Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India organises the International Science & Technology (S&T) Clusters Conference
05 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India (GoI) organised the first International Science & Technology (S&T) Clusters Conference (ISTCC) – ‘Making Lives Easier Through S&T’ from 4–5 December 2025 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood. He was joined by Scientific Secretary, Dr. Parvinder Maini; United Kingdom (UK) Chief Scientific Adviser, Prof. Sir John Edmunds; and Dr. Vishal Choudhary, Scientist ‘F’, OPSA.
The inaugural session began with welcome remarks by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA, who emphasised the importance of the Quadruple Helix model that guides the functioning of the cluster. She noted that eight Clusters across India are currently driving innovation, sustainability, and impactful translation of research by bringing together academia, industry, startups, and government stakeholders to address regional challenges.
This was followed by a keynote address given by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to the Government of India, who commended the Cluster model for breaking silos and fostering collaboration among diverse participants. He emphasised the conference as a global platform to exchange ideas, showcase scalable solutions, and strengthen international partnerships.
Talking about the long-standing ties of scientific collaboration between the two nations, Prof. Edmunds, highlighted India’s strengths in vaccine manufacturing, biotech, software and more, making it a valuable partner. Dr. Vishal set the context for the conference by presenting an overview of key achievements from each Cluster.
The flagship event brought together Secretaries to GoI, ambassadors, senior government officials, diplomats, embassy officials from participating countries, policymakers, academicians, industry leaders, and innovators from India and abroad to strengthen collaboration in science and technology. The conference witnessed participation from more than 30 countries, with CEOs from all eight S&T Clusters in attendance. His Excellency Juan Antonio March, Ambassador of Spain to India, and Her Excellency May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, addressed participants during the proceedings.
During the inaugural session, four compendiums were released that document the work undertaken in the areas of water technologies, agri-tech, solid waste management, and Kalanubhaav, capturing innovations developed within the Clusters and their measurable societal impact. The latest edition of OPSA’s magazine, Vigyan Dhara based on the theme “Advancing India’s Technology Sovereignty in UAVs”, was also released.
Additionally, PSA Prof. Sood inaugurated the exhibition at ISTCC, accompanied by Dr. Maini and Secretary (DARE) & DG (ICAR), Dr. Mangi Lal Jat. The 42-stall exhibition showcased scalable, technology-led solutions developed by the S&T Clusters across six thematic areas - Smart Agriculture, Healthcare, Environmental Sustainability, Industry Automation & Startups, Plastic & E–Waste Management, and Technologies Empowering Livelihoods. The exhibition also featured innovations from international stakeholders and RuTAG, highlighting India’s growing innovation ecosystem.
Across two days, the conference hosted sessions centered around the six thematic areas. Panel discussions featuring global experts, policymakers, cluster leaders, industry representatives, and innovation strategists, along with closed-door roundtable meetings with global S&T leaders, facilitated discussions on collaboration and partnership models.
The valedictory session of the conference witnessed the signing of 12 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) by the 8 S&T Clusters partnering with various national and international stakeholders, and unveiling of CHEM AMAZE, a gamified learning platform in presence of PSA Prof. Sood and Dr. Maini. The MoUs focussed on the domains of clean and renewable energy, environmental sustainability and circular economy solutions, advanced technologies and Industry 4.0, agriculture and bio-innovation, and healthcare and life sciences.
During the valedictory, Dr. Maini underscored that the discussions over the two days highlighted the need to scale Cluster-led innovations across ministries, state departments, and international partnerships.
Concluding the conference, PSA Prof. Sood reiterated that the conference demonstrated that the S&T Clusters have moved beyond concept and are now instruments of delivery.
The deliberations reaffirmed a shared commitment to translating research into deployment and advancing the national mission of Making Lives Easier Through S&T. The conference concluded with a forward-looking roadmap for India’s S&T Clusters, outlining priorities for the next phase, where Clusters will evolve into national technology accelerators enabling deployment of solutions in critical areas such as water, agriculture, climate resilience, and sustainability. The next phase will also focus on strengthening international collaboration through mechanisms such as joint challenge calls, shared platforms, and researcher exchanges, while integrating innovation into governance systems and public programmes to ensure widescale adoption.
