Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and his Russian counterpart co-chair 22nd India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation Meeting in New Delhi
Both sides reiterate that India-Russia ties are based on a deep sense of trust, common principles & mutual respect
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on new opportunities to enhance collaboration across niche technologies
Russian Defence Industry is ready to support India towards becoming self-reliant in defence production, says Mr Andrei Belousov
04 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and the Defence Minister of Russia Mr Andrei Belousov co-chaired the 22nd session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on December 04, 2025. Both sides reiterated that the India-Russia relationship is based on a deep sense of trust, common principles and mutual respect. This meeting precedes the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Russia Mr Vladimir Putin.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government of India's determination for capacity building of its indigenous defence industry for both local production and exports, under the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He also stressed on new opportunities for enhancing collaboration between both counties across niche technologies.
The Russian Defence Minister emphasised on deepening relationship between both the countries which is based on mutual trust. He highlighted that both countries are united by many years of friendship and strategic cooperation. He stated that the Russian Defence Industry is ready to support India towards becoming self-reliant in the field of defence production. Minister Belousov also invited Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Russia to co-chair the 23rd session of IRIC-M&MTC in 2026.
At the end, the two Ministers signed the protocol of the 22nd IRIGC-M&MTC meeting highlighting the ongoing and prospective areas of cooperation.
Prior to the meeting, Raksha Mantri and the Russian Defence Minister laid the wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid respect to the Indian bravery who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. The visiting dignitary also inspected the Ceremonial Tri-service Guard of Honour.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఢిల్లీలో భారత్ - రష్యా మిలిటరీ మిలిటరీ సాంకేతిక సహకార అంతర ప్రభుత్వ కమిషన్ 22వ సమావేశానికి భారత్, రష్యా రక్షణ మంత్రుల సహాధ్యక్షత
· ప్రగాఢ విశ్వాసం, ఉమ్మడి సూత్రాలు, పరస్పర గౌరవం భారత్ – రష్యా సబంధాలకు ప్రాతిపదికలని పునరుద్ఘాటించిన ఇరుపక్షాలు
· సముచిత సాంకేతికతల్లో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకునే సరికొత్త అవకాశాలను వివరించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
· రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేలా భారత్‌కు మద్దతిచ్చేందుకు రష్యా రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సిద్ధంగా ఉంది: శ్రీ ఆండ్రీ బెలోసోవ్
04 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని మాణెక్ షా కేంద్రంలో 2025 డిసెంబరు 4న నిర్వహించిన భారత్ - రష్యా మిలిటరీ, మిలిటరీ సాంకేతిక అంతర ప్రభుత్వ కమిషన్ (ఐఆర్‌ఐజీసీ- ఎం&ఎంటీసీ) 22వ సమావేశానికి భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, రష్యా రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆండ్రీ బెలోసోవ్ సహాధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ప్రగాఢ విశ్వాసం, ఉమ్మడి సూత్రాలు, పరస్పర గౌరవం.. భారత్ – రష్యా సంబంధాలకు ప్రాతిపదికలుగా ఉన్నాయని ఇరుపక్షాలు పునరుద్ఘాటించాయి. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్ మధ్య 23వ భారత్-రష్యా వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు ముందు ఈ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
‘ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్’ దార్శనికతలో భాగంగా.. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులు, ఎగుమతులు రెండింటిలో దేశీయ రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వివరించారు. సముచిత సాంకేతికతలకు సంబంధించి.. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకునేందుకు ఉన్న కొత్త అవకాశాలను కూడా ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
పరస్పర విశ్వాసం ప్రాతిపదికగా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని రష్యా రక్షణ మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. అనేక సంవత్సరాల మైత్రి, వ్యూహాత్మక సహకారం ఇరు దేశాలను ఐక్యం చేస్తోందని ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి రంగంలో భారత్ స్వావలంబన సాధించేలా సహకరించేందుకు రష్యా రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. 2026లో రష్యాను సందర్శించి ఐఆర్ఐసీ-ఎం&ఎంటీసీ 23వ సదస్సుకు సహాధ్యక్షత వహించాల్సిందిగా శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌ను ఆ దేశ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ బెలోసోవ్ ఆహ్వానించారు.
చివరిగా.. ప్రస్తుతం, భవిష్యత్తులో సహకారానికి అవకాశమున్న రంగాలను వివరించే 22వ ఐఆర్‌ఐజీసీ-ఎం, ఎంటీసీ సమావేశ విధివిధానాలపై మంత్రులిద్దరూ సంతకం చేశారు.
ఈ సమావేశానికి ముందు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద భారత్, రష్యాల రక్షణ మంత్రులు మాలలు వేసి.. దేశ సేవలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన భారత యోధులకు నివాళి అర్పించారు. సందర్శక ప్రముఖులు త్రివిధ దళాల గౌరవ వందనాన్ని కూడా స్వీకరించారు.