पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति बायोडीजल उत्पादन एवं किसानों की आय में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति देश में बायोडीजल सहित विभिन्न जैव ईंधनों के उत्पादन एवं अभिग्रहण को बढ़ावा देती है। सरकार ने बायोडीजल उत्पादन का प्रचार-प्रसार करने की दिशा में कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं: बायोडीजल को डीजल में मिलाने का संकेतक लक्ष्य का निर्धारण/ राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति के अंतर्गत बायोडीजल की सीधे बिक्री, 'उच्च गतिशील डीजल के साथ मिश्रण के लिए बायोडीजल की बिक्री के दिशानिर्देश-2019' को अधिसूचित करना, मिश्रण के लिए बायोडीजल की खरीद पर जीएसटी दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना आदि।
बायोडीज़ल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जैव ईंधन की राष्ट्रीय नीति किसानों के लिए अवसर उत्पन्न करती है जिससे वे देशी कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति बढ़ा सकें, जैसे कि वृक्ष-जनित तेल (टीबीओ) जैसे कि करंज, नीम, महुआ और पोंगामिया, जो कम उपयोग किए गए या बंजर भूमि के बागानों से प्राप्त होते हैं, जिनमें न्यूनतम निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है और वे सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में भी उग सकते हैं। यह नीति वृक्षारोपण, बीज संग्रहण और तेल निष्कर्षण कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करके रोजगार के अवसर एवं ग्रामीण आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
कुल मिलाकर, बायोडीजल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अपशिष्ट एवं कम मूल्य वाले कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन को सक्षम बनाता है, किसानों के विविधीकरण को समर्थन देता है, ग्रामीण आजीविका में सुधार करता है और एकल-फसल आय स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करता है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Biofuel Policy Drives Biodiesel Production and Farmer Income Growth
04 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels promotes production and adoption of various biofuels, including biodiesel, in the country. Government has taken several measures for promotion of biodiesel production which inter-alia include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel / direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying of "Guidelines for sale of biodiesel for blending with high-speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019"', reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%, etc.
The National Policy of Biofuels through the Biodiesel Blending programme creates opportunities for farmers in augmenting indigenous feedstock supplies like Tree-Borne Oils (TBOs) such as Karanja, Neem, Mahua, and Pongamia from underutilized or wasteland plantations, which require minimal inputs and can grow in drought-prone areas. The policy also supports employment and rural economic activity by encouraging plantation, seed collection, and oil extraction operations.
Overall, the biodiesel ecosystem enables value addition to waste and low-value agricultural products, supports farmer diversification, improves rural livelihoods, and reduces reliance on single-crop income sources.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.