Ministry of Railways
Subject to Availability, Even If No Choice Is Given, Automatic Lower Berth Allotment for Senior Citizens and Women Aged 45 and Above
6–7 Lower Berths in Sleeper, 4–5 in 3AC, and 3–4 in 2AC for Senior Citizens, 45+ Female Passengers and Pregnant Women
Separate Compartments for Divyangjan in Almost All Mail/Express Trains
First and Last Coaches of Vande Bharat Trains Equipped with Wheelchair Spaces and Wider Divyangjan-Friendly Toilets
05 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continuously strive to provide various facilities for the convenience of passengers including Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities. Some of the facilities extended to Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities are as under:
1. Allotment of lower berths to Senior Citizens, Female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability.
2. Earmarking of a combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
3. Earmarking of reservation quota for Person with Disabilities and their attendants in all mail/express trains including Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains as under:-
• Four berths in sleeper class (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four berths in 3AC/3E (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four seats in reserved second sitting (2S)/air conditioned Chair Car (CC)
1. Allotment of lower berths falling vacant in the train to senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities or pregnant women (who have been allotted middle/upper berth) on priority.
Further, various types of coaches, which are designed and developed to enhance the safety and passenger experience have been provided. In reserved coaches, entry and exit doors are marked. These signages with 'Entry' and 'Exit' are provided adjacent to Body Side Entrance doors. In general coaches, entry and exit can be done from any of the doors.
Additionally, Indian Railways provides a wide range of facilities for all passengers, aiming to enhance comfort and convenience during their journeys, which includes:
1. A separate compartment earmarked for Divyangjan in almost all Mail/Express trains. These coaches have wider entrance doors, wider berths, wider compartments, larger lavatory with wider doors, wheel chair parking area, etc. Inside the toilets, additional grab rails on the side walls for support and wash basin and mirror at a suitable height are also available.
2. For facilitating the visually impaired travellers, integrated Braille Signage i.e. Signage superimposed with Braille scripts has also been provided.
3. Modern Amrit Bharat and Vande Bharat and Trains have been designed keeping in view the needs of Divyangjans. The first and last coaches of Vande Bharat Trains have special provisions for Wheel Chair, Divyangjan friendly toilets with wider space etc. Further, modular ramp has been provisioned in these coaches of Vande Bharat trains & Luggage cum Divyangjan coaches of Amrit Bharat for easier boarding and de-boarding of persons with restricted mobility inside the coach.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
उपलब्धता के अनुसार, भले ही विकल्प न दिया गया हो, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तथा 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं को स्वतः रूप से निचली बर्थ आवंटित की जाएगी
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45+ महिला यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए स्लीपर में 6-7 निचली बर्थ, 3एसी में 4-5 और 2एसी में 3-4 बर्थ
लगभग सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अलग डिब्बे
वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के पहले और आखिरी कोच में व्हीलचेयर के लिए जगह और दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल शौचालय
05 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों सहित यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों को दी जाने वाली कुछ सुविधाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों को निचली बर्थ का आवंटन स्वतः रूप से किया जाएगा, भले ही कोई विकल्प न दिया गया हो, उपलब्धता के अधीन।
2. वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए स्लीपर श्रेणी में प्रत्येक कोच में छह से सात निचली बर्थ, वातानुकूलित 3 टियर (3एसी) में प्रत्येक कोच में चार से पांच निचली बर्थ और वातानुकूलित 2 टियर (2एसी) श्रेणियों में प्रत्येक कोच में तीन से चार निचली बर्थ (ट्रेन में उस श्रेणी के कोचों की संख्या के आधार पर) का संयुक्त कोटा निर्धारित करना।
3. राजधानी/शताब्दी प्रकार की ट्रेनों सहित सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में दिव्यांगजनों और उनके परिचारकों के लिए आरक्षण कोटा निम्नानुसार निर्धारित किया गया है :-
• स्लीपर क्लास में चार बर्थ (दो निचली और दो मध्य बर्थ सहित)
• 3एसी/3 में चार बर्थ ( दो निचली और दो मध्य बर्थ सहित)
• आरक्षित द्वितीय श्रेणी (2एस)/वातानुकूलित चेयर कार (सीसी) में चार सीटें
1. ट्रेन में खाली होने वाली निचली बर्थ को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों या गर्भवती महिलाओं (जिन्हें मध्य/ऊपरी बर्थ आवंटित किया गया है) को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवंटित किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सुरक्षा और यात्री अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए विभिन्न प्रकार के कोच उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। आरक्षित डिब्बों में प्रवेश और निकास द्वार चिह्नित होते हैं। 'प्रवेश' और 'निकास' के ये संकेत बॉडी साइड प्रवेश द्वारों के पास लगाए गए हैं। सामान्य डिब्बों में, किसी भी द्वार से प्रवेश और निकास किया जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेलवे सभी यात्रियों के लिए कई प्रकार की सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनकी यात्रा के दौरान आराम और सुविधा को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
1. लगभग सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में दिव्यांगजन के लिए एक अलग कोच की व्यवस्था की गई है। इन डिब्बों में चौड़े प्रवेश द्वार, चौड़ी बर्थ, चौड़े डिब्बे, चौड़े दरवाजों वाला बड़ा शौचालय, व्हीलचेयर पार्किंग क्षेत्र आदि होते हैं। शौचालयों के भीतर सहारे के लिए दीवारों पर अतिरिक्त ग्रैब रेल लगाए गए हैं तथा वॉशबेसिन और दर्पण को उपयुक्त ऊंचाई पर स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे दिव्यांग यात्रियों को अधिक सुविधा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
2. दृष्टिबाधित यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए एकीकृत ब्रेल साइनेज अर्थात ब्रेल लिपि के साथ अंकित साइनेज भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
3. आधुनिक अमृत भारत और वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को दिव्यांगजनों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है। वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के पहले और आखिरी डिब्बों में व्हीलचेयर, ज्यादा जगह वाले दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल शौचालय आदि के लिए विशेष प्रावधान हैं। इसके अलावा, वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के इन डिब्बों और अमृत भारत के सामान-सह-दिव्यांगजन डिब्बों में मॉड्यूलर रैंप की व्यवस्था की गई है ताकि कोच के अंदर सीमित गतिशीलता वाले व्यक्तियों को आसानी से चढ़ना और उतरना पड़े।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।