Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 Promotes Inclusive Sports Infrastructure, With Focus on Tribal and Marginalized Groups
05 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 inter-alia include to ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country and to establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups, from grassroots to elite levels including Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, rural areas and women athletes from around the country, and promote social development and inclusion through sports.
It includes provisions to establish dedicated sports facilities with services tailored to their specific needs to foster inclusivity and increase participation in sports among women, persons with disabilities and economically weaker sections in sports.
It also has provisions to organize regular sporting leagues, designed specifically for these groups, to enhance engagement and provide sustained opportunities for involvement.
It also focuses on bridging the rural-urban gap by improving access to sports training and facilities for athletes from all backgrounds. The policy emphasizes the integration of sports with school curricula, community participation, and partnerships with stakeholders to reduce training costs and increase outreach. Presently, under the ASMITA – Sports for Women initiative, the Government supports conduct of leagues for women especially in underserved areas.
Sports being a State subject, the responsibility of development and promotion of sports including providing support for participation of athletes, rests primarily with the State Governments, and the Central Government only supplements their efforts.
The Central Government provides support /financial assistance in the form of expert coaches, sports equipment, boarding, lodging, sports kit, competition exposure (Domestic and Foreign), educational expenses, miscellaneous expenditure, Insurance and Contingencies including travelling to selected athletes as per the approved norms of Sports promotional schemes.
Further, under the Khelo India program, comprehensive support, which entail funding of ₹6.28 lakhs per annum per Khelo India Athlete (including ₹10,000 per month out-of-pocket allowance for each KIA) is provided for training of Khelo India Athletes. Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF), the Central Government also provides support to athletes for participation in international tournaments.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
‘کھیلو بھارت نیتی-2025’ خاص طور پر قبائلی اور پسماندہ گروپوں پر توجہ دیتے ہوئےکھیلوں کےجامع بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتی ہے
05 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
امورنوجوانان اورکھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے حریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ‘کھیلو بھارت نیتی-2025‘ کے مقاصد میں خاص طور پر یہ شامل ہیں کہ پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور ہر سطح پر، زمینی سطح سے اعلیٰ درجے تک، تمام شراکت دار گروپوں کے لیے جامع کھیلوں کے پروگرام قائم کیے جائیں، نیز کھیلوں کے ذریعے سماجی ترقی اور شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے، جن میں ملک بھر سے درج فہرست ذات/درج فہرست قبائل، دیہی علاقے اور خواتین کھلاڑی شامل ہوں۔
اس میں خاص طور پر خواتین، معذور افراد اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے ضروریات کے مطابق خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کھیلوں کے مخصوص مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجاویز شامل ہیں، تاکہ شمولیت کو فروغ ملے اور کھیلوں میں ان کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہو۔
اس میں باقاعدہ کھیلوں کی لیگوں کے انعقاد کے لیے بھی تجاویز شامل ہیں، جو خصوصی طور پر ان گروپوں کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں، جس سے شمولیت میں اضافہ ہو اور مسلسل مواقع فراہم کیے ہوں۔
یہ پالیسی دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے پر بھی توجہ دیتی ہے، تاکہ ہر پس منظر کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی تربیت اور سہولیات تک رسائی بہتر ہو۔ پالیسی میں اسکول کے نصاب میں کھیلوں کے انضمام، کمیونٹی کی شرکت، اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ تربیت کے اخراجات کم ہوں اور رسائی میں اضافہ ہو۔فی الحال ‘اسمتا – خواتین کے لیے کھیل کی پہل’ کے تحت حکومت خاص طور پر کم وسائل والے علاقوں میں خواتین کے لیے لیگوں کے انعقاد کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
چونکہ کھیل ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے کھیلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ بشمول کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت صرف ان کی کوششوں کومددفراہم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ماہر کوچز، کھیلوں کے ساز و سامان، رہائش و کھانا، کھیلوں کے کٹس، مقابلوں میں شرکت (ملکی و غیر ملکی)، تعلیمی اخراجات، متفرق اخراجات، انشورنس اور ہنگامی اخراجات بشمول سفر کی صورت میں منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلوں کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے منظور شدہ معیار کے مطابق مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ‘کھیلو بھارت’ پروگرام کے تحت جامع معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں ہر ’کھیلو بھارت‘ کھلاڑی کے لیے سالانہ6.28 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد شامل ہے (جس میں ہرکے آئی اے کھلاڑی کے لیے ماہانہ10,000 روپئےکا ذاتی خرچ الاونس بھی شامل ہے) تاکہ ان کی تربیت ممکن ہو سکے۔ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز کو امداد(اے این ایس ایف)اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس میں شرکت کے لیے بھی کھلاڑیوں کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