Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President of Russia
Presents a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin
05 DEC 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed President of Russia, Vladimir Putin to India.
"Looking forward to our interactions later this evening and tomorrow. India-Russia friendship is a time tested one that has greatly benefitted our people", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also presented a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin. Shri Modi stated that the teachings of Gita give inspiration to millions across the world.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to welcome my friend, President Putin to India. Looking forward to our interactions later this evening and tomorrow. India-Russia friendship is a time tested one that has greatly benefitted our people."
@KremlinRussia_E
"Я рад приветствовать в Дели своего друга - Президента Путина. С нетерпением жду наших встреч сегодня вечером и завтра. Дружба между Индией и Россией проверена временем; она принесла огромную пользу нашим народам."
"Welcomed my friend, President Putin to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg."
"Поприветствовал моего друга, Президента Путина, на Лок Калян Марг, 7."
"Presented a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin. The teachings of the Gita give inspiration to millions across the world."
@KremlinRussia_E
"Подарил Президенту Путину экземпляр Бхагавад-гиты на русском языке. Учения Гиты вдохновляют миллионы людей по всему миру."
@KremlinRussia_E

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
05 DEC 2025 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “আজ সন্ধ্যায় এবং আগামীকাল আমাদের মধ্যে যে আলোচনা হবে তার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক সময়ের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষিত। এই সম্পর্কের ফলে আমাদের জনসাধারণ প্রভূত উপকৃত হয়েছেন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতিকে একটি গীতা উপহার দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, গীতার শিক্ষা বিশ্বের অগণিত মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আমার বন্ধু রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পারে আমি আনন্দিত। আজ সন্ধ্যায় এবং আগামীকাল আমাদের মধ্যে যে আলোচনা হবে তার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক সময়ের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষিত। এই সম্পর্কের ফলে আমাদের জনসাধারণ প্রভূত উপকৃত হয়েছেন।”
@KremlinRussia_E
আরেকটি বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে আমার বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে স্বাগত।”
@KremlinRussia_E
“রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে একটি গীতা উপহার দিয়েছি। গীতার শিক্ষা বিশ্বের অগণিত মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।”
@KremlinRussia_E