PIB Backgrounder
New Labour Codes Modernizing India’s MSME Ecosystem
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• New Labour Codes simplify compliance for MSMEs through faster approvals, digital processes, and reduced regulatory burden.
• Uniform national standards and a facilitative inspection system strengthen ease of doing business while ensuring safer, more equitable workplaces across India.
• Higher operational thresholds and flexible employment provisions give MSMEs the agility to adapt quickly to changing business conditions.
• Comprehensive wage, social security, and welfare reforms extend protection and dignity to all workers.
Introduction
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector is the backbone of India’s economy, accounting for a substantial 30.1% of the country’s GDP, 35.4% of manufacturing output, and 45.73% of overall exports. The sector provides employment to nearly 28 crore people across 6.5 crore units. This scale, reach, and diversity make it one of the most crucial engines of development and economic resilience.
Given the central role of MSMEs, continued policy support remains essential to promote competitiveness and consistent growth. Further to strengthen this sector, the Labour Codes implemented by the Government, seek to modernize India’s labour ecosystem by formalizing employment, simplifying compliance through digital integration, strengthening social security and ensuring workplace safety and equality.
MSMEs in India: The Scale and Classification
MSMEs are complementary to large industries as ancillary units and contribute significantly in the inclusive industrial development of the country. They are classified on the basis of investment in plant and machinery and annual turnover:
Classification
Investment in Plant & Machinery
Annual Turnover
Micro
Not more than Rs. 2.5 crores
Not more than Rs. 10 crores
Small
Not more than Rs. 25 crores
Not more than Rs. 100 crores
Medium
Not more than Rs. 125 crores
Not more than Rs. 500 crores
Covering the wide spectrum of firms, the sector stands to benefit significantly from the clear and consistent provisions brought in by the new Labour Codes.
Labour Codes and Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs
One of the central aims of the Labour Codes is to simplify and streamline regulatory processes that often overwhelm MSMEs. The reforms address long-standing bottlenecks through rationalised thresholds, digitised paperwork, predictable timelines, and reduced inspections.
Streamlined Factory Licensing and Faster Approvals
• The threshold to obtain a factory license has been increased: a) From 10 to 20 workers (with power) and b) From 20 to 40 workers (without power)
• A 30-day time limit has been prescribed for granting permission for construction or expansion of a factory, with the provision for deemed permission.
• The site appraisal committee must give its recommendations for the initial location or expansion of factories involving hazardous processes within 30 days. This will facilitate quicker setup and expansion of MSME factories by cutting approval delays.
· The overall approval timeline has been reduced from 90 days to 30 days.
These measures drastically cut approval delays and enable MSMEs to establish and scale operations faster.
Simplified Rules for Contract Labour
• The threshold for applicability of the provisions relating to contract labour license has been increased from 20 to 50 workers.
• Now, contractors employing fewer than 50 workers do not need a license.
This will reduce excessive regulation for smaller establishments and reduce compliance burden on MSMEs.
Single Registration, Single Return, Single License
The Codes introduce electronic single registration, a single return, and single all-India licences valid for five years as well as deemed approvals.
Such provisions in the Codes will promote both ease of living and ease of doing business, simplify compliance, reduce procedural delays, lower administrative cost. This is specifically beneficial for the MSME sector that finds it difficult to manage compliance.
Uniform National Standards & National Board
• In place of six boards under the existing laws, there will be a single national tripartite board to advise the Central Government on standards, regulations, etc under the Codes.
• The Government will notify standards on occupational safety and health for MSME workplaces across India. This will replace the current situation where different states have framed different standards for the same industries.
This will bring uniformity of standards across the country which will eliminate state-wise variation, promote fairness, predictability, and simpler compliance for MSMEs operating in multiple states.
Higher Thresholds for Operational Flexibility
• The threshold for lay-off, retrenchment, and closure has increased to 300 workers. This allows smaller industrial establishments employing fewer than 300 workers to restructure operations based on their requirements without needing complex government approvals.
• The threshold for applicability of Standing Orders has increased from 100 to 300 or more workers. Establishments with fewer than 300 workers are now exempt from the requirement of certification of standing orders.
MSMEs can now adapt more quickly to changing economic conditions. This flexibility reduce compliance burden, promotes business growth, job creation, and sustainability of small and medium enterprises while maintaining a balance between regulation and operational freedom.
Third-Party Audits and the Inspector-Cum-Facilitator Model
• Provision has been made for third-party audit and certification of start-up establishments or specific classes of establishments, helping them assess and improve health and safety without intervention of the Inspector-cum-Facilitator.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitators will function in place of traditional inspectors, and inspections will be conducted through a randomized, web-based system aimed at reducing the traditional “inspector raj”.
