Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLLUTION IN GANGA RIVER
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
As per the available information, total sewage generated in the 5 Ganga States (main stem) is about 10,160 MLD against which the available STP capacity is 7820 MLD and to bridge the gap, the projects of 1,996 MLD are at various stages of completion.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), carries out manual water quality monitoring of the river Ganga at 112 locations across five Ganga main-stem States- Uttarakhand-19; Uttar Pradesh-41; Bihar-33; Jharkhand-04; and West Bengal-15.
As per CPCB report on Polluted River Stretch (PRS) 2025 following information about Ganga main stem pollution is available:
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018
Polluted
Stretch
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretch
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →
Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially
improved
Bihar
Buxar to
Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →
Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore
Diamond Harbour
V
Improved
Based on the water quality data (median values) of the river Ganga for the year 2025 (January to August), the following observations are made.
1. pH & Dissolved Oxygen (DO) are the most critical parameters of river health. The pH & DO of River Ganga meet the required norms for bathing criteria at all the locations of River Ganga.
2. Water quality of river Ganga is conforming with the bathing criteria w.r.t. Bio- chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the entire stretch of river Ganga in Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Bihar & West Bengal, except the following locations/stretches:
• Farrukhabad to Purana Rajapur, Kanpur.
• Dalmau, Raibareilly.
• D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat, Ghazipur (except two locations namely U/s Varanasi, After confluence Gomti & U/s Ghazipur) in Uttar Pradesh.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024-25 at 50 locations along river Ganga and its tributaries and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the biological water quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
NMCG has sanctioned 69 projects at a cost of ₹ 11,741 crore to create a total sewage treatment capacity of 2,161 MLD, during the last 5 financial years (i.e 2021-22 to 2025-26 till November 2025), to curb the pollution in the River Ganga & its tributaries, the details are as under:
Financial Year
No. of Projects
Sanctioned
MLD
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in crore)
2021-22
4
122
663
2022-23
28
1,166
6115
2023-24
15
324
1600
2024-25
13
401
2207
2025-26
(Till Nov 2025)
9
148
1156
Total
69
2,161
11,741
The physical targets and achievements during the last five years are as under:
Physical Progress
Financial Progress
Year
Target Sewage Treatment Capacity (MLD)
Achievement (MLD)
Funds Allocated (Rs. in crore)
Disbursement by NMCG
(Rs. in crore)
2020-21
140
64
1,300
1,340
2021-22
280
374
1,900
1,893
2022-23
615
582
2,500
2,259
2023-24
1000
711
2,400
2,396
2024-25
473
612
3,000
2,589
2025-26 (Till 27th November 2025)
600
83
3,400
1192
The Government has adopted a comprehensive, technology-driven strategy for the cleaning and rejuvenation of the river Ganga. In addition to introducing innovations in sewage management such as the interception and diversion approach, the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), and provision for 15-year Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of assets for improved sustainability; several new and integrated measures have been taken to ensure long-term effectiveness:
• Integrated River Basin Management (RBM):
To reinforce the integrated approach towards river basin management, a dedicated RBM cell has been established. Under this cell, a Thematic Expert Group has been created to address issues related to plastic pollution in the river Ganga. Climate resilience and disaster risk reduction are integrated into basin planning.
• Operations and Maintenance:
A large number of STPs are now in operation and maintenance phase and dedicated O&M cell has been established to manage the created assets in an efficient and optimal manner.
• Drainage and Pollution Monitoring:
A LiDAR and Drone survey are used to identify all drains discharging into the river, enabling a comprehensive response to drainage-related challenges.
To enhance monitoring, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has implemented parametric monitoring systems for water quality at all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) and installed CCTV cameras to facilitate physical monitoring of STP operations. Public disclosure of STP performance data further strengthens the accountability framework for infrastructure established by NMCG.
• Urban River Management Planning:
For integrated planning and urban river rejuvenation, NMCG in collaboration with NIUA has promoted preparation of Urban River Management Plans with focus on River sensitive Master Plans for the city. Additionally, two Centers of Excellence have been created to focus on emerging areas such as Decision Support System, Characterizing emerging pollutants, Managed Aquifer Recharge models, and Digital Twin for the river Ganga.
• Nature-Based Solutions, Wetland Rejuvenation and Biodiversity Parks for Flood Plain Restoration:
The Government has also promoted nature-based solutions, including constructed wetlands, as part of the overall river rejuvenation strategy. A focus on rejuvenation of higher order streams/small rivers through mainstreaming of 'NbS' (Nature based Solutions) for effective abatement of pollution coming from hinterland of River Ganga basin
Wetland and spring rejuvenation initiatives are integrated into basin planning, recognizing their role in maintaining base flows and groundwater recharge. The main activities also include to improve the riparian buffer that provides for improved habitat for both terrestrial and aquatic biodiversity.
