Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS AND SAFETY STANDARDS
04 DEC 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
There are 18 new reactors with a total capacity of 13.6 GW at various stages of implementation which are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32. In addition, 20 indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) of 700 MW each in two fleets of 10 reactors each (one at existing and approved sites and another at a new site) along with Light Water Reactors with foreign cooperation at existing sites are planned. Under the Nuclear Energy Mission, BARC has planned to establish demonstration units of the 200 Mwe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200) and 55 Mwe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55) at DAE sites.
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025–26, a total budgetary provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made for the research, design, development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). This allocation is aimed at supporting India’s objective of developing and operationalizing at least five indigenously designed SMRs by 2033.
As part of this initiative, BARC has already undertaken design and development work on SMRs namely,
1. 200 Mwe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 Mwe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
It is proposed to construct the lead units of these reactors at DAE site for technology demonstration. The demonstration reactors are likely to be constructed in 60 to 72 months after receipt of administrative and financial sanctions.
The estimated tilization of the allocated funds by BARC toward setting up SMRs is mentioned below:
Reactor
Cost Outlay (Rs Cr)
BSMR-200 (lead unit)
5960
SMR-55 (2 units)
7000
HTGCR (lead unit)
320
Design, engineering & development works (common to all)
800
A system to ensure safety of nuclear power plants and a robust regulatory mechanism of safety reviews at multiple levels both within the utility and regulatory authority are in place. The safety of nuclear power plants is continuously monitored and reviewed by the AERB. Further, safety is not static and improvements/ upgrades are affected in nuclear power plants including older plants based on evolving global standards, events and operating experience feedback. As far as nuclear security is concerned, multiple security systems, based on physical security (CISF cover), electronic systems and systems for ensuring cyber security are in place at all nuclear power plant sites. These systems are subjected to periodic audits, reviews and necessary upgrades.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र एवं सुरक्षा मानक
04 DEC 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
18 नए रिएक्टर कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 13.6 GW है, जिन्हें 2031-32 तक क्रमिक रूप से पूरा किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दो फ्लीटों में 700 मेगावाट के 20 स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड हैवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर), प्रत्येक में 10 रिएक्टर (एक मौजूदा और स्वीकृत स्थलों पर तथा दूसरा नए स्थल पर) और विदेशी सहयोग से मौजूदा स्थलों पर लाइट वाटर रिएक्टरों के साथ योजना बनाई गई है। न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी मिशन के तहत, बीएआरसी ने डीएई स्थलों पर 200 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200) और 55 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55) की प्रदर्शन इकाइयां स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है।
2025–26 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी मिशन के तहत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) के अनुसंधान, डिज़ाइन, विकास और परिनियोजन के लिए कुल ₹20,000 करोड़ का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है। यह आवंटन भारत के इस उद्देश्य का समर्थन करने के लिए है कि साल 2033 तक कम से कम पाँच स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए एसएमआर विकसित और परिचालित किए जा सकें।
इस पहल के भाग के रूप में, बीएआरसी ने पहले ही निम्नलिखित एसएमआर पर डिज़ाइन और विकास कार्य शुरू कर दिया है:
1. 200 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200)
2. 55 मेगावाट-इलैक्ट्रिक स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55) और
3. हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए 5 मेगावाट-थर्मल तक का उच्च तापमान गैस-कूल्ड रिएक्टर
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन के लिए इन रिएक्टरों की लीड यूनिट्स डीएई स्थल पर निर्मित करने का प्रस्ताव है। प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय मंजूरी प्राप्त होने के बाद, प्रदर्शन रिएक्टरों का निर्माण 60 से 72 महीनों में पूरा होने की संभावना है।
एसएमआर स्थापित करने के लिए बीएआरसी द्वारा आवंटित निधियों के अनुमानित उपयोग का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
रिएक्‍टर
लागत प्रावधान (₹ करोड़)
बीएसएमआर-200 (लीड यूनिट)
5960
एसएमआर-55 (2 यूनिट)
7000
एचटीजीसीआर (लीड यूनिट)
320
डिज़ाइन, अभियांत्रिकी एवं विकास कार्य (सभी के लिए समान)
800
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक प्रणाली और संयंत्र तथा नियामक प्राधिकरण, दोनों में कई स्तरों पर सुरक्षा समीक्षाओं के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा की निरंतर निगरानी और समीक्षा एईआरबी द्वारा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, सुरक्षा स्थिर नहीं होती और वैश्विक मानकों, घटनाओं तथा संचालन अनुभव से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों, जिसमें पुराने संयंत्र भी शामिल हैं, में सुधार/उन्‍नयन किए जाते रहते हैं। जहां तक परमाणु सुरक्षा का प्रश्न है, सभी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थलों पर भौतिक सुरक्षा (सीआईएसएफ़ कवरेज), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम और साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले सिस्टम पर आधारित कई सुरक्षा तंत्र मौजूद हैं। इन सिस्टम का समय-समय पर ऑडिट, समीक्षा और आवश्यक उन्‍नयन किया जाता रहता है।