Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Tele Mental Health Programme
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application expanded to 10 additional regional languages
Tele-MANAS now operational in 36 States/UTs with 53 Tele-MANAS cells across the country
Over 29.82 Lakh calls handled on Tele-MANAS helpline since inception; more than 12.33 Lakh calls in 2025 alone
Video consultation facility launched under Tele-MANAS to strengthen tele-mental health support services
Dedicated Tele-MANAS cell established at Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) Pune to provide tele-mental health support to armed forces personnel and dependents
05 DEC 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country.
The Government has also launched the Tele-MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day- 10th October, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders.
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application has been expanded to include 10 additional regional languages— Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, and Punjabi — along with the previously available languages, English and Hindi. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application also assists visually challenged persons by making its mental health services accessible through a specially designed, user-friendly digital interface and a toll-free phone line that does not require screen use.
As on 27.11.2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele-MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on the language opted by the States. More than 29.82 lakh calls have been handled on the helpline number since its inception. Total number of calls handled through the Tele-MANAS platform during the current year is 12,33,399.
The Government has also launched the video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
The Government has established a dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, to extend tele-mental health assistance and support to all Armed Forces service personnel and their dependents, further enhancing the mental health care services available to them.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام پر تازہ ترین معلومات
ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کو 10 اضافی علاقائی زبانوں میں وسعت دی گئی
ٹیلی مانس اب ملک بھر میں 53 ٹیلی مانس سیلوں کے ساتھ 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فعال
ٹیلی مانس ہیلپ لائن کے آغاز سے اب تک 29.82 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز ہینڈل کی گئیں ؛ صرف 2025 میں 12.33 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز ہینڈل کی گئیں
ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ سپورٹ سروسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی مانس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت کا آغاز
مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی) پونے میں وقف ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیا گیا
05 DEC 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں ذہنی صحت کے لیے معیاری مشاورت اور نگہداشت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو ذہنی صحت کے عالمی دن کےموقع پر ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ٹیلی- مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ذہنی سکون و بہبود سے لے کر ذہنی بیماریوں کا علاج بھی شامل ہے۔
ٹیلی- مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کو مزید توسیع دیتے ہوئے 10 اضافی علاقائی زبانیں آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، تمل، تیلگو، اوڑیہ اور پنجابی شامل کی گئیں، جبکہ پہلے سے دستیاب زبانیں انگریزی اور ہندی بھی اس میں موجود ہیں۔ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن بصارت سے محروم افراد کی بھی مدد کرتی ہے، کیونکہ اس کی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو ایک خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے، صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس اور ایک ٹول فری فون لائن کے ذریعے قابلِ رسائی بنایا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے اسکرین کے استعمال کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
مورخہ27.11.2025 تک، 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں53؍ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ٹیلی-مانس خدمات ریاستوں کی منتخب کردہ زبان کے مطابق 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر اس کے آغاز سے اب تک 29.82 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز موصول ہوئیں اور اور نمٹائی جا چکی ہیں۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران ٹیلی مانس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نمٹائی گئی کالز کی مجموعی تعداد 12,33,399 ہے۔
حکومت نےٹیلی-مانس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت بھی شروع کی ہے، جو پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ سہولت کی ایک اور جدید شکل ہے۔
حکومت نے آرمی میڈیکل کالج(اے ایف ایم سی) پونے میں ایک مخصوص ٹیلی-مانس سیل قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ تمام مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ مدد اور سپورٹ فراہم کی جا سکے اور اس طرح ان کے لیے دستیاب ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