Ministry of Defence
INDIA–MALAYSIA TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI IN THE DESERTS OF RAJASTHAN
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise Harimau Shakti -2025” commenced today in Mahajan Field Firing Range, Rajasthan. The exercise is being conducted from 05 to 18 December 2025.
The Indian contingent is being represented mainly by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. The Malaysian side is being represented by troops from the 25th Battalion Royal Malaysian Army.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional Operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as cordon, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
In the Exercise Harimau Shakti – 2025, both sides will rehearse drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Royal Malaysian Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت -ملیشیا راجستھان کے ریگستان میں مشترکہ فوجی تربیتی مشق ہریمو شکتی میں حصہ لیں گے
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں ایڈیشن کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’ ہریمو شکتی – 2025 ‘‘ کا آج راجستھان کے مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں آغاز ہوا ۔ یہ مشق 5 تا 18 دسمبر ، 2025 ء تک جاری رہے گی۔
بھارتی دستہ زیادہ تر ڈوگرہ رجمنٹ کے فوجیوں کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے، جب کہ ملیشیا کی جانب سے رائل ملیشین آرمی کی 25 ویں بٹالین کے فوجی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
مشق کا بنیادی مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے چیپٹر VII کے تحت ذیلی نوعیت کے روایتی آپریشنز کی مشترکہ مشق اور عملی طور پر تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مشق کے دائرہ کار میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے دوران مربوط اور ہم آہنگ ردعمل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے افواج کارڈن و محاصرہ ، تلاش کرنے اور تباہ کرنے کے مشن، ہیلی بورن آپریشنز اور دیگر اہم جنگی حکمتِ عملیوں کی عملی طور پر مشق کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آرمی مارشل آرٹس روٹین ( اے ایم اے آر ، کومبیٹ ریفلیکس شوٹنگ اور یوگا کی بھی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
’’ ہریمو شکتی – 2025 ‘‘ مشق میں دونوں فریق ہیلی پیڈز کی حفاظت اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف آپریشنز کے دوران زخمیوں کو نکالنے کی مشق بھی کریں گے۔ مشترکہ کوششیں فوجیوں کے درمیان انٹراآپریبیلیٹی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے اور جان و مال کے خطرات کو کم کرنے پر مرکوز ہوں گی، جب کہ امن قائم رکھنے کے آپریشنز کے دوران ، اقوام متحدہ کے مفادات اور ایجنڈے کو مقدم رکھا جائے گا۔
ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے جذبے کے تحت دونوں اطراف کے فوجی مشترکہ مشقوں کے طریقہ کار اور جنگی مہارتوں کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں گے ۔ بہترین طریقہ ٔکار کے تبادلے سے بھارتی فوج اور رائل ملیشین آرمی کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس مشق سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ مستحکم تعلقات کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ت - ع ا )
U.No. 2488