molasses. The extent of utilization of individual feedstock for ethanol production varies annually, influenced by factors such as availability, costs, economic feasibility, market demand, and policy incentives. Any diversion of sugarcane juice, its by-products, maize, and other food/feed crops for ethanol production is carefully calibrated in consultation with relevant stakeholders.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that Sugar production in the country exceeded domestic demand during the Sugar Season (SS) 2024-25 (October - September). Sugar availability during SS 2024-25 stood at 340 lakh metric ton (LMT), apart from diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production, as against the domestic sugar demand of 281 LMT. Sugar diversion for ethanol production has helped stabilize surplus sugar inventories in the country and timely payment to farmers for their cane dues. Maize production has also increased by nearly 30% from 337.30 LMT in 2021-22 to 443 LMT in 2024-25.
Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme has resulted in expeditious payment to farmers to a tune of over Rs. 1,36,300 crores from Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2014-15 up to October 2025, besides savings of more than Rs. 1,55,000 crores of foreign exchange, net CO2 reduction of approximately 790 lakh metric tonne and substitution of more than 260 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil.
The Government is also encouraging farmers to diversify from water intensive crops like rice, sugarcane, etc. to more sustainable crops like maize for ethanol production. The “Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25” has also noted that technological advancements have made it possible for molasses-based distilleries with incineration boilers and grain-based distilleries to become zero liquid discharge (ZLD) units, resulting in negligible pollution. Government is also promoting water conservation practices in sugarcane cultivation also by promoting drip irrigation under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ scheme. Many sugar mills are also running awareness campaigns among cane farmers for adopting water conservation techniques.
In addition, the Government has been implementing the Waste to Energy programme under National Bioenergy programme to support setting up of CBG/Bio-CNG projects from urban, industrial & agricultural wastes/residues in the Country. Further, to facilitate biomass collection and prevent the burning of agricultural residue, the Government has also been providing financial assistance to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers for procurement of Biomass Aggregation Machinery.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विस्तारित जी-वन योजना के माध्यम से उन्नत जैव ईंधन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मार्च, 2019 मेंप्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-वातावरण अनुकूल फसल अवशेष निवारण) योजनाको अधिसूचित किया, जिसे 2024 में संशोधित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में लिग्नोसेलूलोसिक बायोमास और अन्य नवीकरणीय कच्चे माल का उपयोग करके उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना करना, किसानों को उनके अन्यथा बर्बाद होने वाले कृषि अवशेषों के लिए लाभकारी आय प्रदान करना, ग्रामीण एवं शहरी रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना, बायोमास/कृषि अवशेषों के जलने से उत्पन्न होने वाले पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण का समाधान करना, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट से मृदा एवं जल प्रदूषण को कम करना, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में योगदान देना, एथनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम में लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में सहायता करना, कच्चे तेल के आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाना आदि है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं एवं उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना करना है जिससे व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता में सुधार लाया जा सके और उन्नत जैव ईंधनों के उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और इसे अभिग्रहण करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) द्वारा हरियाण के पानीपत में वाणिज्यिक द्वितीय पीढ़ी (2जी) धान पराली आधारित कच्चा माल बायो-एथेनॉल परियोजना स्थापित की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, असम के नुमालीगढ़ में नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड द्वारा एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी, असम बायो-एथेनॉल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एबीईपीएल) के माध्यम से एक द्वितीय पीढ़ी (2जी) बांस आधारित बायोरिफाइनरी परियोजना स्थापित की गई है। इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ने भी हरियाणा के पानीपत में एक 3जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित किया है, जिसमें रिफाइनरी से निकलने वाली गैस का उपयोग कच्चा माल के रूप में किया जाता है।
2022 में संशोधित राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति, क्षतिग्रस्त अनाज जैसे आंशिक रूप से टूटे हुए चावल, मानव उपभोग के लिए अनुपयुक्त अनाज, राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) द्वारा घोषित अधिशेष चरण के दौरान अनाज एवं कृषि अवशेषों (चावल का पुआल, कपास का डंठल, मकई के दाने, चूरा, खोई आदि) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। यह नीति मकई, कासावा, सड़े हुए आलू, मक्का, गन्ने का रस और गुड़ आदि जैसे कच्चे माल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है एवं प्रोत्साहित करती है। ईथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए व्यक्तिगत कच्चा माल के उपयोग की मात्रा वार्षिक रूप से भिन्न होती है, जो उपलब्धता, लागत, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, बाजार की मांग एवं नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों जैसे कारकों से प्रभावित होती है। ईथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए गन्ने का रस, इसके उप-उत्पाद, मक्का और अन्य खाद्य/चारा फसलों के उपयोग पर कोई भी निर्णय संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श में सावधानीपूर्वक किया जाता है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने सूचित किया है कि चीनी मौसम 2024-25 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के दौरान देश में चीनी का उत्पादन घरेलू मांग से अधिक रहा। मौसम 2024-25 के दौरान चीनी की उपलब्धता 340 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) थी जबकि घरेलू चीनी की मांग 281 लाख मीट्रिक टन रही। इथेनॉल उत्पादन में चीनी का उपयोग करने से देश में अतिरिक्त चीनी भंडारण को स्थिर करने और किसानों को उनके गन्ने के बकाये का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिली है। मक्का उत्पादन भी लगभग 30 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2021-22 में 337.30 लाख मीट्रिक टन से 2024-25 में 443 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के कारण इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2014-15 से अक्टूबर 2025 तक किसानों को 1,36,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का शीघ्र भुगतान हुआ है, इसके अलावा 1,55,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है, लगभग 790 लाख मीट्रिक टन शुद्ध कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड में कमी आई है और 260 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कच्चे तेल का प्रतिस्थापन हुआ है।
सरकार किसानों को इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए चावल, गन्ना आदि जैसी अधिक जल का उपयोग करने वाली फसलों के स्थान पर मक्का जैसी अधिक संवहनीय फसलों की खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। भारत में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के लिए रोडमैप 2020-25 में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि तकनीकी प्रगति से शीरा-आधारित भट्टियों, जिनमें भस्मीकरण बॉयलर शामिल हैं, और अनाज-आधारित भट्टियों के लिए शून्य द्रव उत्सर्जन (जेडआईडी) इकाइयां बनना संभव हुआ है, जिससे प्रदूषण नगण्य हो जाता है। सरकार गन्ना की खेती में जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है, साथ ही 'पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप' योजना के अंतर्गत ड्रिप सिंचाई को बढ़ावा दे रही है। कई चीनी मिलें गन्ना किसानों के बीच जल संरक्षण तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान भी चला रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार देश में शहरी, औद्योगिक एवं कृषि अपशिष्टों/अवशेषों से सीबीजी/बायो-सीएनजी परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, बायोमास संग्रह को सुगम बनाने एवं कृषि अवशेषों को जलाने से रोकने के लिए, सरकार संपीडित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) उत्पादकों को बायोमास एकत्रीकरण मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान कर रही है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।