Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and JSC Russia Post Forge Landmark Pact to Boost Cross-Border E-Commerce with International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS)
05 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, and JSC Russia Post have signed a Bilateral Agreement on the International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS), marking an important milestone in strengthening cross-border postal cooperation and facilitating the growing volume of e-commerce trade between the two countries.
Shri Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services, Department of Posts and
Mikhail Yurevich Volkov, Director General, JSC Russia Post.
The operationalisation of ITPS between India and Russia will create a cost-effective, trackable and reliable logistics channel for low-value consignments, an essential requirement for the global e-commerce ecosystem. The service includes electronic advance data transmission, end-to-end tracking and delivery confirmation, ensuring enhanced transparency, security and improved ease of customs clearance.
Russia continues to emerge as a significant and expanding market for Indian products, including health and wellness items, apparel, jewellery, home décor and other MSME-driven sectors. With Russia Post offering preferential delivery rates under the agreement, India Post will be able to offer this service to exporters at competitive tariffs, improving price competitiveness and market access for Indian sellers.
To support small businesses in accessing global markets, the Department of Posts, in collaboration with CBIC, has set up 1,013 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DNKs) across the country. A substantial share of exports via the postal channel originates from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating the increasing participation of small enterprises and individual entrepreneurs in the international marketplace.
The launch of ITPS with Russia is expected to particularly benefit MSMEs, artisans, start-ups and rural entrepreneurs, enabling them to sell their products on Russian e-marketplaces with competitive logistics rates and dependable delivery timelines.
The agreement signifies the shared commitment of India and Russia to deepening bilateral trade, promoting digital commerce and strengthening collaboration in postal and logistics services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک اور جے ایس سی روسی پوسٹ نے انٹرنیشنل ٹریکڈ پیکٹ سروس (آئی ٹی پی ایس) کے ساتھ سرحد پار ای-کامرس کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لیے تاریخی معاہدہ کیا
05 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند، اور جے ایس سی روسی پوسٹ نے بین الاقوامی ٹریکڈ پیکٹ سروس (آئی ٹی پی ایس) پر ایک باہمی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو سرحد پار پوسٹل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کے مابین ای کامرس تجارت کی توسیع کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز، محکمہ ڈاک جناب جتیندر گپتا اور جے ایس سی روسی پوسٹ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل میخائل یوریوک ولکوف
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان آئی ٹی پی ایس کے آپریشنل ہونے سے کم قیمت کے کنسائنمنٹس کے لیے ایک لاگت کے لحاظ سے موثر، تلاش کرنے کے قابل اور قابل بھروسہ لاجسٹکس چینل بنے گا، جو عالمی ای کامرس ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سروس میں الیکٹرانک ایڈوانس ڈیٹا ٹرانسمیشن، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریکنگ اور ڈیلیوری کی تصدیق، بہتر شفافیت، سیکورٹی اور کسٹم کلیئرنس میں مزید آسانی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
روس ہندوستانی مصنوعات، بشمول صحت و تندرستی کی اشیاء، ملبوسات، زیورات، گھریلو سجاوٹ اور ایم ایس ایم ای سے چلنے والے دیگر شعبوں کے لیے ایک اہم اور پھیلتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ معاہدے کے تحت روسی پوسٹ کی جانب سے ترجیحی ڈیلیوری نرخوں کی پیشکش کے ساتھ، بھارتی ڈاک مسابقتی ٹیرف پر برآمد کنندگان کو یہ سروس پیش کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا، قیمتوں میں مسابقت اور ہندوستانی فروخت کنندگان کے لیے بازار تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
چھوٹے کاروباروں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں مدد دینے کے لیے، محکمہ ڈاک نے سی بی آئی سی کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں 1,013 ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر(ڈی این کے) قائم کیے ہیں۔ پوسٹل چینل کے ذریعے برآمدات کا ایک بڑا حصہ زمرہ - 2اور زمرہ – 3 شہروں سے نکلتا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور انفرادی کاروباری افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
روس کے ساتھ آئی ٹی پی ایس کے آغاز سے ایم ایس ایم ایز، کاریگروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی کاروباریوں کو خاص طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس سے وہ روسی ای-مارکیٹ پلیسز پر مسابقتی لاجسٹکس ریٹ اور قابل بھروسہ ڈیلیوری ٹائم لائنز کے ساتھ اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکیں گے۔
یہ معاہدہ باہمی تجارت کو مضبوط کرنے، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو فروغ دینے اور ڈاک اور لاجسٹک خدمات میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور روس کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