Ministry of Defence
INDIA–MALAYSIA TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI IN THE DESERTS OF RAJASTHAN
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise Harimau Shakti -2025” commenced today in Mahajan Field Firing Range, Rajasthan. The exercise is being conducted from 05 to 18 December 2025.
The Indian contingent is being represented mainly by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. The Malaysian side is being represented by troops from the 25th Battalion Royal Malaysian Army.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional Operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as cordon, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
In the Exercise Harimau Shakti – 2025, both sides will rehearse drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Royal Malaysian Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मलेशिया राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान में संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास हरिमौ शक्ति में भाग लेंगे
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "अभ्यास हरिमौ शक्ति-2025" का पांचवां संस्करण आज राजस्थान के महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज में शुरू हुआ। यह अभ्यास 5 से 18 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलेगा।
भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्यतः डोगरा रेजिमेंट की टुकडि़यां कर रही हैं। मलेशियाई पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व रॉयल मलेशियाई सेना की 25 वीं बटालियन की टुकडि़यां कर रही हैं।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के अध्याय VII के अंतर्गत उप-पारंपरिक अभियानों का संयुक्त रूप से पूर्वाभ्यास करना है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों के दौरान संयुक्त प्रतिक्रियाओं का समन्वय करना है। दोनों पक्ष घेराबंदी, खोज और विध्‍वंस अभियानों, हेलीबोर्न अभियानों आदि जैसी सामरिक कार्रवाइयों का अभ्यास करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, आर्मी मार्शल आर्ट्स रूटीन (एमएआप), कॉम्बैट रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग और योग भी अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे।
हरिमौ शक्ति - 2025 अभ्यास में, दोनों पक्ष आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों के दौरान हेलीपैड सुरक्षित करने और हताहतों को निकालने के लिए अभ्यास करेंगे। सामूहिक प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सैनिकों के बीच बेहतर अंतर-संचालन क्षमता प्राप्त करना और शांति वाहक प्रचालनों के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र के हितों और कार्यसूची को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए जान-माल के जोखिम को कम करना है।
दोनों पक्ष युद्ध कौशल के व्यापक क्षेत्र पर विचारों और संयुक्त अभ्यासों के अभ्यासों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे जिससे प्रतिभागियों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा। सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने से भारतीय सेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग का स्तर और बढ़ेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच मज़बूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।