Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize Carnatic Music Festival ‘Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2025’ at Vijayawada on 6 & 7 December 2025
05 DEC 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Academy and supported by Andhra Pradesh Tourism and the Department of Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, is organising the 3rd edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam in Vijayawada on 6th and 7th December 2025.
This year’s theme, “Celebrating the Richness of Telugu Music Traditions,” reflects the festival’s objective to strengthen the cultural identity of Andhra Pradesh, promote music tourism, support artisans and weavers, and position Vijayawada as a premier Carnatic music destination.
This edition of the festival will be inaugurated by Shri Kandula Durgesh, for Tourism and Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Elected representatives from Vijayawada, Senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and State Tourism authorities
The Ministry of Tourism has entrusted its Regional Office (South) with the planning, coordination, and execution of the festival. A total of 18 concerts featuring 98 artists are scheduled across the two days. The main venue is Tummalapallivari Kshetrayya Kalakshetram, where performances will take place throughout the festival period.
A special dawn rendition of the Pancharatna Kritis will be presented at Durga Ghat on 7th December at 7:00 AM. This offering will be led by the Malladi Brothers, accompanied by faculty and students of the Government Music Colleges of Vijayawada and Guntur, reinforcing the festival’s community musical spirit.
To build statewide participation, three prequel concerts were successfully held at culturally significant temple venues:
• Srikalahasti on 29 November 2025
• Simhachalam on 1 December 2025
• Srisailam on 2 December 2025
Alongside the concerts, a curated exhibition of GI-tagged and traditional crafts and textiles of Andhra Pradesh will showcase Kondapalli Toys, Etikoppaka Lacquerware, Udayagiri Wooden Cutlery, Leather Puppetry, Narsapur Lace, and celebrated handloom clusters including Mangalagiri, Venkatagiri, Chirala, Uppada, and Moragudi. This exhibition supports the national vision of Vocal for Local, enabling artisans and weavers to connect directly with audiences and markets.
Local tourism and hospitality stakeholders are playing an active role in promoting and supporting the festival. Special appreciation is extended to the Andhra Pradesh Star Hotels Association (ASHA) for facilitating the press interaction and amplifying festival outreach.
For national and international audiences, the festival will be live-streamed on the official YouTube channel of the Ministry of Tourism:
https://youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi?si=6oS9sJuiKXVtISCS
For program schedule, visit krishnavenimusicfest.com

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ سیاحت کی طرف سے وجے واڑہ میں6 اور 7 دسمبر 2025 کو میوزک فیسٹیول “ کرشن وینی سنگیتھا نیراجنم 2025” کا انعقادکیا جائےگا
05 DEC 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت،وزارتِ ثقافت، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے اشتراک سے اور آندھرا پردیش کے محکمہ سیاحت و محکمۂ ثقافت، حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے تعاو سےکرشن وینی سنگیتھا نیراجنم 2025 کا تیسرا ایڈیشن وجئے واڑہ میں 6 اور 7 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد کرنے جارہی ہے۔
اس سال کا موضوع، ’’ تیلگو موسیقی کی روایات کا جشن’’ہے،جس سے فیسٹیول کے اس مقصد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش کی ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، موسیقی کے سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جائے، ہنر مندوں اور بنکروں کی مدد کی جائے، اور وجے واڑا کو کرناتک موسیقی کا ممتازمقام کے طور پر متعارف کرایا جائے۔
میوزک فیسٹیول کے اس ایڈیشن کا افتتاح جناب کندولا دُرگیش، وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت، حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کریں گے، جس میں وجئے واڑہ کے منتخب نمائندگان، وزارتِ سیاحت کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستی محکمہ سیاحت حکام بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے اپنے علاقائی دفتر(جنوب) کو فیسٹیول کی منصوبہ بندی، ہم آہنگی اور نفاذ کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ میلے کے دو دنوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 18 کنسرٹس میں 98 فنکار شرکت کریں گے۔ میلے کامرکزی مقام تمالاپلی ویری چھیتریہ کلا کشترم ہے، جہاں پورے فیسٹیول کے دوران نمائشیں ہوں گی۔
7 دسمبر کوسویرے صبح 7 بجے دُرگا گھاٹ پنچ رتن کرییتس کی خصوصی پیشکش کی جائے گی۔ اس پیشکش کی قیادت ملادی برادرس کریں گے، جن کے ساتھ وجئے واڑہ اور گنٹور کے گورنمنٹ میوزک کالج کے اساتذہ اور طلبہ شامل ہوں گے، جس سے فیسٹیول کے کمیونٹی موسیقی کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔
ریاست بھر کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے، تین پیشگی کنسرٹس کامیابی سے ثقافتی اہمیت کے حامل مندروں کے مقامات پر منعقد کیے گئے ہیں:
• شریکلہستی میں 29 نومبر 2025 کو
• سمہاچلم میں یکم دسمبردسمبر 2025 کو
• سری سیلم میں 2 دسمبر 2025 کو
کنسرٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، آندھرا پردیش کے جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ اور روایتی دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کی ایک خاکہ بند نمائش میں کونڈاپلی کھلونے ، ایٹی کوپکالیکرویئر ، ادےگری لکڑی کی کٹلری ، چمڑے کی مصنوعات ، نرسا پور لیس اور منگلاگیری ، وینکٹاگیری، چیرالہ ، اپڈا اور موراگڑی سمیت مشہور ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔یہ نمائش ووکل فار لوکل کے قومی وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے ، جو کاریگروں اور بنکروں کوخریدار اور بازاروں سے براہ راست جڑنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
مقامی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے اسٹیک ہولڈر فیسٹیول کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔آندھرا پردیش اسٹار ہوٹلز ایسوسی ایشن (آشا) کی پریس سے بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور میلے کے پیغام کو عام کرنےکے لیے خصوصی ستائش کی جاتی ہے ۔
قومی اور بین الاقوامی شائقین کے لیے ، اس میلے کو وزارت سیاحت کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا:
https://youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi?si=6oS9sJuiKXVtISCS
پروگرام کے شیڈول کے لیے ، ملاحظہ کریں: krishnavenimusicfest.com