These changes promote a more harmonious environment by making inspections facilitative rather than intrusive and burdensome. This helps establishments comply with the law, raise awareness amongst the workers, and support greater ease of doing business.
Decriminalisation of Offences and Compounding
• First-time offences punishable with fine only shall be compoundable by paying 50% of the maximum fine.
• Offences punishable with fine or imprisonment, or with both, shall be compoundable by paying 75% of the maximum fine.
• Criminal penalties such as imprisonment are replaced with civil penalties like monetary fines.
• Employers will be given a mandatory 30-days' notice for compliance before taking any legal action.
• Several offences have been decriminalized, replacing criminal penalties with fines.
These provisions make the law less punitive and more compliance-oriented. Employers can avoid prolonged litigation by paying the prescribed penalty, enabling quicker resolution of issues. The provisions lower compliance risk for small firms, promote voluntary compliance, reduce fear of prosecution, and make enforcement more facilitative for MSMEs.
Reduced Paperwork and Electronic Record-Keeping
There is a drastic reduction in the number of registers to be maintained. The new provisions promote digitization of records, allowing all registers and documents to be maintained electronically. This aligns with the digital-first approach reducing paperwork and administrative burden.
Social Security and EPF Reforms for MSMEs
The Labour Codes modernise the social security landscape, making compliance simpler and more predictable.
• Under the Social Security Code, 2020, a 5-year time limit is set for initiating inquiries by Employee Provident Fund (EPF) authorities. Such inquiries must be completed within 2 years, extendable by 1 year with CPFC approval.
• The earlier power to reopen cases on a suo moto basis under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been abolished.
• The deposit amount for filing an appeal before the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Tribunal has been reduced to 25% of the awarded amount, instead of the earlier 40% to 70%.
• Self-assessment of cess allows employers to assess construction costs themselves and pay the applicable cess.
These provisions ensure timely action, provide legal certainty, and reduce the compliance burden on employers. The reduced deposit requirement lowers the financial burden on employers before filing an appeal. Self-assessment also simplifies the process and promotes timely compliance in construction-related works.
Flexibility in Employment Practices
Fixed-Term Employment (FTE)
Fixed-term employment can benefit the employers in following ways:
• Flexibility in Hiring: MSMEs can hire workers for seasonal or project-based needs without committing to long-term employment, helping them stay agile in fluctuating market conditions.
• Reduced Compliance Burden: FTE allows natural expiry of employment at contract end, reducing disputes or procedural burdens related to retrenchment or layoffs.
• Cost Efficiency: MSMEs can control overheads during low-demand periods since FTE workers are hired only when required.
• Encourages Formalisation: Many MSMEs rely on casual or informal labour. FTE converts such engagement into formal employment with legal benefits, improving compliance and transparency.
• Access to Skilled Labour: MSMEs can hire skilled professionals for specific projects without long-term liability, improving productivity and innovation.
Regulation of Strikes
• The definition of strike now includes concerted casual leave taken by more than fifty percent of the workers on a given day, thereby prohibiting flash strikes and preventing loss of man days or work.
• Strikes require 14 days’ notice and are restricted during conciliation or tribunal proceedings.
• Mandatory conciliation is introduced as part of the process.
These provisions prevent sudden disruptions, reduce loss of productivity, and give employers confidence to expand operations and hire more workers, knowing productivity will be stable.
Flexible Working Hours and Overtime
The appropriate Governments (Central/State) now have full flexibility to fix working-hour limits, replacing the earlier uniform cap of 75 overtime hours per quarter.
This flexibility in hours of work will enable industry to fix the hours of work as per the business needs including when they get peak orders. It will also generate growth and employment.
Protection of Employer Assets
Any amount an employer deposits with the appropriate Government (Central/State) to secure the performance of a contract, as well as any amount the Government owes the employer for that contract, cannot be attached by any court in order for debts or liabilities incurred by the employer. The only exception is when the employer owes dues to employees working on that specific contract.
Hence, amounts deposited with Government to secure contract performance are protected from attachment except for dues owed to employees.
Worker-Centric Reforms Enhancing Welfare and Dignity
Wage, Social Security and Welfare Provision
• Universalisation of Minimum Wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Minimum wages, earlier applicable only to scheduled employments, now cover all employees and must be reviewed or revised at intervals not exceeding five years.
Minimum rates of wages shall be fixed for time work and piece work, based on hourly, daily, or monthly wage periods, taking into account the skill of the employee and the arduousness of the work.
• Floor Wage: A floor wage will be fixed and regularly revised by the Government considering minimum living standards, including food and clothing. This will reduce migration of labour from one state to another due to varying wage levels.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limits for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, based on prescribed timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Provisions on timely payment and unauthorised deductions, earlier applicable only to employees earning up to ₹24,000 per month, now apply to all employees.
