Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Strengthens Logistics Framework to Address Global Disruptions and Support Exporters
Centre Approves Export Promotion Mission to Boost MSMEs and First-Time Exporters
05 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Global logistics disruptions have led to delays, cost increases, and supply chain challenges impacting exporters. To address this, the Government is actively enhancing logistics infrastructure and streamlining procedures to improve export efficiency. Key initiatives include: the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), Bharat Trade Net (BTN), grassroots programs like Districts as Export Hubs and E-Commerce Export Hubs, National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti. These initiatives are outlined in detail below:
1. The Central Government has introduced Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. It will strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India's progress towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
2. The Central Government has also approved Export Promotion Mission (EPM) a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 to strengthen India's export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors. The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
3. Under the International Cooperation Scheme being implemented by the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, financial assistance is provided on reimbursement basis to the eligible Central/State Government organizations and Industry Associations to facilitate visits/participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions/fairs/buyer-seller meets held abroad and for organizing international conferences/seminar/workshops in India with the aim of technology upgradation, modernization, joint venture etc. Further, reimbursement is provided to the first-time Micro & Small Exporters on export shipments for costs incurred on Registration-cum-Membership Certification (RCMC) with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Export Insurance Premium and Testing & Quality Certification for export. The Ministry of MSME has signed MoUs with 21 EPCs, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd. (ECGC) and National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC) as implementing agencies for reimbursement of these interventions.
4. Under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP), implemented by the DPIIT, the state SPVs allot land as per land allotment policy by following conducive fiscal and policy measures being extended to investors including MSMEs. Several relaxations are also offered to potential investors (including MSMEs) by SPVs, including discount to anchor/early-bird investors; lease premium payment flexibility; option for Differential Lease period, etc.
5. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) supports MSME exporters through Technology Development for Specific Value-added Marine Products (TDSVMP) scheme to assist investment in seafood value addition infrastructure which provides financial assistance with priority to MSME units. This promotes inclusive growth, strengthens the seafood processing ecosystem and encourages the export of value-added marine products from India.
6. Bharat Trade Net (BTN), announced in the Union Budget 2025, is a flagship digital public infrastructure developed by DGFT under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It aims to digitize trade documents, improve access to export finance, and integrate India's trade ecosystem with global standards. Anchored in India's G20 advocacy and aligned with international frameworks like UNCITRAL’s MLETR and MLIT, BTN complements platforms such as ULIP and RBI’s ULI to support cost-effective, interoperable, and MSME-friendly trade operations. The initiative enhances MSME competitiveness by enabling simpler, paperless documentation, reducing compliance burdens, and facilitating faster, secure trade transactions recognized globally. BTN also aims to digitize 30 key trade documents for global recognition, enable seamless data exchange across domestic and international agencies, and reduce transaction costs by eliminating data duplication and manual checks. This creates easier access to export finance and supports MSMEs in overcoming trade barriers efficiently, boosting export efficiency and cutting freight costs significantly.
7. The introduction of grassroots programs like Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) and E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) enables MSMEs, start-ups, and artisans to access international markets with lower costs and simplified export processes.
8. Strengthening infrastructure through the National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti enhances multimodal connectivity and reduces logistics costs, directly benefiting MSME exporters by easing supply chain bottlenecks.
9. Additionally, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has introduced several measures to support MSME exporters amidst global trade challenges including:
1. Collateral-Free Cover under WT-ECIB: In order to stimulate export credit among MSE exporters, who are not in a position to offer any collaterals or third-party guarantee, a scheme offering ‘Collateral-Free Cover’ has been introduced by ECGC w.e.f. July 1, 2025. The scheme aims to support collateral-free export credit lending by Banks under its WT-ECIB, for export credit working capital limits up to ₹10 crore, without any additional premium. This will enable the banks to offer liberal credit to MSEs.
2. Enhanced Cover without additional premium under WT-ECIB: In order to compensate banks to a larger extent and to bring down the insurance cost and ease of doing business, the Company is offering enhanced cover of 90% to the eligible banks and accounts for their export credit loans up to ₹50 crore, as against earlier limit of up to ₹20 crore, without any incremental cost, w.e.f. October 1, 2025.
