Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCALING UP OF INDIGENOUS MANUFACTURING UNDER ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT INITIATIVE
05 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The production data in respect of the heavy engineering equipments and various sub sectors of the Capital Goods Sector has increased from Rs 2,87,233 crore in the year 2019-20 to Rs 5,69,900 crore in year 2024-25 as seen from the table below:
(Rs. In Crore)
S.No
Sub-Sectors
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Machine Tools
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
HeavyEngineering Equipments
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
364706
TOTAL
287233
266672
335200
392924
488758
569900
(Source: Industry Associations namely IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, iCEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI & IEEMA)
The Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II” is a pan India demand driven Scheme under which projects are to be submitted by Project Implementing Organizations (PIOs) in association with Industry Partner(s) from any State/ UT of the country.
A Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC) for “Development of web based Technology Innovation Platform namely, Automotive Solution Portal for Industry, Research and Education (ASPIRE)” has been set up by International Centre for Automotive Technology (iCAT), Manesar under the Scheme. The platform aims at bringing together academia, students, researchers and industry to facilitate identification of technology problems faced by the Industry and crowd source solutions for the same in a systematic manner. Further, no proposal, under the Scheme has been received from Panipat (textiles) and Yamunanagar (plywood machinery).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ाना
05 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीचे दी गई तालिका से पता चलता है कि भारी इंजीनियरिंग उपकरणों और कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के अलग-अलग सब-सेक्टर का प्रोडक्शन डेटा वर्ष 2019-20 में 2,87,233 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 5,69,900 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्र.सं.
सब-सेक्टर
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
मशीन टूल्स
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
डाइज, मोल्ड्स और प्रेस टूल्स
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
वस्त्र मशीनरी
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
प्रिंटिंग मशीनरी
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
अर्थमूविंग और खनन मशीनरी
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
प्लास्टिक प्रोसेसिंग मशीनरी
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
प्रोसेस प्लांट उपकरण
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
भारी इंजीनियरिंग उपकरण
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
364706
कुल
287233
266672
335200
392924
488758
569900
(स्रोत: IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, iCEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI और IEEMA जैसे उद्योग संघ)
“भारतीय कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की स्कीम - फेज II” अखिल भारतीय मांग आधारित स्कीम है। इसके तहत देश के किसी भी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से उद्योग साझेदार (रों) के साथ मिलकर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन संगठनों (PIOs) द्वारा परियोजना प्रस्तुत की जानी हैं।
इस स्कीम के तहत इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (iCAT), मानेसर द्वारा “वेब बेस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म यानी, उद्योग, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के लिए ऑटोमोटिव सॉल्यूशन पोर्टल (ASPIRE)” के विकास के लिए सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (CEFC) स्थापित किया गया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य उद्योग के समक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी समस्याओं की पहचान करने और व्यवस्थित तरीके से उनके लिए समाधान खोजने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, विद्यार्थियों, शोधार्थियों और उद्योग को एक साथ लाना है। इसके अलावा, इस स्कीम के तहत पानीपत (टेक्सटाइल्स) और यमुनानगर (प्लाईवुड मशीनरी) से कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।