Ministry of Jal Shakti
CRITICALLY POLLUTED RIVER STRETCHES
04 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Central Pollution Control Board’s (CPCB) 2025 report on ‘Polluted River Stretches for Restoration of Water Quality', two polluted river stretches have been identified in Maharashtra, one in Assam and four in Gujarat, where the Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) levels exceed 30 mg/l.
CPCB identifies polluted river stretches in the rivers across the country in association with State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) under National Water Quality Monitoring Programme. Implementation of various pollution abatement programmes, including National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) scheme, has led to a reduction in the number of Polluted River Stretches (PRS) from 351 in 2018 to 296 in 2025.
It has been observed that CPRS have been decreased from 45 (2018) to 37 (2025). Further, 149 PRSs have been delisted and improvement in the water quality of 71 polluted river stretches has been observed as compared to the CPCB's report of 2018.
The Government, through the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and in coordination with the concerned State Governments, implements a series of preventive and mitigative measures to safeguard the water quality of river Ganga during large religious gatherings such as the Kumbh Mela, Ardh Kumbh and Magh Mela.
These measures include providing partial financial assistance, augmentation of sewage treatment infrastructure, provision of adequate temporary sanitation facilities, establishment of solid waste management systems, regulation of effluent discharges from Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) and organising continuous water quality monitoring. Awareness campaigns to sensitize pilgrims and deployment of enforcement teams to check polluting activities at Prayagraj.
Besides, Prayagraj Mela Authority prepared a comprehensive Sanitation Plan for Maha Kumbh 2025 that included Service Level Benchmarks (SLBs) to ensure accountability and performance, post-Mela sanitation measures and laying of temporary drainage lines.
In addition, based on the post event learnings, corrective actions and planning improvements are implemented for future events including enhanced reuse strategies, improved disinfection protocols and structured redeployment of sanitation infrastructure.
Further, the CPCB carried out water quality monitoring at five stations (twice a week) from 12th January 2025 to 20th February 2025 during Maha Kumbh 2025 at Shringverpur Ghat, Lord Curzon Bridge, Nagvasuki Mandir, Sangam and Deeha Ghat, covering auspicious bathing (Amrit Snan) days.
As per the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act 1974, all industrial units and other establishments generating trade effluents, are required to comply with the stipulated standards before discharging into rivers and water bodies. CPCB, SPCBs/PCCs monitor industries to ensure compliance of the provisions of the said Acts and take necessary action accordingly.
As per CPCB, there are total of 4493 industries under Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs), out of which, 3633 number of industries were operational and 860 industries had closed down on their own. Amongst the operational industries, 3031 industries were reported to be complying with the environmental standards, while show-cause notices issued to 572 industries, closure directions issued to 29 non-complying industries and direction issued to 1 unit.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंभीर रूप से प्रदूषित नदी खंड
04 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की वर्ष 2025 की 'जल गुणवत्ता बहाली हेतु प्रदूषित नदी खंड' संबंधी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र में दो, असम में एक और गुजरात में चार प्रदूषित नदी खंड चिन्हित किए गए हैं, जहां जैव रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन मांग (बीओडी) का स्तर 30 मिलीग्राम/लीटर से अधिक है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (सीपीसीबी) और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) के सहयोग से देश भर की नदियों में प्रदूषित नदी खंडों को चिन्हित करता है । राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) सहित विभिन्न प्रदूषण निवारण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के कारण वर्ष 2018 में 351 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) से घटकर वर्ष 2025 में 296 हो गया है।
यह पाया गया है कि सीपीआरएस 45 (2018) से घटकर 37 (2025) हो गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 149 पीआरएस को सूची से हटाया गया है और सीपीसीबी की वर्ष 2018 की रिपोर्ट की तुलना में 71 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों के जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है।
सरकार, कुंभ मेला, अर्ध कुंभ और माघ मेला जैसे बड़े धार्मिक आयोजनों के दौरान गंगा नदी के जल गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के माध्यम से और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय से, कई निवारक और उपशमन उपायों को कार्यान्वित करती है।
इन उपायों में आंशिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, सीवेज उपचार संबंधी अवसंरचना का विस्तार, पर्याप्त अस्थायी स्वच्छता सुविधाओं का प्रावधान, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की स्थापना, अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों (जीपीआई) से निकलने वाले बहिःस्राव का विनियमन तथा निरंतर जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी का संचालन, तीर्थयात्रियों को जागरूक करने हेतु जागरूकता कैंपेन चलाना और प्रयागराज में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली गतिविधियों को रोकने के लिए प्रवर्तन दल की तैनाती शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरण ने महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए एक विस्तृत स्वच्छता योजना तैयार किया था जिसमें जवाबदेही और प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्विस लेवल बेंचमार्क (एसएलबी), मेले के आयोजन के पश्चात स्वच्छता उपाय और अस्थायी ड्रेनेज लाइनें बिछाना शामिल था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोजन के पश्चात के अनुभव के आधार पर उन्नत पुन: उपयोग रणनीतियों, बेहतर कीटाणुशोधन प्रोटोकॉल और स्वच्छता अवसंरचना का संरचित पुनर्नियोजन सहित भविष्य के आयोजनों के लिए सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई और योजना सुधार कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं ।
इसके अलावा, सीपीसीबी द्वारा महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान दिनांक 12 जनवरी 2025 से 20 फरवरी 2025 तक शुभ स्नान (अमृत स्नान) के दिन सहित श्रृंगवेरपुर घाट, लॉर्ड कर्जन ब्रिज, नागवासुकी मंदिर, संगम और डीहा घाट पर स्थित पांच स्टेशनों (हफ्ते में दो बार) की जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी की गई ।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, व्यापारिक अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न करने वाली सभी औद्योगिक इकाइयों और अन्य स्थापनाओं को नदियों और जल निकायों में निर्वहन से पहले निर्धारित मानकों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। उक्त अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सीपीसीबी, एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी उद्योगों की निगरानी करते हैं और तदनुसार आवश्यक कार्रवाई करते हैं।
सीपीसीबी के अनुसार, अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों (जीपीआई) के अंतर्गत कुल 4493 उद्योगों में से 3633 उद्योग प्रचालन में थे और 860 उद्योग बंद हो गए । संचालित उद्योगो में से, 3031 उद्योगों के पर्यावरण मानकों का अनुपालन करने की सूचना थी, जबकि 572 उद्योगों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए, अनुपालन न करने वाले 29 उद्योगों को बंद करने और 01 उद्योग को निर्देश जारी किए गए।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।