Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Joint Operation by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau and MP State Tiger Strike Force leads to arrest of an International Wildlife Criminal wanted on INTERPOL Red Notice
05 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Madhya Pradesh State Tiger Strike Force (MP STSF), in a coordinated operation with the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), has successfully apprehended Ms. Yangchen Lachungpa, an international wildlife offender wanted under an INTERPOL Red Notice. She was arrested on 2nd December 2025 from Lachung in North Sikkim, following sustained intelligence efforts and coordinated ground action.
This marks as one of the most significant arrests in the country in which a wildlife criminal has been arrested due to issuance of an INTERPOL Red Notice. The Notice for the accused was obtained recently on 2nd October 2025 by WCCB, in its capacity as INTERPOL Liaison Office. The operation was carried out with full cooperation from Sikkim Police, Forest Department, Judiciary and District Administration, and also received support from SSB in Sikkim and Siliguri for secure transit arrangements, in view of heightened public sentiment.
Following the arrest, the accused was taken to Gangtok for production before the competent court after a mandatory medical examination. After completion of medical tests, she was produced before the court on 3rd December 2025, where her bail plea was rejected, and transit remand to Madhya Pradesh was ordered. Further legal proceedings would now be carried out at Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh.
Background of the Case
A wildlife crime case was registered on 13th July 2015 by the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department in Kamti Range, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Hoshangabad (now Narmadapuram). The case involved poaching and illegal trade of tiger body parts and pangolin scales, with seizures including 4 pieces of tiger bones, 1.5 kg pangolin scales, Tiger skin, Tiger bone oil extract. Another main accused in the case, Mr. Jai Tamang, arrested in October 2015, confessed that he supplied wildlife contraband to Ms. Lachungpa, who also provided him shelter. His confession firmly established her role in the trafficking chain.
A total of 36 individuals were named in the case, of which 27 were convicted by the Chief Judicial Magistrate, Narmadapuram, on 20th December 2022. However, proceedings against Ms. Lachungpa could not take place as she was absconding. A resident of Lachung/Gangtok, Sikkim, she was identified as a key member of an organised trafficking network with links from poachers and middlemen to transboundary illegal wildlife trade routes spanning Nepal, Tibet and Bhutan, and operating across multiple Indian cities including Delhi, Siliguri, Gangtok, Kolkata, Kanpur, Itarsi and Hoshangabad.
Ms. Lachungpa was briefly apprehended in September 2017 by MP STSF, but violated her bail conditions and absconded, leading to an arrest warrant on 29th July 2019. Following her continued evasion, WCCB sought an INTERPOL Red Notice through the CBI (India's National Central Bureau (NCB) for INTERPOL, handling Red Notices for all crimes, including wildlife offenses). The Notice was issued for Ms. Lachungpa on 2nd October 2025 as a ‘fugitive wanted for prosecution’, leading to her arrest on 2nd December 2025. The accused is considered a significant relay point in transnational trafficking of wildlife contraband, especially tiger parts. Further investigation is expected to provide critical insights into both backward and forward linkages of the trafficking network.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य टाइगर स्ट्राइक फोर्स के संयुक्त अभियान से इंटरपोल रेड नोटिस में वांछित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव अपराधी गिरफ्तार
