Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Russian counterpart to deepen India–Russia cooperation in the sector
India, Russia agree to boost bilateral agricultural trade, explore new opportunities in foodgrains and horticulture exports
MoU signed between ICAR and Federal Center for Animal Health, Russia, to strengthen collaboration in agricultural research and innovation
India invites Russia to BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting; both sides reaffirm commitment to enhance cooperation in fertilisers, seeds, market access and joint research
05 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Oxana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, at Krishi Bhawan on 4 December 2025, where both sides discussed ongoing cooperation and outlined future areas of collaboration.
The Ministers noted that India–Russia relations are built on trust, friendship, and mutual cooperation. Shri Chouhan highlighted growing bilateral agricultural trade which is currently standing at about USD 3.5 billion; he emphasised on the need for more balanced trade and thanked Russia for resolving long-pending issues related to the export of Indian potatoes, pomegranates, and seeds.
To increase trade in agriculture commodities, both side explored possibilities of export from India in food grain and horticulture products.
During the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between ICAR and the Federal Center for Animal Health of Russia was signed to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research, innovation, and capacity building.
Shri Chouhan also invited the Russian side to participate in the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted by India next year.
Both countries agreed to deepen cooperation in agricultural trade, fertilizers, seeds, market access, and joint research, reaffirming their commitment to advancing innovation and benefitting farmers of both nations. Ms. Lut showed keen interest in increasing trade and strengthening cooperation in agriculture sector.
In addition to the Agriculture Minister, the Russian delegation included Mr. Maxim Markovich, Deputy Minister; Ms. Marina Afonina, Deputy Minister; Mr. Sergey Dankvert, Head of FSVPS and Mrs. Daria Koroleva, Director, Asia Division; among other members of the delegation.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; Secretary DARE Sh. M. L. Jat and Secretary Department of Fertilizer Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, representative of the Ministry of External Affairs; Joint Secretaries from DA&FW, along with other senior officers.
ISYS.jpeg)
XTFW.jpeg)
H3MF.jpeg)
8GQ2.jpeg)
KY8M.jpeg)

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત-રશિયા સહકારને ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે રશિયનના કૃષિમંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી
ભારત, રશિયા દ્વિપક્ષીય કૃષિ વેપારને વેગ આપવા, ખાદ્યાન્ન અને બાગાયતની નિકાસમાં નવી તકો શોધવા સંમત
કૃષિ સંશોધન અને નવીનતામાં સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ICAR અને રશિયાના ફેડરલ સેન્ટર ફોર એનિમલ હેલ્થ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર
ભારતે રશિયાને BRICS કૃષિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં આમંત્રણ આપ્યું; બંને પક્ષોએ ખાતરો, બિયારણ, બજારની પહોંચ અને સંયુક્ત સંશોધનમાં સહકાર વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરી
05 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે, 4 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ કૃષિ ભવન ખાતે રશિયન ફેડરેશનના કૃષિ મંત્રી, માનનીય સુશ્રી ઓક્સાના લુત સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી, જ્યાં બંને પક્ષોએ ચાલી રહેલા સહકારની ચર્ચા કરી અને ભવિષ્યના સહયોગના ક્ષેત્રોની રૂપરેખા આપી.
મંત્રીઓએ નોંધ્યું કે ભારત-રશિયા સંબંધો વિશ્વાસ, મિત્રતા અને પરસ્પર સહકાર પર આધારિત છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે વધતા દ્વિપક્ષીય કૃષિ વેપાર પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જે હાલમાં આશરે USD 3.5 બિલિયન છે; તેમણે વધુ સંતુલિત વેપારની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને ભારતીય બટાકા, દાડમ અને બિયારણની નિકાસ સંબંધિત લાંબા સમયથી પડતર મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા બદલ રશિયાનો આભાર માન્યો.
કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓના વેપારને વધારવા માટે, બંને પક્ષોએ ખાદ્યાન્ન અને બાગાયત ઉત્પાદનોમાં ભારતમાંથી નિકાસની શક્યતાઓ તપાસી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, કૃષિ સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ICAR અને રશિયાના ફેડરલ સેન્ટર ફોર એનિમલ હેલ્થ વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે રશિયન પક્ષને આવતા વર્ષે ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારી BRICS કૃષિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેવા આમંત્રણ પણ આપ્યું.
બંને દેશોએ કૃષિ વેપાર, ખાતરો, બિયારણ, બજારની પહોંચ અને સંયુક્ત સંશોધન માં સહકાર વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા સંમતિ આપી, જે નવીનતાને આગળ વધારવા અને બંને રાષ્ટ્રોના ખેડૂતોને લાભ આપવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરે છે. સુશ્રી લુતે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે વેપાર વધારવા અને સહકારને મજબૂત કરવામાં ઊંડો રસ દર્શાવ્યો.
કૃષિ મંત્રી ઉપરાંત, રશિયન પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં શ્રી મેક્સિમ માર્કોવિચ, નાયબ મંત્રી; સુશ્રી મરિના એફોનિના, નાયબ મંત્રી; શ્રી સર્ગેઈ ડેન્કવર્ટ, FSVPS ના વડા અને શ્રીમતી ડારિયા કોરોલેવા, ડિરેક્ટર, એશિયા ડિવિઝન; અન્ય સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવ, શ્રી દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી; સચિવ DARE શ્રી એમ. એલ. જાટ અને ખાતર વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી રજત કુમાર મિશ્રા, વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના પ્રતિનિધિ; DA&FW ના સંયુક્ત સચિવો, અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે કરી રહ્યા હતા.
ISYS.jpeg)
XTFW.jpeg)
H3MF.jpeg)
8GQ2.jpeg)
KY8M.jpeg)