Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India and Russia Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation in Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairy Trade
India Seeks Collaboration on Emerging Aquaculture Technologies and Deep-Sea Fishing
04 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Russia has been a longstanding and time-tested partner of India. Since the signing of the “Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership” in October 2000, India-Russia ties become more tighten and subsequently elevated to the level of a “Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia continue to nurture their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership through intensive and multi-layered political engagements. The highest institutionalized mechanism remains the Annual Summit between the Prime Minister of India and the President of the Russian Federation and so far, 22 summits completed. The Russian delegation led by President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin is visiting India during 04 - 05 December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
On the side lines of the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit, Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Mr Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Oxana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. During the meeting, both the sides discussed expanding mutual trade in fisheries, animal & dairy products, resolving market access issues, and fast-tracking establishment listings for exports. The discussions also focused on collaboration in research, education & emerging aquaculture technologies, including deep-sea fishing vessels, aquaculture emerging technologies and processing.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India emphasized that India exported fish and fishery products worth USD 7.45 billion in 2024-25, including USD 127 million to Russia. He underlined the potential to diversify exports to Russia with products such as shrimp, prawns, mackerel, sardines, tuna, crab, squid, and cuttlefish. Russian side expressed readiness to take products from India, including fish and fishery products, meat and meat products, and showed interest in developing the trout market through a joint technical project that could lead to joint ventures.
He thanked Russia for listing 19 Indian fisheries establishments on the FSVPS platform recently making the total listed Indian establishments to 128 and requested to expedite listing of pending establishments, regular updates of activity details, and revocation of temporary restrictions. He also urged early approvals for Indian entities in dairy, buffalo meat, and poultry sectors, and assured full cooperation from the Indian side in this regard.
For export of butter and dairy products, Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India specifically mentioned that 12 Indian manufacturing companies of dairy products, including our renowned AMUL/ Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), are awaiting registration with the FSVPS. He requested Russian side to consider approving these establishment for listing in FSVPS.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India further emphasized on cooperation for mutual trade in the fisheries sector for fisheries products, technology transfer for deep-sea fishing vessels, and adoption of advanced aquaculture technologies including Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc, as highlighted by Union Secretary of India Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi. He stressed the need for capacity building in deep-sea fishing, on-board processing, and value addition, along with collaboration in aquaculture and emerging technologies. Both sides agreed to work on coldwater fisheries including trout, genetic improvement in fisheries and aquaculture.
It was highlighted that cooperation in fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying research and development would be mutually beneficial, as both the sides may get opportunities to take advanced research in these sectors, promoting innovation and strengthening food security. To achieve this, exchange of expertise, including officials, researchers, and students would be taken up by both the sides.
India proposed for creation of a structured mechanism to advance in these areas to strengthen the cooperation through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and requested Russian side to finalize and facilitate signing of the draft MoU already shared with the Russian side.
H.E. Ms. Oxana Lut informed about Russia’s readiness to cooperate in fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy sectors building on the successful history of agricultural collaboration. She noted that some items are manufactured in Russia and some in India, and the products which Russia needs, can be supplied by India and the products which India needs can be supplied by Russia to India for strengthening mutual trade. She stressed upon the fact that India is the second top exporter of shrimp to Russia. She also emphasised for a comprehensive framework for closer ties.
She also emphasized that Russia would like to have cooperation with India in veterinary vaccine development, equipment manufacturing, and animal disease management. She stressed upon further cooperation at the level of Universities, research and development institutes from both the sides and such cooperation will be further strengthen by collaborative courses, exchange of students, academia, scientists for innovation and advance technologies.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India concluded the meeting thanking the Russian delegation with great hope that our historic friendship will be further deepen bringing both the countries more closer to achieve the goals set by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and H.E. President of Russian Federation.
The high-level meeting was attended by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), GoI; Mr. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD),GoI, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Mr. Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary DoF, Dr. Muthukumaraswamy B, Joint Secretary, DAHD, Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD, Dr. J.K Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, Mr..D V Swamy, Chairman, Marine Product Export Development Authority.Dr. K. Mohamad Koya, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF along with senior officials of the Department of Fisheries and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI and Export Inspection Council of India.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
भारत आणि रशियाने मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य केले अधिक मजबूत
उदयोन्मुख मत्स्यपालन तंत्रज्ञान आणि खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारीसाठी भारताची सहकार्याची तयारी
04 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
23व्या भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेसाठी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील रशियन शिष्टमंडळ 04 - 05 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आहे.