NMCG is one of its kind programs which is unique in India and is evolving towards a comprehensive template for river rejuvenation for the country. The programmatic flexibility provided by the the Government to the Mission and the program has ensured that mission is continuously evolving and adapting to emerging requirements. The program has moved from piecemeal approach to an integrated basin approach with assured financing and 15-year O&M; it further expanded coverage to tributaries and smaller towns, strengthening FSSM/SM, biodiversity, and wetlands; currently the program is focused on saturation strategy through creation of adequate sewage treatment capacity in towns on Ganga main stem and important tributaries, ecological restoration of rivers through nature based solutions (NbS), pilots for rejuvenation of small rivers, urban river management (URMPs, RCA/GRCA), basin governance (RBM unit), and programmatic circular economy scale-up.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा नदी में प्रदूषण
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपलब्ध सूचना के अनुसार, पांच गंगा राज्यों (मुख्य भाग) में कुल सीवेज लगभग 10,160 एमएलडी उत्पन्न होता है, जिसके समक्ष उपलब्ध एसटीपी क्षमता 7820 एमएलडी है तथा इस अंतर को कम करने के लिए 1,996 एमएलडी की परियोजनाएं पूर्ण होने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), गंगा नदी के पांच मुख्य भाग वाले राज्यों - उत्तराखंड-19; उत्तर प्रदेश-41; बिहार-33; झारखंड-04; और पश्चिम बंगाल-15 - में 112 स्थानों पर गंगा नदी की जल गुणवत्ता की मैन्युअल निगरानी करता है।
प्रदूषित नदी खंड (पीआरएस) 2025 के संबंध में सीपीसीबी की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, गंगा के मुख्य भाग में प्रदूषण के बारे में निम्नलिखित जानकारी उपलब्ध है:
गंगा का मुख्य भाग राज्य-वार तुलना (वर्ष 2018 बनाम वर्ष 2025)
राज्य
वर्ष 2018 में प्रदूषित खंड
प्राथमिकता
(वर्ष 2018)
वर्ष 2025 में प्रदूषित खंड
प्राथमिकता
(वर्ष 2025)
प्रचलन/अवलोकन
उत्तराखंड
प्रदूषित
IV
कोई पीआरएस नहीं
सुधार किया गया और पीआरएस खंड को हटा दिया गया
उत्तर प्रदेश
हरिद्वार सुल्तानपुर
IV
बिजनौर तारीघाट
IV / V
आंशिक रूप से सुधार किया गया
बिहार
बक्सर से भागलपुर
V
भागलपुर डी/एस खलगांव डी/एस
V
आंशिक प्रदूषण है
झारखंड
कोई पीआरएस नहीं
कोई पीआरएस नहीं
पश्चिम बंगाल
त्रिवेणी डायमंड बंदरगाह
III
बहरामपुर बंदरगाह
V
सुधार किया गया
वर्ष 2025 (जनवरी से अगस्त) के लिए गंगा नदी के जल गुणवत्ता आंकड़ों (माध्यिका मान) के आधार पर, निम्नलिखित अवलोकन किए गए हैं।
(i) पीएच और घुलित ऑक्सीजन (डीओ) नदी की स्थिति का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंड हैं। गंगा नदी का पीएच और डीओ, गंगा नदी के सभी स्थानों पर स्नान के मापदंडों के लिए अपेक्षित मानक को पूरा करता है।
(ii) उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा नदी के पूरे खंड में, निम्नलिखित स्थानों/खंडों को छोड़कर
फर्रुखाबाद से पुराना राजापुर, कानपुर।
डलमऊ, रायबरेली।
उत्तर प्रदेश में डी/एस मिर्जापुर से तारीघाट, गाजीपुर (दो स्थानों को छोड़कर, अर्थात् यू/एस वाराणसी, संगम के बाद गोमती और यू/एस गाजीपुर),
गंगा नदी की जल गुणवत्ता जैव-रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन मांग (बीओडी) के संबंध में स्नान के मापदंडों के अनुरूप है
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 50 स्थानों और यमुना नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 26 स्थानों पर किए गए जैव-निगरानी के अनुसार, जैविक जल गुणवत्ता (बीडब्ल्यूक्यू) मुख्यतः 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' तक रही। विविध बेन्थिक मैक्रो-इनवर्टेब्रेट प्रजातियों की उपस्थिति जलीय जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए नदियों की पारिस्थितिक क्षमता को इंगित करती है।
एनएमसीजी ने गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए पिछले 5 वित्त वर्षों (अर्थात वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 नवंबर 2025 तक) के दौरान 2,161 एमएलडी की कुल सीवेज उपचार क्षमता सृजन हेतु 11,741 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 69 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसका विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं;
वित्त वर्ष
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
एमएलडी
स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रूपए में)
2021-22
4
122
663
2022-23
28
1,166
6115
2023-24
15
324
1600
2024-25
13
401
2207
2025-26
(नवम्बर 2025 तक)
9
148
1156
कुल
69
2,161
11,741
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भौतिक लक्ष्य एवं उपलब्धियां निम्नानुसार हैं;
भौतिक प्रगति
वित्तीय प्रगति
वर्ष
लक्षित सीवेज उपचार क्षमता
(एमएलडी)
उपलब्धि (एमएलडी)
आवंटित धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
एनएमसीजी द्वारा संवितरण
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2020-21
140
64
1,300
1,340
2021-22
280
374
1,900
1,893
2022-23
615
582
