कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: विभिन्न सेवाओं के अंतर्गत प्रोन्नतियां
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 के दौरान और चयनीत सूची वर्ष 2023 में, केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा (सीएसएस), केंद्रीय सचिवालय आशुलिपिक सेवा (सीएसएसएस), और केंद्रीय सचिवालय लिपिकीय सेवा (सीएससीएस) के विभिन्न ग्रेडों में लगभग 13,700 पदोन्नतियाँ की गईं। पदोन्नति में आरक्षण के मुद्दे पर लंबे समय तक मुकदमेबाजी चली। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के जर्नैल सिंह और अन्य बनाम लक्ष्मी नारायण गुप्ता और अन्य मामले में दिनांक 28.01.2022 के निर्णय के आधार पर, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 12.04.2022 को जारी किए गए नए दिशानिर्देशों के बाद, पदोन्नति प्रक्रिया को व्यवस्थित किया गया। लंबित अदालती मामलों के परिणाम के अधीन, वर्तमान में उपलब्ध रिक्तियों के विरुद्ध समय पर पदोन्नतियाँ की जा रही हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTIONS UNDER DIFFERENT SERVICES
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2022 and the Select List Year 2023, around 13700 promotions were effected in various grades of the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers Service (CSSS), and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS). There was protracted litigation on the issue of reservation in promotion. Following the fresh guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training on 12.04.2022 on the basis of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s judgement dated 28.01.2022 in Jarnail Singh & Ors. vs. Lachhmi Narain Gupta & Ors, the promotion process was streamlined. Promotions are currently being carried out on time against available vacancies, subject to the outcome of pending court cases.