Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and his Russian counterpart co-chair 22nd India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation Meeting in New Delhi
Both sides reiterate that India-Russia ties are based on a deep sense of trust, common principles & mutual respect
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on new opportunities to enhance collaboration across niche technologies
Russian Defence Industry is ready to support India towards becoming self-reliant in defence production, says Mr Andrei Belousov
04 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and the Defence Minister of Russia Mr Andrei Belousov co-chaired the 22nd session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on December 04, 2025. Both sides reiterated that the India-Russia relationship is based on a deep sense of trust, common principles and mutual respect. This meeting precedes the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Russia Mr Vladimir Putin.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government of India's determination for capacity building of its indigenous defence industry for both local production and exports, under the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He also stressed on new opportunities for enhancing collaboration between both counties across niche technologies.
The Russian Defence Minister emphasised on deepening relationship between both the countries which is based on mutual trust. He highlighted that both countries are united by many years of friendship and strategic cooperation. He stated that the Russian Defence Industry is ready to support India towards becoming self-reliant in the field of defence production. Minister Belousov also invited Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Russia to co-chair the 23rd session of IRIC-M&MTC in 2026.
At the end, the two Ministers signed the protocol of the 22nd IRIGC-M&MTC meeting highlighting the ongoing and prospective areas of cooperation.
Prior to the meeting, Raksha Mantri and the Russian Defence Minister laid the wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid respect to the Indian bravery who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. The visiting dignitary also inspected the Ceremonial Tri-service Guard of Honour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - ரஷ்யா ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் 22வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
04 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆண்ட்ரி பெலூசோவ் ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக இந்தியா - ரஷ்யா ராணுவம் மற்றும் ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான 22வது ஆணையக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் டிசம்பர் 04 அன்று இந்த கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் ரஷ்ய அதிபர் விளாடிமிர் புடின் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையேயான 23வது இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா வருடாந்திர உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு முன்னதாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா உறவு ஆழமான நம்பிக்கை, பொதுவான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர மரியாதையின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்திருப்பதை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் திறனை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் மேம்படுத்த, இந்திய அரசின் உறுதியை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும், முக்கியமான சிறப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ரஷ்யப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த இரு நாடுகளின் உறவை மேலும் பலப்படுத்தவேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகால நட்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பால் இரு நாடுகளும் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ரஷ்யப் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா சுயசார்பு அடைவதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கத் தயாராக இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற உள்ள 23வது கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்க, அமைச்சர் பெலூசோவ், ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை ரஷ்யாவிற்கு வருகை தருமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இறுதியில், இரு அமைச்சர்களும், தற்போதுள்ள மற்றும் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான திட்டங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டி, இந்த ஆணையக் கூட்டத்தின் விதிமுறைகளில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
முன்னதாக, இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்களும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199013&reg=3&lang=1