Ministry of Women and Child Development
Since the launch of Poshan Abhiyaan in 2018, annual Jan Andolans in the form of Poshan Maah & Poshan Pakhwada are celebrated in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders
Alongside the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched on 17th September, 2025
05 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (SNSPA)” campaign was conducted between the period of 17th September 2025 to 2nd October 2025 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD). It aimed at strengthening healthcare services for women and children across India, with a focus on improving access, quality care, and awareness through Jan Bhagidaari.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan was implemented throughout the country with close convergence of various Ministries as stakeholders to ensure comprehensive service delivery for women, adolescents, and children at the grassroots level. The printed Information Education and Communication (IEC) in regional languages was provided to maximize the outreach during the campaign.
The following activities have been conducted during the campaign:
• 19.7 lakh countrywide dedicated health camps with a footfall of more than 11 crores on all healthcare platforms to provide screenings and specialist and telemedicine services, including counselling activities.
• Provision of medical and health services for women including check-up for ENT, Eye, Dental check-up.
• Promoting healthy lifestyles such as reducing obesity local and regional food, distribution of Take-Home Ration (THR).
• Focusing on women's health, including screenings for oral, breast and cervical cancer, anaemia, hypertension, diabetes, tuberculosis and sickle cell diseases.
• Providing maternal and child health services, such as antenatal care (ANC) checkups and immunization and Early Childhood Care and Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices.
• Raising awareness about nutrition, menstrual hygiene, and mental health.
• Active participation of citizens for voluntary blood donation, Nikshay Mitra Volunteer and organ donor registration.
• Distribution of digital cards and special registration including Mother and Child Protection (MCP) Card, Sickle Cell card, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) enrolment and registration of beneficiary on POSHAN Tracker.
Since the launch of Poshan Abhiyaan in 2018, annual Jan Andolans in the form of Poshan Maah (the month of September) and Poshan Pakhwada (in a fortnight of March/ April) are celebrated in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. Alongside the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched on 17th September, 2025 by Hon’ble Prime Minister from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh which was celebrated from 17th September to 16th October 2025, at all Anganwadi centres across the country including State of Maharashtra. Themes taken up during this Poshan Maah includes- Addressing Obesity, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), Reinforcing Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) Practices, Men-streaming, Vocal for Local, and Convergent Actions & Digitization.
The criteria for identification of beneficiaries remained unchanged and followed standard eligibility norms, namely: Children (0–6 years), Pregnant women, Lactating mothers and Adolescent girls (14-18 years from Aspirational Districts and all districts of North Eastern States), as applicable under the scheme. Beneficiary identification during the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was done at the Anganwadi Centre. The same criteria were applied uniformly in districts including Jalgaon (Maharashtra) and Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh).
Activities conducted at Anganwadi centres during 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah are available on Jan Andolan Dashboard https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in.
Overall, 14.33 crore activities have been reported by all 36 States/ UTs in convergence with more than 18 partner Ministries around the following themes.
• Vocal for Local campaigns highlighted local food diversity and traditional nutritious recipes.
• Men Streaming (1.63 Cr): Men were engaged as partners in nutrition and health awareness initiatives.
• Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE) (2.41 Cr): Activities emphasized holistic development and learning readiness for young children.
• Infant & Young Child Feeding (IYCF) Practices (2.53 Cr): Sessions encouraged exclusive breastfeeding and appropriate complementary feeding.
• Addressing Obesity (2.85 Cr): Awareness drives promoted balanced diet and physical fitness among women and children.
