Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL YALLA UMESH, AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, MAINTENANCE COMMAND VISITS BASE REPAIR DEPOT TUGHLAKABAD
04 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, visited Base Repair Depot, Tughlakabad on 04 December 2025. He was accompanied by Mrs Sreevalli, President, Air Force Families Welfare Association (Regional). They were received by Air Commodore DN Sahu, Air Officer Commanding. Air Force Station Tughlakabad and Mrs Preeti Sahu, President AFFWA (Local).
On arrival, the Air Marshal was presented with a Guard of Honour. He was briefed on the Depot's functioning, innovations, achievements and ongoing initiatives. During a tour of various sections, he reviewed multiple projects and appreciated the Depot's efforts in indigenisation and innovative solutions supporting operational requirements.
In his interaction with Station personnel, the Air Marshal emphasised the importance of reducing import dependency and progressively advancing towards Atmanirbharta by strengthening domestic capabilities. He lauded the involvement, dedication, and professionalism of all personnel in ensuring robust technical and operational support to field units.
He also highlighted the need to further enhance technical skills, maintain proficiency across all roles, and continue striving for excellence with diligence. The Air Marshal exhorted all air warriors to remain physically fit and mentally agile to ensure operational readiness and remain vigilant against emerging security challenges.
QH2C.jpg)
B5HZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل یلا امیش ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مینٹی ننس کمانڈ کا بیس مرمت ڈپو تغلق آباد کا دورہ
04 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل یلا امیش ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مینٹی ننس کمانڈ نے 04 دسمبر 2025 کو بیس مرمت ڈپو ، تغلق آباد کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان کے ساتھ ایئر فورس فیملیز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (علاقائی) کی صدر محترمہ سریولی بھی موجود تھیں ۔ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایئر کموڈور ڈی این ساہو اور محترمہ پریتی ساہو صدر اے ایف ایف ڈبلیو اے (مقامی)نےایئر فورس اسٹیشن تغلق آباد پران کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
وہاں پہنچنے پر ایئر مارشل کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا ۔انہیں ڈپو کے کام کاج ، اختراعات ، کامیابیوں اور جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔مختلف حصوں کے دورے کے دوران ، انہوں نے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مقامی کاری میں ڈپو کی کوششوں اور آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والے اختراعی حل کی ستائش کی ۔
انہوں نےاسٹیشن کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت میں ، ایئر مارشل نے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرکے آتم نربھرتا کی سمت بتدریج آگے بڑھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے فیلڈ یونٹوں کو مضبوط تکنیکی اور آپریشنل سپورٹ کو یقینی بنانے میں تمام اہلکاروں کی شمولیت ، لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تعریف کی ۔
انہوں نے تکنیکی مہارتوں کو مزید بڑھانے ، تمام کرداروں میں مہارت کو برقرار رکھنے اور مستعدی سے بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ایئر مارشل نے تمام فضائی جنگجوؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے اور ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے خلاف چوکس رہنے کے لیے جسمانی طور پر فٹ اور ذہنی طور پر متحرک رہیں ۔