Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
05 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The entities eligible to receive subsidy funding and submit proposals for EV public charging stations (EVPCS) under PM E-DRIVE scheme are GoI Ministries, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)/ Autonomous bodies under GoI Ministries, States/Union Territories, and their PSUs. These entities appoint Nodal Agencies to aggregate demand and oversee implementation.
The PM E-DRIVE scheme has a total outlay of ₹10,900 crore, out of which ₹2,000 crore was specifically allocated for setting up public EV charging infrastructure (including EV PCS, Battery Swapping Stations, and Battery Charging Stations).
The scheme provides capital subsidies for upstream infrastructure and EVSE (charging equipment) based on location category:
Category
Locations
% Subsidy
A
State / Central Govt. Premises – Govt. offices, Govt. residential complexes, Govt. hospitals, Govt. educational institutes, CPSEs or any other Govt. establishments. (said chargers to be available to any private individual for charging their EVs without any restrictions, i.e. free public access)
100% on Upstream Infrastructure and 100% on EVSE
B
Locations in cities and along highways which are owned / controlled / managed by State / Central Govt. or their public sector undertakings e.g.
Railway stations, airports (operated & maintained by Airports Authority of India), retail outlets of public sector OMCs, bus stations operated by STUs, metro stations, municipal parking lots, public sector ports and NHAI / State Govt. controlled / managed toll plazas & way-side amenities on highways / expressways.
80% on Upstream Infrastructure and 70% on EVSE
C
All other locations not included in categories A & B, e.g.
Cities - Streets, shopping malls, market complexes etc. Highways/Expressways
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
D
Battery Swapping Stations (BSS) / Battery Charging Stations (BCS) deployed at any location
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
The costs for upstream infrastructure and EVSE is based on benchmarks provided by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under Ministry of Power.
The criteria for selection of cities, towns and highways for installation of EV charging stations and the mechanisms, measures put in place to coordinate installation of EV charging stations maintenance of the infrastructure have been provided in ‘Operational Guidelines for Deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EV PCS) under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme’ issued by Ministry of Heavy Industries on 26th September, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पी एम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत EV चार्जिंग अवसंरचना
05 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत EV पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (EVPCS) के लिए सब्सिडी फंडिंग पाने और प्रस्ताव जमा करने के लिए योग्य संस्थाएं हैं: भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (CPSEs)/स्वायत्त निकाय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, और उनके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम। ये संस्थाएं मांग को एकीकृत करने और कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए नोडल एजेंसियों को नियुक्त करती हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का कुल आउटले ₹10,900 करोड़ है, जिसमें से ₹2,000 करोड़ विशेष रूप से पब्लिक EV चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (EV PCS, बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन, और बैटरी चार्जिंग स्टेशन सहित) स्थापित करने के लिए आवंटित किए गए थे।
यह योजना लोकेशन कैटेगरी के आधार पर अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और EVSE (चार्जिंग उपकरण) के लिए कैपिटल सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है:
श्रेणी
स्थान
% सब्सिडी
A
राज्य / केंद्र सरकार के परिसर – सरकारी कार्यालय, सरकारी आवासीय परिसर, सरकारी अस्पताल, सरकारी शिक्षा संस्थान, CPSEs या कोई अन्य सरकारी संस्थान। (ये चार्जर किसी भी प्राइवेट व्यक्ति के लिए बिना किसी रोक-टोक के अपनी EV चार्ज करने के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे, यानी सभी के लिए फ्री पब्लिक एक्सेस)
अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 100% और EVSE पर 100%
B
शहरों और राजमार्ग पर ऐसे स्थान जो राज्य / केंद्र सरकार या उनके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के स्वामित्व / नियंत्रण / प्रबंधन में हैं, जैसे:
रेलवे स्टेशन, एयरपोर्ट (एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा संचालित और रखरखाव), पब्लिक सेक्टर OMCs के रिटेल आउटलेट, STUs द्वारा संचालित बस स्टेशन, मेट्रो स्टेशन, म्युनिसिपल पार्किंग लॉट, पब्लिक सेक्टर पोर्ट और NHAI / राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियंत्रित / प्रबंधित टोल प्लाजा और हाईवे / एक्सप्रेसवे पर रास्ते के किनारे की सुविधाएं।
अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80% और EVSE पर 70%
C
श्रेणी A और B में शामिल न होने वाले अन्य सभी स्थान, जैसे:
शहर - सड़कें, शॉपिंग मॉल, मार्केट कॉम्प्लेक्स आदि। हाईवे/एक्सप्रेसवे
अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80%
D
किसी भी जगह पर लगाए गए बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन (BSS) / बैटरी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (BCS)
अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80%
अपस्ट्रीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और EVSE की लागत बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (BEE) द्वारा दिए गए बेंचमार्क पर आधारित है।
EV चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने के लिए शहरों, कस्बों और हाईवे के चयन के मानदंड और EV चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने और अवसंरचना के रखरखाव के समन्वय के लिए अपनाए गए तंत्र, उपायों के बारे में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 26 सितंबर, 2025 को जारी पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत EV पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (EV PCS) की तैनाती के लिए ऑपरेशनल दिशानिर्देश' में बताया गया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।