Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize Carnatic Music Festival ‘Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2025’ at Vijayawada on 6 & 7 December 2025
05 DEC 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Academy and supported by Andhra Pradesh Tourism and the Department of Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, is organising the 3rd edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam in Vijayawada on 6th and 7th December 2025.
This year’s theme, “Celebrating the Richness of Telugu Music Traditions,” reflects the festival’s objective to strengthen the cultural identity of Andhra Pradesh, promote music tourism, support artisans and weavers, and position Vijayawada as a premier Carnatic music destination.
This edition of the festival will be inaugurated by Shri Kandula Durgesh, for Tourism and Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Elected representatives from Vijayawada, Senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and State Tourism authorities
The Ministry of Tourism has entrusted its Regional Office (South) with the planning, coordination, and execution of the festival. A total of 18 concerts featuring 98 artists are scheduled across the two days. The main venue is Tummalapallivari Kshetrayya Kalakshetram, where performances will take place throughout the festival period.
A special dawn rendition of the Pancharatna Kritis will be presented at Durga Ghat on 7th December at 7:00 AM. This offering will be led by the Malladi Brothers, accompanied by faculty and students of the Government Music Colleges of Vijayawada and Guntur, reinforcing the festival’s community musical spirit.
To build statewide participation, three prequel concerts were successfully held at culturally significant temple venues:
• Srikalahasti on 29 November 2025
• Simhachalam on 1 December 2025
• Srisailam on 2 December 2025
Alongside the concerts, a curated exhibition of GI-tagged and traditional crafts and textiles of Andhra Pradesh will showcase Kondapalli Toys, Etikoppaka Lacquerware, Udayagiri Wooden Cutlery, Leather Puppetry, Narsapur Lace, and celebrated handloom clusters including Mangalagiri, Venkatagiri, Chirala, Uppada, and Moragudi. This exhibition supports the national vision of Vocal for Local, enabling artisans and weavers to connect directly with audiences and markets.
Local tourism and hospitality stakeholders are playing an active role in promoting and supporting the festival. Special appreciation is extended to the Andhra Pradesh Star Hotels Association (ASHA) for facilitating the press interaction and amplifying festival outreach.
For national and international audiences, the festival will be live-streamed on the official YouTube channel of the Ministry of Tourism:
https://youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi?si=6oS9sJuiKXVtISCS
For program schedule, visit krishnavenimusicfest.com

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 6 और 7 दिसंबर 2025 को विजयवाड़ा में कर्नाटक संगीत महोत्स्व 'कृष्णवेणी संगीता नीरजनम 2025' का आयोजन करेगा
05 DEC 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के सहयोग से तथा आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के आंध्र प्रदेश पर्यटन और संस्कृति विभाग की सहायता से 6 और 7 दिसंबर 2025 को विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णवेणी संगीता नीरजनम के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस वर्ष की थीम, "तेलुगु संगीत परंपराओं की समृद्धि का उत्सव", आंध्र प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को सुदृढ़ करने, संगीत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, कारीगरों और बुनकरों की सहायता करने तथा विजयवाड़ा को एक प्रमुख कर्नाटक संगीत गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के महोत्सव के उद्देश्य को दर्शाती है।
महोत्सव के इस संस्करण का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री कंडुला दुर्गेश द्वारा विजयवाड़ा के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और राज्य पर्यटन अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (दक्षिण) को इस महोत्सव की योजना, समन्वय और क्रियान्वयन का दायित्व सौंपा है। दो दिनों में 98 कलाकारों के कुल 18 संगीत कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। मुख्य आयोजन स्थल तुम्मलपल्लीवारी क्षेत्रय्या कलाक्षेत्रम है, जहां पूरे महोत्सव के दौरान विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।
पंचरत्न कृतियों का एक विशेष प्रातःकालीन प्रस्तुतीकरण 7 दिसंबर को सुबह 7:00 बजे दुर्गा घाट पर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इस प्रस्तुति का नेतृत्व मल्लाडी बंधुओं द्वारा किया जाएगा। विजयवाड़ा तथा गुंटूर के सरकारी संगीत महाविद्यालयों के प्राध्यापक और छात्र भी इसमें भाग लेंगे, जो इस उत्सव की सामुदायिक संगीत भावना को और सुदृढ़ करेगा।
राज्यव्यापी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मंदिर स्थलों पर तीन पूर्व-समारोह संगीत कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए:
• 29 नवंबर 2025 को श्रीकालहस्ती
• 1 दिसंबर 2025 को सिंहाचलम
• 2 दिसंबर 2025 को श्रीशैलम
संगीत समारोहों के साथ-साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश के जीआई-टैगयुक्‍त और पारंपरिक शिल्प तथा वस्त्रों की एक क्यूरेटेड प्रदर्शनी में कोंडापल्ली खिलौने, एटिकोपका लाह के बर्तन, उदयगिरि लकड़ी के कटलरी, चमड़े की कठपुतली, नरसापुर लेस और मंगलगिरि, वेंकटगिरि, चिराला, उप्पाडा और मोरागुडी जैसे प्रसिद्ध हथकरघा समूहों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी वोकल फॉर लोकल के राष्ट्रीय विजन का समर्थन करती है, जिससे कारीगरों और बुनकरों को दर्शकों तथा बाजारों से सीधे जुड़ने में मदद मिलती है।
स्थानीय पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के हितधारक इस महोत्सव के प्रचार और समर्थन में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। प्रेस वार्ता को सुगम बनाने और महोत्सव की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश स्टार होटल्स एसोसिएशन (आशा) की विशेष सराहना की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के लिए, इस महोत्सव का पर्यटन मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा:
https://youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi?si=6oS9sJuiKXVtISCS
कार्यक्रम की समय-सारणी के लिए krishnavenimusicfest.com पर जाएं