Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Strengthens Logistics Framework to Address Global Disruptions and Support Exporters
Centre Approves Export Promotion Mission to Boost MSMEs and First-Time Exporters
05 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Global logistics disruptions have led to delays, cost increases, and supply chain challenges impacting exporters. To address this, the Government is actively enhancing logistics infrastructure and streamlining procedures to improve export efficiency. Key initiatives include: the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), Bharat Trade Net (BTN), grassroots programs like Districts as Export Hubs and E-Commerce Export Hubs, National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti. These initiatives are outlined in detail below:
1. The Central Government has introduced Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. It will strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India's progress towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
2. The Central Government has also approved Export Promotion Mission (EPM) a flagship initiative announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 to strengthen India's export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, first-time exporters, and labour-intensive sectors. The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
3. Under the International Cooperation Scheme being implemented by the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, financial assistance is provided on reimbursement basis to the eligible Central/State Government organizations and Industry Associations to facilitate visits/participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions/fairs/buyer-seller meets held abroad and for organizing international conferences/seminar/workshops in India with the aim of technology upgradation, modernization, joint venture etc. Further, reimbursement is provided to the first-time Micro & Small Exporters on export shipments for costs incurred on Registration-cum-Membership Certification (RCMC) with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Export Insurance Premium and Testing & Quality Certification for export. The Ministry of MSME has signed MoUs with 21 EPCs, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd. (ECGC) and National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC) as implementing agencies for reimbursement of these interventions.
4. Under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP), implemented by the DPIIT, the state SPVs allot land as per land allotment policy by following conducive fiscal and policy measures being extended to investors including MSMEs. Several relaxations are also offered to potential investors (including MSMEs) by SPVs, including discount to anchor/early-bird investors; lease premium payment flexibility; option for Differential Lease period, etc.
5. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) supports MSME exporters through Technology Development for Specific Value-added Marine Products (TDSVMP) scheme to assist investment in seafood value addition infrastructure which provides financial assistance with priority to MSME units. This promotes inclusive growth, strengthens the seafood processing ecosystem and encourages the export of value-added marine products from India.
6. Bharat Trade Net (BTN), announced in the Union Budget 2025, is a flagship digital public infrastructure developed by DGFT under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It aims to digitize trade documents, improve access to export finance, and integrate India's trade ecosystem with global standards. Anchored in India's G20 advocacy and aligned with international frameworks like UNCITRAL’s MLETR and MLIT, BTN complements platforms such as ULIP and RBI’s ULI to support cost-effective, interoperable, and MSME-friendly trade operations. The initiative enhances MSME competitiveness by enabling simpler, paperless documentation, reducing compliance burdens, and facilitating faster, secure trade transactions recognized globally. BTN also aims to digitize 30 key trade documents for global recognition, enable seamless data exchange across domestic and international agencies, and reduce transaction costs by eliminating data duplication and manual checks. This creates easier access to export finance and supports MSMEs in overcoming trade barriers efficiently, boosting export efficiency and cutting freight costs significantly.
7. The introduction of grassroots programs like Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) and E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) enables MSMEs, start-ups, and artisans to access international markets with lower costs and simplified export processes.
8. Strengthening infrastructure through the National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti enhances multimodal connectivity and reduces logistics costs, directly benefiting MSME exporters by easing supply chain bottlenecks.
9. Additionally, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has introduced several measures to support MSME exporters amidst global trade challenges including:
1. Collateral-Free Cover under WT-ECIB: In order to stimulate export credit among MSE exporters, who are not in a position to offer any collaterals or third-party guarantee, a scheme offering ‘Collateral-Free Cover’ has been introduced by ECGC w.e.f. July 1, 2025. The scheme aims to support collateral-free export credit lending by Banks under its WT-ECIB, for export credit working capital limits up to ₹10 crore, without any additional premium. This will enable the banks to offer liberal credit to MSEs.
2. Enhanced Cover without additional premium under WT-ECIB: In order to compensate banks to a larger extent and to bring down the insurance cost and ease of doing business, the Company is offering enhanced cover of 90% to the eligible banks and accounts for their export credit loans up to ₹50 crore, as against earlier limit of up to ₹20 crore, without any incremental cost, w.e.f. October 1, 2025.
