Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Aid Services
05 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.
In order to ensure timely and effective delivery of justice to the citizens, 16 Legal Aid Centres have been established under the supervision of District Legal Services Authority, Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. Through the aid of Panel Lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels, 458 citizens were provided free Legal Aid during the year 2025-26 (upto September, 2025).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी सहायता सेवा
05 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) का गठन विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थियों सहित समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित न हो पाए और विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जा सके।
नागरिकों को समय पर और प्रभावी न्याय प्रदान करने हेतु, जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण, अमरोहा, उत्तर प्रदेश के पर्यवेक्षण में 16 विधिक सहायता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। पैनल अधिवक्ताओं और विधिक सहायता बचाव पक्ष के परामर्शदाताओं की सहायता से, वर्ष 2025-26 (सितंबर, 2025 तक) के दौरान 458 नागरिकों को निःशुल्क विधिक सहायता प्रदान की गई।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।