Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Enhances Anti-Doping Efforts; NADA Expands Testing Capacity
05 DEC 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to expanding the Anti-Doping activities to eradicate doping/drug abuse by sportspersons through the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA). NADA has increased its testing capacity considerably, 7751 dope control tests are planned in the current year, as compared to 7474 tests in 2024 and 5794 tests in 2023.
The Government has recently launched a web portal namely - NADA India Data Administration and Management System (NIDAMS) with the objective to digitalize the planning of the testing of athlete, mission order generation, availability of the Doping Control Officers (DCOs) and to overall improve the transparency, accountability, and efficiency in sample collection of athletes in compliance to the WADA International standards.
NADA is undertaking various initiatives to prevent doping in Indian sports, with a strong focus on High-Performance Training Centres (HPTC) such as:
(i) Nationwide education programmes to sensitise athletes, coaches, trainers and medical staff on the dangers of doping, prohibited substances, therapeutic use exemptions (TUE), supplements and Whereabouts compliance.
(ii) NADA runs anti-doping booths and education at major national and international events and partners with Sports Authority of India / Khelo India and State bodies to extend programmes into HPTCs and centre-of-excellence environments. This includes on-site education at training centres used by elite athletes.
(iii) NADA conducts both in-competition and out-of-competition testing, including testing at training venues and HPTCs. High-performance athletes are included in Registered Testing Pools (RTP) and subject to whereabouts/ADAMS obligations where applicable. This allows frequent, intelligence-led testing of athletes based at HPTCs.
(iv) Collaborative efforts with National Sports Federations (NSFs), the Sports Authority of India, and academic institutions ensure a unified approach to enhance anti-doping education and compliance.
(v) Social media campaigns actively promote the "Know Your Medicine" (KYM) app and ADEL, assisting athletes in identifying prohibited substances and preventing inadvertent doping violations.
(vi) Educational initiatives also extended to continuous updates through TV and radio sessions, audio-visual content, and videos, ensuring athletes and support staff remain informed about the latest regulations and prohibited substances.
NADA’s mandate for implementation of anti-doping programme covers the entire country, including Himachal Pradesh, as part of the national anti-doping programme, under the framework of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Code. The approach focuses on strengthening education, awareness, testing and digital governance to reduce the risk of doping among athletes and ensure that sports in the region develop in line with global anti- doping standards.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने डोपिंग रोधी प्रयास तेज किए, नाडा ने परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाई
05 DEC 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों द्वारा डोपिंग/नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग को समाप्त करने हेतु डोपिंग रोधी गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। नाडा ने अपनी परीक्षण क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। चालू वर्ष में 7751 डोप नियंत्रण परीक्षणों की योजना है, जबकि 2024 में 7474 और 2023 में 5794 परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने हाल ही में नाडा इंडिया डेटा एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एनआईडीएएमएस) नामक एक वेब पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों के परीक्षण की योजना को डिजिटल बनाना, मिशन ऑर्डर तैयार करना, डोपिंग नियंत्रण अधिकारियों (डीसीओ) की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना और वाडा के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप खिलाड़ियों के नमूना संग्रह में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता में समग्र सुधार लाना है।
नाडा भारतीय खेलों में डोपिंग को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न पहल कर रहा है, जिसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एचपीटीसी) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जैसे:
(i) डोपिंग के खतरों, प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों, चिकित्सीय उपयोग की छूट (टीयूई), अनुपूरकों और ठहरने की जगह के अनुपालन के बारे में खिलाड़ियों, कोचों, प्रशिक्षकों और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम।
(ii) नाडा प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में डोपिंग रोधी बूथ और शिक्षा कार्यक्रम चलाता है और एचपीटीसी तथा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के वातावरण में कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण/खेलो इंडिया और राज्य निकायों के साथ साझेदारी करता है। इसमें शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों पर ऑन-साइट शिक्षा शामिल है।
(iii) नाडा प्रतियोगिता के दौरान और प्रतियोगिता के बाहर दोनों तरह के परीक्षण करता है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण स्थलों और एचपीटीसी पर परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
(iv) राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयास डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा और अनुपालन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
(v) सोशल मीडिया अभियान सक्रिय रूप से "नो योर मेडिसिन" (केवाईएम) ऐप और एडीईएल को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिससे एथलीटों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की पहचान करने और अनजाने में होने वाले डोपिंग उल्लंघनों को रोकने में सहायता मिलती है।
(vi) शैक्षिक पहलों को टीवी और रेडियो सत्रों, ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री और वीडियो के माध्यम से निरंतर अपडेट तक भी बढ़ाया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि एथलीट और सहायक कर्मचारी नवीनतम नियमों और प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों
के बारे में जागरुक रहें। एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नाडा का अधिदेश विश्व एंटी-डोपिंग एजेंसी (वाडा) कोड के ढांचे के तहत राष्ट्रीय एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश को कवर करता है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।