3. Enhanced cover for Banks (for MSMEs): ECGC is offering enhanced cover of 90% to the banks availing WT-ECIB covers, as against 70% earlier, in respect of small exporter accounts having aggregate export credit working capital limit up to ₹80 crore, with a condition that they pass on this benefit through lower interest rate applicable to accounts with ‘AA’ and equivalent rating, thus facilitating availability of adequate credit at cost effective rates, particularly for MSME exporters.
4. Enhanced cover for directly sourced business: ECGC is providing enhanced percentage of up to 100% cover to exporters who take policy directly from the Company without involving any alternate channels/brokers. This also acts as a collateral to banks for export credit lending, particularly to MSMEs, who mostly avail policy directly from the Company as generally brokers do not deal with insurance covers with small ticket size, thereby reducing collateral requirement for export credit sanctioned by banks.
5. Simplified procedure for settlement of claims: In order to provide better service and improve the turnaround time for settlement of claims under Short Term (ST)- ECIB, the Company has simplified the procedure for settlement of ECIB Claims for net principal outstanding up to ₹10 crore irrespective of the limits sanctioned.
6. MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME): ECGC has signed an MoU with the Ministry of MSME for implementing the 'Capacity Building of First Time MSE Exporters' (CBFTE) component of International Cooperation (IC) Scheme. Under the CBFTE scheme, refund of premium up to ₹10,000 in a financial year, is allowed to the eligible exporters holding 'Small Exporter's Policy' and having a valid Udyam registration under ‘Micro’ or ‘Small’ Enterprise category.
7. The Company is also encouraging MSMEs to enter export markets through various awareness programmes and targeted outreach in collaboration with trade bodies and Export Promotion Councils (EPCs).
The Government of India actively promotes expanding India's presence in emerging markets like Africa and Latin America. The India-Africa Conclave, organized annually by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the Ministry of External Affairs, facilitates dialogue and cooperation. Additionally, the Government regularly engages with trading partners through institutional mechanisms such as Joint Commission Meetings and Joint Trade Committees to strengthen bilateral trade ties and address trade bottlenecks.
Further, in response to global trade disruptions and tariff challenges, the ECGC has upgraded country ratings for 24 countries across Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, East Asia, and other emerging markets since September 2025. It aims to reduce insurance costs for exports to these regions, encouraging Indian exporters to diversify markets and lessen dependence on restrictive markets.
The Government provides various incentives to industries engaged in value-added exports of traditional products such as spices, coir, and handlooms. For spices, the Spices Board under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry implements the SPICED scheme, which enhances export competitiveness through support for value addition, technology adoption, quality assurance, marketing, and participation in international trade fairs. The scheme also fosters entrepreneurship via Spice Incubation Centres and supports farmers’ groups, SMEs, and exporters from regions like the Northeast and SC/ST communities.
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, through Coir Board (a statutory body), is implementing the Coir Vikas Yojana (CVY) with the objective of overall and sustainable development of the coir industry in India. The Board extends support to entrepreneurs for participation in international trade fairs and exhibitions, supporting entrepreneurs for quality certification through accredited certification bodies, and organising seminars and workshops on processing technology, packaging, export procedures, foreign trade policies and market development in collaboration with institutions such as DGFT, Customs, IIFT, IIP, IIPM, CPCRI, TNAU, CFTRI and NIFTEM.
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing schemes such as the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and the Raw Material Supply Scheme for the development of handlooms across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies and weavers for raw materials, looms and accessories, infrastructure development, design and product development, marketing of handloom products in domestic and overseas markets, as well as Weavers MUDRA loans.