3. Enhanced cover for Banks (for MSMEs): ECGC is offering enhanced cover of 90% to the banks availing WT-ECIB covers, as against 70% earlier, in respect of small exporter accounts having aggregate export credit working capital limit up to ₹80 crore, with a condition that they pass on this benefit through lower interest rate applicable to accounts with ‘AA’ and equivalent rating, thus facilitating availability of adequate credit at cost effective rates, particularly for MSME exporters.
4. Enhanced cover for directly sourced business: ECGC is providing enhanced percentage of up to 100% cover to exporters who take policy directly from the Company without involving any alternate channels/brokers. This also acts as a collateral to banks for export credit lending, particularly to MSMEs, who mostly avail policy directly from the Company as generally brokers do not deal with insurance covers with small ticket size, thereby reducing collateral requirement for export credit sanctioned by banks.
5. Simplified procedure for settlement of claims: In order to provide better service and improve the turnaround time for settlement of claims under Short Term (ST)- ECIB, the Company has simplified the procedure for settlement of ECIB Claims for net principal outstanding up to ₹10 crore irrespective of the limits sanctioned.
6. MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME): ECGC has signed an MoU with the Ministry of MSME for implementing the 'Capacity Building of First Time MSE Exporters' (CBFTE) component of International Cooperation (IC) Scheme. Under the CBFTE scheme, refund of premium up to ₹10,000 in a financial year, is allowed to the eligible exporters holding 'Small Exporter's Policy' and having a valid Udyam registration under ‘Micro’ or ‘Small’ Enterprise category.
7. The Company is also encouraging MSMEs to enter export markets through various awareness programmes and targeted outreach in collaboration with trade bodies and Export Promotion Councils (EPCs).
The Government of India actively promotes expanding India's presence in emerging markets like Africa and Latin America. The India-Africa Conclave, organized annually by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the Ministry of External Affairs, facilitates dialogue and cooperation. Additionally, the Government regularly engages with trading partners through institutional mechanisms such as Joint Commission Meetings and Joint Trade Committees to strengthen bilateral trade ties and address trade bottlenecks.
Further, in response to global trade disruptions and tariff challenges, the ECGC has upgraded country ratings for 24 countries across Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, East Asia, and other emerging markets since September 2025. It aims to reduce insurance costs for exports to these regions, encouraging Indian exporters to diversify markets and lessen dependence on restrictive markets.
The Government provides various incentives to industries engaged in value-added exports of traditional products such as spices, coir, and handlooms. For spices, the Spices Board under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry implements the SPICED scheme, which enhances export competitiveness through support for value addition, technology adoption, quality assurance, marketing, and participation in international trade fairs. The scheme also fosters entrepreneurship via Spice Incubation Centres and supports farmers’ groups, SMEs, and exporters from regions like the Northeast and SC/ST communities.
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, through Coir Board (a statutory body), is implementing the Coir Vikas Yojana (CVY) with the objective of overall and sustainable development of the coir industry in India. The Board extends support to entrepreneurs for participation in international trade fairs and exhibitions, supporting entrepreneurs for quality certification through accredited certification bodies, and organising seminars and workshops on processing technology, packaging, export procedures, foreign trade policies and market development in collaboration with institutions such as DGFT, Customs, IIFT, IIP, IIPM, CPCRI, TNAU, CFTRI and NIFTEM.
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing schemes such as the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and the Raw Material Supply Scheme for the development of handlooms across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies and weavers for raw materials, looms and accessories, infrastructure development, design and product development, marketing of handloom products in domestic and overseas markets, as well as Weavers MUDRA loans.
