Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCALING UP OF INDIGENOUS MANUFACTURING UNDER ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT INITIATIVE
05 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The production data in respect of the heavy engineering equipments and various sub sectors of the Capital Goods Sector has increased from Rs 2,87,233 crore in the year 2019-20 to Rs 5,69,900 crore in year 2024-25 as seen from the table below:
(Rs. In Crore)
S.No
Sub-Sectors
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Machine Tools
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
HeavyEngineering Equipments
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
364706
TOTAL
287233
266672
335200
392924
488758
569900
(Source: Industry Associations namely IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, iCEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI & IEEMA)
The Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II” is a pan India demand driven Scheme under which projects are to be submitted by Project Implementing Organizations (PIOs) in association with Industry Partner(s) from any State/ UT of the country.
A Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC) for “Development of web based Technology Innovation Platform namely, Automotive Solution Portal for Industry, Research and Education (ASPIRE)” has been set up by International Centre for Automotive Technology (iCAT), Manesar under the Scheme. The platform aims at bringing together academia, students, researchers and industry to facilitate identification of technology problems faced by the Industry and crowd source solutions for the same in a systematic manner. Further, no proposal, under the Scheme has been received from Panipat (textiles) and Yamunanagar (plywood machinery).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ
05 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری انجینئرنگ آلات اور سرمایہ جاتی شعبہ کے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کے حوالے سے پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار سال20-2019 میں 2,87,233 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر سال 25-2024 میں 5,69,900 کروڑ روپے ہو گئے ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل میں درج ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ذیلی شعبے
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
مشین ٹولز
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
ڈیز، مولڈز اور پریس ٹولز
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
ٹیکسٹائل مشینری
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
پرنٹنگ مشینری
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
ارتھ مووننگ اور کان کنی کی مشینری
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ مشینری
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
فوڈ پروسیسنگ مشینری
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا سامان
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
ہیوی انجینئرنگ کا سامان
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
364706
کل
287233
266672
335200
392924
488758
569900
)ماخذ: صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز یعنی آئی ایم ٹی ایم اے ، ٹی اے جی ایم اے ، ٹی ایم ایم اے ، آئی پی اے ایم اے ، آئی سی ای ایم اے ، پی ایم ایم اے آئی ، اے ایف ٹی پی اے آئی ، پی پی ایم اے آئی اور آئی ای ای ایم اے)
’’ہندوستان سرمایہ جاتی شعبہ میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی اسکیم - فیز II’’ ایک پورے ہندوستان کی مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے ،جس کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے صنعتی شراکت دار کے ساتھ مل کر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی تنظیموں (پی آئی اوز) کے ذریعے پیش کیا جانا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی(آئی سی اے ٹی) ، منیسر نے’ویب پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کے اختراعی پلیٹ فارم، یعنی آٹوموٹیو سولیوشن پورٹل فار انڈسٹری، ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن(اے ایس پی آئی آر ای)‘کے لیے ایک مشترکہ انجینئرنگ فیسلٹی سینٹر(سی ای ایف سی) قائم کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد تعلمی اداروں، طلباء، محققین اور صنعت کو ایک جگہ جمع کرنا ہے تاکہ صنعت کو درپیش ٹیکنالوجی کے مسائل کی شناخت کر کے اس کو منظم انداز میں حل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکیم کے تحت پانی پت (ٹیکسٹائل) اور یمونانگر (پلائی ووڈ مشینری) سے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