Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MALNUTRITION DEATHS IN TRIBAL REGIONS
04 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Ministry of Women and Child Development, it is stated that under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This mission is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive services. This mission is being implemented across the country including in all the tribal areas.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0 a new strategy has been made for reduction in malnutrition and for improved health, wellness and immunity through activities like community engagement, outreach, behavioural change, and advocacy. It focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, treatment of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM)/ Moderate Acute Malnutrition (MAM) and wellness through Ayush practices to reduce prevalence of wasting, stunting, and being underweight.
Under this mission, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls to beat the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition by adopting a life cycle approach. Supplementary nutrition is provided in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-Il of the NFSA. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients. Extra Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Severely Acutely Malnourished (SAM) children as per National Food Security Act (NFSA).
Fortified rice is being supplied to AWCs to meet the requirement of micro-nutrients and to control anemia among women and children. Greater emphasis is being laid on the use of millets at least once a week for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take-Home ration at Anganwadi centers.
Ministries of Women & Child Development and Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the protocol for Community Management of Malnutrition (CMAM) to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality.
Under this Mission, one of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. State and UTS are conducting and reporting regular sensitization activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakhwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices and all Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, as on date, 2 lakh Anganwadi Centres have been approved to be upgraded as Saksham Anganwadis for improved nutrition delivery and for imparting early childhood care and education. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with better infrastructure than the conventional Anganwadi Centres which includes internet/Wi-Fi connectivity, LED screens, water purifier/installation of RO Machine and smart learning equipment.
The Government has also taken a policy decision to upgrade all Mini AWCs to a full-fledged Anganwadi Centres with one worker and one helper each to help in carrying out various responsibilities under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 including responsibilities related to Early Childhood Care & Education. Sanction for upgradation of 1,11,363 Mini AWCs to main AWCs has been issued as on 31.10.2025.
Various rounds of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare since 1992-93 have shown improvement in malnutrition indicators in children across India. Details of these indicators for children since NFHS-I to NFHS-5 are given below:
NFHS Survey
Stunting
Underweight
Wasting
NFHS-I (1992-93)
52
53.4
17.5
NFHS-2 (1998-99)
45.5
47
15.5
NFHS-3 (2005-06)
48.0
42.5
19.8
NFHS-4 (2015-16)
38.4
35.8
21.0
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
35.5
32.1
19.3
Poshan Tracker Data of children measured in Anganwadis (Oct 2025)***
33
14
5
* Under 4 years
** Under 3 years
*** Under 5 years
The above table about NFHS-I to NFHS-5 gives a representative picture of malnutrition indicators among all children of 0-3 years, 0-4 years and 0-5 years age at the relevant time. The Poshan Tracker data gives malnutrition details only about children 0-5 years who are enrolled in the Anganwadis and are measured for height and weight.
The total projected population of all children up to 5 years in India for the year 2021 is 13.75 crores approximately (source: Population Projections for India and States 2011-2036, National Commission on Population, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare). However, only 6.64 crores children up to 5 years were enrolled in Anganwadis and registered on Poshan Tracker of the Ministry of Women & Child Development as per the Oct 2025 data. 6.44 crores of these children were measured on growth parameters of height and weight. 33% of them have been found to be stunted, 14% have been found to be underweight and 5% wasted.
The analysis of the above NFHS data and the Poshan Tracker data shows improvement in malnutrition indicators in children across India. The State/UT wise data on Stunting, wasting and underweight can be accessed from the link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Details of status of funds released for last five years to States and UTS under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0 are placed at Annexure.