05 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य टाइगर स्ट्राइक फोर्स -एमपी एसटीएसएफ ने वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो -डब्ल्यूसीसीबी के साथ समन्वित अभियान में, इंटरपोल रेड नोटिस के तहत वांछित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव अपराधी यांगचेन लाचुंगपा को गिरफ्तार कर लिया है। खुफिया प्रयासों और समन्वित कार्रवाई के बाद, यांगचेन को पिछले 2 दिसंबर को उत्तरी सिक्किम के लाचुंग से गिरफ्तार किया गया।
इंटरपोल रेड नोटिस जारी किसी वन्यजीव अपराधी की गिरफ्तारी की यह देश में अहम घटना है। वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो को उसके विरूद्ध नोटिस हाल में 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को इंटरपोल संपर्क कार्यालय से मिला था। वन्यजीव अपराधी को पकड़ने का अभियान सिक्किम पुलिस, वन विभाग, न्यायपालिका और जिला प्रशासन के पूर्ण सहयोग से चलाया गया। अभियान में लोगों की बढ़ती भावनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, वन्यजीव अपराधी के सुरक्षित पारगमन के लिए सिक्किम और सिलीगुड़ी में सशस्त्र सीमा बल -एसएसबी की भी सहायता ली गई।
गिरफ्तारी के बाद, आरोपी को अनिवार्य चिकित्सा परीक्षण के बाद अदालत में पेश करने के लिए गंगटोक ले जाया गया। उसे 3 दिसंबर, 2025 को न्यायालय में पेश किया गया, जहां अदालत ने उसकी ज़मानत याचिका खारिज कर दी और मध्य प्रदेश के लिए ट्रांजिट रिमांड का आदेश दिया। अब आगे की कानूनी कार्यवाही मध्य प्रदेश के नर्मदापुरम में चलेगी।
मामले की पृष्ठभूमि
मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग ने 13 जुलाई, 2015 को कामती रेंज, सतपुड़ा टाइगर रिजर्व, होशंगाबाद जो अब नर्मदापुरम के नाम से जाना जाता है, में वन्यजीव अपराध का मामला दर्ज किया था। यह मामला बाघ के अंगों और पैंगोलिन के शल्कों के अवैध शिकार और व्यापार से जुड़ा है, जिसमें बाघ की हड्डियों के 4 टुकड़े, एक किलो पांच सौ ग्राम पैंगोलिन के शल्क, बाघ की खाल और उसकी हड्डी से प्राप्त तेल जब्‍त किए गए थे। इस मामले के एक अन्य मुख्य आरोपी, जय तमांग को अक्टूबर 2015 में गिरफ्तार किया गया था, जिसने कबूल किया कि लाचुंगपा को उसी ने वन्यजीव तस्करी का सामान उपलब्ध कराया था। उसके कबूलनामे ने तस्करी की इस पूरी कड़ी में लाचुंगपा की भूमिका स्‍थापित कर दी।
इस मामले में कुल 36 व्यक्तियों को नामजद किया गया था, जिनमें से 27 को नर्मदापुरम मुख्य न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट, ने 20 दिसंबर 2022 को दोषी माना। लेकिन लाचुंगपा के फरार होने के कारण उसके खिलाफ कार्यवाही नहीं चलाई जा सकी। सिक्किम के लाचुंग/गंगटोक की निवासी, यांगचेन लाचुंगपा की पहचान संगठित तस्करी नेटवर्क की प्रमुख सदस्या के रूप में हुई जिसके संबंध शिकारियों और बिचौलियों से लेकर नेपाल, तिब्बत और भूटान तक फैले सीमा पार अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार मार्गों तक थे। ये अवैध व्‍यापार दिल्ली, सिलीगुड़ी, गंगटोक, कोलकाता, कानपुर, इटारसी और होशंगाबाद सहित कई भारतीय शहरों में संचालित होते थे।
यांगचेन लाचुंगपा को सितंबर 2017 में राज्य टाइगर स्ट्राइक फोर्स ने कुछ समय के लिए गिरफ्तार किया था, लेकिन वह जमानत शर्तों का उल्लंघन कर फरार हो गईं। इसके बाद 29 जुलाई, 2019 को उसके विरूद्ध गिरफ्तारी वारंट जारी किया गया। गिरफ्तारी से उसके लगातार बचते फिरने पर, वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो ने सीबीआई के माध्यम से इंटरपोल से रेड नोटिस जारी करने की मांग की। लाचुंगपा के नाम से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को 'अभियोजन के लिए वांछित भगोड़े' का नोटिस जारी किया गया, जिससे 2 दिसंबर, 2025 को उसकी गिरफ्तारी संभव हुई। आरोपी की वन्यजीव तस्करी, विशेष रूप से बाघ के अंगों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करी में अहम भूमिका मानी जा रही है। अब आगे जांच से उसके तस्करी नेटवर्क की पूरी जानकारी सामने आने की संभावना है।