Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL YALLA UMESH, AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, MAINTENANCE COMMAND VISITS BASE REPAIR DEPOT TUGHLAKABAD
04 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, visited Base Repair Depot, Tughlakabad on 04 December 2025. He was accompanied by Mrs Sreevalli, President, Air Force Families Welfare Association (Regional). They were received by Air Commodore DN Sahu, Air Officer Commanding. Air Force Station Tughlakabad and Mrs Preeti Sahu, President AFFWA (Local).
On arrival, the Air Marshal was presented with a Guard of Honour. He was briefed on the Depot's functioning, innovations, achievements and ongoing initiatives. During a tour of various sections, he reviewed multiple projects and appreciated the Depot's efforts in indigenisation and innovative solutions supporting operational requirements.
In his interaction with Station personnel, the Air Marshal emphasised the importance of reducing import dependency and progressively advancing towards Atmanirbharta by strengthening domestic capabilities. He lauded the involvement, dedication, and professionalism of all personnel in ensuring robust technical and operational support to field units.
He also highlighted the need to further enhance technical skills, maintain proficiency across all roles, and continue striving for excellence with diligence. The Air Marshal exhorted all air warriors to remain physically fit and mentally agile to ensure operational readiness and remain vigilant against emerging security challenges.
QH2C.jpg)
B5HZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, मेंटेनेंस कमांड एयर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश ने बेस रिपेयर डिपो तुगलकाबाद का दौरा किया
04 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, मेंटेनेंस कमांड, एयर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश, ने आज 04 दिसंबर 2025 को बेस रिपेयर डिपो, तुगलकाबाद का दौरा किया। उनके साथ क्षेत्रीय वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती श्रीवल्ली भी थीं। वायु सेना स्टेशन तुगलकाबाद के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, एयर कमोडोर डीएन साहू और एएफएफडब्ल्यूए की स्थानीय अध्यक्ष श्रीमती प्रीति साहू ने उनका स्वागत किया।
एयर मार्शल को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया। इसके उपरांत उन्हें डिपो के कामकाज, नवोन्मेष, उपलब्धियों और जारी पहल से अवगत कराया गया। एयर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश ने विभिन्न अनुभागों में पहुंचकर परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की और परिचालन आवश्यकता अनुरूप स्वदेशीकरण और नवीन समाधानों के डिपो के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
स्टेशन कर्मियों के साथ संवाद में एयर मार्शल ने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वदेशी क्षमता सुदृढ़ कर आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को उन्नत तकनीकी और परिचालन सहायता सुनिश्चित करने में सभी कर्मियों की भागीदारी, समर्पण और पेशेवर रुख की सराहना की।
एयर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश ने तकनीकी कौशल और बेहतर बनाने, सभी भूमिकाओं में दक्षता और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने की आवश्यकता भी रेखांकित की। एयर मार्शल ने सभी वायु योद्धाओं से शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ और चुस्त रहने का आह्वान किया ताकि परिचालन तत्परता और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के प्रति सजगता बनी रहे।
QH2C.jpg)
B5HZ.jpg)