Annexure
Details of funds released under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 during last five years:
(Rs.in Crore)
Name of the State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till
31.10.2025)
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19.71
3.85
12.15
9.63
4.73
2
Andhra Pradesh
744.6
827.79
705.68
645.73
350.41
3
Arunachal Pradesh
170.83
137.78
162.06
102.61
109.66
4
Assam
1319.9
1651.63
2233.31
2482.34
877.5
5
Bihar
1574.43
1740.09
1859.29
2262.92
878.71
6
Chandigarh
15.32
33.1
19.79
14.56
5.94
7
Chhattisgarh
606.73
668.96
579.46
733.3
324.44
8
DN & DD
9.33
5.8
11.97
9.13
3.6
9
Delhi
133.11
182.77
161.81
160.41
131.88
10
Goa
10.84
14.71
13.95
13.44
1 1.16
11
Gujarat
839.86
912.64
1126.8
601.32
337.53
12
Haryana
173.03
195.25
225.78
232.69
43.35
13
Himachal Pradesh
247.99
270.24
301.09
313.07
174.52
14
Jammu & Kashmir
405.74
479.01
530.88
662.79
256.89
15
Jharkhand
352.98
430.91
664.3
496.95
384.18
16
Karnataka
1003.7
765.87
912.96
886.85
512.35
17
Kerala
388.23
444.98
306.64
435.74
98.77
18
Ladakh
14.7
18.79
19.62
18.89
13.58
19
Lakshadweep
2.11
0.44
2.88
1.35
0.57
20
Madhya Pradesh
1085.47
1011.57
1123.11
1144.54
725.56
21
Maharashtra
1713.39
1646.17
1699.52
1368.84
911
22
Manipur
228.92
135.95
201.28
342.8
133.15
23
Meghalaya
173.33
192.39
269.69
137.93
66.18
24
Mizoram
59.32
42.81
100.27
55.29
32.57
25
Nagaland
159.8
199.3
262.91
147.01
62.67
26
Odisha
1065.98
923.92
968.8
948,16
699 46
27
Puducherry
2.78
0.12
4.48
3.68
2.55
28
Punjab
383.52
75.31
307.87
265.48
124.14
29
Rajasthan
682.65
974.02
1091.96
741.85
640.60
30
Sikkim
25.73
20.33
33.49
18.07
8.93
31
Tamil Nadu
655.38
766.81
880.79
638.47
460.17
32
Telangana
482.33
550.69
507.87
430.76
52.21
33
Tripura
186.72
150.52
244.22
153.41
123.9
34
Uttar Pradesh
2407.55
2721.87
2668.69
2694.62
1802.49
35
Uttarakhand
353.65
425.84
288.24
216.33
194.2
36
West Bengal
668.35
1227.59
1237.56
1513.8
1033.41
Total
18368
19849.8
21741.2
20904.8
11593.3

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی علاقوں میں غذائی قلت سے اموات
04 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ، آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم (امنگوں والے اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں 14-18 سال کی) جیسے مختلف اجزاء کو غذائیت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ مشن ہے ، جہاں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ مشن ایک یونیورسل سیلف سلیکٹنگ امبریلا اسکیم ہے جس میں کسی بھی مستفید کے لیے خدمات رجسٹر کرنے اور وصول کرنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ۔ یہ مشن تمام قبائلی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ، رسائی ، رویے میں تبدیلی اور وکالت جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے غذائیت میں کمی اور صحت ، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی حکمت عملی بنائی گئی ہے ۔ یہ زچگی کی غذائیت ، شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے معیارات ، شدید شدید غذائیت (ایس اے ایم)/اعتدال پسند شدید غذائیت (ایم اے ایم) کے علاج اور آیوش کے طریقوں کے ذریعے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ بربادی ، اسٹنٹنگ اور کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
اس مشن کے تحت بچوں (6 ماہ سے 6 سال) حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے این ایف ایس اے کے شیڈول-II میں موجود غذائیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان اصولوں پر جنوری 2023 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔ پرانے اصول بڑے پیمانے پر کیلوری کے لیے مخصوص تھے ؛ تاہم ، نظر ثانی شدہ اصول خوراک کے تنوع کے اصولوں پر مبنی اضافی غذائیت کی مقدار اور معیار دونوں کے لحاظ سے زیادہ جامع اور متوازن ہیں جو معیاری پروٹین ، صحت مند چربی اور مائکرو نیوٹریئنٹس فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے مطابق شدید غذائی قلت (ایس اے ایم) کے شکار بچوں کو اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
مائیکرو نیوٹریئنٹس کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے اے ڈبلیو سی کو مضبوط چاول فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن تیار کرنے کے لیے ہفتے میں کم از کم ایک بار باجرے کے استعمال پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارتوں نے مشترکہ طور پر بچوں میں شدید غذائی قلت کی روک تھام اور علاج اور اس سے وابستہ بیماری اور اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی مینجمنٹ آف میلیوٹریشن (سی ایم اے ایم) کا پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے ۔
اس مشن کے تحت کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن اور بیداری کی وکالت ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو غذائیت کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تعلیم دی جا سکے کیونکہ غذائیت کی اچھی عادت کو اپنانے کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ ریاست اور یو ٹی ایس بالترتیب ستمبر اور مارچ-اپریل کے مہینوں میں منائے جانے والے پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑوں کے دوران جن آندولن کے تحت باقاعدگی سے حساسیت کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہے ہیں اور رپورٹ کر رہے ہیں ۔ کمیونٹی بیسڈ ایونٹس (سی بی ای) نے غذائیت کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں ایک اہم حکمت عملی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے اور تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو ہر ماہ دو کمیونٹی بیسڈ ایونٹس منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آج تک 2 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کو روایتی آنگن واڑی مراکز کے مقابلے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں انٹرنیٹ/وائی فائی کنیکٹیویٹی ، ایل ای ڈی اسکرینز ، واٹر پیوریفائر/آر او مشین کی تنصیب اور سمارٹ لرننگ آلات شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم سے متعلق ذمہ داریوں سمیت مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت مختلف ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے میں مدد کے لیے تمام منی اے ڈبلیو سی کو ایک کارکن اور ایک مددگار کے ساتھ مکمل آنگن واڑی مراکز میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا ایک پالیسی فیصلہ بھی لیا ہے ۔ 31.10.2025 تک 1,11,363 منی اے ڈبلیو سیز کو اہم اے ڈبلیو سیز میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ 1992-93 سے کئے گئے قومی خاندانی صحت سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے مختلف دوروں نے پورے ہندوستان میں بچوں میں غذائیت کے اشارے میں بہتری دکھائی ہے ۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-I سے لے کر این ایف ایچ ایس-5 تک کے بچوں کے لیے ان اشاریوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
NFHS Survey
Stunting
Underweight
Wasting
NFHS-I (1992-93)
52
53.4
17.5
NFHS-2 (1998-99)
45.5
47
15.5
NFHS-3 (2005-06)
48.0
42.5
19.8
NFHS-4 (2015-16)
38.4
35.8
21.0
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
35.5
32.1
19.3
Poshan Tracker Data of children measured in Anganwadis (Oct 2025)***
33
14
5
* 4 سال سے کم
** 3 سال سے کم
*** 5 سال سے کم
این ایف ایچ ایس-I سے این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے بارے میں مندرجہ بالا جدول متعلقہ وقت پر 0-3 سال ، 0-4 سال اور 0-5 سال کی عمر کے تمام بچوں میں غذائیت کے اشارے کی نمائندہ تصویر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پوشن ٹریکر ڈیٹا صرف 0-5 سال کے بچوں کے بارے میں غذائیت کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے جو آنگن واڑیوں میں داخل ہیں اور اونچائی اور وزن کے حساب سے ماپا جاتا ہے ۔
سال 2021 کے لیے ہندوستان میں 5 سال تک کے تمام بچوں کی کل متوقع آبادی تقریبا 13.75 کروڑ ہے (ماخذ: ہندوستان اور ریاستوں کے لیے آبادی کے تخمینے 2011-2036 ، آبادی سے متعلق قومی کمیشن ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود) تاہم ، اکتوبر 2025 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق آنگن واڑیوں میں 5 سال تک کے صرف 6.64 کروڑ بچے داخل ہوئے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے پوشن ٹریکر پر رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ۔ ان میں سے 6.44 کروڑ بچوں کی پیمائش قد اور وزن کے نمو کے پیمانوں پر کی گئی ۔ ان میں سے 33% اسٹنٹ پائے گئے ہیں ، 14% کم وزن اور 5% ضائع ہوئے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ این ایف ایچ ایس کے اعداد و شمار اور پوشن ٹریکر کے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ پورے ہندوستان میں بچوں میں غذائیت کے اشارے میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ اسٹنٹنگ ، بربادی اور کم وزن سے متعلق ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار تک اس لنک سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics ۔
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت ریاستوں اور یو ٹی ایس کو گزشتہ پانچ سالوں سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی صورتحال کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات:
(Rs.in Crore)
Name of the State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till
31.10.2025)
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
Funds released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19.71
3.85
12.15
9.63
4.73
2
Andhra Pradesh
744.6
827.79
705.68
645.73
350.41
3
Arunachal Pradesh
170.83
137.78
162.06
102.61
109.66
4
Assam
1319.9
1651.63
2233.31
2482.34
877.5
5
Bihar
1574.43
1740.09
1859.29
2262.92
878.71
6
Chandigarh
15.32
33.1
19.79
14.56
5.94
7
Chhattisgarh
606.73
668.96
579.46
733.3
324.44
8
DN & DD
9.33
5.8
11.97
9.13
3.6
9
Delhi
133.11
182.77
161.81
160.41
131.88
10
Goa
10.84
14.71
13.95
13.44
1 1.16
11
Gujarat
839.86
912.64
1126.8
601.32
337.53
12
Haryana
173.03
195.25
225.78
232.69
43.35
13
Himachal Pradesh
247.99
270.24
301.09
313.07
174.52
14
Jammu & Kashmir
405.74
479.01
530.88
662.79
256.89
15
Jharkhand
352.98
430.91
664.3
496.95
384.18
16
Karnataka
1003.7
765.87
912.96
886.85
512.35
17
Kerala
388.23
444.98
306.64
435.74
98.77
18
Ladakh
14.7
18.79
19.62
18.89
13.58
19
Lakshadweep
2.11
0.44
2.88
1.35
0.57
20
Madhya Pradesh
1085.47
1011.57
1123.11
1144.54
725.56
21
Maharashtra
1713.39
1646.17
1699.52
1368.84
911
22
Manipur
228.92
135.95
201.28
342.8
133.15
23
Meghalaya
173.33
192.39
269.69
137.93
66.18
24
Mizoram
59.32
42.81
100.27
55.29
32.57
25
Nagaland
159.8
199.3
262.91
147.01
62.67
26
Odisha
1065.98
923.92
968.8
948,16
699 46
27
Puducherry
2.78
0.12
4.48
3.68
2.55
28
Punjab
383.52
75.31
307.87
265.48
124.14
29
Rajasthan
682.65
974.02
1091.96
741.85
640.60
30
Sikkim
25.73
20.33
33.49
18.07
8.93
31
Tamil Nadu
655.38
766.81
880.79
638.47
460.17
32
Telangana
482.33
550.69
507.87
430.76
52.21
33
Tripura
186.72
150.52
244.22
153.41
123.9
34
Uttar Pradesh
2407.55
2721.87
2668.69
2694.62
1802.49
35
Uttarakhand
353.65
425.84
288.24
216.33
194.2
36
West Bengal
668.35
1227.59
1237.56
1513.8
1033.41
Total
18368
19849.8
21741.2
20904.8
11593.3