23व्या भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेच्या पाश्वभूमीवरमत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग उर्फ ललन सिंग यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील कृषी भवन येथे रशियाचे कृषी मंत्री ओक्साना लुट यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांनी मत्स्यपालन , पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात परस्पर व्यापार विस्ताराच्या दृष्टीने बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेशाविषयक प्रश्न लवकरात लवकर मार्गी लावणे तसेच निर्यातीसाठी जलद गतीने आस्थापना यादी तयार करणे इत्यादी उपाययोजनांवर व्यापक चर्चा केली. खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारी जहाजे, मत्स्यपालनातील उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रक्रिया यासह संशोधन, शिक्षण आणि उदयोन्मुख मत्स्यपालन तंत्रज्ञानातील सहकार्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
भारताने 2024-25 या वर्षात मासे आणि मत्स्योत्पादनची 7.45 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतकी निर्यात केली असून त्यापैकी 127 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतकी निर्यात रशियाला केली आहे, असे मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी कोळंबी, झिंगा, मॅकरेल, सार्डिन, ट्यूना, खेकडा, स्क्विड आणि कटलफिश यासारख्या उत्पादनांसह रशियाला निर्यातीत विविधता आणण्याची भारताची क्षमता अधोरेखित केली. रशियाच्या मंत्र्यांनी भारताकडून मासे आणि मत्स्योत्पादने तसेच मांस आणि मांसजन्य पदार्थ यांची निर्यात करण्यास सहमती दर्शवली आणि संयुक्त तांत्रिक प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून ट्राउट मार्केट विकसित करण्यात रस दाखवला ज्यातून संयुक्त उपक्रमांना चालना मिळू शकते.
रशियाने अलीकडेच FSVPS प्लॅटफॉर्मवर 19 भारतीय मत्स्यउद्योग आस्थापनांची नोंद केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी रशियाचे आभार मानले, यामुळे आता या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील एकूण नोंदणीकृत भारतीय आस्थापनांची संख्या 128 झाली आहे. तसेच प्रलंबित आस्थापनांच्या नोंदणीला गती देणे, कार्यवाहीसंबंधी तपशीलांचे नियमित अद्यतन करणे आणि तात्पुरत्या निर्बंध रद्द करण्याची विनंतीही केली. त्यांनी दुग्धव्यवसाय, म्हशीचे मांस आणि कुक्कुटपालन क्षेत्रातील भारतीय संस्थांना लवकर मान्यता देण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि या संदर्भात भारतीय बाजूने पूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत बटर आणि दुग्धजन्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीसाठी आपल्या प्रसिद्ध अमूल/गुजरात सहकारी दूध विपणन महासंघ यासह 12 भारतीय दुग्धजन्य उत्पादन कंपन्यांच्या नावांचा उल्लेख केला, या कंपन्या FSVPS मध्ये नोंदणी मिळण्याच्या प्रतीक्षेत आहेत. रशियन बाजूने FSVPS मध्ये या आस्थापनांना सूचीबद्ध करण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्याचा विचार करावा, अशी विनंती त्यांनी केली.
केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुसंवर्धन व दुग्ध व्यवसाय मंत्र्यांनी मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रातील परस्पर व्यापारवृद्धीसाठी सहकार्यावर विशेष भर दिला. मत्स्य उत्पादनांच्या परस्पर देवाणघेवाणीबरोबरच खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारीसाठी आवश्यक तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, तसेच पुनर्निर्मित मत्स्यशेती प्रणाली आणि बायोफ्लॉक ( कमी पाण्यात मासे पाळण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान) यांसारख्या प्रगत मत्स्यपालन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अवलंबनावर त्यांनी विशेषत्वाने लक्ष वेधले. केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी यांनीही संबंधित बाबी अधोरेखित केल्या. खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारीसंबंधी क्षमतावृद्धी, जहाजांवरील प्रक्रिया, मूल्यवर्धन, तसेच मत्स्यपालन व नवोन्मेषी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यास महत्त्व असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. थंड पाण्यातील मत्स्यपालन विशेषतः ट्राउट तसेच मत्स्य व मत्स्यपालनातील आनुवंशिक सुधारणा यांवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी संयुक्तपणे पुढील कार्यवाही करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली.
मत्स्य, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील संशोधन व विकासासाठीचे परस्पर सहकार्य परस्पर लाभाचे ठरेल, हे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. या क्षेत्रांतील प्रगत संशोधनाला चालना देऊन नवोन्मेषास प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि अन्नसुरक्षा अधिक बळकट करणे शक्य होईल. या उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी दोन्ही बाजूंकडून अधिकारी, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या देवाणघेवाणीची प्रक्रिया राबविण्यात येईल.
भारताने या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि प्रगतीसाठी एक संरचित यंत्रणा निर्माण करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला असून यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार करण्याचे ठरवण्यात आले आहे. भारताने रशियाला आधीच पाठविलेल्या कराराला अंतिम रूप देऊन त्याच्या स्वाक्षरीसाठी आवश्यक प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याची विनंती केली.
मत्स्य, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी रशियाची तयारी असल्याची माहिती ऑक्साना लुट यांनी दिली. दोन्ही देशांतील यशस्वी कृषी सहकार्याच्या परंपरेवर आधारित राहून हे सहयोग अधिक बळकट करता येईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. काही उत्पादने रशियात आणि काही उत्पादने भारतात तयार होतात; रशियाला आवश्यक असलेली उत्पादने भारत पुरवू शकतो आणि भारताला आवश्यक असलेली उत्पादने रशिया पुरवू शकतो, यामुळे परस्पर व्यापार अधिक बळकट होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. रशियाला कोळंबी निर्यात करणाऱ्या देशांपैकी भारत दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असल्याचे त्यांनी विशेषत्वाने अधोरेखित केले. तसेच, या सहकार्याला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक संरचना विकसित करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.