सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात में EARTH समिट 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गांधी जी के ग्राम स्वराज के सिद्धांत को पुनर्जीवित कर उसे जमीन पर चरितार्थ कर रहे हैं
सहकारी भावना पर आधारित सहकार टैक्सी आने वाले वर्षों में देश की सबसे बड़ी टैक्सी सेवा बनेगी
श्री अमित शाह ने ‘सहकार सारथी’ के साथ 13+ डिजिटल सेवाएँ लॉन्च कीं
‘Earth समिट–2025’ ग्रामीण भारत को नई आर्थिक दिशा देने वाला एक निर्णायक मंच बनकर उभरा है
प्रत्येक पंचायत में खुलेंगे PACS, GDP में सहकारिता क्षेत्र का योगदान तिगुना करना लक्ष्य
NABARD द्वारा विकसित ‘सहकार सारथी’ ग्रामीण बैंकिंग को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त करेगा
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड धारकों को अब विश्वस्तरीय डिजिटल सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध होंगी
जल्द ही इंश्योरेंस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शुरू होगा ‘सहकारी बीमा’
सहकारिता में सर्कुलर इकॉनमी मॉडल के विस्तार से स्थानीय उत्पादन को नई गति प्राप्त हो रही है
Cooperation Among Cooperatives से सहकारिता में हजारों करोड़ की Low-Cost Deposits बढ़ीं
05 DEC 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर स्थित महात्मा मंदिर में EARTH समिट 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने ‘सहकार सारथी’ की 13 से अधिक नई सेवाएँ और प्रोडक्ट लॉन्च किए। इनमें Digi KCC, Campaign Sarathi, Website Sarathi, Cooperative Governance Index, ePACS, World’s Largest Grain Storage Application, Shiksha Sarathi, Sarathi Technology Forum आदि शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, गुजरात विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री शंकर भाई चौधरी, गुजरात के कृषि एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जीतू भाई वाघाणी, गुजरात विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष और नाफेड के चेयरमैन मंत्री श्री जेठा भाई आहीर, सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, गुजरात स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक के चेयरमैन श्री अजय भाई पटेल और नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के वी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह दूसरी शिखर-वार्ता, देशभर में आयोजित की जा रही तीन अर्थ-सम्मिटों की श्रेणी में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। इन शिखर-वार्ताओं का उद्देश्य केवल देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाना ही नहीं है, बल्कि ग्रामीण विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर नए सिरे से विचार कर परिणाम-उन्मुख समाधान निकालना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीनों सम्मिटों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़े चार मंत्रालयों के बड़े मुद्दों के समाधान तैयार किए जाएंगे, और अगले वर्ष दिल्ली में होने वाली तीसरी समिट में सभी विमर्शों का एक सुसंगत नीति-स्वरूप प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी जी ने कहा था कि यदि भारत को आगे बढ़ना है, तो उसके विकास की परिकल्पना गाँवों को केंद्र में रखे बिना संभव नहीं है। लेकिन आज़ादी के कुछ वर्षों बाद ही हम इस मंत्र को भूल बैठे। कृषि, पशुपालन और सहकारिता — ग्रामीण विकास के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभ — लंबे समय तक उपेक्षित रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण विकास को राष्ट्रीय विकास की धुरी बनाने का ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन शुरू हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ हमने तय किया है कि आने वाले वर्षों में देश की प्रत्येक पंचायत में एक सहकारी संस्था स्थापित की जाएगी। सहकारिता के माध्यम से 50 करोड़ से अधिक सक्रिय सदस्य बनाए जाएँगे तथा सहकारिता का GDP योगदान वर्तमान की तुलना में बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब यह लक्ष्य पूरे होंगे, तब कोई भी व्यक्ति पीछे नहीं छूटेगा — चाहे वह पशुपालन करने वाली ग्रामीण महिला हो, या छोटे किसान।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में Cooperation Among Cooperatives मॉडल के माध्यम से हजारों करोड़ की लो-कॉस्ट डिपॉज़िट बढ़ी हैं। अब मार्केट, डेयरियाँ, PACS और सभी कोऑपरेटिव्स जिला कोऑपरेटिव अम्ब्रेला से एकीकृत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी कोऑपरेटिव संस्थाओं के खाते और बचत कोऑपरेटिव बैंक में ही रखने का मॉडल लागू किया गया, जिससे लो-कॉस्ट डिपॉज़िट में बड़ी वृद्धि हुई और कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर की क्रेडिट क्षमता पाँच गुना बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है, जिसे पूरे देश में लागू किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस सम्मिट के माध्यम से गुजरात और बनासकांठा मॉडल पर चलते हुए प्रायोरिटी सेक्टर लेंडिंग की पूरी क्षमता को 100% उपयोग में लाने के लिए ठोस कार्ययोजना बनाई जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तकनीक के बिना सहकारिता आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती। छोटी कोऑपरेटिव्स के पास टेक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भार उठाने की क्षमता नहीं थी। नाबार्ड ने ‘सहकार सारथी’ के माध्यम से सभी ग्रामीण बैंकों को 13+ डिजिटल सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराकर ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि सभी जिला केंद्रीय, राज्य, कृषि और अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक एक ही टेक्नोलॉजी अम्ब्रेला के अंतर्गत आएंगे, आधुनिक बैंकिंग तकनीक बिना किसी आर्थिक बोझ के उपलब्ध होगी, वसूली, डिस्बर्समेंट, KYC, लीगल