• Limitation Period: The period for filing claims by an employee has been extended to three years, instead of the earlier six months to two years.
• Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the appropriate Government (Central/State).
• Eligible employees must have worked at least 30 days in an accounting year.
• The annual bonus shall be paid at a minimum of 8.33% and a maximum of 20% of the wages earned.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate based on gender, including transgender persons, in recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment for the same or similar work.
• Commuting Accidents Covered: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• ESIC Coverage Expansion: ESIC coverage extended pan-India; the earlier concept of notified areas has been removed. Voluntary membership introduced for establishments with fewer than 10 persons through employer and employee joint consensus.
• Expansion of Family Definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
• Formalisation Through Appointment Letters: Every employee must be given an appointment letter in the prescribed format detailing designation, category, wages, and social-security information.
• Free Annual Health Check-Ups: Every employee is eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with Wages: Workers are entitled to paid leave on working for 180 days or more in a calendar year (reduced from 240 days).
• Inter-State Migrant Worker: The definition of Inter State Migrant Workmen has been widened to include those employed directly or through contractor and also covers workers who migrate on their own.
• Health, Safety and Welfare Facilities: The Government will prescribe uniform provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms in factory mines employing 50 or more workers, canteens in the establishments employing 100 or more workers including contract labour.
• Worker Re-Skilling Fund: In case of any retrenchment of a worker by an employer, the employer will need to contribute equivalent to 15 days’ last drawn wages of the retrenched worker to the worker re-skilling fund within 45 days of retrenchment.
These provisions strengthen wage protection, ensure timely payments, and extend the coverage of minimum wages and bonus to a wider group of employees. Workers receive expanded social security and health and welfare benefits. Anti-discrimination measures uphold gender equality in employment, and the worker re-skilling fund provides financial support during transitions after retrenchment.
Fixed Term Employment Benefits
• Equal Benefits: FTE workers are entitled to wages, hours of work, allowances, leave, and social security benefits at par with regular employees doing similar work
• Job Formalisation: FTE replaces informal, insecure jobs with formal contracts, ensuring legal rights and benefits such as PF, ESI, and bonus.
• Skill Enhancement: Working under multiple contracts across sectors helps workers gain varied skills and experience.
• Predictable Tenure: Workers know their employment duration, salary, and conditions upfront, reducing exploitation and uncertainty.
• Potential for Renewal or Absorption: Good performance in FTE roles may often lead to absorption in regular employment and help fulfil their aspirations to work in large, organised industries for better wages, working conditions, and prestige.
These provisions give workers equal benefits, formal contracts, skill growth, predictable tenure, and potential absorption into regular employment with better conditions.
Conclusion
The Labour Codes collectively represent one of the most significant reforms in India’s labour governance framework. By simplifying compliance, encouraging digital processes, promoting voluntary adherence, and expanding social security, the Codes create a balanced environment where MSMEs can grow more easily while workers benefit from fair wages, dignity, and protection. India’s MSME ecosystem will strengthen under these new Codes, aligning with the principles of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 and ensuring that the benefits of development reach every worker and entrepreneur.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
