Ministry of Jal Shakti
OPEN DEFECATION FREE (ODF) VILLAGES
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation does not maintain separate data on the number of villages with SC/ST majority population that have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen [SBM(G)] Phase-II, as per data recorded by the State on Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) Phase-II, out of identified 2,567 villages, 78 villages, i.e 3.03% villages, have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus as on 1 December 2025, including 26 villages that have achieved ODF Plus Model status.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کھلے رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) گاؤں
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی اکثریتی آبادی والے دیہاتوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں الگ ڈیٹا نہیں رکھتا ہے جنہیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم (جی)) فیز-2 کے تحت ، ایس بی ایم (جی) فیز-2کے انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاست کی طرف سے ریکارڈ کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، شناخت شدہ 2567 دیہاتوں میں سے 78 دیہات ، یعنی 3.03 فیصد دیہاتوں کو یکم دسمبر 2025 تک کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) پلس قرار دیا گیا ہے ، بشمول 26 گاؤں جنہوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