Ministry of Jal Shakti
COMPLAINTS UNDER HAR GHAR NAL SE JAL YOJANA
04 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, the Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household across the country. As reported by States/UTs on JJM-IMIS, more than 2.68 lakh villages have been reported as Har Ghar Jal villages i.e. every rural household in these villages has a tap water connection. Further, piped water supply works are at various stages of implementation in the remaining villages to ensure the provision of tap water supply to all rural households.
Water is a state subject and, therefore, the primary responsibility for planning, implementation, and operation & maintenance (O&M) of piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to rural households, lies with the respective State/UT Governments. As such, grievances/ complaints, etc. under JJM are handled and disposed of at the State/ UT level. Such complaints/ representations as and when received in this department are forwarded to the state government for taking necessary corrective measures. In addition, citizens can also lodge their grievances on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), online portal of Government of India, which are forwarded to concerned states for taking corrective action. The record of complaints related to tap water supply are maintained at state government level.
The state-wise detail of the funds released under JJM during the last five years (2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25) is annexed.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Lok Sabha US Q804)
Annexure
Annex referred to the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 804 answered on 04.12.2025
Funds released to States/ UTs under JJM
(Rs. in crores)
S.No.
State/ UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1.46
2.06
2.16
3.76
0.45
2
Andhra Pradesh
297.62
791.06
-
793.57
70.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
344.85
1,555.53
1,116.35
771.21
108.91
4
Assam
551.77
4,200.87
4,588.21
6,204.00
2,159.63
5
Bihar
353.60
-
-
-
-
6
Chhattisgarh
334.14
477.24
2,223.98
2,885.56
191.59
7
DNH&DD
-
-
-
-
-
8
Goa
6.20
22.77
-
11.25
0.65
9
Gujarat
983.08
2,557.96
3,590.16
2,237.14
59.00
10
Haryana
72.38
559.98
463.00
526.72
-
11
Himachal Pradesh
547.48
2,012.78
1,344.94
402.34
137.48
12
J&K
53.72
604.18
1,439.50
3,267.12
693.86
13
Jharkhand
143.06
512.22
2,119.14
2,875.35
70.00
14
Karnataka
446.36
2,504.40
2,725.93
4,966.62
570.66
15
Kerala
303.18
1,353.44
2,206.54
671.18
974.68
16
Ladakh
-
340.68
382.76
131.07
187.43
17
Lakshadweep
-
-
9.25
19.82
0.56
18
Madhya Pradesh
960.09
3,837.59
2,820.51
5,419.90
2,622.35
19
Maharashtra
457.23
1,666.64
3,915.62
7,444.26
1,605.88
20
Manipur
141.80
601.19
256.03
-
-
21
Meghalaya
184.92
1,078.39
1,047.00
1,500.00
405.65
22
Mizoram
104.30
303.89
448.58
303.10
13.52
23
Nagaland
85.57
333.61
484.28
314.90
19.87
24
Odisha
609.11
2,492.56
1,768.73
2,108.54
368.39
25
Puducherry
1.06
7.47
-
1.00
3.77
26
Punjab
-
402.24
-
119.76
50.00
27
Rajasthan
630.51
2,345.08
6,081.80
250.00
1,659.22
28
Sikkim
39.36
194.79
188.92
251.61
62.25
29
Tamil Nadu
690.36
614.35
872.96
2,617.10
731.67
30
Telangana
82.71
-
-
-
-
31
Tripura
117.46
714.09
849.91
744.18
368.38
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,295.47
5,435.25
9,496.54
16,947.00
6,310.98
33
Uttarakhand
271.93
1,082.85
1,209.38
1,890.66
568.40
34
West Bengal
