Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. Shri Modi stated that Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. "He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. He distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy. My thoughts are with his daughter Bansuri and the other family members in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી સ્વરાજ કૌશલજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી સ્વરાજ કૌશલ જીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી સ્વરાજ કૌશલ જીએ એક વકીલ અને એવા વ્યક્તિ તરીકે પોતાની આગવી ઓળખ ઊભી કરી જે વંચિતોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે કાનૂની વ્યવસાયનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં માનતા હતા. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "તેઓ ભારતના સૌથી યુવાન રાજ્યપાલ બન્યા અને તેમના રાજ્યપાલ પદ દરમિયાન મિઝોરમના લોકો પર એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી. એક સંસદસભ્ય તરીકેના તેમના વિચારો પણ નોંધનીય હતા."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X (અગાઉ ટ્વિટર) પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"શ્રી સ્વરાજ કૌશલ જીના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. તેમણે એક વકીલ અને એવા વ્યક્તિ તરીકે પોતાની આગવી ઓળખ ઊભી કરી જે વંચિતોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે કાનૂની વ્યવસાયનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં માનતા હતા. તેઓ ભારતના સૌથી યુવાન રાજ્યપાલ બન્યા અને તેમના રાજ્યપાલ પદ દરમિયાન મિઝોરમના લોકો પર એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી. એક સંસદસભ્ય તરીકેના તેમના વિચારો પણ નોંધનીય હતા. દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારા વિચારો તેમની પુત્રી બાંસુરી અને અન્ય પરિવારજનો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."