The 8th Poshan Maah along with Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan was implemented in the State of Jharkhand, including Chatra Lok Sabha Constituency, through Anganwadi-based activities, health screening camps, beneficiary mobilisation and nutrition awareness drives during Poshan Maah.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
2018 میں پوشن ابھیان کے آغاز کے بعد، سالانہ جن آندولنز پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا کی شکل میں مختلف وزارتوں،محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اشتراک سے منائے جاتے ہیں
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے ساتھ آٹھواں قومی پوشن ماہ 17 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا
05 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان (ایس این ایس پی اے)’’ مہم 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا تھا جس میں جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے سہولت، معیاری دیکھ بھال اور آگاہی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان پورے ملک میں مختلف وزارتوں کے قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی تاکہ خواتین، نوجوانوں اور بچوں کے لیے بنیادی سطح پر جامع خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مہم کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے علاقائی زبانوں میں پرنٹ شدہ انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) مواد فراہم کیا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں:
• ملک بھر میں 19.7 لاکھ مخصوص صحت کیمپ لگائے گئے جن میں صحت کی سہولیات کے تمام پلیٹ فارمز پر 11 کروڑ سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی، جہاں اسکریننگ، اسپیشلسٹ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ مشاورت کی سرگرمیاں فراہم کی گئیں۔
• خواتین کے لیے طبی اور صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں، جن میں کان، ناک، گلا (ای این ٹی) ، آنکھ اور دانتوں کی تشخیص اور معائنے شامل ہیں۔
• صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا، جیسے موٹاپا کم کرنا، مقامی اور علاقائی خوراک کی ترغیب دینا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن(ٹی ایچ آر) کی تقسیم۔
• خواتین کی صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، جس میں زبانی، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر، اینیمیا، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، تپ دق اور سیکل سیل بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ شامل ہے۔
• ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا، جیسے قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال (اے این سی) معائنے، ٹیکہ کاری، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور بچے کی خوراک (آئی وائی سی ایف) کے طریقے۔
• غذائیت اور ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت اور ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا۔
• شہریوں کی فعال شمولیت، جیسے کہ رضاکارانہ طور پرخون کا عطیہ، نکشے میترا رضاکار اور اعضاء عطیہ کنندگان کا رجسٹریشن۔
• ڈیجیٹل کارڈز اور خصوصی رجسٹریشن کی تقسیم، جس میں ماں اور بچہ کے تحفظ کیلئے(ایم سی پی) کارڈ، سیکل سیل کارڈ، پردھان منتری مترو وندنا یوجنا( پی ایم ایم وی وائی) میں اندراج اور پی او ایس ایچ اے این ٹریکر پر مستفیدین کارجسٹریشن شامل ہیں۔
2018 میں پوشن ابھیان کے آغاز کے بعد، سالانہ جن آندولنز پوشن ماہ (ستمبر کا مہینہ) اور پوشن پکھواڑا (مارچ،اپریل کے پندرہ دن) کی شکل میں مختلف وزارتوں،محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اشتراک سے منائے جاتے ہیں۔ سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے ساتھ، آٹھواں قومی پوشن ماہ 17 ستمبر 2025 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار سے شروع کیا تھا، جو 17 ستمبر سے 16 اکتوبر 2025 تک مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر کے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز میں منایا گیا۔ اس پوشن ماہ کے دوران یہ منتخب کردہ موضوعات شامل ہیں: موٹاپے کا تدارک، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) ، بچے کی خوراک (آئی وائی سی ایف) کے طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنا، صنفی شمولیت (مین اسٹریمنگ)، ووکل فار لوکل یعنی مقامی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ہم آہنگ اقدامات و ڈیجیٹلائزیشن۔
مستفیدین کی شناخت کے معیار میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی اور معیاری اہلیت کے اصولوں کی پیروی کی گئی، جو درج ذیل ہیں: بچے (0–6 سال)، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوجوان لڑکیاں (14–18 سال، امنگوں والے اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تمام اضلاع کے لیے) اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ آٹھویں قومی پوشن ماہ کے دوران مستفیدین کی شناخت آنگن واڑی مرکز پر کی گئی۔ یہی معیار یکساں طور پر دیگر اضلاع جیسے کہ جلگاؤں (مہاراشٹر) اور باغپت (اتر پردیش) میں بھی لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
آٹھویں قومی پوشن ماہ کے دوران آنگن واڑی مراکز میں کی جانے والی سرگرمیاں جن آندولن ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں، جسے آپ درجہ ذیل لنک پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں: https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in
مجموعی طور پر، 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 18 سے زائد شراکت دار وزارتوں کے اشتراک سے درج ذیل موضوعات کے تحت 14.33 کروڑ سرگرمیاں انجام دئے جانے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
• ووکل فار لوکل مہمات کے تحت مقامی غذائی تنوع اور روایتی غذائیت سے بھرپور ترکیبوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
• مین اسٹریمنگ (1.63 کروڑ): غذائیت اور صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کی کوششوں میں مردوں کو شراکت دار کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔
• اَرلی چائلڈ ہڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن (ای سی سی ای) (2.41 کروڑ): سرگرمیوں میں کم عمر بچوں کی ہمہ گیر نشوونما اور تعلیمی تیاری پر زور دیا گیا۔
• انفنٹ اینڈ ینگ چائلڈ فیڈنگ (آئی وائی سی ایف) پریکٹسز (2.53 کروڑ): اجلاسوں میں صرف ماں کا دودھ پلانے اور مناسب تکمیلی غذا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
• موٹاپے پر قابو پانے کے(2.85 کروڑ): آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں میں متوازن غذا اور جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
آٹھواں پوشن ماہ، سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے ساتھ چترا لوک سبھا حلقہ سمیت ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں پوشن ماہ کے دوران آنگن باڑی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں، صحت اسکریننگ کیمپوں، مستفیدین کی شمولیت اور غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی اور بیداری مہمات کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