Ministry of Science & Technology
Partnerships with Industry and Academia Key to Advancing National R&D Agenda: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister Signals Wider Role for Private Sector in Space, Nuclear and Strategic Research Domains
Growing Patent Filings and Tier-2 Innovators Reflect Expanding National Research Base, Says the Minister
05 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, called for deeper and sustained collaboration between industry, academia, and government, stating that such partnerships are no longer optional if India intends to establish itself as a global research and innovation centre. Speaking at the Global Summit on Industry–Academia Partnership 2025, themed “Catalysing India’s Rise as an R&D Powerhouse: Forging Partnerships, Driving Excellence,” the Minister said India’s growth ambitions in science, technology and strategic sectors require an ecosystem built on shared responsibility and participation.
The Minister highlighted what he termed a change in national approach towards research and innovation, noting increased openness to collaboration with industry and greater participation from private players in strategic sectors. He also pointed to rising patent filings and the growing contribution of young innovators from smaller cities as indicators of this shift.
He said that recent decisions to allow wider non-government involvement in areas such as space and nuclear research reflect evolving confidence in collaborative models. Acknowledging that such sectors were traditionally reserved for the government, he noted that expanding the role of private entities will be central to accelerating innovation-based growth.
Referring to global research structures, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India must increasingly benchmark its strategies with international institutions that draw heavily from non-government sources. In this context, he underscored the importance of government gradually taking on the role of facilitator, enabling industry, academia and startups to work jointly in priority science and technology domains.
He cited initiatives such as the National Research Foundation and recently announced research funding mechanisms as attempts to stimulate private investment in innovation and build long-term research linkages. According to him, the expectation is that industry will, over time, emerge as a major contributor to research output and national economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the growing aspirations of young people across Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, noting that access to information and digital platforms has made them active participants in India’s innovation journey. The Minister said that domestic patent filings from young researchers and entrepreneurs reflect this shift and demonstrate the expanding research base within the country.
He added that institutional platforms such as InSpace and similar interfaces in biotechnology help ensure that collaborations are structured, transparent and mutually beneficial, while bringing academic research closer to industrial application.
Dr. Jitendra Singh released the CII Industry–Academia Partnership Compendium 2025 at the event, and later visited an exhibition that showcased products and technologies developed by startups, research institutions and academic bodies.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s evolving scientific landscape requires long-term partnerships among research institutions, industry, startups and government. Calling such cooperation essential for achieving national goals in emerging technologies and strategic capability, he emphasised that the country’s innovation ecosystem must continue to broaden participation, strengthen linkages, and encourage shared ownership of research outcomes.
GPW5.JPG)
NP15.JPG)
UPSE.JPG)
2N0M.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قومی تحقیق و ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کی کلید: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے خلا ، جوہری اور اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ ڈومینز میں نجی شعبے کے لیے وسیع کردار کے اشارے دیئے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ اور دوسرے درجے(ٹیئر 2) اختراع کاروں میں اضافہ قومی تحقیقی بنیاد کی توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
05 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت کے درمیان گہرے اور پائیدار تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان خود کو عالمی تحقیق اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تو اس طرح کی شراکت داری اب اختیاری نہیں ہے ۔ انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیہ پارٹنرشپ 2025 پر عالمی سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے عزائم کو مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور شرکت پر مبنی ایکو سسٹم کی ضرورت ہے سربراہ اجلاس کا موضوع ‘‘آر اینڈ ڈی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کو متحرک کرنا: شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ، مہارت کو آگے بڑھانا’’ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے تئیں قومی نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی قرار دیا ، صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی کشادگی ہے اور انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں پرائیویٹ پلیئرس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کے اشارے کے طور پر پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں اضافے اور چھوٹے شہروں کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق اور جوہری تحقیق جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع تر غیر سرکاری شمولیت کی اجازت دینے کے حالیہ فیصلے باہمی تعاون کے ماڈلز میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ایسے شعبے روایتی طور پر حکومت کے لیے مخصوص تھے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نجی اداروں کے کردار کو بڑھانا اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کا مرکز ہوگا ۔
عالمی تحقیقی ڈھانچے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تیزی سے جوڑنا چاہیے جو غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے حکومت کے بتدریج سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کرنے ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترجیحی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نےنیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اور حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ ریسرچ فنڈنگ میکانزم جیسے اقدامات کو اختراع میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور طویل مدتی تحقیقی روابط بنانے کی کوششوں کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔ ان کے مطابق ، توقع یہ ہے کہ صنعت ، وقت کے ساتھ ، تحقیقی پیداوار اور قومی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک بڑے معاون کے طور پر ابھرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی نے انہیں ہندوستان کے اختراعی سفر میں سرگرم حصہ دار بنا دیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نوجوان محققین اور کاروباری افراد کی طرف سے گھریلو پیٹنٹ فائلنگ اس تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ملک کے اندر بڑھتی ہوئی تحقیقی بنیاد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِن اسپیس جیسے ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارمز اور بایوٹیکنالوجی میں اسی نوعیت کے انٹرفیس اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ تعاون منظم، شفاف اور باہمی فائدہ مند ہو، اور تعلیمی تحقیق کو صنعتی اطلاق کے قریب لایا جا سکے۔
تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے سی آئی آئی انڈسٹری–اکیڈمیہ پارٹنرشپ کمپینڈیم 2025 جاری کیا، اور بعد میں اس پردرشنی (نمائش ) کا دورہ کیا جس میں اسٹارٹ اَپس، تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی تنظیموں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کی گئی تھیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا بدلتا ہوا سائنسی منظرنامہ تحقیقاتی اداروں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور حکومت کے درمیان طویل مدتی شراکت داری کا تقاضا کرتا ہے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت میں قومی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اس طرح کا تعاون ضروری قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات زور دیا کہ ملک کے جدت طرازی کے نظام کو شرکت میں وسعت، روابط میں مضبوطی، اور تحقیقی نتائج کی مشترکہ ملکیت کے فروغ کو جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
GPW5.JPG)
NP15.JPG)
UPSE.JPG)
2N0M.JPG)