PIB Backgrounder
New Labour Codes Modernizing India’s MSME Ecosystem
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• New Labour Codes simplify compliance for MSMEs through faster approvals, digital processes, and reduced regulatory burden.
• Uniform national standards and a facilitative inspection system strengthen ease of doing business while ensuring safer, more equitable workplaces across India.
• Higher operational thresholds and flexible employment provisions give MSMEs the agility to adapt quickly to changing business conditions.
• Comprehensive wage, social security, and welfare reforms extend protection and dignity to all workers.
Introduction
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector is the backbone of India’s economy, accounting for a substantial 30.1% of the country’s GDP, 35.4% of manufacturing output, and 45.73% of overall exports. The sector provides employment to nearly 28 crore people across 6.5 crore units. This scale, reach, and diversity make it one of the most crucial engines of development and economic resilience.
Given the central role of MSMEs, continued policy support remains essential to promote competitiveness and consistent growth. Further to strengthen this sector, the Labour Codes implemented by the Government, seek to modernize India’s labour ecosystem by formalizing employment, simplifying compliance through digital integration, strengthening social security and ensuring workplace safety and equality.
MSMEs in India: The Scale and Classification
MSMEs are complementary to large industries as ancillary units and contribute significantly in the inclusive industrial development of the country. They are classified on the basis of investment in plant and machinery and annual turnover:
Classification
Investment in Plant & Machinery
Annual Turnover
Micro
Not more than Rs. 2.5 crores
Not more than Rs. 10 crores
Small
Not more than Rs. 25 crores
Not more than Rs. 100 crores
Medium
Not more than Rs. 125 crores
Not more than Rs. 500 crores
Covering the wide spectrum of firms, the sector stands to benefit significantly from the clear and consistent provisions brought in by the new Labour Codes.
Labour Codes and Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs
One of the central aims of the Labour Codes is to simplify and streamline regulatory processes that often overwhelm MSMEs. The reforms address long-standing bottlenecks through rationalised thresholds, digitised paperwork, predictable timelines, and reduced inspections.
Streamlined Factory Licensing and Faster Approvals
• The threshold to obtain a factory license has been increased: a) From 10 to 20 workers (with power) and b) From 20 to 40 workers (without power)
• A 30-day time limit has been prescribed for granting permission for construction or expansion of a factory, with the provision for deemed permission.
• The site appraisal committee must give its recommendations for the initial location or expansion of factories involving hazardous processes within 30 days. This will facilitate quicker setup and expansion of MSME factories by cutting approval delays.
· The overall approval timeline has been reduced from 90 days to 30 days.
These measures drastically cut approval delays and enable MSMEs to establish and scale operations faster.
Simplified Rules for Contract Labour
• The threshold for applicability of the provisions relating to contract labour license has been increased from 20 to 50 workers.
• Now, contractors employing fewer than 50 workers do not need a license.
This will reduce excessive regulation for smaller establishments and reduce compliance burden on MSMEs.
Single Registration, Single Return, Single License
The Codes introduce electronic single registration, a single return, and single all-India licences valid for five years as well as deemed approvals.
Such provisions in the Codes will promote both ease of living and ease of doing business, simplify compliance, reduce procedural delays, lower administrative cost. This is specifically beneficial for the MSME sector that finds it difficult to manage compliance.
Uniform National Standards & National Board
• In place of six boards under the existing laws, there will be a single national tripartite board to advise the Central Government on standards, regulations, etc under the Codes.
• The Government will notify standards on occupational safety and health for MSME workplaces across India. This will replace the current situation where different states have framed different standards for the same industries.
This will bring uniformity of standards across the country which will eliminate state-wise variation, promote fairness, predictability, and simpler compliance for MSMEs operating in multiple states.
Higher Thresholds for Operational Flexibility
• The threshold for lay-off, retrenchment, and closure has increased to 300 workers. This allows smaller industrial establishments employing fewer than 300 workers to restructure operations based on their requirements without needing complex government approvals.
• The threshold for applicability of Standing Orders has increased from 100 to 300 or more workers. Establishments with fewer than 300 workers are now exempt from the requirement of certification of standing orders.
MSMEs can now adapt more quickly to changing economic conditions. This flexibility reduce compliance burden, promotes business growth, job creation, and sustainability of small and medium enterprises while maintaining a balance between regulation and operational freedom.
Third-Party Audits and the Inspector-Cum-Facilitator Model
• Provision has been made for third-party audit and certification of start-up establishments or specific classes of establishments, helping them assess and improve health and safety without intervention of the Inspector-cum-Facilitator.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitators will function in place of traditional inspectors, and inspections will be conducted through a randomized, web-based system aimed at reducing the traditional “inspector raj”.