डॉक्यूमेंटेशन, अप्रेज़ल, वेबसाइट निर्माण आदि पूरी तरह टेक-इनेबल होंगे और ग्रामीण कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों में रियल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम लागू होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि RBI के सहयोग से एक मजबूत सहकारी बैंकिंग ढांचा खड़ा किया जा रहा है और जल्द ही e-KCC रखने वाला किसान विश्व के महंगे क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसी सुविधाएँ प्राप्त करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तैयार सहकारी डेटा के आधार पर जहाँ–जहाँ वैक्यूम है, वहाँ विस्तार की योजना बनाई जाएगी। ज़रूरत वाले गाँव/क्षेत्र की पहचान सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से तुरंत हो सकेगी। पिछले दो वर्षों से चल रहे प्रोजेक्ट में बचे हुए वैज्ञानिक सुधार अगले वर्ष पूरे किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात ने डेयरी सेक्टर में पूर्ण सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मॉडल स्थापित कर लिया है — उत्पादों का स्वदेशीकरण हो चुका है और लाभ सीधे किसानों को मिल रहा है।अब इसे पूरे देश में लागू करने की योजना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब लगभग 49 लाख किसान सर्टिफाइड ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद बना रहे हैं। भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स और अमूल ऑर्गेनिक्स के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की लैब चेन स्थापित हो रही है। 40 से अधिक ऑर्गेनिक खाद्य वस्तुएँ ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2035 तक विश्व ऑर्गेनिक मार्केट में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुराज्यीय कोऑपरेटिव्स किसानों से उत्पाद खरीदकर टेस्टिंग के बाद वैश्विक बाजार में निर्यात करेंगे और इसका लाभ सीधे किसानों के खाते में जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तौर पर ‘सहकार टैक्सी’ लॉन्च की गई है और केवल ट्रायल में ही 51,000 ड्राइवर रजिस्टर्ड हो चुके हैं। आने वाले समय में यह देश की सबसे बड़ी कोऑपरेटिव टैक्सी कंपनी बनेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि Co-operative Insurance के माध्यम से Health, Life, Agriculture, Accidental Insurance सब सहकारी मॉडल पर लाए जाएँगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव के मज़बूत होने से कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी आदि स्वतः ही मज़बूत हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके बिना ग्रामीण विकास बिना संभव नहीं है।
अर्थ-समिट को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता एक कल्पवृक्ष है —जिसकी जड़ें सर्वहित में हैं और जिसकी शाखाएँ लाखों लोगों की आजीविका को जोड़ती हैं। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन के खुले विमर्श, समस्या-पहचान और समाधान-निर्माण से एक मजबूत, क्रियाशील ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे की अपेक्षा व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates ‘Earth Summit 2025’ in Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is reviving Gandhiji’s principle of Gram Swaraj and implementing it on the ground
Based on the spirit of cooperation, 'Sahakar Taxi' will become the country's largest taxi service
Shri Amit Shah launched 13+ digital services along with ‘Sahkar Saarathi’
‘Earth Summit – 2025’ has emerged as a decisive platform that will give a new economic direction to rural India
PACS will be opened in every Panchayat, with the goal of tripling the contribution of the cooperative sector to the GDP
‘Sahakar Sarathi’, developed by NABARD, will digitally empower rural banking
Farmers holding Kisan Credit Cards will now have access to world-class digital facilities
‘Cooperative Insurance’ will soon be introduced across various insurance domains
The expansion of the circular economy model in cooperatives is giving new impetus to local production
Cooperation among Cooperatives has led to an increase of thousands of crores in low-cost deposits in the cooperative sector
05 DEC 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated EARTH Summit 2025 today at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah launched more than 13 new services and products under ‘Sahakar Sarathi’. These include Digi KCC, Campaign Sarathi, Website Sarathi, Cooperative Governance Index, ePACS, World’s Largest Grain Storage Application, Shiksha Sarathi, Sarathi Technology Forum, among others. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Gujarat Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary, Gujarat Agriculture & Cooperation Minister Shri Jitu Bhai Vaghani, Deputy Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and NAFED Chairman Shri Jetha Bhai Ahir, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chairman of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank Shri Ajay Bhai Patel, and NABARD Chairman Shri Shaji K.V., along with several dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this second summit is an important link in the series of three EARTH Summits being organized across the country. The purpose of these summits is not only to strengthen the rural economy but also to rethink various aspects of rural development and derive result-oriented solutions. He said that through these three summits, major issues pertaining to four ministries linked to the rural economy will be resolved, and the third summit to be held in Delhi next year will present a coherent policy framework derived from all deliberations.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mahatma Gandhi had stated that if India has to progress, its development vision cannot be realized without keeping villages at the centre. However, a few years after Independence, we forgot this principle. Agriculture, animal husbandry, and cooperatives — the three main pillars of rural development — remained neglected for a long time. He said that in 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic transformation began that made rural development the core axis of national development.