نئے لیبر کوڈ سےہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم کی جدیدکاری
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• نئے لیبر کوڈ تیز ی سے منظوریوں، ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری بوجھ میں کمی کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعمیلی کارروائیوں کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
• یکساں قومی معیارات اور معائنہ کےنظام کی سہولت سے کاروبار کرنےکی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، جبکہ ملک بھر میں زیادہ محفوظ اور مساوی ورک پلیس کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• زیادہ آپریشنل تھریش ہولڈز اورملازمت کے مستحکم التزامات سےایم ایس ایم ای کو بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری حالات کے مطابق تیزی سے ڈھلنے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
• اجرت، سماجی تحفظ اور فلاح وبہبود کی جامع اصلاحات سےتمام مزدوروں کو تحفظ اور وقار فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
مقدمہ
مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا حصہ ملک کی مجموعی جی ڈی پی میں 30.1 فیصد، مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں 35.4 فیصد اور مجموعی برآمدات میں 45.73 فیصد ہے۔ یہ شعبہ اپنی 6.5 کروڑ اکائیوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 28 کروڑ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس وسیع دائرہ کار، رسائی اور تنوع کی بدولت اسے ترقی اور معاشی استحکام کے اہم ترین محرکات میں سے ایک شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے اس مرکزی کردار کے پیش نظر، مسابقت اور مستقل ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل پالیسی کی معاونت ناگزیر ہے۔ اس شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے نافذ کیے جانے والے لیبر کوڈکا مقصد ہندوستان کے لیبر ایکو سسٹم کو جدیدطور پر استوار کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت روزگار کو رسمی درجہ دینا، ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے ذریعے تعمیلی کارروائیوں کو آسان بنانا، سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنا اور کام کی مقامات پر حفاظت اور مساوات کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای: پیمانہ اور درجہ
ایم ایس ایم ای ملک کی شمولیتی صنعتی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور بڑی صنعتوں کی تکمیلی اور معاون اکائیوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ ان کاروباروں کی درجہ بندی پلانٹ اور مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری اور سالانہ ٹرن اوور کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
درجہ
پلانٹ اور مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری
سالانہ ٹرن اوور
مائیکرو
2.5 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ نہیں
10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں
چھوٹا
25 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں
100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں
درمیانہ
125 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں
500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں
MSMEs کے لیے لیبر کوڈز اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی
فرموں کے وسیع دائرے پر محیط یہ شعبہ نئے لیبر کوڈ کے واضح اور مستقل التزامات سے خاطر خواہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
لیبر کوڈ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کاروبار کرنےمیں آسانی
لیبر کوڈ کا ایک بنیادی مقصد ان ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کو سادہ اور منظم بنانا ہے جو عموماً ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے رکاوٹ بنتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات طویل عرصے سے حائل رکاوٹوں کو معقول تھریش ہولڈز، ڈیجیٹل پیپر ورک، متوقع ٹائم لائن اور کم معائنوں کے ذریعے حل کرتی ہیں۔
فیکٹری لائسنس کا منظم طریقہ اور تیزی سے منظوری
• فیکٹری لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی حد بڑھا دی گئی ہے:(الف)کارکنان کی تعداد10سے بڑھا کر 20 کی گئی (بجلی کے ساتھ) اور(ب)کارکنان کی تعداد 20 سے بڑھا کر 40 کی گئی (بجلی کے بغیر)
• فیکٹری کی تعمیر یا توسیع کی اجازت دینے کے لیے 30 دن کی میعاد مقرر کی گئی ہے ، جس میں ڈیمڈ پرمیشن کا التزام ہے ۔
• سائٹ کا معائنہ کرنے والی کمیٹی کو 30 دن کے اندرضرررساں سر گرمیوں والی فیکٹریوں کے ابتدائی مقام یا توسیع کے لیے اپنی سفارشات دینی چاہئیں۔ اس سے منظوری کی تاخیر کو کم کرکے ایم ایس ایم ای فیکٹریوں کے تیزی سے قیام اور توسیع میں سہولت ملے گی ۔