The S&T Clusters initiative is a flagship programme of the OPSA, conceptualised on the recommendation of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). At present, eight Clusters operate across the country in Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, the Northern Region (J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh), Pune, and Visakhapatnam.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) से जुड़े क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों का सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया
05 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार (जीओआई) के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (ओपीएसए) के कार्यालय ने 4-5 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) से जुड़े क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों का पहला अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन (आईएसटीसीसी) – ‘एसऔरटी के ज़रिए ज़िंदगी को आसान बनाना’ आयोजित किया। सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए), प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने किया। उनके साथ वैज्ञानिक सचिव, डॉ. परविंदर मैनी; ब्रिटेन (यूके) के मुख्‍य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रो. सर जॉन एडमंड्स; और ओपीएसए के वैज्ञानिक ‘एफ’, डॉ. विशाल चौधरी भी शामिल हुए।
उद्घाटन सत्र ओपीएसए की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी के स्‍वागत भाषण से शुरू हुआ, जिन्होंने क्लस्टर के कामकाज को निर्देशित करने वाले क्वाड्रपल हेलिक्स मॉडल के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत भर में आठ क्लस्टर अभी नवोन्‍मेष, स्थिरता और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में विज्ञान की बुनियादी खोजों को तेजी से व्‍यवहार में ला रहे हैं। इसके लिए वे एकेडेमिया, इंडस्ट्री, स्टार्टअप्स और सरकारी स्टेकहोल्डर्स को एक साथ ला रहे हैं ताकि क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
इसके बाद सरकार के पीएसए प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने मुख्‍य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने अलग-अलग भागीदारों के बीच साइलो को तोड़ने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्लस्टर मॉडल की तारीफ़ की। उन्होंने इस सम्‍मेलन को विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, स्केलेबल समाधान दिखाने और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक वैश्विक प्लेटफॉर्म बताया।
दोनों देशों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रिश्तों के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रो. एडमंड्स ने वैक्सीन बनाने, बायोटेक, सॉफ्टवेयर और दूसरी चीज़ों में भारत की ताकत पर ज़ोर दिया, जिससे यह एक बहुमूल्‍य साझेदार बन गया। डॉ. विशाल ने हर क्लस्टर की खास कामयाबियों का ओवरव्यू पेश करके सम्‍मेलन की विषय वस्‍तु तय की।
इस खास कार्यक्रम में सरकार के सचिव, राजदूत, वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, कूटनीतिज्ञ, भाग ले रहे देशों के दूतावास के अधिकारी, भारत और विदेश के नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद, उद्योगपति और इनोवेटर एक मंच पर आए ताकि साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी में सहयोग को मज़बूत किया जा सके। सम्‍मेलन में 30 से ज़्यादा देशों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें सभी आठ एसऔरटी क्लस्टर के सीईओ शामिल हुए। भारत में स्पेन के राजदूत जुआन एंटोनियो मार्च और भारत में नॉर्वे की एम्बेसडर मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने इस दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, चार सार संग्रह जारी किए गए, जिनमें वॉटर टेक्नोलॉजी, एग्री-टेक, सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट और कलानुभाव के एरिया में किए गए काम को दस्‍तावेज के रुप में तैयार किया गया है। इसमें क्लस्टर्स में हुए नवोन्‍मेष और उनके समाज पर पड़ने वाले असर को भी दिखाया गया है। ओपीएसए की पत्रिकामैगज़ीन, विज्ञान धारा का नवीनतम संस्‍करण भी जारी किया गया, जिसकी विषय वस्‍तु “यूएवी में भारत की टेक्नोलॉजी सॉवरेनिटी को आगे बढ़ाना” थी।
