Ministry of Defence
INDIA–MALAYSIA TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI IN THE DESERTS OF RAJASTHAN
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise Harimau Shakti -2025” commenced today in Mahajan Field Firing Range, Rajasthan. The exercise is being conducted from 05 to 18 December 2025.
The Indian contingent is being represented mainly by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. The Malaysian side is being represented by troops from the 25th Battalion Royal Malaysian Army.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional Operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as cordon, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
In the Exercise Harimau Shakti – 2025, both sides will rehearse drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Royal Malaysian Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-मलेशिया यांच्यातील 'हरिमाऊ शक्ती' या संयुक्त लष्करी प्रशिक्षण सरावाला राजस्थानच्या वाळवंटात सुरुवात
05 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यात "हरिमाऊ शक्ती -2025" या पाचव्या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाला आज राजस्थानमधील महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंजमध्ये सुरुवात झाली. हा सराव 5 ते 18 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित केला जात आहे.
भारतीय तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व प्रामुख्याने डोग्रा रेजिमेंटचे सैनिक करत आहेत तर मलेशियन तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व 25 व्या बटालियन रॉयल मलेशियन आर्मीचे सैनिक करत आहेत.
या सरावात दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांदरम्यान संयुक्त प्रतिसादांचे समन्वय साधणे, समाविष्ट आहे. दोन्ही बाजू घेराबंदी, शोध आणि नष्ट मोहिमा, हेलिबोर्न ऑपरेशन्स इत्यादी सामरिक कृतींचा सराव करतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, आर्मी मार्शल आर्ट्स रूटीन (AMAR), कॉम्बॅट रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग आणि योग हेदेखील सराव अभ्यासक्रमाचा भाग असतील.
हरिमाऊ शक्ती - 2025 या सरावात दोन्ही बाजू दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांमध्ये हेलिपॅड सुरक्षित ठेवण्याचा आणि अपघातग्रस्तांना बाहेर काढण्याचा सराव करतील. शांतता राखण्याच्या कारवायांमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे हित आणि विषयपत्रिका अग्रभागी ठेवून सैन्यांची परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे तसेच जीवित आणि मालमत्तेचा धोका कमी करणे यावर सामूहिक प्रयत्न केंद्रित असतील.
दोन्ही बाजूंकडून विविध प्रकारच्या लढाऊ कौशल्यांवर संयुक्त सरावांविषयीची मते आणि पद्धती यांचे आदानप्रदान होईल ज्यामुळे सहभागींना एकमेकांकडून शिकण्यास मदत होईल. सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान केल्याने भारतीय लष्कर आणि रॉयल मलेशियन आर्मी यांच्यातील संरक्षण सहकार्याची पातळी आणखी उंचावेल. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधदेखील अधिक दृढ होतील.