Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives SEBI’s In-Principle Approval of Registration to Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust as an InvIT
05 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward strengthening NHAI’s asset monetization program, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has granted in-principle approval of registration to ‘Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust’ (RIIT) as an Infrastructure Investment Trust under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The InvIT aims to unlock the monetization potential of the National Highway assets while creating a high-quality, long-term investment instrument primarily targeting retail and domestic investors.
As a part of the process to secure final registration, Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust will be required to meet specific conditions over the next six months which include appointment of directors, submission of requisite financial statements, and compliance with other regulatory requirements.
Last month, NHAI incorporated Raajmarg Infra Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd. (RIIMPL) as the Investment Manager for the Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT). RIIMPL has been established as a collaborative venture with equity participation from leading banks and financial institutions, including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, NaBFID, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv Ventures Ltd., HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, IndusInd Bank, and Yes Bank.
In recent years, NHAI has successfully monetized assets worth ₹48,995 crore through the Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) model and raised around ₹43,638 crore across four rounds of Private InvITs, attracting major domestic and international investors.
Fully aligned with SEBI’s InvIT regulations, the Public InvIT framework will ensure transparency, strong investor protection mechanisms, best-in-class reporting and compliance standards. Together, these measures will significantly enhance public participation in the development of world-class National Highway infrastructure across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई को राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट को इनविट के रूप में पंजीकृत करने के लिए सेबी की सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मिली
05 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की संपत्तियों से कमाई बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) नेराजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट’ (आरआईआईटी) को अपने नियमों के तहत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (InvIT) के रूप में पंजीकरण की प्रारंभिक मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस इनविट का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की संपत्तियों की कमाई की क्षमता को खोलना है और साथ ही निवेशकों, खासकर खुदरा और घरेलू निवेशकों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, लंबे समय के निवेश का विकल्प तैयार करना है।
अंतिम पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, राजमार्ग इन्फ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट को अगले छह महीनों में विशिष्ट शर्तों को पूरा करना होगा, जिसमें निदेशकों की नियुक्ति, अपेक्षित वित्तीय विवरण प्रस्तुत करना और अन्य नियामक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन शामिल है।
पिछले महीने, एनएचएआई ने राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटी) के निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आरआईआईएमपीएल) को शामिल किया। आरआईआईएमपीएल की स्थापना एक सहयोगी उद्यम के रूप में की गई है, जिसमें भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, एनएबीएफआईडी, एक्सिस बैंक, बजाज फिनसर्व वेंचर्स लिमिटेड, एचडीएफसी बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, आईडीबीआई बैंक, इंडसइंड बैंक और यस बैंक सहित प्रमुख बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों की इक्विटी भागीदारी है।
हाल के वर्षों में, एनएचएआई ने टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) मॉडल के माध्यम से 48,995 करोड़ रुपये की परिसंपत्तियों का सफलतापूर्वक मुद्रीकरण किया है और निजी इनविट्स के चार दौरों में लगभग 43,638 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए हैं, जिससे प्रमुख घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशक आकर्षित हुए हैं।
सेबी के इनविट नियमों के पूर्णतः अनुरूप, सार्वजनिक इनविट ढाँचा पारदर्शिता, मज़बूत निवेशक सुरक्षा तंत्र, सर्वोत्तम रिपोर्टिंग और अनुपालन मानकों को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इन उपायों से, देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास में जनभागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।