· منظوری کی مجموعی مدت 90 دن سے کم کر کے 30 دن کر دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات منظوریوں کی تاخیر کو بہت حد تک کم کرتے ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو تیزی سے قائم ہونے اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
عارضی مزدور کے لیے آسان ضوابط
• عارضی مزدور کے لائسنس سے متعلق دفعات کے اطلاق کی حد 20 سے بڑھا کر 50 مزدور کر دی گئی ہے۔
• اب وہ ٹھیکیدار جو 50 سے کم مزدور رکھتے ہیں، انہیں لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
اس سے چھوٹے اداروں کے لیے بے حد اضافی ضوابط کم ہوں گے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے کاروبار پر قانونی تعمیل کا بوجھ بھی کم ہوگا۔
ایک رجسٹریشن، ایک ریٹرن، ایک لائسنس
یہ نئے ضوابط الیکٹرانکس سنگل رجسٹریشن، واحد ریٹرن اور پورے ہندوستان میں پانچ سال کے لیے قابل اعتبار واحد لائسنس متعارف کراتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ڈیمڈ اپروول کا التزام بھی ہے۔
نئےکوڈ میں شامل یہ دفعات زندگی آسان بنانے اور کاروبار آسان بنانے، قانونی تعمیل کو سہل کرنے، طریقہ جاتی تاخیر کم کرنے اور انتظامی اخراجات کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔ یہ خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے ایسے شعبے کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں جوقانونی تعمیل کوبجا لانے میں مشکلات کا سامناکرتے ہیں۔
یکساں قومی معیار اور قومی بورڈ
• موجودہ قوانین کے تحت قائم چھ بورڈوں کی بجائے، اب واحد قومی سہ فریقی بورڈ ہوگا جو کوڈ کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو معیار، ضوابط وغیرہ پر مشورہ دے گا۔
• حکومت پورے ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای کےورک پلیس کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت کے معیار کا اعلان کرے گی۔ یہ موجودہ صورت حال کو تبدیل کے گا جہاں مختلف ریاستوں نے ایک ہی صنعتوں کے لیے مختلف معیار مرتب کیے ہوئے ہیں۔
اس سے ملک بھر میں معیارات کی یکسانیت قائم ہوگی، جس سے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فرق ختم ہوگا،ایم ایس ایم ای میں ایمانداری اور پیش گوئی بہتری آئے گی اور مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے قانونی تعمیل آسان ہو جائے گی۔
آپریشنل لچکداری کے لیے بلند حدیں
چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے لیے آپریشنل لچکداری میں اضافہ
• لی آف، ریٹرنچمنٹ اور بندش کے لیے مقررہ حد 300 مزدور تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے 300 سے کم مزدور رکھنے والے چھوٹے صنعتی ادارے اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق بغیر پیچیدہ سرکاری منظوری کے اپنےآپریشن کو دوبارہ ترتیب دے سکتے ہیں۔
• اسٹینڈنگ آرڈر کے اطلاق کی مقررہ حد 100 سے بڑھا کر 300 یا اس سے زیادہ مزدور کر دی گئی ہے۔ 300 سے کم مزدور رکھنے والے ادارے اب اسٹینڈنگ آرڈر کی تصدیق کا تقاضہ پورا کرنےسے مستثنیٰ ہیں۔
اس سے ایم ایس ایم ای بدلتے ہوئے معاشی حالات کے مطابق تیزی سے ڈھل سکتے ہیں۔ یہ لچکداری قانونی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے، کاروباری ترقی، ملازمت کے مواقع اور چھوٹے و درمیانے اداروں کی پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جبکہ ضابطہ اور کام کاج کی آزادی کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ اور انسپکٹر- فیسلیٹیٹر ماڈل
• اسٹارٹ اپ یا مخصوص قسم کے اداروں کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو بغیر انسپکٹر- فیسلیٹیٹر کی مداخلت کے ان کے لیے صحت اور حفاظت کا جائزہ لینے اور بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ہے ۔
• انسپکٹر-فیسلیٹیٹر روایتی انسپکٹر کی جگہ کام کریں گے اور معائنہ ایک رینڈمائزڈ، ویب بیسڈ سسٹم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ روایتی “انسپکٹر راج” کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ تبدیلیاں معائنے کو سہل اور غیر بوجھل بنا کر ایک ہم آہنگ ماحول فروغ دیتی ہیں، اداروں کو قانونی تعمیل میں مدد دیتی ہیں، مزدوروں میں آگاہی بڑھاتی ہیں، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
جرائم کی غیر فوجداری درجہ بندی اور کمپاؤنڈنگ
• پہلی بارارتکاب ہونے والے جرائم، جن پر صرف جرمانہ عائد ہوتا ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانے کا 50 فیصد ادا کر کے کمپاؤنڈ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
• ایسے جرائم، جن پر جرمانہ یا قید یا دونوں کا اطلاق ہوتا ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانے کا 75 فیصد ادا کر کے کمپاؤنڈ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
