Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India and Russia Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation in Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairy Trade
India Seeks Collaboration on Emerging Aquaculture Technologies and Deep-Sea Fishing
04 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Russia has been a longstanding and time-tested partner of India. Since the signing of the “Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership” in October 2000, India-Russia ties become more tighten and subsequently elevated to the level of a “Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia continue to nurture their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership through intensive and multi-layered political engagements. The highest institutionalized mechanism remains the Annual Summit between the Prime Minister of India and the President of the Russian Federation and so far, 22 summits completed. The Russian delegation led by President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin is visiting India during 04 - 05 December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
On the side lines of the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit, Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Mr Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Oxana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. During the meeting, both the sides discussed expanding mutual trade in fisheries, animal & dairy products, resolving market access issues, and fast-tracking establishment listings for exports. The discussions also focused on collaboration in research, education & emerging aquaculture technologies, including deep-sea fishing vessels, aquaculture emerging technologies and processing.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India emphasized that India exported fish and fishery products worth USD 7.45 billion in 2024-25, including USD 127 million to Russia. He underlined the potential to diversify exports to Russia with products such as shrimp, prawns, mackerel, sardines, tuna, crab, squid, and cuttlefish. Russian side expressed readiness to take products from India, including fish and fishery products, meat and meat products, and showed interest in developing the trout market through a joint technical project that could lead to joint ventures.
He thanked Russia for listing 19 Indian fisheries establishments on the FSVPS platform recently making the total listed Indian establishments to 128 and requested to expedite listing of pending establishments, regular updates of activity details, and revocation of temporary restrictions. He also urged early approvals for Indian entities in dairy, buffalo meat, and poultry sectors, and assured full cooperation from the Indian side in this regard.
For export of butter and dairy products, Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India specifically mentioned that 12 Indian manufacturing companies of dairy products, including our renowned AMUL/ Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), are awaiting registration with the FSVPS. He requested Russian side to consider approving these establishment for listing in FSVPS.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India further emphasized on cooperation for mutual trade in the fisheries sector for fisheries products, technology transfer for deep-sea fishing vessels, and adoption of advanced aquaculture technologies including Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc, as highlighted by Union Secretary of India Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi. He stressed the need for capacity building in deep-sea fishing, on-board processing, and value addition, along with collaboration in aquaculture and emerging technologies. Both sides agreed to work on coldwater fisheries including trout, genetic improvement in fisheries and aquaculture.
It was highlighted that cooperation in fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying research and development would be mutually beneficial, as both the sides may get opportunities to take advanced research in these sectors, promoting innovation and strengthening food security. To achieve this, exchange of expertise, including officials, researchers, and students would be taken up by both the sides.
India proposed for creation of a structured mechanism to advance in these areas to strengthen the cooperation through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and requested Russian side to finalize and facilitate signing of the draft MoU already shared with the Russian side.
H.E. Ms. Oxana Lut informed about Russia’s readiness to cooperate in fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy sectors building on the successful history of agricultural collaboration. She noted that some items are manufactured in Russia and some in India, and the products which Russia needs, can be supplied by India and the products which India needs can be supplied by Russia to India for strengthening mutual trade. She stressed upon the fact that India is the second top exporter of shrimp to Russia. She also emphasised for a comprehensive framework for closer ties.
She also emphasized that Russia would like to have cooperation with India in veterinary vaccine development, equipment manufacturing, and animal disease management. She stressed upon further cooperation at the level of Universities, research and development institutes from both the sides and such cooperation will be further strengthen by collaborative courses, exchange of students, academia, scientists for innovation and advance technologies.
Hon’ble Minister of FAHD, Government of India concluded the meeting thanking the Russian delegation with great hope that our historic friendship will be further deepen bringing both the countries more closer to achieve the goals set by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and H.E. President of Russian Federation.
The high-level meeting was attended by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), GoI; Mr. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD),GoI, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Mr. Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary DoF, Dr. Muthukumaraswamy B, Joint Secretary, DAHD, Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD, Dr. J.K Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, Mr..D V Swamy, Chairman, Marine Product Export Development Authority.Dr. K. Mohamad Koya, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF along with senior officials of the Department of Fisheries and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI and Export Inspection Council of India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत और रूस ने मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी व्यापार में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत किया
भारत उभरती हुई एक्वाकल्चर टेक्नोलॉजी और डीप-सी फिशिंग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग मांगा
04 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
