Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Rural Food Processing Enhancement Under Pmfme Scheme
Accelerating Micro-Enterprise Growth Through PMFME
Strengthening Rural Food Processing Ecosystems
Boosting Credit Access for Micro Food Processing Units under PMFME
05 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Centrally Sponsored "Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up of new/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. As per the scheme guidelines, there is no qualification criteria prescribed for micro food processing enterprises willing to avail the benefit under the scheme.
Under the PMFME Scheme, 1,62,744 micro food processing units have been sanctioned for credit linked subsidy with loan amount of Rs. 13234.90 crore till 31st October 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت دیہی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی میں اضافہ
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے ذریعے بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا
دیہی فوڈ پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی انتہائی چھوٹی یونٹس کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو فروغ
05 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی) ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم’پردھان منتری فارمالائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزیز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے انتہائی چھوٹے نئے قیام یا موجودہ اداروں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بند صنعت کے غیر منظم شعبے میں انتہائی چھوٹے اداروں کی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا اور اس شعبے کی رسمی کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما اصول کے مطابق اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے خواہشمندخوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی انتہائی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے اہلیت کا کوئی معیار مقرر نہیں ہے ۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 31؍اکتوبر 2025 تک13,234.90 کروڑ روپےکی قرض کی رقم کے ساتھ 1,62,744 خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق انتہائی چھوٹے اداروں کو قرض سے منسلک رعایت کے لیے منظور ی دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