Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AI-Based Weather Forecasting Initiatives for Farmers
05 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
An AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with the Development Innovation Lab- India on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. An open-source blended model was used, including NeuralGCM, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts’ (ECMWF) Artificial Intelligence Forecasting System (AIFS), and historical rainfall data from 125 years from the India Meteorological Department (IMD).The probabilistic forecasts predicted only the local onset of the monsoon, which is essential for deciding on the date of sowing crops. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13states in five regional languages- Hindi, Odia, Marathi, Bangla, and Punjabi. Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent. The survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
Further, the government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector.Some initiatives are given below:
1. “Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme, PM Fasal BhimaYojna and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 93 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests. AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping is being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए एआई-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान पहलें
05 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 13 राज्यों के कुछ क्षेत्रों में खरीफ 2025 के लिए कृषि संबंधी प्रासंगिक स्थानीय प्रारंभिक मानसून पूर्वानुमानों के संबंध में डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन लैब- इंडिया की सहायता से एआई-आधारित पायलट प्रोजेक्ट संचालित किया गया था। एक ओपन-सोर्स मिश्रित मॉडल का उपयोग किया गया, जिसमें न्यूरलजीसीएम, यूरोपियन सेंटर फॉर मीडियम-रेंज वेदर फोरकास्ट्स (ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम (एआईएफएस) और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) से 125 वर्षों का वर्षा से संबंधित पुरातन डेटा शामिल था। संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों द्वारा केवल प्रारंभिक मानसून की स्थानीय भविष्यवाणी की गई, जो फसलों की बुआई की तारीख तय करने के लिए आवश्यक है। स्थानीय प्रारंभिक मानसून पूर्वानुमान, 13 राज्यों के 3,88,45,214 किसानों को पांच क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं- हिंदी, ओडिया, मराठी, बांग्ला और पंजाबी में एम-किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से एसएमएस के जरिए भेजे गए। पूर्वानुमान भेजे जाने के बाद किसान कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार में टेलीफोन के जरिए किसान से फीडवैक सर्वेक्षण किए गए। इन सर्वेक्षणों से पता चला कि 31-52% किसानों द्वारा मुख्य तौर पर भूमि की तैयारी और बुआई के समय में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से अपने रोपण निर्णयों को समायोजित किया गया, जिसमें फसल और इनपुट का विकल्प शामिल था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार द्वारा फसल उत्पादकता, सततता और किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने तथा कृषि क्षेत्र की विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) प्रणाली का उपयोग किया गया है। इससे संबंधित कुछ पहल नीचे दिए गए हैं :
1. "किसान ई-मित्र" एक वायस-आधारित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) चैटबॉट है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से संबंधित किसानों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में उनकी सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह समाधान 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कार्य करता है तथा अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में भी सहायता के लिए विकसित हो रहा है। वर्तमान में, यह प्रतिदिन 8000 से अधिक किसानों के प्रश्नों का समाधान करता है और अब तक इसके द्वारा 93 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए जा चुके हैं।
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण होने वाले उत्पादन के नुकसान से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली में फसलों में कीटों के संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे स्वस्थ फसलों के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप संभव हो पाता है। इस उपकरण का उपयोग वर्तमान में 10,000 से अधिक विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा किया जाता है, किसानों को कीटों के चित्र लेने में मदद करता है जिससे उन्हें फसलों पर कीटों के हमलों को कम करने और फसल पर हुए नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। वर्तमान में, यह 66 फसलों और 432 से अधिक कीटों के रोकथाम में सहयोग करता है। उपग्रह-आधारित फसल मानचित्रण के लिए खेत की तस्वीरों के उपयोग के जरिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित विश्लेषण का उपयोग बोई गई फसलों की फसल-मौसम मिलान निगरानी में किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।