These changes promote a more harmonious environment by making inspections facilitative rather than intrusive and burdensome. This helps establishments comply with the law, raise awareness amongst the workers, and support greater ease of doing business.
Decriminalisation of Offences and Compounding
• First-time offences punishable with fine only shall be compoundable by paying 50% of the maximum fine.
• Offences punishable with fine or imprisonment, or with both, shall be compoundable by paying 75% of the maximum fine.
• Criminal penalties such as imprisonment are replaced with civil penalties like monetary fines.
• Employers will be given a mandatory 30-days' notice for compliance before taking any legal action.
• Several offences have been decriminalized, replacing criminal penalties with fines.
These provisions make the law less punitive and more compliance-oriented. Employers can avoid prolonged litigation by paying the prescribed penalty, enabling quicker resolution of issues. The provisions lower compliance risk for small firms, promote voluntary compliance, reduce fear of prosecution, and make enforcement more facilitative for MSMEs.
Reduced Paperwork and Electronic Record-Keeping
There is a drastic reduction in the number of registers to be maintained. The new provisions promote digitization of records, allowing all registers and documents to be maintained electronically. This aligns with the digital-first approach reducing paperwork and administrative burden.
Social Security and EPF Reforms for MSMEs
The Labour Codes modernise the social security landscape, making compliance simpler and more predictable.
• Under the Social Security Code, 2020, a 5-year time limit is set for initiating inquiries by Employee Provident Fund (EPF) authorities. Such inquiries must be completed within 2 years, extendable by 1 year with CPFC approval.
• The earlier power to reopen cases on a suo moto basis under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been abolished.
• The deposit amount for filing an appeal before the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Tribunal has been reduced to 25% of the awarded amount, instead of the earlier 40% to 70%.
• Self-assessment of cess allows employers to assess construction costs themselves and pay the applicable cess.
These provisions ensure timely action, provide legal certainty, and reduce the compliance burden on employers. The reduced deposit requirement lowers the financial burden on employers before filing an appeal. Self-assessment also simplifies the process and promotes timely compliance in construction-related works.
Flexibility in Employment Practices
Fixed-Term Employment (FTE)
Fixed-term employment can benefit the employers in following ways:
• Flexibility in Hiring: MSMEs can hire workers for seasonal or project-based needs without committing to long-term employment, helping them stay agile in fluctuating market conditions.
• Reduced Compliance Burden: FTE allows natural expiry of employment at contract end, reducing disputes or procedural burdens related to retrenchment or layoffs.
• Cost Efficiency: MSMEs can control overheads during low-demand periods since FTE workers are hired only when required.
• Encourages Formalisation: Many MSMEs rely on casual or informal labour. FTE converts such engagement into formal employment with legal benefits, improving compliance and transparency.
• Access to Skilled Labour: MSMEs can hire skilled professionals for specific projects without long-term liability, improving productivity and innovation.
Regulation of Strikes
• The definition of strike now includes concerted casual leave taken by more than fifty percent of the workers on a given day, thereby prohibiting flash strikes and preventing loss of man days or work.
• Strikes require 14 days’ notice and are restricted during conciliation or tribunal proceedings.
• Mandatory conciliation is introduced as part of the process.
These provisions prevent sudden disruptions, reduce loss of productivity, and give employers confidence to expand operations and hire more workers, knowing productivity will be stable.
Flexible Working Hours and Overtime
The appropriate Governments (Central/State) now have full flexibility to fix working-hour limits, replacing the earlier uniform cap of 75 overtime hours per quarter.
This flexibility in hours of work will enable industry to fix the hours of work as per the business needs including when they get peak orders. It will also generate growth and employment.
Protection of Employer Assets
Any amount an employer deposits with the appropriate Government (Central/State) to secure the performance of a contract, as well as any amount the Government owes the employer for that contract, cannot be attached by any court in order for debts or liabilities incurred by the employer. The only exception is when the employer owes dues to employees working on that specific contract.
Hence, amounts deposited with Government to secure contract performance are protected from attachment except for dues owed to employees.
Worker-Centric Reforms Enhancing Welfare and Dignity
Wage, Social Security and Welfare Provision
• Universalisation of Minimum Wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Minimum wages, earlier applicable only to scheduled employments, now cover all employees and must be reviewed or revised at intervals not exceeding five years.
Minimum rates of wages shall be fixed for time work and piece work, based on hourly, daily, or monthly wage periods, taking into account the skill of the employee and the arduousness of the work.
• Floor Wage: A floor wage will be fixed and regularly revised by the Government considering minimum living standards, including food and clothing. This will reduce migration of labour from one state to another due to varying wage levels.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limits for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, based on prescribed timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Provisions on timely payment and unauthorised deductions, earlier applicable only to employees earning up to ₹24,000 per month, now apply to all employees.