रूस भारत का एक दीर्घकालिक और समय की कसौटी पर परखा हुआ भागीदार रहा है। अक्टूबर 2000 में “भारत-रूस सामरिक भागीदारी की घोषणा” पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद से, भारत-रूस संबंध और मजबूत हुए तथा बाद में इन्हें “विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक भागीदारी” के स्तर तक उन्नत किया गया। भारत और रूस गहन एवं बहु-स्तरीय राजनीतिक जुड़ावों के माध्यम से अपनी विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक भागीदारी को लगातार पोषित कर रहे हैं। सर्वोच्च संस्थागत तंत्र भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और रूस के राष्ट्रपति के बीच वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन बना हुआ है और अब तक 22 शिखर सम्मेलन संपन्न हो चुके हैं। रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के नेतृत्व में रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल 23वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए 4 से 5 दिसंबर, 2025 के दौरान भारत दौरे पर है।
23वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में रूस की कृषि मंत्री, महामहिम सुश्री ओक्साना लुट के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने मत्स्य पालन, पशु और डेयरी उत्पादों में आपसी व्यापार बढ़ाने, बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों को हल करने और निर्यात के लिए प्रतिष्ठानों की सूची को शीघ्रता से अंतिम रूप देने पर चर्चा की। चर्चा में अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और उभरती हुई एक्वाकल्चर टेक्नोलॉजी, जिसमें गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज और प्रसंस्करण शामिल हैं, में सहयोग पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री (एफएएचडी) ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने 2024-25 में 7.45 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के मछली और मत्स्य उत्पादों का निर्यात किया, जिसमें रूस को किया गया 127 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात शामिल है। उन्होंने झींगा, मैकेरल, सार्डिन, टूना, केकड़ा, स्क्विड और कटलफिश जैसे उत्पादों के साथ रूस को निर्यात में विविधीकरण की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। रूसी पक्ष ने भारत से मछली और मत्स्य उत्पाद, मांस और मांस उत्पाद सहित अन्य उत्पाद लेने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और एक संयुक्त तकनीकी परियोजना के माध्यम से ट्राउट मार्केट को विकसित करने में रुचि दिखाई, जिससे संयुक्त उद्यम स्थापित हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने हाल ही में एफएसवीपीए प्लेटफॉर्म पर 19 भारतीय मछली पालन की जगहों को लिस्ट करने के लिए रूस को धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे कुल सूचीबद्ध भारतीय प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या 128 हो गई है। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने लंबित प्रतिष्ठानों की सूची को शीघ्र पूरा करने, गतिविधि विवरणों के नियमित अपडेट और अस्थायी प्रतिबंधों को रद्द करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने डेयरी, भैंस मांस और पोल्ट्री सेक्टर में भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए भी जल्द अनुमोदन की अपील की और इस संबंध में भारतीय पक्ष से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
मक्खन और अन्य डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात के संबंध में, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से बताया कि 12 भारतीय डेयरी उत्पाद निर्माण कंपनियां, जिनमें हमारा प्रसिद्ध अमूल/गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन (जीसीएमएमएफ) भी शामिल है, एफएसवीपीए के साथ पंजीकरण की प्रतीक्षा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने रूसी पक्ष से इन प्रतिष्ठानों को एफएसवीपीए में सूचीबद्ध करने की मंजूरी देने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया।
भारत सरकार के माननीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने आगे मत्स्य उत्पादों के लिए आपसी व्यापार में सहयोग, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और रीसर्कुलेटिंग एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम तथा बायोफ्लॉक जैसी उन्नत जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर ज़ोर दिया, जैसा कि भारत के केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने, जहाज पर प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के साथ-साथ जलीय कृषि एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। दोनों पक्ष ट्राउट सहित कोल्डवॉटर फिशरीज़ और मत्स्य पालन व जलीय कृषि में आनुवंशिक सुधार पर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
यह रेखांकित किया गया कि मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग दोनों पक्षों के लिए आपसी रूप से फायदेमंद होगा, क्योंकि इससे दोनों को इन क्षेत्रों में उन्नत अनुसंधान करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के अवसर मिल सकते हैं। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों द्वारा अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों सहित विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा।
भारत ने इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने हेतु आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक संरचनात्मक तंत्र बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। इसके लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन का उपयोग किया जाएगा। भारत ने रूसी पक्ष से पहले ही साझा किए जा चुके मसौदा समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देने और उस पर हस्ताक्षर की सुविधा प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
महामहिम सुश्री ओक्साना लुट ने कृषि सहयोग के सफल इतिहास के आधार पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के लिए रूस की तत्परता की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ वस्तुएं रूस में निर्मित होती हैं और कुछ भारत में तथा जिन उत्पादों की रूस को आवश्यकता है, उनकी आपूर्ति भारत द्वारा की जा सकती है और जिन उत्पादों की भारत को आवश्यकता है, उनकी आपूर्ति रूस द्वारा भारत को की जा सकती है, जिससे आपसी व्यापार मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर ज़ोर दिया कि झींगा के निर्यात में भारत रूस के लिए दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। उन्होंने घनिष्ठ संबंधों के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा पर भी बल दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि रूस पशु चिकित्सा वैक्सीन विकास, उपकरण निर्माण और पशु रोग प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ सहयोग करना चाहेगा। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के स्तर पर आगे सहयोग पर बल दिया और कहा कि ऐसा सहयोग सहयोगात्मक पाठ्यक्रमों, छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान, शिक्षाविदों तथा वैज्ञानिकों के माध्यम से नवाचार और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए और मजबूत होगा।
भारत सरकार के माननीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल को धन्यवाद देते हुए इस उम्मीद के साथ बैठक का समापन किया कि हमारी यह ऐतिहासिक मित्रता और गहरी होगी, जिससे दोनों देश भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और रूस के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए और करीब आएंगे।
इस उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी; भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के केंद्रीय सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार; डीएएचडी की अपर सचिव श्रीमती वर्षा जोशी; डीएएचडी के अपर सचिव श्री रमा शंकर सिन्हा; डीओएफ के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा; डीओएफ की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद; डीएएचडी के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मुथुकुमारस्वामी बी; डीएएचडी के पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक; आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान) डॉ. जे.के. जेना; समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री डी.वी. स्वामी; डीओएफ के मत्स्य विकास आयुक्त डॉ. के. मोहम्मद कोया के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार तथा निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।