Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH PROJECTS UNDER PRITHVI SCHEME
04 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Total budget allocation of the PRITHVI scheme since its approval is Rs. 1385 Crores (Rs. 685.00 for FY 2024-25 and Rs 700.00 Cr for FY 2025-26), out of which actual expenditure has been Rs. 1194.56 crores as on date (Rs. 663.82 in FY 2024-25 and Rs 530.74 Crores in FY 2025-26).
Research projects are primarily supported under the REACHOUT sub-scheme of the PRITHVI scheme. The state-wise and year-wise data on research projects funded under PRITHVI is tabulated in Annexure I.
For climate modelling, the Ministry has developed several high-resolution models targeting various spatial and time scales including indigenously developed Bharat FS (Bharat Forecasting System) Global model at a highest resolution ~6 KM, Highest resolution short-range (forecast upto 10 days) ensemble prediction system, seasonal coupled dynamical Prediction model (with highest resolution of 38 km) for predicting seasonal mean monsoon rainfall over India. The inferences from climate models and extensive research put forward also gives immense information on the climate resilience and how to tackle the risks associated with the changing climate over India and globally.
In ocean research, the optimal ocean observing network, Unified Ocean Modelling Framework for operational Ocean Prediction, Sea Level Projection, and Ocean Re-analysis are used to build a Digital Twin of the Ocean that can be effectively used for disaster prediction. The sea level rise, extreme sea levels and tidal inundations generated from climate change scenarios are used to assess the impact along the coastal zones.
Furthermore, advanced warning services related to Tsunami, High Wave Alerts, Strom Surges, Oil Spills, Harmful Algal Blooms, Coral Bleach Alerts, Small Vessel Advisory etc. are provided to all coastal population living along vast coastline of India.
In the domain of seismology, densification of the Indian National Seismological Network has increased the accuracy in locating earthquake epicentres and estimating magnitudes, especially in seismically active regions. In addition, seismic microzonation of 12 cities have been completed for mitigating the disastrous impacts of earthquakes towards reduction of earthquake risk. Out of that, microzonation report of 4 cities (Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore) has also been released.
*****
NKR/AK
Annexure I
Names of the States
Number
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Assam
1
2
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
1
3
Delhi
4
10
14
Goa
1
1
Gujarat
2
2
Haryana
1
1
2
Himachal Pradesh
2
2
4
Jharkhand
1
1
Jammu & Kashmir
1
4
5
Kearla
2
5
7
Karnataka
2
2
4
Maharashtra
7
7
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
3
Nagaland
1
1
Punjab
2
3
5
Odisha
3
10
13
Rajasthan
1
1
2
Sikkim
2
2
Telangana
2
1
3
Tamil Nadu
6
2
8
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
7
Uttarakhand
5
9
14
West Bengal
7
15
22
Total
47
87
134

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पृथ्वी योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ
04 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी योजना के लिए इसकी स्वीकृति के बाद से कुल बजट आवंटन 1385 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 685.00 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 700.00 करोड़ रुपये) है, जिसमें से आज की तारीख तक वास्तविक व्यय 1194.56 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 663.82 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 530.74 करोड़ रुपये) रहा है।
अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मुख्य रूप से पृथ्वी योजना की रीचआउट उप-योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पृथ्वी के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार और वर्षवार आँकड़ा अनुलग्नक I में सारणीबद्ध है।
जलवायु मॉडलिंग के लिए, मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न स्थानिक और कालिक पैमानों को लक्षित करते हुए कई उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित भारत एफएस (भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली) वैश्विक मॉडल, जिसका उच्चतम रिज़ॉल्यूशन लगभग 6 किलोमीटर है। इसके अलावा, उच्चतम रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली लघु-सीमा (10 दिनों तक का पूर्वानुमान) समूह पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, और भारत में मौसमी औसत मानसून वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी के लिए मौसमी युग्मित गतिशील पूर्वानुमान मॉडल (38 किलोमीटर के उच्चतम रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ) शामिल हैं। जलवायु मॉडलों और प्रस्तुत व्यापक शोध से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष जलवायु रेजिलिएंस और भारत तथा विश्व स्तर पर बदलती जलवायु से जुड़े जोखिमों से निपटने के तरीकों पर भी व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
महासागर अनुसंधान में, इष्टतम महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क, परिचालन महासागर पूर्वानुमान, समुद्र तल प्रक्षेपण और महासागर पुनर्विश्लेषण के लिए एकीकृत महासागर मॉडलिंग ढाँचे का उपयोग महासागर का एक डिजिटल ट्विन बनाने के लिए किया जाता है जिसका उपयोग आपदा पूर्वानुमान के लिए प्रभावी रूप से किया जा सकता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन परिदृश्यों से उत्पन्न समुद्र तल में वृद्धि, अत्यधिक समुद्र तल और ज्वारीय बाढ़ का उपयोग तटीय क्षेत्रों पर प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, सुनामी, उच्च तरंग अलर्ट, तूफानी लहरें, तेल रिसाव, हानिकारक शैवाल प्रस्फुटन, प्रवाल विरंजन अलर्ट, लघु पोत परामर्श आदि से संबंधित उन्नत चेतावनी सेवाएं भारत के विशाल तटीय रेखा के किनारे रहने वाली सभी तटीय आबादी को प्रदान की जाती हैं।
भूकंप विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क के सघनीकरण से भूकंप के केंद्रों का पता लगाने और तीव्रता का अनुमान लगाने में सटीकता बढ़ी है, खासकर भूकंपीय रूप से सक्रिय क्षेत्रों में। इसके अलावा, भूकंप के विनाशकारी प्रभावों को कम करने और भूकंप के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए 12 शहरों का भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन पूरा हो चुका है। इनमें से 4 शहरों (भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मैंगलोर) की माइक्रोज़ोनेशन रिपोर्ट भी जारी कर दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक I
राज्यों के नाम
संख्या
2024-25
2025-26
कुल
असम
1
2
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
1
3
दिल्ली
4
10
14
गोवा
1
1
गुजरात
2
2
हरियाणा
1
1
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
2
4
झारखंड
1
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
4
5
केरला
2
5
7
कर्नाटक
2
2
4
महाराष्ट्र
7
7
मध्य प्रदेश
1
2
3
नगालैंड
1
1
पंजाब
2
3
5
ओडिशा
3
10
13
राजस्थान
1
1
2
सिक्किम
2
2
तेलंगाना
2
1
3
तमिलनाडु
6
2
8
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
3
7
उत्तराखंड
5
9
14
पश्चिम बंगाल
7
15
22
कुल
47
87
134