Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MARINE MINING AND WEATHER FORECASTING
04 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Deep Ocean Mission, development of technology and systems to harvest polymetallic nodules from depths of about 5500 m is taken up by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) under the Ministry.
IMD has fifteen (15) unmanned H-AWOS procured and installed at the following heliports: Rohini, Agati, Diu, Pakyong, Kohima, Anini, Naharlagun, Miao, Lengpui, Barapani, Koloriang, Roing, Namsai, Bhalukpong, Daporijo. These systems facilitate display on a local PC and automatic dissemination of weather parameters on the VHF band. However, it is submitted that no automatic warning system is presently available at these locations.
The India Meteorological Department has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in data reception and dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on the latest tools and technologies. It includes the dissemination of forecasts and warnings through the website, email, SMS, and Social Media Platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, X, and Instagram.
The India Meteorological Department has developed various mobile apps for the dissemination of weather-related warnings, such as
• MAUSAM App for weather forecasting and warnings
• MEGHDOOT App for agro met services
• DAMINI App (developed by IITM) for lighting warning
• UMANG App (developed by Meity) for Weather forecasting and warnings
Additionally, IMD is one of the agencies that generate CAP alerts for severe weather warnings. These Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) alerts are disseminated through SMS as well as the SACHET app, developed by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These CAP feeds are also being used by APPLE, GOOGLE, and GMAS for the dissemination of weather-related warnings.
IMD has developed an Application Programming Interface (API), which is being used by various private and public organisations for further dissemination of IMD’s forecasts and warnings to the general public through different media, including mobile apps developed by different stakeholders.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: समुद्री खनन और मौसम पूर्वानुमान
04 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
डीप ओशन मिशन के तहत, लगभग 5500 मीटर की गहराई से पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स को निकालने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रणालियों का विकास, मंत्रालय के तहत नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ ओशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईओटी) ने किया है।
आईएमडी ने पंद्रह (15) मानवरहित एच-एडब्ल्यूओएस खरीदे हैं और निम्नलिखित हेलीपोर्ट्स पर स्थापित किए हैं: रोहिणी, अगाती, दीव, पाकयोंग, कोहिमा, अनिनी, नाहरलागुन, मियाओ, लेंगपुई, बारापानी, कोलोरियांग, रोइंग, नामसाई, भालुकपोंग, दापोरिजो। ये प्रणालियाँ स्थानीय कंप्यूटर पर डिस्प्ले और वीएचएफ बैंड पर मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों के स्वचालित प्रसारण की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं। हालाँकि, यह बताया गया है कि इन स्थानों पर वर्तमान में कोई स्वचालित चेतावनी प्रणाली उपलब्ध नहीं है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने हाल के वर्षों में नवीनतम उपकरणों और तकनीकों के आधार पर डेटा प्राप्ति और मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी सेवाओं के प्रसार में सुधार के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसमें वेबसाइट, ईमेल, एसएमएस और यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों का प्रसार शामिल है।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किए हैं, जैसे
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए मौसम ऐप
• कृषि मौसम सेवाओं के लिए मेघदूत ऐप
• बिजली की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (आईआईटीएम द्वारा विकसित)
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए उमंग ऐप (Meity द्वारा विकसित)
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी उन एजेंसियों में से एक है जो गंभीर मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियों के लिए सीएपी अलर्ट जारी करती है। ये कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) अलर्ट एसएमएस के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा विकसित सचेत ऐप के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। इन सीएपी फीड्स का उपयोग एप्पल, गूगल और जीएमएएस द्वारा भी मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए किया जा रहा है।
आईएमडी ने एक एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) विकसित किया है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न निजी और सार्वजनिक संगठनों द्वारा विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा विकसित मोबाइल ऐप सहित विभिन्न मीडिया के माध्यम से आम जनता तक आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए किया जा रहा है।