• Limitation Period: The period for filing claims by an employee has been extended to three years, instead of the earlier six months to two years.
• Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the appropriate Government (Central/State).
• Eligible employees must have worked at least 30 days in an accounting year.
• The annual bonus shall be paid at a minimum of 8.33% and a maximum of 20% of the wages earned.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate based on gender, including transgender persons, in recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment for the same or similar work.
• Commuting Accidents Covered: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• ESIC Coverage Expansion: ESIC coverage extended pan-India; the earlier concept of notified areas has been removed. Voluntary membership introduced for establishments with fewer than 10 persons through employer and employee joint consensus.
• Expansion of Family Definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
• Formalisation Through Appointment Letters: Every employee must be given an appointment letter in the prescribed format detailing designation, category, wages, and social-security information.
• Free Annual Health Check-Ups: Every employee is eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with Wages: Workers are entitled to paid leave on working for 180 days or more in a calendar year (reduced from 240 days).
• Inter-State Migrant Worker: The definition of Inter State Migrant Workmen has been widened to include those employed directly or through contractor and also covers workers who migrate on their own.
• Health, Safety and Welfare Facilities: The Government will prescribe uniform provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms in factory mines employing 50 or more workers, canteens in the establishments employing 100 or more workers including contract labour.
• Worker Re-Skilling Fund: In case of any retrenchment of a worker by an employer, the employer will need to contribute equivalent to 15 days’ last drawn wages of the retrenched worker to the worker re-skilling fund within 45 days of retrenchment.
These provisions strengthen wage protection, ensure timely payments, and extend the coverage of minimum wages and bonus to a wider group of employees. Workers receive expanded social security and health and welfare benefits. Anti-discrimination measures uphold gender equality in employment, and the worker re-skilling fund provides financial support during transitions after retrenchment.
Fixed Term Employment Benefits
• Equal Benefits: FTE workers are entitled to wages, hours of work, allowances, leave, and social security benefits at par with regular employees doing similar work
• Job Formalisation: FTE replaces informal, insecure jobs with formal contracts, ensuring legal rights and benefits such as PF, ESI, and bonus.
• Skill Enhancement: Working under multiple contracts across sectors helps workers gain varied skills and experience.
• Predictable Tenure: Workers know their employment duration, salary, and conditions upfront, reducing exploitation and uncertainty.
• Potential for Renewal or Absorption: Good performance in FTE roles may often lead to absorption in regular employment and help fulfil their aspirations to work in large, organised industries for better wages, working conditions, and prestige.
These provisions give workers equal benefits, formal contracts, skill growth, predictable tenure, and potential absorption into regular employment with better conditions.
Conclusion
The Labour Codes collectively represent one of the most significant reforms in India’s labour governance framework. By simplifying compliance, encouraging digital processes, promoting voluntary adherence, and expanding social security, the Codes create a balanced environment where MSMEs can grow more easily while workers benefit from fair wages, dignity, and protection. India’s MSME ecosystem will strengthen under these new Codes, aligning with the principles of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 and ensuring that the benefits of development reach every worker and entrepreneur.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
नयी श्रम संहिता से भारत के एमएसएमई सेक्टर के परिवेश का आधुनिकीकरण
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
महत्त्वपूर्ण तथ्य
- नयी श्रम संहिता एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए आसान प्रक्रिया अपनाकर त्वरित गति से स्वीकृति , डिजिटल प्रक्रिया से निष्पादन और नियमन के झंझट से झुटकारा दिलाएगा।
- एक सार्वभौमिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय स्टैंडर्ड के अनुपालन और सहूलियतपूर्ण निरीक्षण प्रणाली से व्यवसाय करना आसान जिसमें औद्योगिक कार्यक्षेत्र पहले से ज्यादा सुरक्षित और समावेशी।
- ऊँची परिचालन सीमा और उदार रोजगार प्रावधानों ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को अपनी बदली व्यावसायिक परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप ढलने की एक ऊर्जा प्रदान की
- पारिश्रमिक के बढे दायरे, सामजिक सुरक्षा और नए श्रम कल्याण सुधारों से सभी कामगारों के हितों और सम्मान की रक्षा।
परिचय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं। यह देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पादन यानी जीडीपी का लगभग 30.1% , विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के उत्पादन का 35.4% और कुल निर्यात का 45.73% योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 28 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार देता है। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र करीब 6.5 करोड़ इकाइयों तक फैला हुआ है। व्यापक स्तर पर अपनी पहुंच और विविधता के कारण यह क्षेत्र देश में विकास और आर्थिक स्थिरता का एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजन है।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की गुरूतर भूमिका को देखते हुए इसमें प्रतिस्पर्धा और निरंतर विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसके लिए पर्याप्त नीति समर्थन आवश्यक है। सरकार द्वारा हाल में लागू की गई श्रम संहिता (लेबर कोड्स) जो भारत की श्रम व्यवस्था को आधुनिक बनाने का प्रयास है, जिसमें रोजगार को औपचारिक बनाना, डिजिटल एकीकरण के माध्यम से इसके अनुपालन को सरल बनाना, सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना, और कार्यस्थल की सुरक्षा व समानता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। इन उपायों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को भी काफी मजबूती मिलेगी।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का पैमाना और वर्गीकरण
एमएसएमई बड़े उद्योगों के पूरक के रूप में करने वाली एक सहायक इकाई भी होती हैं जो देश के समावेशी औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं। एमएसएमई को संयंत्र और मशीनरी में निवेश तथा वार्षिक कारोबार के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है।
वर्गीकरण
संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी में निवेश
वार्षिक कारोबार
सूक्ष्म
2.5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
10 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
लघु
25 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
मध्यम
125 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं
इस व्यापक वर्गीकरण वाले क्षेत्र को नई श्रम संहिताओं द्वारा लाए गए स्पष्ट और सुसंगत प्रावधानों से काफी लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
श्रम संहिता और एमएसएमई के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी
श्रम संहिताओं का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य नियामक प्रक्रिया को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित बनाना है जो एमएसएमई के लिए अक्सर बोझिल होती हैं। ये सुधार रेशनलाइज्ड थ्रेशोल्ड, डिजिटल पेपरवर्क, अनुमानित समय-सीमा, और निरीक्षण की संख्या कम कर पुराने अड़चनों को दूर करते हैं।
कारखाने की लाइसेंसिंग में निरंतरता और तेज मंजूरी
- कारखानो के लाइसेंस लेने की सीमा बढ़ा दी गई हैः क) पावर के साथ 10 से 20 कर्मियों तक
और ख) पावर के बिना 20 से 40 कर्मियों तक।
- कारखाने के निर्माण या विस्तार की अनुमति देने के लिए 30 दिनों की समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई है, साथ ही अनुमोदन न मिलने पर इसे कुछ बदलाव के साथ स्वीकृत माना जाएगा।
- हानिकारक प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित फैक्ट्रियों के लिए प्रारंभिक स्थान या विस्तार के लिए साइट मूल्यांकन समिति को 30 दिनों में सिफारिशें देनी होंगी। यह अनुमोदन में होने वाली देरी को कम करके एमएसएमई कारखानों की त्वरित स्थापना और विस्तार को सुगम बनाएगा।
· कुल अनुमोदन समय सीमा को 90 दिनों से घटाकर 30 दिन कर दिया गया है।
इन उपायों से अनुमोदन में देरी बहुत कम होगी और एमएसएमई सेक्टर को तेज़ी से स्थापित और विस्तार करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
ठेके के श्रमिकों के लिए सरल नियम
- कॉन्ट्रैक्ट लेबर लाइसेंस से संबंधित नियमों की सीमा अब 20 से बढ़ाकर 50 कर्मचारी कर दी गई है।
- अब जिन ठेकेदारों के पास 50 से कम कर्मचारी हैं, उन्हें लाइसेंस नहीं लेना होगा।
इससे छोटे व्यवसायों पर नियमावली का बोझ कम होगा और एमएसएमई के लिए अनुपालन आसान होगा। श्रम संहिता का मुख्य उद्देश्य उन नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित करना है जो अक्सर एमएसएमई के लिए जटिल और बोझिल हो जाती हैं।
सिंगल रजिस्ट्रेशन, सिंगल रिटर्न, सिंगल लाइसेंस
श्रम संहिता में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिंगल रजिस्ट्रेशन, एकल रिटर्न, और पाँच वर्ष के लिए मान्य सिंगल लाइसेंस की भारतव्यापी व्यवस्था है, साथ ही थोड़े से बदलाव के साथ स्वीकृतियाँ जरूर दी जाएंगी।
ये प्रावधान जीवन जीने और व्यवसाय करने दोनों में सुगमता और सरलता को बढ़ावा देंगे, अनुपालन को आसान बनाएंगे, प्रक्रियात्मक देरी को कम करेंगे, और प्रशासनिक लागत घटाएंगे। यह एमएसएमई सेक्टर के लिए विशेष रूप से लाभकारी है जो अनुपालन प्रबंधन में ज्यादा दिक्कत महसूस करते है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी समान मानक और राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड
- वर्तमान छह बोर्डों की जगह एक राष्ट्रीय त्रिपक्षीय बोर्ड होगा, जो केंद्र सरकार को मानक, नियम आदि पर सलाह देगा।
- सरकार पूरे भारत में एमएसएमई कार्यस्थलों के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के मानक अधिसूचित करेगी। इससे विभिन्न राज्यों के अलग-अलग मानकों की जगह एकरूपता
आएगी।
इससे पूरे देश में मानकों की एकरूपता होगी, राज्य-स्तरीय भिन्नताओं को खत्म किया जाएगा, जिससे एमएसएमई के लिए अनेक राज्यों में काम करना और अनुपालन करना आसान, निष्पक्ष और पूर्वानुमानित होगा |
परिचालन में लचीलापन हेतू ऊँची सीमा
- बर्खास्तगी, छंटनी, और बंद करने हेतू श्रमिक सीमा 300 कर्मचारियों तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह प्रावधान इस बात की अनुमति देता है की 300 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले छोटे औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान बिना जटिल सरकारी अनुमोदनों के अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार संचालन पुनर्गठित कर सकते हैं।
- अब 300 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठान स्टैंडिंग ऑर्डर्स के प्रमाणन से मुक्त हैं। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) अब तेजी से बदलती आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अपने आप को ढाल सकते हैं।
यह लचीलापन छोटे एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के अनुपालन भार को कम कर उनके व्यापार विकास, रोजगार सृजन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है, और उनके नियमन और परिचालन स्वतंत्रता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखता है।
तीसरे पक्ष के ऑडिट और इंस्पेक्टर-सह-फैसिलिटेटर मॉडल
- स्टार्ट-अप प्रतिष्ठानों या विशेष वर्गों के प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए तीसरे पक्ष के ऑडिट और प्रमाणन की व्यवस्था की गई है, जिससे वे बिना इंस्पेक्टर-सह-फैसिलिटेटर के हस्तक्षेप के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा का मूल्यांकन कर सुधार कर सकें .
- इंस्पेक्टर-सह-फैसिलिटेटर पारंपरिक निरीक्षकों की जगह कार्य करेंगे और निरीक्षण एक यादृच्छिक, वेब-आधारित प्रणाली के माध्यम से किए जाएंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक "इंस्पेक्टर राज" को कम करना है।
ये परिवर्तन निरीक्षणों को बाधित करने और बोझिल बनाने के बजाय सहयोगात्मक रवैया अपनाकर एक अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण वातावरण को बढ़ावा देंगे। इससे प्रतिष्ठान कानून का पालन कर सकेंगे, कामगारों में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और व्यवसाय में अधिक सुगमता होगी।
अपराधों की गैर-आपराधिकता और समझौता
- पहली बार होने वाले ऐसे अपराध जो केवल जुर्माने से दंडनीय हैं, उन्हें अधिकतम जुर्माने के 50% भुगतान करके समझौता किया जा सकता है।
- ऐसे अपराध जो जुर्माने या कारावास या दोनों के साथ दंडनीय हैं, उन्हें अधिकतम जुर्माने के 75% भुगतान करके समझौता किया जा सकता है।
- जेल जैसी आपराधिक सजा की जगह नागरिक दंड जैसे मौद्रिक जुर्माने लिए जायेंगे।
- किसी भी कानूनी कार्रवाई से पहले नियोक्ताओं को अनुपालन के लिए अनिवार्य 30 दिन का नोटिस दिया जाएगा।
- कई अपराधों को गैर-आपराधिक घोषित किया गया है, जिसमें आपराधिक दंड की जगह जुर्माने दिए जाएंगे।
ये प्रावधान कानून को कम दंडात्मक और ज़्यादा अनुपालन-केंद्रित बनाते हैं। नियोक्ता लंबित मुकदमों से बच सकते हैं यदि वे निर्धारित दंड का भुगतान करें, जो मुद्दों के तेजी से समाधान को सक्षम बनाता है। ये प्रावधान छोटे फर्मों के लिए अनुपालन जोखिम को कम करते हैं, स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देते हैं, अभियोजन के डर को कम करते हैं, और एमएसएमई के लिए प्रवर्तन को अधिक सहज बनाते हैं।
कागजी कार्य में कमी और दस्तावेजों के रखरखाव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से
बही खाते की संख्या और उनके रखरखाव में भारी कमी नए प्रावधानों से आफिस रिकार्ड के डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा, सभी खाते बही और दस्तावेजों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से रखरखाव। यह कागजी कार्रवाई और प्रशासनिक बोझ को कम करने वाले डिजिटल-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
एमएसएमई के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में प्रमुख सुधार
नयी श्रम संहिता श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा मामले से सम्बंधित शिकायतों को सरल और त्वरित समाधान हेतु आधुनिकीकृत बनाएगा।
- सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 के मुताबिक कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि कोष यानी इपीएफ प्राधिकरण की तरफ से किसी भी तरह की पूछताछ की शुरुआत के लिए पांच साल की समय सीमा निर्धारित। इसे दो साल के भीतर पूरा करना होगा जिसे सीपीएफसी की अनुमति से एक साल बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।
- विगत के ईपीएफओ व अन्य प्रावधान 1952 के मुताबिक सूओ मोटो के जरिये दोबारा केस खोले जाने की प्रक्रिया समाप्त कर दी गयी है।
- इसी तरह ईपीएफओ न्यायाधिकरण में कोई भी अपील के लिए जमा राशि प्रदत्त जमा की केवल 25 प्रतिशत होगी जो पहले 40 से 70 प्रतिशत होती थी।
- नियोक्ताओं को चुंगी का स्व निर्धारण का अधिकार उन्हें इस बात की इजाजत देता है की वे अपनी निर्माण लागत खुद निर्धारित कर उस पर चुंगी का भी स्वयं निर्धारण करे
ये सभी प्रावधान समयबद्ध कार्यवाही और कानूनी भरोसा देने के साथ साथ नियोक्ताओं पर ज्यादा पूछताछ के बोझ को कम करता है। किसी भी अपील कार्य के लिए जमा की जरूरत को भी घटाकर नियोक्ताओं पर वित्तीय बोझ को समाप्त करती है। स्व निर्धारण का अधिकार समूची प्रक्रिया को सरलीकृत कर निर्माण सम्बंधित शिकायतों का समयबद्ध अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है।
रोजगार पद्धतियों में लचीलापन
निश्चित अवधि रोजगार (FTE)
निश्चित अवधि रोजगार नियोक्ताओं के लिए कई तरीकों से लाभकारी हो सकता है:
- नियुक्ति में लचीलापन: एमएसएमई मौसमी या परियोजना-आधारित जरूरतों के लिए कर्मचारियों को लंबे समय के लिए बिना किसी अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के रख सकते हैं, जिससे वे बदलते बाजार की स्थिति के अनुसार अपने को तेजी से अनुरूप बना सकें ।
- अनुपालन बोझ में कमी : अनुबंध की समाप्ति पर रोजगार स्वाभाविक रूप से समाप्त हो जाता है, जिससे छंटनी या पुनर्विचारण से जुड़े विवाद और प्रक्रियात्मक बोझ कम हो जाते हैं।
- लागत में बचत: एमएसएमई कम मांग वाले समय में अपने खर्चों को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं क्योंकि FTE कर्मचारियों को केवल जरूरत के अनुसार ही रखा जाता है।
- औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा: कई एमएसएमई आकस्मिक या अनौपचारिक श्रम पर निर्भर होते हैं। FTE इस तरह की नियुक्तियों को औपचारिक रोजगार में बदलता है, जिससे कानूनी लाभ मिलते हैं, अनुपालन बेहतर होता है और पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है।
- कुशल श्रम तक पहुंच: एमएसएमई विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं के लिए कुशल पेशेवरों को भर्ती कर सकते हैं बिना दीर्घकालिक जिम्मेदारी के, जिससे उत्पादकता और नवाचार में सुधार होता है।
हड़तालों का नियमन
- हड़ताल की परिभाषा में अब उस दिन 50% से अधिक श्रमिकों द्वारा सामूहिक आकस्मिक अवकाश को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिससे अचानक हड़तालों को रोका जा सकेगा।
- हड़ताल के लिए 14 दिन का नोटिस अनिवार्य होगा और मध्यस्थता या ट्रिब्यूनल कार्यवाही के दौरान हड़ताल प्रतिबंधित रहेगी
- हड़ताल के दौरान मध्यस्थता की व्यवस्था उस प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में अनिवार्य की गई है।
ये प्रावधान उद्योग में अचानक व्यवधान को रोकते हैं, उत्पादकता के नुकसान को कम करते हैं, और नियोक्ताओं को भरोसा देते हैं जिससे वे अपने ऑपरेशंस का विस्तार कर सकें और अधिक कर्मचारी रोजगार में ला सकें और अपनी उत्पादकता को स्थायी भाव में रख सके।
लचीले कामकाजी घंटे और ओवरटाइम
अब सरकारें (केंद्र/राज्य) कार्य घंटे की सीमा तय करने में पूर्ण लचीलापन रखती हैं, जिससे पूर्व निर्धारित 75 ओवरटाइम घंटे प्रति तिमाही की सीमा खत्म हो गई है।
इससे उद्योगों को अपने व्यवसाय की जरूरत के अनुसार काम के घंटे तय करने की स्वतंत्रता मिलती है, खास कर जब मांग अधिक हो। यह कंपनी मालिकों को ज्यादा उत्पादन और कामगारों को अपनी ज्यादा कमाई और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देगा।
नियोक्ता संपत्ति की सुरक्षा
कामगारों की कोई भी राशि जो नियोक्ता सरकार को किसी अनुबंध के प्रदर्शन की सुरक्षा के लिए जमा करता है, या सरकार द्वारा नियोक्ता को उस अनुबंध के लिए जो देय राशि है , अदालत द्वारा किसी कर्ज़ या देनदारी के भुगतान के लिए उसे अब संलग्न नहीं की जा सकेगी। अपवाद केवल तब होगा जब नियोक्ता को उस अनुबंध पर काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को वेतन देना हो।
अतः, अनुबंध को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सरकार के पास जमा की गई राशि कुर्की से सुरक्षित रहती है, सिवाय कर्मचारियों को देय बकाए के लिए।
श्रमिक-केंद्रित सुधार: कल्याण और गरिमा में वृद्धि
पारिश्रमिक, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण प्रावधान
- न्यूनतम वेतन सार्वभौमिक : पहले कुछ खास कामगारों को ही न्यूनतम पारिश्रमिक मिलती थी वह सबको मिलेगी। अब सभी कर्मचारियों को न्यूनतम वेतन दिया जाएगा, जिसकी हर पांच वर्ष में पुनः समीक्षा की जाएगी।
- न्यूनतम मजदूरी समय और काम विशेष के आधार पर यानी यह घंटे , प्रति दिन और मासिक तीनो आधार पर होंगी जिसमे कर्मचारी के कौशल और कारगरी को आधार बनाया जायेगा
- न्यूनतम मजदूरी: न्यूनतम मजदूरी का निर्धारण न्यूनतम जीवन आवश्यकता जिसमे भोजन और वस्त्र शामिल होंगे को ध्यान में रखकर किया जायेगा। इससे एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में श्रमिकों का पलायन मजदूरी के अंतर आधार पर नहीं होगा
- ओवरटाइम वेतन: सामान्य कार्य घंटों से बाहर काम के लिए दोगुना वेतन देना होगा।
- वेतन भुगतान के लिए तय समय-सीमा: दैनिक, साप्ताहिक, पखवाड़े और मासिक वेतन भुगतान के लिए स्पष्ट समय सीमाएं निर्धारित की गईं हैं:
क्र.सं.
कर्मचारी का प्रकार
मजदूरी के भुगतान की समय सीमा
1.
दैनिक कर्मचारी
काम के शिफ्ट ख़त्म होने पर
2.
साप्ताहिक कर्मचारी
साप्ताहिक अवकाश के पूर्व
3.
पखवाड़े कर्मचारी
पखवाड़ा समाप्त होने के दो दिन भीतर
4.
मासिक कर्मचारी
माह ख़त्म होने के 7 दिन भीतर
5.
छंटनी और इस्तीफा
दो कार्यशील दिवस के भीतर
- वेतन का समय पर भुगतान और अनधिकृत कटौतियों पर प्रावधान, जो पूर्व में केवल उन कर्मचारियों पर लागू थे जिनकी मासिक आय ₹24,000 तक थी, अब सभी कर्मचारियों पर लागू होंगे
- दावा दाखिल करने की सीमित अवधि: कर्मचारी द्वारा दावे दाखिल करने की अवधि तीन साल कर दी गई है, जबकि पहले यह छह महीने से दो वर्ष के बीच थी।
- बोनस: वेतन सीमा के भीतर आने वाले हर कर्मचारी को बोनस दिया जाएगा, जो संबंधित सरकार (केंद्रीय/राज्य) द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती है।
-
- कर्मचारी को लेखा वर्ष में कम से कम 30 दिन काम करना अनिवार्य है।
- वार्षिक बोनस न्यूनतम 8.33% और अधिकतम 20% वेतन का भुगतान किया जाएगा
- लैंगिक भेदभाव निषेध: नियोक्ता समान या समान कार्य के लिए लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करेंगे, जिसमें ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को भी शामिल किया गया है, चाहे भर्ती हो, वेतन हो या रोजगार की शर्तें।
- यात्रा दुर्घटनाएं भी शामिल: कर्मचारी मुआवजे के दायरे में अब आवागमन के दौरान होने वाली दुर्घटनाएं भी शामिल होंगी, जो कर्मचारी के आवास से कार्यस्थल तक या वापसी के समय होती हैं
- ईएसआईसी कवरेज में विस्तार: ईएसआईसी का कवरेज पूरे भारत में लागू होगा; अब नोटिफाइड क्षेत्रों की अवधारणा समाप्त कर दी गई है। 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाली संस्थाओं के लिए नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी की सहमति से स्वैच्छिक सदस्यता का प्रावधान है।
- परिवार की परिभाषा में विस्तार: महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए परिवार की परिभाषा में सास-ससुर (पिता और माता) भी शामिल होंगे, जो सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित आय स्तर पर आधारित होगा।
- नियुक्ति पत्र का अनिवार्य प्रावधान: प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को निर्धारित प्रारूप में नियुक्ति पत्र दिया जाना अनिवार्य होगा, जिसमें पद, श्रेणी, वेतन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा की जानकारी शामिल होगी।
- मुफ्त वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच: प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को प्रति वर्ष मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच का अधिकार होगा।
- वेतन सहित वार्षिक अवकाश: वे कर्मचारी जो वर्ष में 180 दिन या अधिक काम करते हैं, उन्हें वेतन सहित अवकाश मिलेगा (पहले यह 240 दिन था)।
- अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी श्रमिक: अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी श्रमिक की परिभाषा अब उन सभी को कवर करती है जो सीधे या ठेके पर काम करते हैं और वे भी जो स्वयं प्रवास कर काम करते हैं।
- स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुविधाएं: सरकार फैक्ट्री या खान में 50 या उससे अधिक श्रमिकों के लिए साफ-सफाई, पीने के पानी, शौचालय, विश्राम कक्ष और 100 या अधिक श्रमिकों वाली संस्थाओं में कैन्टीन के लिए समान प्रावधान निर्धारित करेगी। इसमें संविदा श्रमिक भी शामिल होंगे।
- कार्यकर्ता पुनः कौशलकरण निधि: जब किसी श्रमिक को नियोक्ता द्वारा निकाला जाता है, तो नियोक्ता को निकाले गए श्रमिक के अंतिम वेतन के 15 दिन के बराबर राशि कार्यकर्ता पुनःकौशलकरण निधि में 45 दिनों के अंदर जमा करनी होगी।
ये प्रावधान वेतन की सुरक्षा मजबूत करते हैं, समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करते हैं, और न्यूनतम वेतन तथा बोनस के दायरे का विस्तार करते हैं। श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, और कल्याण के लाभ व्यापक रूप से मिलते हैं। लैंगिक भेदभाव को खत्म करते हुए और रोजगार में समानता बनाए रखती है, पुनःकौशलकरण निधि छंटनी के बाद संक्रमण के दौरान आर्थिक समर्थन प्रदान करती है।
नियतकालिक रोजगार के फायदे
- समान लाभ: नियतकालिक कर्मचारी समान कार्य करने वाले नियमित कर्मचारियों के समान वेतन, कार्य समय, भत्ते, अवकाश और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ के अधिकारी होंगे।
- नौकरी का औपचारिकरण: नियतकालिक रोजगार अनौपचारिक और असुरक्षित नौकरियों को औपचारिक अनुबंधों में बदलता है, जिससे कानूनी अधिकार जैसे PF, ESI, और बोनस सुनिश्चित होते हैं
- कौशल विकास: विभिन्न अनुबंधों के तहत काम करने से कर्मचारियों को विविध कौशल और अनुभव प्राप्त होते हैं।
- पूर्वानुमेय कार्यकाल: कर्मचारी अपनी नौकरी की अवधि, वेतन और शर्तों को पहले से जानते हैं, जिससे शोषण और अनिश्चिन्तता कम होती है।
- नवीनीकरण या नियमित रोजगार में समायोजन की संभावना: नियतकालिक रोजगार में अच्छा प्रदर्शन नियमित रोजगार में समायोजन का अवसर लाता है, जिससे बेहतर वेतन, कार्यशर्तें और प्रतिष्ठा मिलती है।
ये प्रावधान श्रमिकों को समान लाभ, औपचारिक अनुबंध, कौशल विकास, पूर्वानुमेय कार्यकाल, और बेहतर शर्तों के साथ नियमित रोजगार में समायोजन का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
निष्कर्ष
श्रम संहिता भारत के श्रम शासन तंत्र के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में से एक हैं। ये संहिता अनुपालन-पद्धति को सरल बनाती हैं, डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं, स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देती हैं, और सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ाती हैं। इससे एक संतुलित माहौल बनता है जहाँ एमएसएमई आसानी से सफलता पा सकते हैं और श्रमिकों को उचित वेतन, सम्मान, और सुरक्षा मिलती है। ये संहिता भारत के एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त करेंगी, “सबका साथ, सबका विकास” के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन में योगदान देंगी, जिससे हर श्रमिक और उद्यमी तक विकास का लाभ पहुंचना सुनिश्चित होगा।
Click here to see PDF