Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government upgrading the legacy e-mail system to a cloud based, secure and scalable system
Security architecture of the e-mail platform defined rigorously to protect critical government data; strict adherence to data sovereignty is also being ensured
05 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India recognizes email as an important mode of official communication. Government is upgrading the legacy e-mail system to a cloud based, secure and scalable system. This upgrade is being carried out through M/s Zoho Corporation Ltd., a reputed Indian software service provider, selected through an open competitive process.
This model ensures timely upgrades, quick scaling up, seamless migration of existing accounts, and the integration of modern office productivity tools—such as word processors, spreadsheets, and presentation software with email service.
The security architecture of the e-mail platform has been defined rigorously to protect critical government data. The solution mandates that all email data be encrypted both at rest and in transit, with specific requirements for end-to-end encryption using RSA 256 and TLS 1.3 standards.
The service provider is required to comply with rigorous control standards and certifications, including ISO 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, and ISO 27018. Key technical security requirements include the implementation of Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) for user identities across all protocols (Web, IMAP, SMTP, POP, and Calendar), the application of Geo-fencing and IP-based restrictions, and the use of industry standards and policies to combat email spoofing.
The service is integrated with the NIC-CERT Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) system. Furthermore, the system requires Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA), mobile device management (MDM), and advanced threat protection mechanisms to prevent phishing, malware, and data loss (DLP).
The contract with the service provider ensures strict adherence to data sovereignty. The service provider has ensured that the cloud-based solution, including Primary and Disaster Recovery data centers, are physically located within India, and no data can be shared or replicated outside the country.
M/s Zoho is a registered Indian entity subject to Indian laws and jurisdiction. The contract emphasizes "Make in India" products, ensuring that the government’s digital communication infrastructure is sovereign, with the government retaining full ownership of all data and intellectual property created during the contract.
The service is designed for high reliability, mandating a service availability uptime of at least 99.9% on a 24x7x365 basis.
To ensure high reliability, the service provider is required to maintain Disaster Recovery sites in different seismic zones at least 500 kilometres apart, with strict Recovery Time Objectives (RTO) and Recovery Point Objectives (RPO) to minimize data loss during contingencies.
Arattai, a messaging platform developed by M/s Zoho, is not part of the e-mail solution.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 05.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ای میل سسٹم کی وراثت کو کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ، محفوظ اور توسیع پذیرسسٹم میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے
اہم سرکاری ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے ای میل پلیٹ فارم کا حفاظتی ڈھانچہ سختی سے بیان کیا گیا ہے ؛ ڈیٹا کی رازداری پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے
05 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ای میل کو سرکاری مواصلات کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ای میل سسٹم کی روایت کو کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ، محفوظ اور توسیع پذیر نظام میں اپ گریڈ کر رہی ہے ۔ اپ گریڈیشن کا یہ کام میسرز زوہو کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو ایک معروف ہندوستانی سافٹ ویئر سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے ۔ اس کمپنی کو ایک کھلے مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ ماڈل بروقت اپ گریڈ ، فوری اسکیلنگ اپ ، موجودہ اکاؤنٹس کی ہموار منتقلی ، اور جدید آفس پروڈکٹیویٹی ٹولز-جیسے ورڈ پروسیسرز ، اسپریڈشیٹس ، اور ای میل سروس کے ساتھ پریزنٹیشن سافٹ ویئر کے انضمام کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
اہم سرکاری ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے ای میل پلیٹ فارم کے حفاظتی ڈھانچے کی سختی سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے ۔ حل یہ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ تمام ای میل ڈیٹا کو آرام سے اور ٹرانزٹ میں ، آر ایس اے 256 اور ٹی ایل ایس 1.3 معیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شروع سے آخر تک خفیہ رکھنے کے لئے مخصوص ضروریات کے ساتھ پوشیدہ رکھا جائے۔
سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو آئی ایس او 27001 ، آئی ایس او/ آئی ای سی 27017 ، اور آئی ایس او 27018 معیارات سمیت کنٹرول سے متعلق سخت معیارات اور سرٹیفکیٹ کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کلیدی تکنیکی حفاظتی ضروریات میں تمام پروٹوکول (ویب ، آئی ایم اے پی ، ایس ایم ٹی پی ، پی او پی ، اور کیلنڈر) میں صارف کی شناخت کے لیے کثیر فیکٹر تصدیق (ایم ایف اے) کا نفاذ ، جیو فینسنگ اور آئی پی پر مبنی پابندیوں کا اطلاق ، اور ای میل سپوفنگ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے معیارات اور پالیسیوں کا استعمال شامل ہیں ۔
یہ سروس این آئی سی-سی ای آر ٹی سیکورٹی انفارمیشن اینڈ ایونٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس آئی ای ایم) سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، نظام کو فشنگ ، میلویئر اور ڈیٹا نقصان (ڈی ایل پی) کو روکنے کے لیے کثیر فیکٹر تصدیق (ایم ایف اے) موبائل ڈیوائس مینجمنٹ (ایم ڈی ایم) اور جدید خطرہ تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے ۔
سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے ساتھ معاہدہ ڈیٹا کی رازداری کی سختی سے پابندی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ سروس فراہم کرنے والے نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کلاؤڈ پر مبنی حل ، بشمول پرائمری اور ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، فزیکل طور پر ہندوستان کے اندر واقع ہوں ، اور کسی بھی ڈیٹا کو ملک سے باہر شیئر یا نقل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔
میسرز زوہو ایک رجسٹرڈ ہندوستانی ادارہ ہے جو ہندوستانی قوانین اور دائرہ اختیار کے تابع ہے ۔ معاہدہ ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ مصنوعات پر زور دیتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حکومت کا ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ خودمختار ہو ، جس میں حکومت معاہدے کے دوران بنائے گئے تمام ڈیٹا اور دانشورانہ املاک کی مکمل ملکیت برقرار رکھے ۔
سروس اعلی اعتماد کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، سال میں چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن کی بنیاد پر کم از کم 99.9 فیصد کی سروس کی دستیابی اپ ٹائم لازمی ہے۔
اعلی اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، سروس فراہم کرنے والے کو کم از کم 500 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر مختلف زلزلے والے علاقوں میں ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری سائٹس کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جس میں ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ڈیٹا کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے سخت ریکوری ٹائم مقاصد (آر ٹی او) اور ریکوری پوائنٹ مقاصد (آر پی او) ہوں ۔
ارٹائی ، میسجنگ پلیٹ فارم جسے میسرز زوہو نے تیار کیا ہے ، ای میل حل کا حصہ نہیں ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 05.12.2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کی ۔