इसके अलावा, पीएसए प्रो. सूद ने आईएसटीसीसी में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, उनके साथ डॉ. मैनी और सेक्रेटरी (डीएआरई) और डीजी (आईसीएआर), डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट भी थे। 42-स्टॉल वाली इस प्रदर्शनी में एसऔरटी क्लस्टर्स द्वारा छह थीमैटिक एरिया - स्मार्ट एग्रीकल्चर, हेल्थकेयर, एनवायर्नमेंटल सस्टेनेबिलिटी, इंडस्ट्री ऑटोमेशन और स्टार्टअप्स, प्लास्टिक और ई-वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट, और लाइवलीहुड को मज़बूत बनाने वाली टेक्नोलॉजीज़ - में बनाए गए स्केलेबल, टेक्नोलॉजी-लेड सॉल्यूशंस दिखाए गए। प्रदर्शनी में इंटरनेशनल स्टेकहोल्डर्स और आरयूटीएजी के इनोवेशन भी दिखाए गए, जो भारत के बढ़ते इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को दिखाते हैं।
दो दिनों तक, सम्‍मेलन में छह थीमैटिक क्षेत्रों पर सत्र हुए। ग्लोबल एक्सपर्ट्स, पॉलिसीमेकर्स, क्लस्टर लीडर्स, इंडस्ट्री रिप्रेजेंटेटिव्स और इनोवेशन स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट्स के पैनल डिस्कशन के साथ-साथ ग्लोबल एसऔरटी लीडर्स के साथ क्लोज-डोर राउंडटेबल मीटिंग्स ने कोलेबोरेशन और पार्टनरशिप मॉडल्स पर चर्चा को आसान बनाया।
कॉन्फ्रेंस के आखिरी सत्र में क्लस्टर्स और इंटरनेशनल स्टेकहोल्डर्स के बीच 12 समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए, और पीएसए प्रो. सूद और डॉ. मैनी की मौजूदगी में सीएचईएम अमेज, एक गेमिफाइड लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरूआत की गई। समझौता ज्ञापन स्‍वच्‍छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण निरंतरता और सर्कुलर इकॉनमी समाधान, अत्‍याधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी और उद्योग 4.0, कृषि और बायो-इनोवेशन, और हेल्थकेयर और लाइफ साइंसेज के डोमेन पर केन्द्रित थे।
समापन के दौरान, डॉ. मैनी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दो दिन की चर्चाओं में मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी में क्लस्टर-आधारित इनोवेशन को बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
कॉन्फ्रेंस खत्म करते हुए, पीएसए प्रो. सूद ने दोहराया कि कॉन्फ्रेंस ने दिखाया कि एसऔरटी क्लस्टर सिर्फ़ कॉन्सेप्ट से आगे बढ़ गए हैं और अब डिलीवरी के साधन हैं।
बातचीत में अनुसंधान को डिप्लॉयमेंट में बदलने और एसऔरटी के ज़रिए ज़िंदगी को आसान बनाने के राष्‍ट्रीय मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया गया। कॉन्फ्रेंस भारत के एसऔरटी क्लस्टर्स के लिए एक आगे के रोडमैप के साथ खत्म हुई, जिसमें अगले चरण के लिए प्राथमिकता बताई गईं, जहाँ क्लस्टर्स नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सेलरेटर बनेंगे जो पानी, खेती, जलवायु लचीलापन और निरंतरता जैसे ज़रूरी क्षेत्र में समाधान में मदद करेंगे। अगला चरण जॉइंट चैलेंज कॉल्स, शेयर्ड प्लेटफॉर्म्स और रिसर्चर एक्सचेंज जैसे तरीकों से इंटरनेशनल कोलेबोरेशन को मज़बूत करने पर भी ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करेगा, साथ ही इनोवेशन को गवर्नेंस सिस्टम्स और पब्लिक प्रोग्राम्स में इंटीग्रेट करके बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाना पक्का करेगा।
एसऔरटी क्लस्टर्स इनिशिएटिव ओपीएसए का एक फ्लैगशिप प्रोग्राम है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, टेक्नोलॉजी और नवोन्‍मेष सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) ​​की सिफारिश पर बनाया गया था। अभी, देश भर में बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, जोधपुर, उत्तरी क्षेत्र (जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़), पुणे और विशाखापत्तनम में आठ क्लस्टर चल रहे हैं।