कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए नहीं भरे गये आरक्षित पद
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
रिक्तियों का होना और उन पर भर्ती होना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पिछड़े आरक्षित पदों की पहचान के लिए एक आंतरिक समिति गठित करने, ऐसी रिक्तियों के मूल कारण का अध्ययन करने, उन कारणों को दूर करने और विशेष भर्ती अभियानों के माध्यम से उन्हें भरने के उपाय शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को यह निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं कि वे एक उप सचिव या उससे ऊपर के अधिकारी को सम्पर्क अधिकारी नियुक्त करें, ताकि आरक्षण से संबंधित आदेशों और निर्देशों का उचित अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और एक विशेष आरक्षण प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की जा सके जो सीधे सम्पर्क अधिकारी के नियंत्रण में हो, ताकि प्रकोष्ठ कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में उनकी सहायता कर सके।
सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों में निर्देशों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, उक्त निर्देश समय-समय पर दोहराए गए हैं और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, 2016 से अब तक 4.80 लाख से अधिक पिछड़े वर्ग के पदों को भरा जा चुका है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UNFILLED POSTS RESERVED FOR SC/ST/OBC
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
03rd December, 2025: Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are a continuous process. Instructions have been issued to all Ministries/Departments of the Central Government to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives.
Instructions have also been issued to the Ministries/Departments of the Central Government to designate an officer of the rank of Deputy Secretary and above, as Liaison Officer, to ensure due compliance of the orders and instructions pertaining to reservation and to set up a Special Reservation Cell under the direct control of Liaison Officer to assist her/him in discharge of his/her duties.
With a view to ensure effective implementation of instruction in all the concerned Ministries/Departments, the aforesaid instructions have been reiterated from time to time and capacity building programmes have been organized. As a result, over 4.80 lakh backlog vacancies have been filled up since 2016.