Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. Shri Modi stated that Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. "He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. He distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy. My thoughts are with his daughter Bansuri and the other family members in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री स्वराज कौशल जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री स्वराज कौशल जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री स्वराज कौशल जी ने एक विधिवेत्ता और एक ऐसी हस्ती के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई जो वंचितों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कानूनी पेशे का इस्तेमाल करने में विश्वास रखते थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "वे भारत के सबसे युवा राज्यपाल बने और राज्यपाल के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान मिजोरम के लोगों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी। एक सांसद के रूप में उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि भी उल्लेखनीय थी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"श्री स्वराज कौशल जी के निधन से बहुत दुःख हुआ। उन्होंने एक विधिवेत्ता और एक ऐसी हस्ती के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई जो वंचितों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कानूनी पेशे का इस्तेमाल करने में विश्वास रखते थे। वे भारत के सबसे युवा राज्यपाल बने और अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान मिजोरम के लोगों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी। एक सांसद के रूप में उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि भी उल्लेखनीय थी। इस दुःख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनकी बेटी बांसुरी और परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।"