• فوجداری سزائیں یعنی قید، مالی جرمانے کو دیوانی کارروائیوں سے بدل دی گئی ہیں۔
• کسی قانونی کارروائی سے پہلے نوٹس کے طور پر 30 دن کی مہلت دی جائے گی تاکہ آجر قانونی تعمیل کر سکیں۔
• متعدد جرائم کا درجہ غیر فوجداری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں جرمانے کے سوا کوئی سزا نہیں۔
یہ دفعات قانون کو کم سزاوار اور زیادہ قانونی تعمیل پر مبنی بناتی ہیں۔ آجر مقررہ جرمانہ ادا کر کے طویل قانونی کارروائی سے بچ سکتے ہیں، جس سے مسائل کا جلد حل ممکن ہے۔ یہ چھوٹے اداروں کے لیےقانونی تعمیل کے خطرے کو کم کرتی ہیں، رضا کارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، قانونی خوف کم کرتی ہیں، اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے قانونی نفاذ کو زیادہ سہل بناتی ہیں۔
کاغذی کارروائی میں کمی اور الیکٹرانک ریکارڈسازی
بحال رکھنے کے رجسٹروں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی کی گئی ہے۔نئے ضوابط سےریکارڈوںکی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جس سے تمام رجسٹر اور دستاویزات الیکٹرانک طور پر برقرار رکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل-فرسٹ اپروچ کے مطابق ہے، جس سے کاغذی کارروائی اور انتظامی بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور ای پی ایف کی اصلاحات
• لیبر کوڈ سماجی تحفظ کے منظر نامے کو جدید بناتے ہیں ، جس سےقانونی تعمیل آسان اور زیادہ قابل پیش گوئی ہوتی ہے ۔
• سوشل سکیورٹی کوڈ، 2020 کے تحت، ایمپلوئی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اتھارٹی کے ذریعے تحقیقات شروع کرنے کی مدت 5 سال مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ایسی تحقیقات 2 سال کے اندر مکمل ہونی چاہئیں، اور اس میں سی پی ایف سی کی منظوری سے 1 سال تک توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• ایمپلوئی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق التزامات ایکٹ1952 کے تحت ازخود کیسز کےدوبارہ کھولنے کی سابقہ طاقت ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔
• ای پی ایف او ٹربیونل میں اپیل دائر کرنے کے لیےڈپازٹ کی رقم کم کر کے 25فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جو پہلے 40فیصد سے 70فیصد تک تھی۔
• سیس کی سیلف-اسیسمنٹ کے ذریعے آجراز خود تعمیراتی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگا کر متعلقہ سیس ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ دفعات وقت پر کارروائی، قانونی یقین اور آجر پرقانونی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہیں۔ تخفیف شدہ ڈپازٹ کی رقم آجر کے لیے اپیل دائر کرنے سے پہلے مالی بوجھ کم کرتی ہے۔ سیلف-اسیسمنٹ بھی عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے اور تعمیراتی کاموں میں بروقت قانونی تعمیل کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ملازمت کے طریقوں میں لچکداری
فکسڈ ٹرم ایمپلائمنٹ(ایف ٹی ای)
فکسڈ ٹرم ملازمت سے آجر ین کے لیے درج ذیل فوائد فراہم ہوتےہیں:
• بھرتی میں لچکداری: ایم ایس ایم ای بغیر طویل مدتی ذمہ داری کے عارضی یا پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر مزدور رکھ سکتے ہیں ، جس سے بدلتے مارکیٹ حالات میں احتیاط برقرار رہتی ہے۔
• قانونی تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی:ایف ٹی ای کے تحت معاہدے کے اختتام پر ملازمت فطری طور پر ختم ہو جاتی ہے، جس سے ریٹرنچمنٹ یا لے آف سے متعلق تنازعات یا طریقہ کار کے بوجھ کم ہوتے ہیں۔
• لاگت کی کفایت: ایم ایس ایم ای کم طلب والے ادوار میں اوور ہیڈز پر قابو پاسکتے ہیں کیونکہ ایف ٹی ای مزدور صرف ضرورت کے وقت رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
• رسمی درجے کی حوصلہ افزائی: کئی ایم ایس ایم ای غیر رسمی یا عارضی مزدور پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ ایف ٹی ای ان بھرتیوں کو قانونی فوائد کے ذریعے رسمی ملازمت میں تبدیل کرتی ہے، جس سے قانونی تعمیل اور شفافیت بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
• مہارت یافتہ مزدور تک رسائی: ایم ایس ایم ای بغیر طویل مدتی ذمہ داری کے مخصوص پروجیکٹس کے لیے ماہر پیشہ ور رکھ سکتے ہیں ، جس سے پیداواریت اور جدت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ہڑتال کے ضابطے
• ہڑتال کی تعریف میں اب کسی مخصوص دن 50فیصد سے زائد مزدور کی مشترکہ چھٹی بھی شامل ہے، جس سے اچانک ہڑتال کی ممانعت ہوتی ہے اور کام کے دن یا پیداوار کا نقصان روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ہڑتال کے لیے 14 دن کا نوٹس ضروری ہے اور مصالحت یا ٹربیونل کی کارروائی کے دوران ممنوع ہے۔
• ضابطے کے طور پر لازمی مصالحت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔
