Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Through Green Technologies
Promoting Sustainable Infrastructure in Food Processing
Advancing Renewable Energy in AGRO-Food Value Chains
Strengthening Eco-Friendly Innovations in Food Processing Sector
05 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) supports renewable source of energy viz. Solar, Bio-mass, Wind, etc. for the project in the schemes and provides financial assistance for incorporating renewable/alternate energy technologies in food processing units, with a maximum permissible cost of ₹35 lakh per project under component schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). Under component schemes of PMKSY, as per the Scheme guidelines, consent to operate (CTO) issued by the concerned state Pollution board/Agency in respect of Water and Air, is mandatory for release of instalment of Grant-In-Aid/Subsidy to the approved projects. Further, Project Implementation Agency (PIA) has to comply with the requirements of Cold Chain infrastructure as per the directions of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change, Government of India with respect to use of Non-ODS (Non- Ozone depleting Substances) and low GWP (Low Global Warming Potential) refrigerants-based energy efficient cooling systems.
Further, to encourage sustainable food processing through adoption of green technologies MoFPI organized 4th edition of World Food India 2025 during 25-28 September, 2025 where one of the focus pillar was “Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing”. These pillars aimed to promote resource efficiency, waste reduction, energy efficiency and environmentally friendly packaging solutions across the sector.
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management -Thanjavur under MoFPI has made efforts to promote and develop sustainable packaging technology through development of biodegradable plastics, safe and environmental friendly packaging solutions from biopolymers such as poly lactic acid (PLA), starch, nano fibres etc.
MoFPI has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of food processing infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme. Ministry provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible entities including startups and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under these schemes.
Under the Capacity Building component of the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme, MoFPI provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. The scheme also envisages strengthening backward and forward linkages, provision of common facilities, incubation centres, training, marketing & branding.
MoFPI through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) & National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T) also provide handholding support, mentorship, training, access to facilities such as Pilot Plant, NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs, incubation services, quality testing, R&D support, networking opportunities, etc. to these Startups and MSMEs.
All these three schemes are implemented across the country and thereby creating off-farm employment opportunities and increasing the income of farmers through Food Processing Sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देना
कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाना,
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नवाचारों को मजबूत करना
05 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर, बायोमास, पवन आदि जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को योजनाओं में समर्थन देता है और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) की घटक योजनाओं के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में नवीकरणीय/वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 35 लाख रुपये की स्वीकार्य लागत के साथ वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत, अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं को अनुदान सहायता/सब्सिडी की किस्त जारी करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण बोर्ड/एजेंसी द्वारा जल और वायु के संबंध में जारी संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ) अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (पीआईए) को गैर-ओडीएस (गैर-ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ) और निम्न जीडब्ल्यूपी (निम्न ग्लोबल वार्मिंग पोटेंशियल) रेफ्रिजरेंट-आधारित ऊर्जा कुशल शीतलन प्रणालियों के उपयोग के संबंध में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना की आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करना होगा।
इसके अलावा, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर स्थायी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25-28 सितंबर, 2025 के दौरान विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन किया, जिसका एक प्रमुख स्तंभ "स्थायित्व और शुद्ध शून्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण" था। इन स्तंभों का उद्देश्य पूरे क्षेत्र में संसाधन दक्षता, अपशिष्ट न्यूनीकरण, ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पैकेजिंग को बढ़ावा देना था।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान - तंजावुर ने बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक, पॉली लैक्टिक एसिड (पीएलए), स्टार्च, नैनो फाइबर आदि जैसे बायोपॉलिमर्स से सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पैकेजिंग के विकास से टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के प्रयास किए हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) भी लागू कर रहा है। मंत्रालय इन योजनाओं के तहत स्टार्टअप्स और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित पात्र संस्थाओं को सब्सिडी/प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (ईडीपी+) और उत्पाद-विशिष्ट कौशल विकास हेतु प्रशिक्षकों, जिला संसाधन व्यक्तियों, उद्यमियों और विभिन्न अन्य समूहों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना में बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज को सुदृढ़ करने, साझा सुविधाओं, इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों, प्रशिक्षण, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली, हरियाणा (निफ्टेम-के) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु (निफ्टेम-टी) के माध्यम से इन स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को सहायता, मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण, पायलट प्लांट, एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, इनक्यूबेशन सेवाएं, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, नेटवर्किंग अवसर आदि जैसी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
ये तीनों योजनाएं पूरे देश में क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं और इससे कृषि-से इतर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो रही है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।