Ministry of Jal Shakti
CONTAMINATION OF WATER IN UTTAR PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in August 2019 in partnership with States/UTs to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to rural households in the country. Drinking water being a State subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation & maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by State of Uttar Pradesh, 9,344 habitations are affected by water quality issues such as arsenic, fluoride, iron, salinity, and nitrate. To ensure safe drinking water, Community Water Purification Plants (CWPPs) have been installed as immediate remedial measures. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), priority is being given to providing household tap connections in all quality-affected habitations. Drinking water is regularly tested for contaminants, including arsenic, through NABL-accredited laboratories, and details are uploaded on the WQMIS Portal (https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/Index) which is in public domain. Thus, all quality affected habitations in rural area of Uttar Pradesh are reported being supplied with safe drinking water at least to the tune of 8-10 litres per capita per day for drinking and cooking purposes.
In Baghpat Lok Sabha Constituency, 174 water supply schemes covering 191 villages are under progress under JJM, with groundwater recharge mechanisms included in all schemes. Across the State of Uttar Pradesh, 14,955 rural piped water supply schemes are being implemented with recharge structures to augment groundwater. Additionally, departments such as Minor Irrigation, Ground Water, Forest, and Rural Development are constructing recharge structures like check dams, anicuts, and bunds under various schemes.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में पानी का संदूषित होना
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) शुरू किया था ताकि देश के ग्रामीण घरों में नियमित और लंबे समय तक, सही मात्रा में, तय क्वालिटी का पीने के पानी की नल से आपूर्ति की जा सके। पीने का पानी राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत आने वाली पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति की स्कीमों की प्लानिंग, मंज़ूरी, लागू करने, चलाने और मेंटेनेंस की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता देकर राज्यों की मदद करती है।
उत्तर प्रदेश की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 9,344 बस्तियां आर्सेनिक, फ़्लोराइड, आयरन, खारापन और नाइट्रेट जैसी पानी की क्वालिटी की समस्याओं से प्रभावित हैं। पीने का साफ़ पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, तुरंत उपचार के तौर पर कम्युनिटी वॉटर प्यूरिफिकेशन प्लांट (CWPPs) लगाए गए हैं। जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) के तहत, सभी क्वालिटी-अफेक्टेड बस्तियों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देने को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। पीने के पानी में आर्सेनिक समेत कंटैमिनेंट्स के लिए नियमित रूप से NABL-एक्रेडिटेड लैब्स से जांच की जाती है, और विवरण WQMIS पोर्टल (https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/Index) पर अपलोड किए जाते हैं, जो पब्लिक डोमेन में है। इस तरह, उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में गुणवत्ता-प्रभावित सभी बस्तियों को पीने और खाना पकाने के लिए हर दिन कम से कम 8-10 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति साफ़ पीने का पानी सप्लाई किया जा रहा है।
बागपत लोकसभा सीट में, JJM के तहत 191 गांवों को कवर करने वाली 174 वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम पर काम चल रहा है, जिसमें सभी स्कीमों में भूजल संभरण व्यवस्था शामिल हैं। पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश में, भूजल ग्राउंडवाटर बढ़ाने के लिए रिचार्ज स्ट्रक्चर के साथ 14,955 ग्रामीण पाइप्ड वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम लागू की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, भूजल, वन और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे विभाग अलग-अलग स्कीम के तहत चेक डैम, एनीकट और बांध जैसे रिचार्ज स्ट्रक्चर बना रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में दी।