یہ دفعات اچانک خلل کو روکتی ہیں، پیداوار کے نقصان کو کم کرتی ہیں، اور آجر کو یقین دلاتی ہیں کہ پیداوار مستحکم رہے گی، جس سے وہ اپنے آپریشن بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور مزید مزدور رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
کام کے لچکدار اوقات اور اوور ٹائم
• متعلقہ حکومتیں (مرکزی/ریاستی) اب کام کے اوقات کی حد مکمل لچک کے ساتھ مقرر کر سکتی ہیں، پہلے کی طرح ہر سہ ماہی 75 گھنٹے کےاوور ٹائم کی یکساں حد کی پیروی لازم نہیں۔
یہ لچکداری صنعتوں کو اپنے کاروباری تقاضوں کے مطابق کام کے اوقات مقرر کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، بشمول زیادہ آرڈرز والے اوقات میں۔ اس سے ترقی اور روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
آجر کے اثاثوں کا تحفظ
جو بھی رقم آجر متعلقہ حکومت (مرکزی/ریاستی) کے پاس کسی ٹھیکے کی کارکردگی کی ضمانت کے لیے جمع کرتاہے اور حکومت کے لیے جو بھی رقم اسی ٹھیکے پر آجر سے واجب الادا ہے، آجر کے قرض یاواجب الادا ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کے لیے اسےکسی بھی عدالت کے ذریعے ضبط نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔اس میں واحد استثناء یہ ہے کہ اگر آجر اس مخصوص ٹھیکے میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کے واجبات ادا کرنے کا پابند ہے۔
اس طرح،ٹھیکے کی کارکردگی کی ضمانت کے لیے جمع کی گئی رقم صرف ملازمین کے واجبات کے لیے ضبط کی جا سکتی ہے اور باقی محفوظ رہتی ہے۔
مزدوروں پر مرکوزاصلاحات جن سےفلاح و بہبود اور وقار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے
اجرت، سوشل سکیورٹی اور فلاح و بہبودکی دفعات
• کم از کم اجرت کی یکسانیت:کوئی بھی آجر اپنے کسی بھی ملازم کو حکومت کے اعلان کردہ کم از کم اجرت سے کم معاوضہ ادا نہیں کرے گا۔کم از کم اجرت، جو پہلے صرف شیڈولڈ ملازمتوں پر لاگو تھی، اب تمام ملازمین پر لاگو ہوگی اور اسے ہر پانچ سال یا اس سے کم مدت میں نظر ثانی یا تجدید کرنا ضروری ہے۔
وقت اور عدد کے حساب سے اجرت کی کم از کم شرحیںمقرر کی جائیں گی، ملازم کی مہارت اور کام کی سختی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اور یہ گھنٹہ وار، روزانہ یا ماہانہ بنیاد پر طےہوں گی۔
• فلور ویج:حکومت ایک فلور ویج مقرر کرے گی اور باقاعدگی سے اس پر نظر ثانی کرے گی، جس میں کم از کم زندگی کے معیار، بشمول خوراک اور لباس، کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
اس سے مختلف ریاستوں میں اجرت کے فرق کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کی نقل و مکانی میں کمی آئے گی۔
• اوور ٹائم کی اجرت:معمول کے کام کے اوقات سے زیادہ کام کرنے پر ملازمین کو دوگنی اجرت ادا کرنا آجر کی ذمہ داری ہوگی۔
• اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لیے وقت کی حد:آجر تمام ملازمین کو مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے مطابق اجرت ادا کرے گا یا کروائے گا۔
نمبر شمار
ملازم کی قسم
اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لیے وقت کی حد
1۔
یومیہ اجرت کاملازم
شفٹ کا اختتام
2.
ہفتہ وار ی ملازم
ہفتہ وار چھٹی سے پہلے
3۔
پندرہ روزہ ملازم
پندرہ دن کے اختتام کے 2 دن کے اندر
4.
ماہانہ ملازم
اگلے مہینے کے 7 دنوں کے اندر
5۔
برطرفی یا استعفیٰ دینے پر
2 کام کے دنوں کے اندر
بروقت ادائیگی اور غیر مجاز کٹوتیوں کی دفعات ، جو پہلے صرف 24,000 روپے ماہانہ تک کمائی کرنے والے ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتی تھیں ، اب تمام ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں ۔
• دعویٰ دائر کرنے کی مدت: ملازم کے دعوے دائر کرنے کی مدت تین سال تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، جو پہلے چھ ماہ سے دو سال تھی۔
بونس:ہر ملازم جو حکومت کی(مرکز/ریاست) مقرر کردہ مناسب اجرت کی حد کے اندر کام کرتا ہے، بونس کا حقدار ہوگا۔
• اہل ملازمین کو مالی سال میں کم از کم 30 دن کام کرنا لازمی ہے۔
• سالانہ بونس کم از کم 8.33 فیصد اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 20فیصد اجرت کے حساب سے ادا کیا جائے گا۔
• جنس کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک کی ممانعت:آجر ملازمت، اجرت یا کام کی شرائط میں جنس کی بنیاد پر، بشمول ٹرانس جینڈر افراد، امتیاز ی سلوک نہیں کر سکتے ہیں۔
• آمد و رفت کے دوران حادثات کا احاطہ:ملازمین کے معاوضے میں اب وہ حادثات بھی شامل ہیں جو ملازمت کے مقام تک جانے یا واپس آنے کے دوران پیش آئیں۔
• ای ایس آئی سی کوریج میں توسیع:پورے ہندوستان میں ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کو بڑھا دیا گیا؛ پہلے کےاعلان شدہ علاقوں کا تصور ختم کر دیا گیا۔
10 سے کم افراد والے اداروں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ممبرشپ ممکن ہے، آجر اور ملازم کی مشترکہ رضا مندی سے۔