Shri Amit Shah said that with a holistic vision, it has been decided that in the coming years, a cooperative institution will be established in every Panchayat of the country. Through cooperatives, more than 50 crore active members will be created, and the cooperative sector’s contribution to GDP will be increased compared to the present level. He said that when these goals are achieved, no citizen will be left behind — whether it is a rural woman engaged in animal husbandry or small farmers.
The Union Minister stated that thousands of crores of low-cost deposits have increased through the ‘Cooperation Among Cooperatives’ model in Gujarat. Now markets, dairies, PACS, and all cooperatives have been integrated under the district cooperative umbrella. He said that a model has been implemented wherein all cooperative institutions maintain their accounts and savings only with cooperative banks, which has significantly increased low-cost deposits and has begun the process of increasing the cooperative sector’s credit capacity fivefold — a model to be applied nationwide. Shri Shah said that through this summit, a concrete action plan is being prepared to utilize 100% of the Priority Sector Lending potential by adopting the Gujarat/Banaskantha model.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperatives cannot progress without technology. Smaller cooperatives lacked the capacity to bear the cost of technological infrastructure. NABARD has taken a historic step by providing 13+ digital services to all rural banks through ‘Sahakar Sarathi’. He explained that all district central, state, agricultural, and urban cooperative banks will now come under a single technology umbrella; modern banking technologies will be available without financial burden; recovery, disbursement, KYC, legal documentation, appraisal, website creation, etc., will become fully tech-enabled; and real-time tracking systems will be implemented in rural cooperative banks. He added that with RBI’s support, a strong cooperative banking framework is being developed, and soon a farmer holding an e-KCC will enjoy facilities comparable to high-end international credit cards.
The Union Minister said that based on nationally compiled cooperative data, expansion will be planned wherever a vacuum exists. Villages or regions requiring expansion will be identified immediately through software systems. The remaining scientific enhancements in the project underway for the past two years will be completed next year. He said that Gujarat has established a complete circular economy model in the dairy sector—products have been indigenized, and the benefits are going directly to farmers. This model is now planned to be implemented across the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah said that around 49 lakh farmers are now engaged in certified organic production, and more than 40 organic products are available online. A national lab network is being established in collaboration with Bharat Organics and Amul. The target is to raise India’s share in the global organic market by 2035. He said that multi-state cooperatives will purchase produce from farmers, test it, and export it to global markets, ensuring that the benefits go directly into farmers’ bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that as an important initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, ‘Sahakar Taxi’ has been launched, and over 51,000 drivers have registered even during the trial phase. In the coming years, it will become the country’s largest cooperative taxi company.
The Union Minister further informed that through Cooperative Insurance, Health, Life, Agriculture, and Accidental Insurance will all be brought under the cooperative model. Shri Shah said that strengthening cooperatives automatically strengthens agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, and dairy sectors. He said that without these sectors, rural development is not possible.
Extending his best wishes to the Earth Summit, Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is like a Kalpavriksha — whose roots lie in public welfare and whose branches connect the livelihoods of millions. He expressed hope that the summit’s open deliberations, problem identification, and solution-building will lead to a strong and actionable rural development framework.