Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. Shri Modi stated that Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. "He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Swaraj Kaushal Ji. He distinguished himself as a lawyer and a person who believed in using the legal profession to improve the lives of the underprivileged. He became India’s youngest Governor and left a lasting impression on the people of Mizoram during his gubernatorial tenure. His insights as a Parliamentarian were also noteworthy. My thoughts are with his daughter Bansuri and the other family members in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்வராஜ் கௌஷல் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
04 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்வராஜ் கௌஷல் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் சிறந்த வழக்கறிஞராகவும், விளிம்பு நிலை மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த தமது சட்டத் தொழிலை பயன்படுத்தியதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். அவர் நாட்டின் இளைய வயதுடைய ஆளுநராக திகழ்ந்தார் என்றும் தமது பதவிக் காலத்தில் மிசோரம் மக்களிடம் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தினார் என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றவாதியாக இருந்த அவருடைய நுண்ணறிவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“ஸ்வராஜ் கௌஷல் அவர்களின் மறைவு கவலையளிக்கிறது. அவர் சிறந்த வழக்கறிஞராகவும், விளிம்பு நிலை மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த தமது சட்டத் தொழிலை பயன்படுத்தினார். அவர் நாட்டின் இளைய வயதுடைய ஆளுநராக திகழ்ந்தார், தமது பதவிக் காலத்தில் மிசோரம் மக்களிடம் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தினார். நாடாளுமன்றவாதியாக இருந்த அவருடைய நுண்ணறிவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. இந்தத் துயரமான தருணத்தில் எனது எண்ணங்கள் அவருடைய மகள் பன்சூரியுடனும் மற்றும் இதர குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுடனும் உள்ளது. ஓம் சாந்தி.”