• خاندان کی تعریف میں توسیع:خواتین ملازمین کے لیے، خاندان کی تعریف میں سسرال کے والدین (سسر اور ساس) شامل کیے گئے ہیں، حکومت کی مقررہ آمدنی کی سطح کے مطابق۔
• تقرری نامہ کے ذریعے رسمی درجہ:ہر ملازم کو مقررہ فارمیٹ میں تقرری نامہ دیا جائے، جس میں عہدہ، کیٹیگری، اجرت اور سوشل سکیورٹی کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں۔
• مفت سالانہ صحت کے معائنے:ہر ملازم کو سالانہ مفت صحت کے معائنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
• سالانہ با معاوضہ چھٹی:وہ مزدور جو کیلنڈر سال میں 180 دن یا اس سے زیادہ کام کریں، انہیں اجرت کے ساتھ چھٹی کا حق حاصل ہوگا (پہلے یہ مدت 240 دن تھی)۔
• بین ریاستی مزدور: اس کی تعریف میں براہ راست یا ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعے ملازمت کرنے والوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے بین ریاستی مہاجرمزدور کی تعریف کو وسیع کیا گیا ہے اور ان کارکنوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو خود نقل مکانی کرتے ہیں ۔
• صحت، حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کی سہولیات:حکومت 50 یا اس سے زیادہ مزدور رکھنے والی فیکٹری اور کانوں میں صفائی، پینے کے پانی، ٹوائلٹس، آرام گاہوں کی سہولیاتمقرر کرے گی۔100 یا زیادہ مزدور رکھنے والے اداروں میں کینٹین شامل ہوں گی ۔
• ورکر ری-اسکلنگ فنڈ:کسی بھی مزدور کی ریٹرنچمنٹ کی صورت میں آجر کو ریٹرنچمنٹ کے 45 دن کے اندر ریٹرنچڈ مزدور کی آخری 15 دن کی اجرت کے برابر رقم ورکر ری-اسکلنگ فنڈ میں جمع کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ دفعات اجرت کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں ، بروقت ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ، اور کم از کم اجرت اور بونس کی کوریج کو ملازمین کے ایک وسیع گروپ تک بڑھاتی ہیں ۔ مزدوروں کو وسیع سماجی تحفظ اور صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں ۔ امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف اقدامات روزگار میں صنفی مساوات کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ، اور ورکر ری اسکلنگ فنڈ سے برخاست کے بعد منتقلی کے دوران مالی مدد فراہم ہوتا ہے ۔
فکسڈ ٹرم ایمپلائمنٹ (ایف ٹی ای)کے فوائد
مساوی فوائد:ایف ٹی ای مزدور کووہی اجرت، کام کے اوقات، الاؤنسز، چھٹی، اور سوشل سکیورٹی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں جو باقاعدہ ملازمین کو حاصل ہیں جو اسی کام میں ہیں۔
• رسمی درجہ: ایف ٹی ای غیر رسمی اور غیر محفوظ ملازمتوں کو فارمل کنٹریکٹس میں بدل دیتا ہے، جس میں قانونی حقوق اور فوائد جیسے پی ایف، ای ایس آئی اور بونس شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
• مہارت میں اضافہ: مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد کنٹریکٹس کے تحت کام کرنے سے مزدور متنوع مہارتیں اور تجربہ حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
• قابل پیش گوئی مدت کی ملازمت: مزدور کو پہلے سے اپنی ملازمت کی مدت، اجرت اور شرائط معلوم ہوتی ہیں، جس سے استحصال اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کم ہوتی ہے۔
• تجدید یا مستقل ملازمت کا امکان: ایف ٹی ای میں اچھا کام کرنے والے مزدور اکثر باقاعدہ ملازمت میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں بہتر اجرت، کام کے حالات اور وقار والے بڑے، منظم صنعتوں میں کام کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
یہ دفعات مزدوروں کو مساوی فوائد، رسمی کنٹریکٹس، مہارت میں اضافہ، قابل پیش گوئی ملازمت، اور بہتر حالات کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ملازمت میں شمولیت کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
خاتمہ
نئےلیبر کوڈ امجموی طور پر ہندوستان کے لیبر گورننس فریم ورک میں سب سے اہم اصلاحات میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔قانونی تعمیل کو آسان بنا کر ، ڈیجیٹل کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، رضاکارانہ پابندی کو فروغ دے کر اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھا کر ، ضابطے متوازن ماحول پیدا کرتے ہیں جہاں ایم ایس ایم ای زیادہ آسانی سے ترقی کر سکتے ہیں جبکہ مزدور منصفانہ اجرت ، وقار اور تحفظ سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کا ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام ان نئے ضابطوں کے تحت مضبوط ہوگا ، جو ‘‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس’’ کے اصول کے مطابق ہے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ترقی کے فوائد ہر مزدور اور کاروباری تک پہنچیں ۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں