PIB Backgrounder
New Labour Codes Modernizing India’s MSME Ecosystem
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• New Labour Codes simplify compliance for MSMEs through faster approvals, digital processes, and reduced regulatory burden.
• Uniform national standards and a facilitative inspection system strengthen ease of doing business while ensuring safer, more equitable workplaces across India.
• Higher operational thresholds and flexible employment provisions give MSMEs the agility to adapt quickly to changing business conditions.
• Comprehensive wage, social security, and welfare reforms extend protection and dignity to all workers.
Introduction
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector is the backbone of India’s economy, accounting for a substantial 30.1% of the country’s GDP, 35.4% of manufacturing output, and 45.73% of overall exports. The sector provides employment to nearly 28 crore people across 6.5 crore units. This scale, reach, and diversity make it one of the most crucial engines of development and economic resilience.
Given the central role of MSMEs, continued policy support remains essential to promote competitiveness and consistent growth. Further to strengthen this sector, the Labour Codes implemented by the Government, seek to modernize India’s labour ecosystem by formalizing employment, simplifying compliance through digital integration, strengthening social security and ensuring workplace safety and equality.
MSMEs in India: The Scale and Classification
MSMEs are complementary to large industries as ancillary units and contribute significantly in the inclusive industrial development of the country. They are classified on the basis of investment in plant and machinery and annual turnover:
Classification
Investment in Plant & Machinery
Annual Turnover
Micro
Not more than Rs. 2.5 crores
Not more than Rs. 10 crores
Small
Not more than Rs. 25 crores
Not more than Rs. 100 crores
Medium
Not more than Rs. 125 crores
Not more than Rs. 500 crores
Covering the wide spectrum of firms, the sector stands to benefit significantly from the clear and consistent provisions brought in by the new Labour Codes.
Labour Codes and Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs
One of the central aims of the Labour Codes is to simplify and streamline regulatory processes that often overwhelm MSMEs. The reforms address long-standing bottlenecks through rationalised thresholds, digitised paperwork, predictable timelines, and reduced inspections.
Streamlined Factory Licensing and Faster Approvals
• The threshold to obtain a factory license has been increased: a) From 10 to 20 workers (with power) and b) From 20 to 40 workers (without power)
• A 30-day time limit has been prescribed for granting permission for construction or expansion of a factory, with the provision for deemed permission.
• The site appraisal committee must give its recommendations for the initial location or expansion of factories involving hazardous processes within 30 days. This will facilitate quicker setup and expansion of MSME factories by cutting approval delays.
· The overall approval timeline has been reduced from 90 days to 30 days.
These measures drastically cut approval delays and enable MSMEs to establish and scale operations faster.
Simplified Rules for Contract Labour
• The threshold for applicability of the provisions relating to contract labour license has been increased from 20 to 50 workers.
• Now, contractors employing fewer than 50 workers do not need a license.
This will reduce excessive regulation for smaller establishments and reduce compliance burden on MSMEs.
Single Registration, Single Return, Single License
The Codes introduce electronic single registration, a single return, and single all-India licences valid for five years as well as deemed approvals.
Such provisions in the Codes will promote both ease of living and ease of doing business, simplify compliance, reduce procedural delays, lower administrative cost. This is specifically beneficial for the MSME sector that finds it difficult to manage compliance.
Uniform National Standards & National Board
• In place of six boards under the existing laws, there will be a single national tripartite board to advise the Central Government on standards, regulations, etc under the Codes.
• The Government will notify standards on occupational safety and health for MSME workplaces across India. This will replace the current situation where different states have framed different standards for the same industries.
This will bring uniformity of standards across the country which will eliminate state-wise variation, promote fairness, predictability, and simpler compliance for MSMEs operating in multiple states.
Higher Thresholds for Operational Flexibility
• The threshold for lay-off, retrenchment, and closure has increased to 300 workers. This allows smaller industrial establishments employing fewer than 300 workers to restructure operations based on their requirements without needing complex government approvals.
• The threshold for applicability of Standing Orders has increased from 100 to 300 or more workers. Establishments with fewer than 300 workers are now exempt from the requirement of certification of standing orders.
MSMEs can now adapt more quickly to changing economic conditions. This flexibility reduce compliance burden, promotes business growth, job creation, and sustainability of small and medium enterprises while maintaining a balance between regulation and operational freedom.
Third-Party Audits and the Inspector-Cum-Facilitator Model
• Provision has been made for third-party audit and certification of start-up establishments or specific classes of establishments, helping them assess and improve health and safety without intervention of the Inspector-cum-Facilitator.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitators will function in place of traditional inspectors, and inspections will be conducted through a randomized, web-based system aimed at reducing the traditional “inspector raj”.
These changes promote a more harmonious environment by making inspections facilitative rather than intrusive and burdensome. This helps establishments comply with the law, raise awareness amongst the workers, and support greater ease of doing business.
Decriminalisation of Offences and Compounding
• First-time offences punishable with fine only shall be compoundable by paying 50% of the maximum fine.
• Offences punishable with fine or imprisonment, or with both, shall be compoundable by paying 75% of the maximum fine.
• Criminal penalties such as imprisonment are replaced with civil penalties like monetary fines.
• Employers will be given a mandatory 30-days' notice for compliance before taking any legal action.
• Several offences have been decriminalized, replacing criminal penalties with fines.
These provisions make the law less punitive and more compliance-oriented. Employers can avoid prolonged litigation by paying the prescribed penalty, enabling quicker resolution of issues. The provisions lower compliance risk for small firms, promote voluntary compliance, reduce fear of prosecution, and make enforcement more facilitative for MSMEs.
Reduced Paperwork and Electronic Record-Keeping
There is a drastic reduction in the number of registers to be maintained. The new provisions promote digitization of records, allowing all registers and documents to be maintained electronically. This aligns with the digital-first approach reducing paperwork and administrative burden.
Social Security and EPF Reforms for MSMEs
The Labour Codes modernise the social security landscape, making compliance simpler and more predictable.
• Under the Social Security Code, 2020, a 5-year time limit is set for initiating inquiries by Employee Provident Fund (EPF) authorities. Such inquiries must be completed within 2 years, extendable by 1 year with CPFC approval.
• The earlier power to reopen cases on a suo moto basis under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been abolished.
• The deposit amount for filing an appeal before the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Tribunal has been reduced to 25% of the awarded amount, instead of the earlier 40% to 70%.
• Self-assessment of cess allows employers to assess construction costs themselves and pay the applicable cess.
These provisions ensure timely action, provide legal certainty, and reduce the compliance burden on employers. The reduced deposit requirement lowers the financial burden on employers before filing an appeal. Self-assessment also simplifies the process and promotes timely compliance in construction-related works.
Flexibility in Employment Practices
Fixed-Term Employment (FTE)
Fixed-term employment can benefit the employers in following ways:
• Flexibility in Hiring: MSMEs can hire workers for seasonal or project-based needs without committing to long-term employment, helping them stay agile in fluctuating market conditions.
• Reduced Compliance Burden: FTE allows natural expiry of employment at contract end, reducing disputes or procedural burdens related to retrenchment or layoffs.
• Cost Efficiency: MSMEs can control overheads during low-demand periods since FTE workers are hired only when required.
• Encourages Formalisation: Many MSMEs rely on casual or informal labour. FTE converts such engagement into formal employment with legal benefits, improving compliance and transparency.
• Access to Skilled Labour: MSMEs can hire skilled professionals for specific projects without long-term liability, improving productivity and innovation.
Regulation of Strikes
• The definition of strike now includes concerted casual leave taken by more than fifty percent of the workers on a given day, thereby prohibiting flash strikes and preventing loss of man days or work.
• Strikes require 14 days’ notice and are restricted during conciliation or tribunal proceedings.
• Mandatory conciliation is introduced as part of the process.
These provisions prevent sudden disruptions, reduce loss of productivity, and give employers confidence to expand operations and hire more workers, knowing productivity will be stable.
Flexible Working Hours and Overtime
The appropriate Governments (Central/State) now have full flexibility to fix working-hour limits, replacing the earlier uniform cap of 75 overtime hours per quarter.
This flexibility in hours of work will enable industry to fix the hours of work as per the business needs including when they get peak orders. It will also generate growth and employment.
Protection of Employer Assets
Any amount an employer deposits with the appropriate Government (Central/State) to secure the performance of a contract, as well as any amount the Government owes the employer for that contract, cannot be attached by any court in order for debts or liabilities incurred by the employer. The only exception is when the employer owes dues to employees working on that specific contract.
Hence, amounts deposited with Government to secure contract performance are protected from attachment except for dues owed to employees.
Worker-Centric Reforms Enhancing Welfare and Dignity
Wage, Social Security and Welfare Provision
• Universalisation of Minimum Wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Minimum wages, earlier applicable only to scheduled employments, now cover all employees and must be reviewed or revised at intervals not exceeding five years.
Minimum rates of wages shall be fixed for time work and piece work, based on hourly, daily, or monthly wage periods, taking into account the skill of the employee and the arduousness of the work.
• Floor Wage: A floor wage will be fixed and regularly revised by the Government considering minimum living standards, including food and clothing. This will reduce migration of labour from one state to another due to varying wage levels.
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employees twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
• Time Limits for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, based on prescribed timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Provisions on timely payment and unauthorised deductions, earlier applicable only to employees earning up to ₹24,000 per month, now apply to all employees.
• Limitation Period: The period for filing claims by an employee has been extended to three years, instead of the earlier six months to two years.
• Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages within the limit fixed by the appropriate Government (Central/State).
• Eligible employees must have worked at least 30 days in an accounting year.
• The annual bonus shall be paid at a minimum of 8.33% and a maximum of 20% of the wages earned.
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate based on gender, including transgender persons, in recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment for the same or similar work.
• Commuting Accidents Covered: The scope of employee compensation now includes accidents occurring during commuting, from his residence to the place of employment, or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty.
• ESIC Coverage Expansion: ESIC coverage extended pan-India; the earlier concept of notified areas has been removed. Voluntary membership introduced for establishments with fewer than 10 persons through employer and employee joint consensus.
• Expansion of Family Definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of family has been extended to include parents-in-laws (father-in-law and mother-in-law), based on income levels prescribed by the Government.
• Formalisation Through Appointment Letters: Every employee must be given an appointment letter in the prescribed format detailing designation, category, wages, and social-security information.
• Free Annual Health Check-Ups: Every employee is eligible for free annual health check-ups.
• Annual Leave with Wages: Workers are entitled to paid leave on working for 180 days or more in a calendar year (reduced from 240 days).
• Inter-State Migrant Worker: The definition of Inter State Migrant Workmen has been widened to include those employed directly or through contractor and also covers workers who migrate on their own.
• Health, Safety and Welfare Facilities: The Government will prescribe uniform provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms in factory mines employing 50 or more workers, canteens in the establishments employing 100 or more workers including contract labour.
• Worker Re-Skilling Fund: In case of any retrenchment of a worker by an employer, the employer will need to contribute equivalent to 15 days’ last drawn wages of the retrenched worker to the worker re-skilling fund within 45 days of retrenchment.
These provisions strengthen wage protection, ensure timely payments, and extend the coverage of minimum wages and bonus to a wider group of employees. Workers receive expanded social security and health and welfare benefits. Anti-discrimination measures uphold gender equality in employment, and the worker re-skilling fund provides financial support during transitions after retrenchment.
Fixed Term Employment Benefits
• Equal Benefits: FTE workers are entitled to wages, hours of work, allowances, leave, and social security benefits at par with regular employees doing similar work
• Job Formalisation: FTE replaces informal, insecure jobs with formal contracts, ensuring legal rights and benefits such as PF, ESI, and bonus.
• Skill Enhancement: Working under multiple contracts across sectors helps workers gain varied skills and experience.
• Predictable Tenure: Workers know their employment duration, salary, and conditions upfront, reducing exploitation and uncertainty.
• Potential for Renewal or Absorption: Good performance in FTE roles may often lead to absorption in regular employment and help fulfil their aspirations to work in large, organised industries for better wages, working conditions, and prestige.
These provisions give workers equal benefits, formal contracts, skill growth, predictable tenure, and potential absorption into regular employment with better conditions.
Conclusion
The Labour Codes collectively represent one of the most significant reforms in India’s labour governance framework. By simplifying compliance, encouraging digital processes, promoting voluntary adherence, and expanding social security, the Codes create a balanced environment where MSMEs can grow more easily while workers benefit from fair wages, dignity, and protection. India’s MSME ecosystem will strengthen under these new Codes, aligning with the principles of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 and ensuring that the benefits of development reach every worker and entrepreneur.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
নতুন শ্রমিক বিধির প্রভাবে ভারতের এমএসএমই পরিসরের আধুনিকীকরণ
05 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বক্তব্য
* নতুন শ্রমিক বিধি দ্রুত অনুমোদন, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির ব্যবহার এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক নিয়মাবলী কমানোর মাধ্যমে এমএসএমইগুলির জন্য মান্যতা প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করেছে।
* সার্বিক জাতীয় মানদণ্ড এবং সহায়ক পরিদর্শন ব্যবস্থা দেশে বানিজ্যের প্রসারে আরও উন্নত করছে এবং একই সঙ্গে নিরাপদ ও বৈষম্যহীন কর্মপরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করছে।
* অধিকতর কার্যকরী সীমা এবং সহজ কর্মনিয়োগ ব্যবস্থা এমএসএমইগুলিকে দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল ব্যবসায়িক পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে গতি মিলিয়ে চলতে সাহায্য করছে।
* সামগ্রিক পারিশ্রমিক, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণমূলক সংস্কার সকল শ্রমিকের সুরক্ষা ও মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করছে।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের অর্থনীতির মেরুদণ্ড মাইক্রো, স্মল এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মধ্যমানের বা এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র। দেশের জিডিপি বা মোট অভ্যন্তরীন উৎপাদনের ৩০.১ শতাংশ, উৎপাদনের ৩৫.৪ শতাংশ এবং রপ্তানির ৪৫.৭৩ শতাংশই আসে এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে। সারা দেশে ৬.৫ কোটি কেন্দ্রে প্রায় ২৮ কোটি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করে এই ক্ষেত্র। তাই এর ব্যাপ্তি, বিস্তার এবং বৈচিত্র্য ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও অর্থনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতার অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি।
এই গুরুত্বের কারণে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রকে প্রতিযোগী ও উন্নয়নের পথে রাখার জন্য নৈতিক সহায়তা অব্যাহত রাখা জরুরি। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার চালু করেছে নতুন শ্রমিক বিধি। কর্মসংস্থানের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো নির্ধারণ, ডিজিটাল সংযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সহজ মান্যতা, কার্যকর সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা, নিরাপত্তা মান এবং কর্মস্থলে ন্যায়সংগত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে এই বিধিগুলি ভারতের কর্মসংস্থান পরিবেশকে আধুনিক করছে।
ভারতে এমএসএমই: পরিসর ও শ্রেণীবিভাগ
এমএসএমইগুলি বৃহৎ শিল্পের সহায়ক কেন্দ্র হিসেবেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে এবং দেশের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিল্পোন্নয়নে বড় অবদান রাখে। এগুলিকে মূলত স্থাপনা ও প্রজুক্তিতে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ এবং বার্ষিক আয় অনুযায়ী শ্রেণীবদ্ধ করা হয়।
এমএসএমই পরিসরের জন্য শ্রমিক বিধি এবং বাণিজ্যের সারল্য
শ্রমিক বিধির অন্যতম প্রধান লক্ষ্য হল, নিয়ন্ত্রক প্রক্রিয়া সহজ ও সুশৃঙ্খল করা। সংস্কারগুলির মাধ্যমে যুক্তিসম্মত সীমারেখা নির্ধারণ, নথিপত্রের ডিজিটাইজেশন, পূর্বনির্ধারিত সময়সীমা এবং স্বল্পসংখ্যক পরিদর্শনের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূর করার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে।
কারখানা লাইসেন্সিং ও দ্রুত অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থা সরলীকরণ
কারখানার লাইসেন্স পাওয়ার সীমারেখা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহৃত হলে কর্মীসংখ্যা দশ থেকে কুড়ি এবং বিদ্যুৎ ছাড়া হলে ২০ থেকে ৪০-এ উন্নীত হয়েছে। কারখানা নির্মাণ বা সম্প্রসারণের অনুমতি দেওয়ার জন্য ৩০ দিনের সময়সীমা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে এবং তা পেরিয়ে গেলে অনুমতি প্রদান হয়েছে বলেই গণ্য হবে। বিপজ্জনক প্রক্রিয়া রয়েছে এমন কারখানার ক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক অবস্থান নির্ধারণ বা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য সাইট অ্যাপ্রাইজাল কমিটিকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে সুপারিশ জমা দিতে হবে। এর ফলে, অনুমোদনের সময় কমে যাবে এবং এমএসএমই কারখানা স্থাপন বা সম্প্রসারণের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন হবে। সামগ্রিকভাবে অনুমোদনের সময়সীমা ৯০ দিন থেকে কমিয়ে ৩০ দিনে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
এই পদক্ষেপগুলি এমএসএমই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে দ্রুত কাজ শুরু ও উন্নতি বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিক সম্পর্কিত বিধির সরলীকরণ
চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিক নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজন-সীমা কুড়ি থেকে পঞ্চাশে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ফলে পঞ্চাশের কম শ্রমিক নিযুক্ত করা হলে উদ্যোক্তাদের আর আলাদা লাইসেন্স লাগবে না। এর ফলে ছোট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ওপর অপ্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ কমবে এবং মান্যতা সংক্রান্ত কাঠিন্য হ্রাস পাবে।
একক নথিভুক্তি, একক রিটার্ন, একক লাইসেন্স
বিধিগুলি সমগ্র দেশের জন্য বৈধ একক ইলেকট্রনিক নথিভুক্তি, একক রিটার্ন এবং পাঁচ বছর মেয়াদী একক লাইসেন্সের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। সঙ্গে রয়েছে অনুমোদনের নিরধারিত সময়সীমা অতিক্রান্ত হলে অনুমোদন স্বীকৃত হওয়ার বিধান। এর ফলে, মান্যতা প্রক্রিয়া উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সহজ হবে, বিলম্ব কমবে এবং প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে।
সার্বিক জাতীয় মান এবং জাতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ
আগের ছটি বোর্ডের বদলে এখন একটি জাতীয় ত্রিপাক্ষিক বোর্ড গঠিত হবে এবং বিধির অধীনে মান, নিয়মাবলী ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে পরামর্শ দেবে। এমএসএমই কর্মক্ষেত্রের জন্য পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত মান কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে নির্ধারিত হবে। আগে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে একই শিল্পের জন্য ভিন্ন ভিন্ন মান থাকায় যে বৈষম্য তৈরি হতো তা আর থাকবে না।
কার্যগত সারল্যেরে জন্য উচ্চতর সীমা
ছাঁটাই, পুনর্বিন্যাস ও শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান বন্ধের ক্ষেত্রে সীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ কর্মী করা হয়েছে। ৩০০-র কম কর্মীযুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এখন নিজেদের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পুনর্গঠন করতে পারবে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে জটিল অনুমোদনের প্রয়োজন হবে না। স্ট্যান্ডিং অর্ডার প্রযোজ্যতার সীমাও ১০০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ বা তার বেশি করা হয়েছে। ৩০০-র কম কর্মীযুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানের আর স্ট্যান্ডিং অর্ডার সার্টিফিকেশনের প্রয়োজন নেই। এমএসএমইগুলি এখন বাজার পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে দ্রুত খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে পারবে। এর ফলে, মান্যতা সংক্রান্ত কাঠিন্য কমবে, ব্যবসার বৃদ্ধি হবে, কর্মসংস্থান বাড়বে এবং ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ সুস্থায়ী হবে।
তৃতীয় পক্ষের নিরীক্ষা এবং ইন্সপেক্টর-কাম-ফেসিলিটেটরের ব্যবস্থা
স্টার্টআপ বা নির্দিষ্ট শ্রেণির প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে তৃতীয় পক্ষের নিরীক্ষা ও সনদ প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এতে স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত মান মূল্যায়নে ইন্সপেক্টর-কাম-ফ্যাসিলিটেটরের সরাসরি হস্তক্ষেপ লাগবে না। ইন্সপেক্টর-কাম-ফ্যাসিলিটেটররা প্রচলিত পরিদর্শকের পরিবর্তে সহায়ক ভূমিকায় কাজ করবেন। এ ব্যবস্থায় পূর্বের অনধিকারমূলক পরিদর্শনের অভ্যাস কমবে এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সহযোগিতামূলক পরিবেশে মান্যতা বজায় রাখতে পারবে। এর ফলে কর্মীদের সচেতনতা বাড়বে এবং বাণিজ্যের সারল্য আরও উন্নত হবে।
অপরাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপ্রণালী
প্রথমবারের অপরাধ যদি কেবলমাত্র জরিমানাযোগ্য হয়, তবে সর্বোচ্চ জরিমানার পঞ্চাশ শতাংশ প্রদান করে তার নিষ্পত্তি করা যাবে। যেসব অপরাধ জরিমানা বা কারাদণ্ড বা দুইয়েরই যোগ্য, সেগুলি সর্বোচ্চ জরিমানার ৭৫ শতাংশ প্রদান করে নিষ্পত্তি করা যাবে। অনেক অপরাধেই ফৌজদারি শাস্তির বদলে দেওয়ানি জরিমানা আরোপ করা হচ্ছে। কোনও আইনি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আগে ৩০ দিনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক।
নথিপত্রের প্রয়োজন কমানো এবং ইলেকট্রনিক রেকর্ড রাখা
রেজিস্টার ও নথির সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমানো হয়েছে। সব রেজিস্টার ইলেকট্রনিকভাবে সংরক্ষণ করা যাবে।
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা ও ইপিএফ সংস্কার
শ্রমিক বিধির মাধ্যমে সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ হয়েছে। সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি কোডে ইপিএফ কর্তৃপক্ষের অনুসন্ধান শুরুর সময়সীমা পাঁচ বছর নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে এবং অনুসন্ধান অবশ্যই দুই বছরের মধ্যে শেষ করতে হবে। প্রয়োজন হলে সিপিএফসি-র অনুমতিতে আরও এক বছর বাড়ানো যাবে। ইপিএফও ট্রাইবুনালে আপিল করার জন্য জমা রাখতে হওয়া অর্থের পরিমাণ ৪৫ থেকে ৭০ শতাংশের বদলে এখন ২৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগকারীরা নিজেরাই নির্মাণ ব্যয়ের ভিত্তিতে সেস নির্ধারণ করতে পারবেন।
চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে নমনীয়তা
ফিক্সড টার্ম এমপ্লয়মেন্ট
ফিক্সড টার্ম এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নিয়োগকারীদের নানা সুবিধা দেয়। মরশুমি বা প্রকল্পভিত্তিক প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী কর্মী নিয়োগ করা যায়, দীর্ঘমেয়াদি দায়বদ্ধতা ছাড়া। চুক্তির মেয়াদ শেষ হলেই চাকরির স্বাভাবিক সমাপ্তি ঘটে, ফলে ছাঁটাই বা পুনর্বিন্যাস সংক্রান্ত জটিলতা কমে। অপ্রয়োজনীয় ব্যয় কমে, বাজারে চাহিদা কমলে কর্মীসংখ্যা সহজে হ্রাস করা যায়।
ধর্মঘট সংক্রান্ত বিধি
একই দিনে কর্মীদের অর্ধেকের বেশি ছুটি নিলে তা ধর্মঘট হিসেবে গণ্য হবে। ফলে, আকস্মিক ধর্মঘট রোধ করা যাবে। ধর্মঘটের জন্য ১৪ দিনের নোটিশ বাধ্যতামূলক এবং মীমাংসা বা ট্রাইবুনাল শুনানি চলাকালীন ধর্মঘট নিষিদ্ধ। বাধ্যতামূলক মীমাংসা প্রক্রিয়াও চালু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আকস্মিক ব্যাঘাত কমবে, কর্মসময়ের ক্ষতি কমবে এবং উৎপাদন স্থিতিশীল থাকবে।
কর্মসময় এবং অতিরিক্ত কাজের সারল্য
উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষ এখন কর্মসম্য নির্ধারণে সম্পূর্ণ স্বাধীনতা পাবে। আগের ৭৫ ঘণ্টা ওভারটাইম সীমা বাতিল হয়েছে। শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এখন ব্যবসার প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী কাজের সময় নির্ধারণ করতে পারবে, বিশেষ করে অধিক চাহিদার সময়। এতে কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোন্নয়ন দুইই বাড়বে।
নিয়োগকারীর সম্পদের সুরক্ষা
কোনও চুক্তি সম্পাদনের জন্য নিয়োগকারী কেন্দ্রীয় বা রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে যে পরিমাণ অর্থ জমা রাখে অথবা সরকারের কাছে যে অর্থ প্রাপ্য, আদালত তা নিয়োগকারীর দেনা পরিশোধের উদ্দেশ্যে বাজেয়াপ্ত করতে পারবে না। কেবলমাত্র সেই নির্দিষ্ট চুক্তিতে কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের প্রাপ্য পাওনা থাকলে তা ব্যতিক্রম হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবে।
বেতন, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণমূলক বিধান
নিয়োগকারীরা সরকার নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম বেতনের কম পারবেন না। আগে ন্যূনতম বেতন কেবল নির্ধারিত কর্মসংস্থানে প্রযোজ্য ছিল; এখন তা সব কর্মচারীর ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য। ন্যূনতম বেতন প্রতি পাঁচ বছর সংশোধন করতে হবে।
ফ্লোর ওয়েজ: সরকার ন্যূনতম জীবনযাত্রার মান, খাদ্য ও বস্ত্রের প্রয়োজন বিবেচনা করে একটি ফ্লোর ওয়েজ নির্ধারণ ও নিয়মিত সংশোধন করবে। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে বেতনের তারতম্যের কারণে শ্রমিকদের স্থানান্তরের প্রবণতা কমবে।
অতিরিক্ত কাজের বেতন: স্বাভাবিক কর্মসময়ের অতিরিক্ত যে কোনও কাজের জন্য কর্মচারীকে স্বাভাবিক বেতনের দ্বিগুণ হারে পারিশ্রমিক দিতে হবে।
বেতন প্রদানের সময়সীমা: নিয়োগকারী নির্ধারিত সময়সীমা অনুযায়ী সকল কর্মচারীকে বেতন প্রদান করবেন বা প্রদান করানোর ব্যবস্থা করবেন। সময়মতো বেতন প্রদান সংক্রান্ত বিধান আগে যে কর্মচারীরা মাসে ₹২৪,০০০ পর্যন্ত আয় করতেন তাদের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ছিল; এখন তা সমস্ত কর্মচারীর ক্ষেত্রেই প্রযোজ্য।
সীমাবদ্ধতার মেয়াদ: বকেয়া বেতন বা দাবি দাখিলের জন্য কর্মচারীর সময়সীমা ৬ মাস থেকে দুই বছরের পরিবর্তে বাড়িয়ে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে।
বোনাস: কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্য সরকার যে সীমা নির্ধারণ করবে তার মধ্যে বেতনভোগী প্রতিটি কর্মচারী বোনাসের যোগ্য হবেন। যোগ্য কর্মচারীদের বছরে অন্তত ৩০ দিন কাজ করতে হবে। বার্ষিক বোনাস ন্যূনতম ৮.৩৩ শতাংশ এবং সর্বাধিক ২০ শতাংশ হারে বেতনের ওপর প্রদান করতে হবে।
লিঙ্গবৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ: তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষ সহ একই কাজের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগ, বেতন বা কর্মপরিবেশে লিঙ্গের ভিত্তিতে বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ।
যাতায়াতজনিত দুর্ঘটনা অন্তর্ভুক্ত: কর্মচারীর বাসস্থান থেকে কর্মস্থলে যাওয়া বা কাজ শেষে বাসস্থানে ফেরার সময়ের দুর্ঘটনা কর্মচারী ক্ষতিপূরণের আওতায় আসবে।
ইএসআইসি কভারেজ বিস্তার: ইএসআইসি কভারেজ এখন সারাদেশে প্রযোজ্য। দশের কম কর্মীযুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য নিয়োগকারী ও কর্মচারীর যৌথ সম্মতিতে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সদস্যপদ গ্রহণের সুযোগ রাখা হয়েছে।
পরিবারের সংজ্ঞা বিস্তার: মহিলা কর্মচারীর ক্ষেত্রে পরিবার সংজ্ঞায় স্বামীগৃহের সদস্যদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বার্ষিক বিনামূল্যের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা: প্রতিটি কর্মচারী বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার সুবিধা পাবেন।
বেতনসহ বার্ষিক ছুটি: ১৮০ দিন বা তার বেশি কাজ করলে শ্রমিক বেতনসহ ছুটির অধিকারী হবেন। আগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা ছিল ২৪০ দিন।
আন্তঃরাজ্য অভিবাসী শ্রমিক: আন্তঃরাজ্য অভিবাসী শ্রমিকের সংজ্ঞা বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। এখন এতে সরাসরি নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত, তৃতীয় পক্ষের মাধ্যমে নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত এবং স্বয়ংপ্রণোদিতভাবে অন্য রাজ্যে গিয়ে কাজ করা সকল শ্রমিকই অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
স্বাস্থ্য, নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ সুবিধা: পঞ্চাশ বা তার বেশি শ্রমিকযুক্ত কারখানা ও খনিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা, পানীয় জল, শৌচালয় ও বিশ্রামকক্ষের ব্যবস্থা সরকার নির্ধারণ করবে। একশ বা তার বেশি শ্রমিক, যার মধ্যে চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকও অন্তর্ভুক্ত, নিয়োজিত প্রতিষ্ঠানে ক্যান্টিনের ব্যবস্থা বাধ্যতামূলক।
শ্রমিক পুনর্দক্ষতা তহবিল: কোনও শ্রমিককে চাকরি থেকে বাদ দিলে নিয়োগকারীকে ওই শ্রমিকের শেষ প্রাপ্ত পনেরো দিনের বেতনের সমপরিমাণ অর্থ ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে শ্রমিক পুনর্দক্ষতা তহবিলে জমা দিতে হবে।
এই বিধানগুলি বেতন সুরক্ষা জোরদার করে, সময়মতো বেতন প্রদানের নিশ্চয়তা দেয় এবং ন্যূনতম বেতন ও বোনাসের আওতা বহু বেশি কর্মচারীর কাছে পৌঁছে দেয়। সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ সুবিধা আরও বিস্তৃত হয়। লিঙ্গসমতার বিধান নিয়োগক্ষেত্রে সমান আচরণ নিশ্চিত করে এবং পুনর্দক্ষতা তহবিল চাকরি হারানোর পর শ্রমিককে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে সহায়তা করে।
ফিক্সড টার্ম এমপ্লয়মেন্টের সুবিধা
সমান সুবিধা: ফিক্সড টার্ম কর্মীরা একই বা অনুরূপ কাজ করা স্থায়ী কর্মীদের সমপরিমাণ বেতন, কর্মঘণ্টা, ভাতা, ছুটি এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সুবিধা পাবেন।
চাকরির আনুষ্ঠানিকতা: ফিক্সড টার্ম এমপ্লয়মেন্ট অনানুষ্ঠানিক ও অনিরাপদ কাজের বদলে আনুষ্ঠানিক চুক্তিভিত্তিক নিয়োগ নিশ্চিত করে, যার ফলে পিএফ, ইএসআই এবং বোনাসের মতো আইনগত সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি: বিভিন্ন খাতে বহুচুক্তিভিত্তিক কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা শ্রমিকদের বহু দক্ষতা অর্জনে সাহায্য করে।
নির্দিষ্ট মেয়াদের নিশ্চয়তা: কাজের মেয়াদ, বেতন এবং শর্তাবলি আগেই স্পষ্ট হওয়ায় অনিশ্চয়তা ও শোষণের সম্ভাবনা কমে।
নিয়মিত পদে অন্তর্ভুক্তির সম্ভাবনা: অনেক ক্ষেত্রে ফিক্সড টার্মে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কাজ করলে স্থায়ী পদের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়। বড়, সংগঠিত শিল্পে কাজ করার আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ হয় যার সঙ্গে উন্নত বেতন, উন্নত কর্মপরিবেশ এবং মর্যাদা যুক্ত থাকে।
এই বিধানগুলি কর্মীদের সমান সুবিধা, আনুষ্ঠানিক চুক্তি, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, কর্মজীবনের পূর্বানুমেয়তা ও ভালো পরিবেশে নিয়মিত চাকরিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ প্রদান করে।
সমাপ্তি
শ্রম বিধিগুলি ভারতের শ্রম শাসন ব্যবস্থায় অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার হিসেবে বিবেচিত হতে পারে। মান্যতা প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করে, ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাকে উৎসাহ দিয়ে, স্বেচ্ছা-মান্যতা বাড়িয়ে এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে বিধিগুলি একটি সুষম পরিবেশ তৈরি করে। নতুন শ্রমিক বিধির অধীনে ভারতের এমএসএমই পরিসর আরও শক্তিশালী হবে, "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ" নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে সহায়তা করবে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি শ্রমিক ও উদ্যোক্তার কাছে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছে দেবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see PDF