2,500
2,259
2023-24
1000
711
2,400
2,396
2024-25
473
612
3,000
2,589
2025-26 (27 नवम्बर 2025 तक
600
83
3,400
1192
सरकार ने गंगा नदी की सफाई और पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक व्यापक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित रणनीति अपनाई है। सीवेज प्रबंधन में अवरोधन और विनयन दृष्टिकोण, हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मॉडल (एचएएम) और बेहतर स्थिरता के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के 15-वर्षीय संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के प्रावधान जैसे नवाचारों को लागू करने के अलावा, दीर्घकालिक प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई नए और एकीकृत उपाय किए गए हैं:
एकीकृत नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम):
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन के प्रति एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, एक समर्पित आरबीएम प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है। इस प्रकोष्ठ के अंतर्गत, गंगा नदी में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक विषयगत विशेषज्ञ समूह बनाया गया है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को बेसिन नियोजन में एकीकृत किया गया है।
संचालन एवं रखरखाव:
बड़ी संख्या में एसटीपी अब संचालन एवं रखरखाव चरण में हैं और निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों का कुशल एवं इष्टतम तरीके से प्रबंधन करने के लिए समर्पित संचालन एवं रखरखाव प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है।
जल निकासी और प्रदूषण निगरानी:
नदी में विसर्जित होने वाले वाले सभी नालों को चिन्हित करने के लिए ली-डार और ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे जल निकासी संबंधी चुनौतियों का व्यापक समाधान संभव हो पाता है।
निगरानी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने सभी सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीजी) में जल गुणवत्ता के लिए पैरामेट्रिक निगरानी प्रणालियाँ लागू की हैं और एसटीपी संचालन की भौतिक निगरानी को सुगम बनाने के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए हैं। एसटीपी के प्रदर्शन संबंधी आँकड़ों का सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण एमएमसीजी द्वारा स्थापित इन्‍फ्रास्‍टर्क्रचर के लिए जवाबदेही ढाँचे को और मज़बूत करता है।
शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना:
एकीकृत योजना और शहरी नदी पुनरुद्धार के लिए, एनएमसीजी ने एनआईयूए के सहयोग से शहर के लिए नदी-संवेदनशील मास्टर प्लान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं की तैयारी को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, उभरते प्रदूषकों की पहचान, प्रबंधित जलभृत पुनर्भरण मॉडल और गंगा नदी के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान, आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण और बाढ़ मैदानों की बहाली के लिए जैव विविधता पार्क:
सरकार ने समग्र नदी संरक्षण रणनीति के एक भाग के रूप में, निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि सहित प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। गंगा नदी बेसिन के हिंटरलैंड से आने वाले प्रदूषण के प्रभावी उन्मूलन हेतु 'एनबीएस' (प्रकृति आधारित समाधान) को मुख्यधारा में लाकर उच्चतर धाराओं/छोटी नदियों के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
आर्द्रभूमि और झरनों के संरक्षण की पहलों को बेसिन नियोजन में एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे आधार प्रवाह और भूजल पुनर्भरण को बनाए रखने में उनकी भूमिका को पहचान मिलती है। मुख्य गतिविधियों में नदी तटीय बफर में सुधार करना भी शामिल है जो स्थलीय और जलीय जैव विविधता दोनों के लिए बेहतर आवास प्रदान करता है।
एनएमसीजी भारत का एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम है और देश के लिए नदी संरक्षण हेतु एक व्यापक संरचना की ओर अग्रसर है। सरकार द्वारा मिशन और कार्यक्रम को प्रदान किए गए कार्यक्रम संबंधी अनुकूलन ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि मिशन निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है और उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढल रहा है। कार्यक्रम ने खण्डात्मक दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़कर सुनिश्चित वित्तपोषण और 15-वर्षीय संचालन एवं रखरखाव के साथ एकीकृत बेसिन दृष्टिकोण अपना लिया है; इसने सहायक नदियों और छोटे शहरों तक कवरेज का विस्तार किया है, एफएसएसएम/एसएम, जैव विविधता और आर्द्रभूमि को मजबूत किया है; वर्तमान में कार्यक्रम गंगा की मुख्य धारा और महत्वपूर्ण सहायक नदियों पर स्थित शहरों में पर्याप्त सीवेज उपचार क्षमता के निर्माण, प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों (एनबीएस) के माध्यम से नदियों के पारिस्थितिक पुनरुद्धार, छोटी नदियों के संरक्षण के लिए पायलट, शहरी नदी प्रबंधन (यूआरएमपी, आरसीए/जीआरसीए), बेसिन शासन (आरबीएम इकाई) और कार्यक्रम संबंधी चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार के माध्यम से संतृप्ति रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।