Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development Launches 100-Day Intensive Awareness Campaign for a Child Marriage Free Bharat
Child marriage both a legal violation and a moral injustice: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Union WCD Minister urges States and UTs to work towards a Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat
04 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched the 100-Day Intensive Awareness Campaign for a Child Marriage Free Bharat today (4th December 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, marking the first anniversary of the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. The programme was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi reiterated the Government’s steadfast resolve to build “a Bharat where every daughter and every son is able to shape their future with dignity, security and equal rights.” She noted that the first anniversary of the Abhiyan is an important milestone to review achievements and chart future action. Calling child marriage both a legal violation and a moral injustice, she highlighted the Government’s sustained interventions which have contributed to an improved Sex Ratio at Birth, increased girls’ enrolment in education and overall empowerment of women and girls.
The Minister further stated that the Union Government has allocated ₹1,827 crore towards scholarships for girls, ensuring continuity in their education. She also emphasised that India’s daughters are excelling globally, with girls comprising 43% of the STEM workforce—one of the highest shares worldwide. Acknowledging the contributions of Anganwadi workers, SHGs, ASHAs, ANMs, teachers, counsellors, One Stop Centres and civil society organisations, she urged States and UTs to work towards reducing child marriage prevalence; making it almost non-existent.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, highlighted the community-led and grassroots-focused nature of the Abhiyan. She remarked that ending child marriage is fundamental to building a strong and developed Bharat rooted in social responsibility and collective vigilance.
Smt. Thakur underscored the critical role of Panchayats, faith leaders, youth groups and community networks in timely reporting and prevention. She also pointed to key schemes—such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, PMMVY, Poshan Abhiyaan and One Stop Centres—which have strengthened safety, nutrition, entitlements and support systems for girls at the grassroots. She called upon the families and local institutions to ensure that no daughter is married before attaining the legal age, reinforcing that the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is a true Jan Andolan.
Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Anil Mallik, shared key updates on the enhanced Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Portal, now enabling seamless access for over 38,000 Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) across the country. He informed that citizens can track district-wise progress, view actions taken, and participate by taking online pledges. He further noted that over 26 lakh citizens and frontline functionaries have already directly taken part in campaign activities, reflecting strong public mobilisation and growing community ownership.
99TR.jpeg)
The launch event featured the National Pledge to End Child Marriage and the screening of a special film showcasing grassroots change makers. The programme was livestreamed on https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd and the Ministry’s official YouTube channel, with people joining from more than 1.32 lakh devices across the country. During the event, CMPOs, ASHAs, ANMs, and civil society partners highlighted their experiences in advancing a Bal Vivaah Mukt Bharat. More information on the Abhiyan is available on the portal: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in/.
The 100-Day Campaign (27 November 2025 – 8 March 2026)
The nationwide campaign is being implemented through a structured three-spell approach:
- Spell 1 (27 Nov – 31 Dec 2025):
Awareness activities in schools, colleges and universities, including debates, essay competitions, interactive sessions and pledge ceremonies.
- Spell 2 (1 – 31 Jan 2026):
Engagement with faith leaders, community influencers and marriage service providers to amplify messages on child rights, safety and empowerment.
- Spell 3 (1 Feb – 8 Mar 2026):
Mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to pass resolutions declaring their jurisdictions child marriage free.
This national drive is being implemented in close coordination with the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development and Education, ensuring seamless convergence and widespread grassroots reach.
The Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions and community leaders across the nation to join the movement and reaffirm India’s resolve to build a Child Marriage Free Bharat through this 100-day campaign.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत के लिए 100 दिवसीय गहन जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया
बाल विवाह कानूनी उल्लंघन और नैतिक अन्याय दोनों है : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया
04 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज (4 दिसंबर 2025) विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत के लिए 100 दिवसीय गहन जागरूकता अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने "एक ऐसा भारत बनाने के लिए सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया जहाँ हर बेटी और हर बेटा सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समान अधिकारों के साथ अपना भविष्य गढ़ सके।" उन्होंने कहा कि अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा और भविष्य की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। बाल विवाह को कानूनी उल्लंघन और नैतिक अन्याय बताते हुए, उन्होंने सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात में सुधार, शिक्षा में लड़कियों के नामांकन में वृद्धि और महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों का समग्र सशक्तिकरण हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने बालिकाओं की शिक्षा में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति हेतु 1,827 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की बेटियाँ विश्व स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं और STEM कार्यबल में 43% हिस्सेदारी लड़कियों की है, जो दुनिया भर में सबसे ज़्यादा हिस्सेदारी में से एक है। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, एएनएम, शिक्षकों, परामर्शदाताओं, वन स्टॉप सेंटरों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से बाल विवाह की व्यापकता को कम करने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया; ताकि यह लगभग न के बराबर हो जाए।
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अभियान की समुदाय आधारित और जमीनी स्तर पर केंद्रित प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि बाल विवाह को समाप्त करना सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामूहिक सतर्कता पर आधारित एक सशक्त और विकसित भारत के निर्माण का मूल आधार है।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने समय पर सूचना देने और रोकथाम में पंचायतों, धर्मगुरुओं, युवा समूहों और सामुदायिक नेटवर्क की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने बेटी बचाओ- बेटी पढ़ाओ, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना, पोषण अभियान और वन स्टॉप सेंटर जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिन्होंने ज़मीनी स्तर पर लड़कियों की सुरक्षा, पोषण, अधिकार और सहायता व्यवस्था को मज़बूत किया है। उन्होंने परिवारों और स्थानीय संस्थाओं से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि किसी भी बेटी की शादी कानूनी उम्र से पहले न हो, और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अनिल मलिक ने उन्नत बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत पोर्टल पर महत्वपूर्ण अपडेट साझा किए, जिससे अब देश भर के 38,000 से अधिक बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों (सीएमपीओ) के लिए निर्बाध पहुँच संभव हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि नागरिक जिलेवार प्रगति पर नज़र रख सकते हैं, अब तक की गई कार्रवाइयों को देख सकते हैं और ऑनलाइन प्रतिज्ञा लेकर भाग ले सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 26 लाख से अधिक नागरिक और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ता पहले ही अभियान की गतिविधियों में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग ले चुके हैं, जो मज़बूत जन-आंदोलन और बढ़ते सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को दर्शाता है।
99TR.jpeg)
इस शुभारंभ समारोह में बाल विवाह को समाप्त करने की राष्ट्रीय शपथ और जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव लाने वाले लोगों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष फिल्म का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यक्रम का https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd और मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, जिसमें देश भर के 1.32 लाख से अधिक उपकरणों से लोग जुड़े। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीएमपीओ, आशा, एएनएम और नागरिक समाज के सहयोगियों ने बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला। अभियान के बारे में अधिक जानकारी पोर्टल: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
100-दिवसीय अभियान (27 नवंबर 2025 – 8 मार्च 2026)
यह राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान एक संरचित तीन-चरणीय दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है :
प्रथम चरण (27 नवंबर – 31 दिसंबर 2025) : स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ, जिनमें वाद-विवाद, निबंध प्रतियोगिताएँ, संवादात्मक सत्र और प्रतिज्ञा समारोह शामिल हैं।
द्वितीय चरण (1 – 31 जनवरी 2026) : बाल अधिकारों, सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण पर संदेशों को व्यापक बनाने के लिए धार्मिक नेताओं, सामुदायिक प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों और विवाह सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ संवाद।
तृतीय चरण (1 फ़रवरी – 8 मार्च 2026): ग्राम पंचायतों और नगर पालिका वार्डों को अपने क्षेत्राधिकार को बाल विवाह मुक्त घोषित करने वाले प्रस्ताव पारित करने के लिए प्रेरित करना।
यह राष्ट्रीय अभियान स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, पंचायती राज, ग्रामीण विकास और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिससे निर्बाध अभिसरण और व्यापक जमीनी स्तर तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
मंत्रालय देश भर के नागरिकों, संस्थाओं और सामुदायिक नेताओं से इस अभियान में शामिल होने और इस 100 दिवसीय अभियान के माध्यम से बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत बनाने के भारत के संकल्प की पुष्टि करने का आह्वान करता है।