Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President of Russia
Presents a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin
05 DEC 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed President of Russia, Vladimir Putin to India.
"Looking forward to our interactions later this evening and tomorrow. India-Russia friendship is a time tested one that has greatly benefitted our people", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also presented a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin. Shri Modi stated that the teachings of Gita give inspiration to millions across the world.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to welcome my friend, President Putin to India. Looking forward to our interactions later this evening and tomorrow. India-Russia friendship is a time tested one that has greatly benefitted our people."
@KremlinRussia_E
"Я рад приветствовать в Дели своего друга - Президента Путина. С нетерпением жду наших встреч сегодня вечером и завтра. Дружба между Индией и Россией проверена временем; она принесла огромную пользу нашим народам."
"Welcomed my friend, President Putin to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg."
"Поприветствовал моего друга, Президента Путина, на Лок Калян Марг, 7."
"Presented a copy of the Gita in Russian to President Putin. The teachings of the Gita give inspiration to millions across the world."
@KremlinRussia_E
"Подарил Президенту Путину экземпляр Бхагавад-гиты на русском языке. Учения Гиты вдохновляют миллионы людей по всему миру."
@KremlinRussia_E

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया
राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को रूसी भाषा में गीता की एक प्रति भेंट की
05 DEC 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज शाम और कल हमारी परस्‍पर बातचीत को लेकर उत्सुक हूं। भारत-रूस मित्रता समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है, जिससे हमारे लोगों को अत्‍यधिक लाभ हुआ है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को रूसी भाषा में गीता की एक प्रति भी भेंट की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गीता के उपदेश विश्‍व भर के लाखों लोगों को प्रेरणा देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"अपने मित्र, राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। आज शाम और कल हमारी परस्‍पर बातचीत को लेकर उत्सुक हूं। भारत-रूस मित्रता समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है जिससे हमारे लोगों को अत्‍यधिक लाभ हुआ है।"
@KremlinRussia_E
"Я рад приветствовать в Дели своего друга - Президента Путина. С нетерпением жду наших встреч сегодня вечером и завтра. Дружба между Индией и Россией проверена временем; она принесла огромную пользу нашим народам."
"मैंने अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन का 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर स्वागत किया।"
"Поприветствовал моего друга, Президента Путина, на Лок Калян Марг, 7."
"राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को रूसी भाषा में गीता की एक प्रति भेंट की। गीता के उपदेश विश्‍व भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रेरणा देते हैं।"
@KremlinRussia_E