807.08
1,404.61
3,090.12
4,206.29
2,524.99
Total
10,917.86
40,009.77
54,742.30
69,885.01
22,540.22

جل شکتی وزارت
’ہر گھر نل سے جل یوجنا ‘کے تحت شکایات
04 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں ہر گھر جل گاؤں کے طور پر رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی ان گاؤں کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہے۔ مزید، تمام دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بقیہ دیہاتوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے کام مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور اس لیے، دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائپ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال(او اینڈ ایم) کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح، جےجے ایم کے تحت شکایات/شکایات وغیرہ کو ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ہینڈل اور نمٹا یا جاتا ہے۔ اس محکمہ میں موصول ہونے والی اس طرح کی شکایات/ نمائندگی ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شہری، حکومت ہند کے آن لائن پورٹل سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر بھی اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں، جنہیں اصلاحی کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق شکایات کا ریکارڈ ریاستی حکومت کی سطح پر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (21-2020، 22-2021، 23-2022، 24-2023 اور 25-2024) کے دوران جے جے ایم کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست وار تفصیل منسلک ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ
***
یہ ضمیمہ لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 804 کا جواب جو 4 دسمبر 2025 کو دیا گیا ہے، سے منسلک ہے
جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ فنڈز
(کروڑ روپےمیں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
21-2020
22-2021
23-2022
24-2023
25-2024
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1.46
2.06
2.16
3.76
0.45
2
آندھرا پردیش
297.62
791.06
-
793.57
70.00
3
اروناچل پردیش
344.85
1,555.53
1,116.35
771.21
108.91
4
آسام
551.77
4,200.87
4,588.21
6,204.00
2,159.63
5
بہار
353.60
-
-
-
-
6
چھتیس گڑھ
334.14
477.24
2,223.98
2,885.56
191.59
7
ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی
-
-
-
-
-
8
گوا
6.20
22.77
-
11.25
0.65
9
گجرات
983.08
2,557.96
3,590.16
2,237.14
59.00
10
ہریانہ
72.38
559.98
463.00
526.72
-
11
ہماچل پردیش
547.48
2,012.78
1,344.94
402.34
137.48
12
جموں و کشمیر
53.72
604.18
1,439.50
3,267.12
693.86
13
جھارکھنڈ
143.06
512.22
2,119.14
2,875.35
70.00
14
کرناٹک
446.36
2,504.40
2,725.93
4,966.62
570.66
15
کیرالہ
303.18
1,353.44
2,206.54
671.18
974.68
16
لداخ
-
340.68
382.76
131.07
187.43
17
لکشدیپ
-
-
9.25
19.82
0.56
18
مدھیہ پردیش
960.09
3,837.59
2,820.51
5,419.90
2,622.35
19
مہاراشٹر
457.23
1,666.64
3,915.62
7,444.26
1,605.88
20
منی پور
141.80
601.19
256.03
-
-
21
میگھالیہ
184.92
1,078.39
1,047.00
1,500.00
405.65
22
میزورم
104.30
303.89
448.58
303.10
13.52
23
ناگالینڈ
85.57
333.61
484.28
314.90
19.87
24
اوڈیشہ
609.11
2,492.56
1,768.73
2,108.54
368.39
25
پڈوچیری
1.06
7.47
-
1.00
3.77
26
پنجاب
-
402.24
-
119.76
50.00
27
راجستھان
630.51
2,345.08
6,081.80
250.00
1,659.22
28
سکم
39.36
194.79
188.92
251.61
62.25
29
تمل ناڈو
690.36
614.35
872.96
2,617.10
731.67
30
تلنگانہ
82.71
-
-
-
-
31
تریپورہ
117.46
714.09
849.91
744.18
368.38
32
اتر پردیش
1,295.47
5,435.25
9,496.54
16,947.00
6,310.98
33
اتراکھنڈ
271.93
1,082.85
1,209.38
1,890.66
568.40
34
مغربی بنگال
807.08
1,404.61
3,090.12
4,206.29
2,524.99
کل
10,917.86
40,009.77
54,742.30
69,885.01
22,540.22