Additionally, with a view to making traditional industries more productive, competitive and facilitating their sustainable development, the Government of India has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme titled the “Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)”. Under this scheme, 90% financial grant is given to projects which include Common Facility Centres, Raw Material Banks etc. The main objective of the Scheme is to make the traditional industrial clusters more competitive, market driven, productive, profitable and capable of providing sustainable employment for traditional industry artisans and rural entrepreneurs. The Coir Clusters under this scheme build up innovative and traditional skills, improved technologies, advanced processes, market intelligence and new models of public-private partnerships.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے عالمی رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے اور برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے لاجسٹک فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا
مرکز نے ایم ایس ایم ای اور پہلی بار برآمد کنندگان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کو منظوری دی
05 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی لاجسٹکس میں رکاوٹیں تاخیر، لاگت میں اضافے اور سپلائی چین کے چیلنجز ہیں جو برآمد کنندگان کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہی ہے اور برآمدی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم)، بھارت ٹریڈ نیٹ (بی ٹی این)، نچلی سطح کے پروگرام جیسے اضلاع کو ایکسپورٹ ہب اور ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہب، نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی۔ ان اقدامات کی تفصیل ذیل میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لکے ذریعے ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافی کریڈٹ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکسپورٹرز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ) متعارف کرائی ہے، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ لیکویڈیٹی کو مضبوط کرے گا، ہموار کاروباری کارروائیوں کو یقینی بنائے گا، آتمنیر بھر بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تقویت دے گا۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز، پہلی بار برآمد کنندگان، اور محنت کش شعبوں کے لیے۔ یہ مشن برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک جامع، لچکدار، اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر چلنے والا فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 سے مالی سال 31-2030 کے لیے کل 25,060 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ ای پی ایم متعدد بکھری اسکیموں سے ایک واحد، نتائج پر مبنی، اور انکولی میکانزم میں ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں اور برآمد کنندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کا تیزی سے جواب دے سکتا ہے۔
مائیکرو اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی بین الاقوامی تعاون اسکیم کے تحت، اہل مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی تنظیموں اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو معاوضے کی بنیاد پر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے بین الاقوامی نمائشوں/میلوں/خریدار-فروشوں یا بیرون ملک منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنسوں/کانفرنسوں میں شرکت کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، جدید کاری، جوائنٹ وینچر وغیرہ کا مقصد۔ مزید برآں، پہلی بار مائیکرو اور چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن-کم-ممبرشپ سرٹیفیکیشن ایکسپورٹ انشورنس پریمیم اور ایکسپورٹ کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ہونے والے اخراجات کے لیے ایکسپورٹ شپمنٹ پر معاوضہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 21 ای پی سی، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ای سی جی سی) اور نیشنل سمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی سی) کے ساتھ ان مداخلتوں کی ادائیگی کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این آئی سی ڈی پی) کے تحت، جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، ریاستی ایس پی اوی زمین کی الاٹمنٹ پالیسی کے مطابق ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سازگار مالی اور پالیسی اقدامات کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے زمین الاٹ کرتے ہیں۔ SPVs کی طرف سے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں (بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای ) کو کئی رعایتیں بھی پیش کی جاتی ہیں، بشمول اینکر/ارلی برڈ سرمایہ کاروں کو رعایت؛ لیز پریمیم ادائیگی کی لچک؛ تفریق لیز کی مدت، وغیرہ کے لیے اختیار
میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فار سپیشل ویلیو ایڈڈ میرین پروڈکٹس اسکیم کے ذریعے سمندری غذا کی قیمت میں اضافے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کو ترجیح کے ساتھ مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان سے ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
بھارت ٹریڈ نیٹ (بی ٹی این )، جس کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں کیا گیا، ایک فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ہے جسے ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تجارتی دستاویزات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا، برآمدی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور ہندوستان کے تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔
قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے، سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں:
براہ راست حاصل شدہ کاروبار کے لیے بہتر کور: ای سی جی سی ان برآمد کنندگان کو 100فیصد تک کور فراہم کر رہا ہے جو کسی متبادل چینلز/ بروکرز کو شامل کیے بغیر براہ راست کمپنی سے پالیسی لیتے ہیں۔ یہ برآمدی کریڈٹ قرضے کے لیے بینکوں کے لیے ایک ضمانت کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے، جو زیادہ تر کمپنی سے براہ راست پالیسی حاصل کرتے ہیں کیونکہ عام طور پر بروکر چھوٹے ٹکٹ سائز والے انشورنس کور کے ساتھ ڈیل نہیں کرتے ہیں، اس طرح بینکوں کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے برآمدی کریڈٹ کے لیے کولیٹرل کی ضرورت میں کمی آتی ہے۔
دعوؤں کے تصفیے کے لیے آسان طریقہ کار: بہتر سروس فراہم کرنے اور شارٹ ٹرم ای سی آئی ایس ٹی کے تحت دعووں کے تصفیے کے لیے ٹرناراؤنڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کمپنی نے منظور شدہ حدوں سے قطع نظر 10 کروڑ تک کے خالص پرنسپل کے لیے ای سی آٗی بی دعووں کے تصفیے کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔
کمپنی مختلف بیداری پروگراموں اور تجارتی اداروں اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز کے ساتھ مل کر ٹارگٹ آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے برآمدی منڈیوں میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند افریقہ اور لاطینی امریکہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ بھارت-افریقہ کنکلیو، جو ہر سال کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز کے ذریعے منسٹری آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری اور وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، بات چیت اور تعاون کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت باہمی تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار جیسے کہ مشترکہ کمیشن کے اجلاسوں اور مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے مشغول رہتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، عالمی تجارتی رکاوٹوں اور ٹیرف چیلنجوں کے جواب میں، ای سی جی سی نے ستمبر 2025 سے لاطینی امریکہ، افریقہ، مشرق وسطیٰ، مشرقی ایشیا اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں کے 24 ممالک کے لیے ملکی درجہ بندیوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان خطوں کی برآمدات کے لیے انشورنس لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے، ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ مارکیٹوں پر کم انحصار کریں اور مارکیٹوں پر کم انحصار کریں۔
حکومت ان صنعتوں کو مختلف مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے جو روایتی مصنوعات جیسے مصالحہ جات، کوئر اور ہینڈ لوم کی ویلیو ایڈڈ برآمدات میں مصروف ہیں۔ مصالحہ جات کے لیے، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت مصالحہ بورڈ SPICED اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے، جو قدر میں اضافے، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، معیار کی یقین دہانی، مارکیٹنگ، اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اسپائس انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے توسط سے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور کسانوں کے گروپس، ایس ایم ایز، اور شمال مشرقی اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹی جیسے خطوں سے برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت، کوئر بورڈ (ایک قانونی ادارہ) کے ذریعے، ہندوستان میں کوئر انڈسٹری کی مجموعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ کوئر وکاس یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بورڈ انٹرپرینیورز کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت کے لیے سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن باڈیز کے ذریعے کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کاروباریوں کی مدد کرتا ہے، اور پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، پیکیجنگ، برآمدی طریقہ کار، غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسیوں اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی پر سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت پورے ملک میں ہینڈلوم کی ترقی کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال کی فراہمی کی اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں اور بنکروں کو خام مال، لوم اور لوازمات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈیزائن اور مصنوعات کی ترقی، گھریلو اور بیرون ملک مارکیٹوں میں ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ویور مدرا قرضوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، روایتی صنعتوں کو زیادہ پیداواری، مسابقتی بنانے اور ان کی پائیدار ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے، حکومت ہند مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو ’روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم سوفورتی ‘کے عنوان سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 90فیصد مالیاتی گرانٹ ان پروجیکٹوں کو دی جاتی ہے جن میں مشترکہ سہولتی مراکز، خام مال کے بینک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد روایتی صنعتی کلسٹروں کو زیادہ مسابقتی، مارکیٹ پر مبنی، پیداواری، منافع بخش اور روایتی صنعت کے کاریگروں اور دیہی صنعت کاروں کے لیے پائیدار روزگار فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئر کلسٹرز جدید اور روایتی مہارتیں، بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید عمل، مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے نئے ماڈلز تیار کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2516