Ministry of Science & Technology
Partnerships with Industry and Academia Key to Advancing National R&D Agenda: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister Signals Wider Role for Private Sector in Space, Nuclear and Strategic Research Domains
Growing Patent Filings and Tier-2 Innovators Reflect Expanding National Research Base, Says the Minister
05 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, called for deeper and sustained collaboration between industry, academia, and government, stating that such partnerships are no longer optional if India intends to establish itself as a global research and innovation centre. Speaking at the Global Summit on Industry–Academia Partnership 2025, themed “Catalysing India’s Rise as an R&D Powerhouse: Forging Partnerships, Driving Excellence,” the Minister said India’s growth ambitions in science, technology and strategic sectors require an ecosystem built on shared responsibility and participation.
The Minister highlighted what he termed a change in national approach towards research and innovation, noting increased openness to collaboration with industry and greater participation from private players in strategic sectors. He also pointed to rising patent filings and the growing contribution of young innovators from smaller cities as indicators of this shift.
He said that recent decisions to allow wider non-government involvement in areas such as space and nuclear research reflect evolving confidence in collaborative models. Acknowledging that such sectors were traditionally reserved for the government, he noted that expanding the role of private entities will be central to accelerating innovation-based growth.
Referring to global research structures, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India must increasingly benchmark its strategies with international institutions that draw heavily from non-government sources. In this context, he underscored the importance of government gradually taking on the role of facilitator, enabling industry, academia and startups to work jointly in priority science and technology domains.
He cited initiatives such as the National Research Foundation and recently announced research funding mechanisms as attempts to stimulate private investment in innovation and build long-term research linkages. According to him, the expectation is that industry will, over time, emerge as a major contributor to research output and national economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the growing aspirations of young people across Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, noting that access to information and digital platforms has made them active participants in India’s innovation journey. The Minister said that domestic patent filings from young researchers and entrepreneurs reflect this shift and demonstrate the expanding research base within the country.
He added that institutional platforms such as InSpace and similar interfaces in biotechnology help ensure that collaborations are structured, transparent and mutually beneficial, while bringing academic research closer to industrial application.
Dr. Jitendra Singh released the CII Industry–Academia Partnership Compendium 2025 at the event, and later visited an exhibition that showcased products and technologies developed by startups, research institutions and academic bodies.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s evolving scientific landscape requires long-term partnerships among research institutions, industry, startups and government. Calling such cooperation essential for achieving national goals in emerging technologies and strategic capability, he emphasised that the country’s innovation ecosystem must continue to broaden participation, strengthen linkages, and encourage shared ownership of research outcomes.
GPW5.JPG)
NP15.JPG)
UPSE.JPG)
2N0M.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु और सामरिक अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भूमिका का संकेत दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, बढ़ती पेटेंट फाइलिंग और टियर-2 नवोन्मेषक राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान आधार के विस्तार को दर्शाते हैं
05 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार के बीच गहन और निरंतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यदि भारत खुद को एक वैश्विक अनुसंधान और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना चाहता है तो ऐसी साझेदारियां अब वैकल्पिक नहीं हैं। उद्योग-अकादमिक भागीदारी 2025 पर वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में भारत की विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए साझा दायित्व और भागीदारी पर आधारित एक इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता है। सम्मेलन का विषय था "अनुसंधान एवं विकास के एक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के उदय को गति देना: साझेदारियां बनाना, उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उद्योग के साथ सहयोग के लिए बढ़ते खुलेपन और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निजी प्रतिनिधियों की अधिक भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में गैर-सरकारी भागीदारी को व्यापक बनाने के हाल के निर्णय सहयोगी मॉडलों में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि ऐसे क्षेत्र पारंपरिक रूप से सरकार के लिए आरक्षित थे, उन्होंने कहा कि निजी संस्थाओं की भूमिका का विस्तार नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने पर केंद्रित होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक अनुसंधान संरचनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत को अपनी रणनीतियों को उन अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ बेंचमार्क करना चाहिए जो गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से भारी मात्रा में आकर्षित होते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने सरकार के धीरे-धीरे सुविधाकर्ता की भूमिका निभाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिससे उद्योग, शिक्षा और स्टार्टअप प्राथमिकता वाले विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से काम कर सकें।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख दिया और हाल ही में घोषित अनुसंधान निधि तंत्र को नवाचार में निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने और दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान संबंध बनाने के प्रयासों के रूप में बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के युवाओं की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं के बारे में भी बात करते हुए कहा कि सूचना और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म तक पहुँच ने उन्हें भारत की नवाचार यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि युवा शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों द्वारा घरेलू पेटेंट दाखिल करना इस बदलाव को दर्शाता है और देश में बढ़ते अनुसंधान आधार को प्रदर्शित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इनस्पेस जैसे संस्थागत प्लेटफॉर्म और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में इसी तरह के इंटरफेस यह सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करते हैं कि सहयोग संरचित, पारदर्शी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी हों, साथ ही अकादमिक अनुसंधान को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग के करीब लाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम में सीआईआई उद्योग-अकादमिक भागीदारी संग्रह 2025 का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने बाद में एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया जिसमें स्टार्टअप्स, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक निकायों द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने भाषण के समापन में कहा कि भारत के विकसित होते वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स और सरकार के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की आवश्यकता है। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और रणनीतिक क्षमता में राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस तरह के सहयोग को आवश्यक बताते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को भागीदारी को व्यापक बनाना, संबंधों को मजबूत करना और अनुसंधान परिणामों के साझा स्वामित्व को प्रोत्साहित करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
GPW5.JPG)
NP15.JPG)
UPSE.JPG)
2N0M.JPG)