Additionally, with a view to making traditional industries more productive, competitive and facilitating their sustainable development, the Government of India has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme titled the “Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)”. Under this scheme, 90% financial grant is given to projects which include Common Facility Centres, Raw Material Banks etc. The main objective of the Scheme is to make the traditional industrial clusters more competitive, market driven, productive, profitable and capable of providing sustainable employment for traditional industry artisans and rural entrepreneurs. The Coir Clusters under this scheme build up innovative and traditional skills, improved technologies, advanced processes, market intelligence and new models of public-private partnerships.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वैश्विक व्यवधानों से निपटने और निर्यातकों को सहायता देने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स ढांचे को मजबूत किया
केंद्र ने एमएसएमई और पहली बार निर्यात करने वालों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन को मंजूरी दी
05 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवधानों के कारण देरी, लागत में वृद्धि और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं, जिनका असर निर्यातकों पर पड़ रहा है। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए, सरकार निर्यात दक्षता में सुधार हेतु लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ा रही है और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित कर रही है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं: निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम), भारत ट्रेड नेट (बीटीएन), ज़िलों को निर्यात केंद्र और ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र जैसे बुनियादी कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति। इन पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. केंद्र सरकार ने निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना शुरू की है। इसके तहत राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों को 100 प्रतिशत ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान किया जाएगा। इससे पात्र निर्यातकों, जिनमें सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम भी शामिल हैं, को 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकेंगी। इससे तरलता बढ़ेगी, सुचारु व्यावसायिक संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में देश की प्रगति को बल मिलेगा।
2. केंद्र सरकार ने निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) को भी मंज़ूरी दे दी है, जो केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, खासकर एमएसएमई, पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले और श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों को मज़बूत करना है। यह मिशन वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक, लचीला और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। ईपीएम कई खंडित योजनाओं से एक एकल, परिणाम-आधारित और अनुकूली तंत्र की ओर एक रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है जो वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों और निर्यातकों की उभरती ज़रूरतों का तेज़ी से जवाब दे सकता है।
3. सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना के अंतर्गत, विदेशों में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में एमएसएमई के दौरे/भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, आधुनिकीकरण, संयुक्त उद्यम आदि के उद्देश्य से भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों/सेमिनार/कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन के लिए पात्र केंद्रीय/राज्य सरकार के संगठनों और उद्योग संघों को प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के साथ पंजीकरण-सह-सदस्यता प्रमाणन (आरसीएमसी), निर्यात बीमा प्रीमियम और निर्यात के लिए परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन पर हुए खर्च के लिए पहली बार सूक्ष्म और लघु निर्यातकों को निर्यात शिपमेंट पर प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाती है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने इन हस्तक्षेपों की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के रूप में 21 ईपीसी, निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ईसीजीसी) और राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
4. उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के अंतर्गत, राज्य एसपीवी, एमएसएमई सहित निवेशकों के लिए अनुकूल वित्तीय और नीतिगत उपायों का पालन करते हुए, भूमि आवंटन नीति के अनुसार भूमि आवंटित करते हैं। एसपीवी द्वारा संभावित निवेशकों (एमएसएमई सहित) को कई छूट भी प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिनमें एंकर/अर्ली-बर्ड निवेशकों को छूट; लीज़ प्रीमियम भुगतान में लचीलापन; डिफरेंशियल लीज़ अवधि का विकल्प आदि शामिल हैं।
5. समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) विशिष्ट मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री उत्पादों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास (टीडीएसवीएमपी) योजना के माध्यम से एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को समुद्री खाद्य मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना में निवेश में सहायता प्रदान करता है, जो एमएसएमई इकाइयों को प्राथमिकता के साथ वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करता है और भारत से मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
6. केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में घोषित भारत ट्रेड नेट (बीटीएन), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डीजीएफटी द्वारा विकसित एक प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना है। इसका उद्देश्य व्यापार दस्तावेजों का डिजिटलीकरण, निर्यात वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार और भारत के व्यापार इकोसिस्‍टम को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ एकीकृत करना है। भारत के जी20 समर्थन पर आधारित और यूएनसीआईटीआरएल के एमएलईटीआर और एमएलआईटी जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ढांचों के साथ संरेखित, बीटीएन, लागत-प्रभावी, अंतर-संचालनीय और एमएसएमई-अनुकूल व्यापार संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए यूलिप और आरबीआई के यूएलआई जैसे प्लेटफार्मों का पूरक है। यह पहल सरल, कागज़ रहित दस्तावेज़ीकरण को सक्षम करके, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करके और वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त तेज़, सुरक्षित व्यापार लेनदेन को सुगम बनाकर एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती है। बीटीएन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मान्यता के लिए 30 प्रमुख व्यापार दस्तावेजों का डिजिटलीकरण, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच निर्बाध डेटा विनिमय को सक्षम बनाना और डेटा दोहराव और मैन्युअल जांच को समाप्त करके लेनदेन लागत को कम करना है। इससे निर्यात वित्त तक आसान पहुंच बनती है और एमएसएमई को व्यापार बाधाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक दूर करने, निर्यात दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने और माल ढुलाई लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने में सहायता मिलती है।
7. जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) और ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र (ईसीईएच) जैसे जमीनी स्तर के कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप और कारीगरों को कम लागत और सरल निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाती है।
8. राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और पीएम गति शक्ति के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ती है और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम होती है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बाधाओं को कम करके एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को सीधे लाभ होता है।
9. इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) ने वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों के बीच एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को समर्थन देने के लिए कई उपाय शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. डब्ल्यूटी-ईसीआईबी के तहत संपार्श्विक-मुक्त कवर: एमएसई निर्यातकों, जो कोई संपार्श्विक या तृतीय-पक्ष गारंटी देने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं, के बीच निर्यात ऋण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, ईसीजीसी द्वारा 1 जुलाई, 2025 से 'संपार्श्विक-मुक्त कवर' योजना शुरू की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य डब्ल्यूटी-ईसीआईबी के तहत बैंकों द्वारा बिना किसी अतिरिक्त प्रीमियम के 10 करोड़ रुपये तक की निर्यात ऋण कार्यशील पूंजी सीमा के लिए संपार्श्विक-मुक्त निर्यात ऋण देने में सहायता करना है। इससे बैंक एमएसई को उदार ऋण प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
2. डब्ल्यूटी-ईसीआईबी के तहत अतिरिक्त प्रीमियम के बिना उन्नत कवर: बैंकों को अधिक हद तक क्षतिपूर्ति करने और बीमा लागत को कम करने तथा व्यापार करने में आसानी लाने के लिए, कंपनी पात्र बैंकों और खातों को उनके निर्यात ऋण ऋण के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये तक के लिए 90 प्रतिशत का उन्नत कवर प्रदान कर रही है, जबकि पहले यह सीमा 20 करोड़ रुपये तक थी, बिना किसी वृद्धिशील लागत के, यह 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से लागू होगा।
3. बैंकों के लिए उन्नत कवर (एमएसएमई के लिए): ईसीजीसी डब्ल्यूटी-ईसीआईबी कवर का लाभ उठाने वाले बैंकों को 90 प्रतिशत का उन्नत कवर प्रदान कर रहा है, जो पहले 70 प्रतिशत था, छोटे निर्यातक खातों के संबंध में जिनकी कुल निर्यात ऋण कार्यशील पूंजी सीमा 80 करोड़ रुपये तक है, इस शर्त के साथ कि वे इस लाभ को 'एए' और समकक्ष रेटिंग वाले खातों पर लागू कम ब्याज दर के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाएंगे, इस प्रकार विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए लागत प्रभावी दरों पर पर्याप्त ऋण की उपलब्धता की सुविधा होगी।
4. प्रत्यक्ष स्रोत वाले व्यवसायों के लिए उन्नत कवर: ईसीजीसी उन निर्यातकों को 100 प्रतिशत तक का उन्नत कवर प्रदान कर रहा है जो बिना किसी वैकल्पिक चैनल/दलालों की सहायता के सीधे कंपनी से पॉलिसी लेते हैं। यह बैंकों के लिए निर्यात ऋण उधार देने हेतु एक संपार्श्विक के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए, जो अधिकांशतः सीधे कंपनी से पॉलिसी लेते हैं क्योंकि आमतौर पर दलाल छोटे आकार के बीमा कवरों का लेन-देन नहीं करते हैं, जिससे बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत निर्यात ऋण के लिए संपार्श्विक की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है।
