Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Hosts Orientation Session for IDAS Probationers on Transforming Public Procurement in India
05 DEC 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, successfully conducted a full-day orientation programme titled “GeM – Transforming Public Procurement in India” for probationers of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) at the GeM Office, New Delhi.
Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, in his keynote interaction, emphasised that digital procurement is central to building a transparent, accountable and future-ready governance framework. He noted that GeM’s role goes beyond simplifying procurement processes — it equips every stakeholder with tools that make decision-making faster, data-driven and compliant. He added that GeM looks forward to Defence Accounts professionals playing a pivotal role in advancing this transformation across the Defence sector.
The day-long orientation included sessions conducted by GeM’s vertical heads and domain specialists covering:
• Key procurement concepts, processes and best practices
• Buyer challenges and platform-enabled solutions
• Compliance essentials and policy frameworks
• Grievance redressal, incident management and support systems
• A comprehensive hands-on demonstration of the GeM Portal
The interactive discussions allowed probationers to engage directly with GeM teams, seek clarifications and understand the complete procurement lifecycle, from demand creation and bidding to contract management and payments.
As part of their departmental training and attachment with CGDA Headquarters, 17 IDAS probationers from the 2024 Batch visited GeM to gain practical exposure to India’s rapidly evolving digital public procurement ecosystem. The session familiarised them with GeM’s core principles, governance practices and technology-driven reforms that have enhanced transparency, competition and efficiency across government procurement.
GeM remains committed to strengthening its partnership with Defence institutions and supporting the development of the next generation of public finance and procurement professionals through structured training and capacity-building programmes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद में बदलाव पर आईडीएएस परिवीक्षार्थियों के लिए अनुकूलन सत्र का आयोजन किया
05 DEC 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित जीईएम कार्यालय में भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के परिवीक्षार्थियों के लिए “जीईएम - भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद में परिवर्तन” शीर्षक से एक पूरे दिन का अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया।
जीईएम के सीईओ श्री मिहिर कुमार ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बात पर बल दिया कि डिजिटल खरीदारी एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीईएम की भूमिका खरीदारी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने से कहीं अधिक है-यह प्रत्येक हितधारक को ऐसे उपकरण प्रदान करता है जो निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को त्‍वरित, डेटा-संचालित और अनुपालन योग्य बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीईएम रक्षा क्षेत्र में इस बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने में रक्षा लेखा पेशेवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की आशा करता है।
दिन भर के इस अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम में जीईएम के वर्टिकल प्रमुखों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों द्वारा आयोजित सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें निम्नलिखित विषय कवर किए गए थे:
• प्रमुख खरीद अवधारणाएं, प्रक्रियाएं और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां
• खरीदार की चुनौतियां और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-सक्षम समाधान
• अनुपालन अनिवार्यताएं और नीतिगत अवसरंचना
• शिकायत निवारण, घटना प्रबंधन और सहायता प्रणालियां
• जीईएम पोर्टल का व्यापक व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन
संवादमूलक चर्चाओं से परिवीक्षार्थियों को सीधे जीईएम टीमों के साथ जुड़ने, स्पष्टीकरण प्राप्त करने और मांग सृजन तथा बोली से लेकर अनुबंध प्रबंधन एवं भुगतान तक संपूर्ण खरीद चक्र को समझने का अवसर मिला।
अपने विभागीय प्रशिक्षण और सीजीडीए मुख्यालय से जुड़ाव के एक भाग के रूप में, 2024 बैच के 17 आईडीएएस परिवीक्षार्थियों ने भारत के तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद इकोसिस्‍टम का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए जीईएम का दौरा किया। इस सत्र में उन्हें जीईएम के मूल सिद्धांतों, शासन पद्धतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुधारों से परिचित कराया गया, जिन्होंने सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और दक्षता को बढ़ाया है।
जीईएम रक्षा संस्थानों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने तथा संरचित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक वित्त और खरीद पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी के विकास की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।