5. दावों के निपटान के लिए सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया : बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने और अल्पावधि (एसटी)-ईसीआईबी के तहत दावों के निपटान के लिए टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार करने के लिए, कंपनी ने स्वीकृत सीमाओं के बावजूद 10 करोड़ रुपये तक के शुद्ध मूल बकाया के लिए ईसीआईबी दावों के निपटान की प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है।
6. सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन: भारतीय निर्यात क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना के 'पहली बार एमएसई निर्यातकों की क्षमता निर्माण' (सीबीएफटीई) घटक के कार्यान्वयन हेतु सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सीबीएफटीई योजना के अंतर्गत, 'लघु निर्यातक पॉलिसी' रखने वाले और 'सूक्ष्म' या 'लघु' उद्यम श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वैध उद्यम पंजीकरण रखने वाले पात्र निर्यातकों को एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 10 हजार रुपये तक के प्रीमियम की वापसी की अनुमति है।
7. कंपनी व्यापार निकायों और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के सहयोग से विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों और लक्षित पहुंच के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को निर्यात बाजारों में प्रवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
भारत सरकार अफ्रीका और लैटिन अमेरिका जैसे उभरते बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देती है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाने वाला भारत-अफ्रीका सम्मेलन, संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को मज़बूत करने और व्यापार संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए संयुक्त आयोग बैठकों और संयुक्त व्यापार समितियों जैसे संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखती है।
इसके अलावा, वैश्विक व्यापार व्यवधानों और टैरिफ चुनौतियों के जवाब में, ईसीजीसी ने सितंबर 2025 से लैटिन अमेरिका, अफ्रीका, मध्य पूर्व, पूर्वी एशिया और अन्य उभरते बाजारों में 24 देशों के लिए देश की रेटिंग को उन्नत किया है। इसका उद्देश्य इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यात के लिए बीमा लागत को कम करना, भारतीय निर्यातकों को बाजारों में विविधता लाने और प्रतिबंधात्मक बाजारों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
सरकार मसालों, नारियल रेशा (कॉयर) और हथकरघा जैसे पारंपरिक उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धित निर्यात में लगे उद्योगों को विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। मसालों के लिए, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मसाला बोर्ड (एसपीआईसीईडी) योजना लागू करता है, जो मूल्यवर्धन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, विपणन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती है। यह योजना मसाला इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा देती है और पूर्वोत्तर और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों जैसे क्षेत्रों के किसान समूहों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, कयर बोर्ड (एक वैधानिक निकाय) के माध्यम से, भारत में कयर उद्योग के समग्र एवं सतत विकास के उद्देश्य से कयर विकास योजना (सीवीवाई) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। बोर्ड उद्यमियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन के लिए उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, और डीजीएफटी, सीमा शुल्क, आईआईएफटी, आईआईपी, आईआईपीएम, सीपीसीआरआई, टीएनएयू, सीएफटीआरआई और एनआईएफटीईएम जैसी संस्थाओं के सहयोग से प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी, पैकेजिंग, निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं, विदेश व्यापार नीतियों और बाजार विकास पर सेमिनार और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है।
भारत सरकार का वस्त्र मंत्रालय देश में हथकरघा के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना जैसी योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों और बुनकरों को कच्चा माल, करघे और सहायक उपकरण, बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास, डिज़ाइन और उत्पाद विकास, घरेलू और विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन के साथ-साथ बुनकर मुद्रा ऋण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पारंपरिक उद्योगों को अधिक उत्पादक, प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और उनके सतत विकास को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार "पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार हेतु निधि योजना (स्फूर्ति)" नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, 90 प्रतिशत वित्तीय अनुदान उन परियोजनाओं को दिया जाता है जिनमें सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र, कच्चा माल बैंक आदि शामिल हैं। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य पारंपरिक औद्योगिक समूहों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी, बाजार-संचालित, उत्पादक, लाभदायक और पारंपरिक उद्योग के कारीगरों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत कॉयर क्लस्टर नवीन और पारंपरिक कौशल, उन्नत तकनीक, उन्नत प्रक्रियाएं, बाजार की जानकारी और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के नए मॉडल विकसित करते हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।