Ministry of Communications
DoT extends the validity of Pro Tem certificate from current 6 months to 2 years
05 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another move to enhance the ease of doing business and ensure business continuity for the industry, the National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS) under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt. of India, has extended the validity of the Pro Tem Security Certification from the current 6 months to 2 years.
The Pro Tem Certification, with a validity of 6 months, was introduced in October 2024 to help the industry avoid disruption in business processes for IP Router and Wi-Fi CPE products, which otherwise were mandatory to be security certified starting October 1, 2024. Under the Pro Tem certification, OEMs submit a declaration of conformance, stating that their equipment complies with most of the security requirements for applicable IP Router and Wi-Fi CPE products as per the Indian Telecommunication Security Assurance Requirements (ITSAR). Simultaneously, the equipment is offered to the Telecom Security Testing Lab (TSTL) for testing. OEMs also submit an undertaking to address any shortfalls identified during the testing within the validity of the certificate. The scope of the Pro Tem certification has been further extended to cover 5G Core SMF, Optical Line Terminal, Optical Networking Terminal, and new product launches.
To date, NCCS has issued 102 Pro Tem certificates, which have facilitated the continuity of business processes for OEMs without any disruption. Extending the validity of the Pro Tem certificate to 2 years will ease the pressure on the industry regarding frequent renewals.
In July 2025, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) announced a sharp reduction of up to 95% in the security test evaluation fees for telecom and ICT products. The DoT has also simplified the security testing and compliance process for Highly Specialized Equipment (HSE) and End-of-Sale/End-of-Life telecom products. These moves signal the government's resolve to enable ease of doing business for both domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the telecom/ICT sectors.
Background
The National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS), under the DoT, has been mandated to implement security testing and certification under the ComSec scheme. As per the updated framework, OEMs, importers, and dealers who wish to sell, import, or use telecom equipment in India must ensure their products undergo security testing and certification under the scheme. This scheme falls under the broader Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) framework, first notified in September 2017 and subsequently superseded by the Telecommunications (Framework to Notify Standards, Conformity Assessment, and Certification) Rules, 2025.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने प्रो टेम प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता मौजूदा 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 2 वर्ष की
05 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
कारोबार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने तथा उद्योग के लिए व्यवसाय की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संचार सुरक्षा केंद्र (एनसीसीएस) ने प्रो टेम सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की वैधता को मौजूदा 6 महीनों से बढ़ाकर 2 वर्ष कर दिया है।
6 महीने की वैधता के साथ प्रो टेम प्रमाणन अक्टूबर 2024 में शुरू किया गया था, ताकि उद्योग को आईपी राउटर और वाई-फाई सीपीई उत्पादों की व्यापारिक प्रक्रियाओं में किसी भी बाधा से बचने में मदद मिल सके, जिन्हें अन्यथा उन्‍हें 1 अक्टूबर 2024 से सुरक्षा प्रमाणन अनिवार्य रूप से प्राप्त करना होता। प्रो टेम प्रमाणन के तहत, ओईएम अनुरूपता की घोषणा प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जिसमें इस बात की पुष्टि की जाती है कि उनका उपकरण भारतीय दूरसंचार सुरक्षा आश्वासन आवश्यकताओं (आईटीएसएआर) के अनुसार लागू आईपी राउटर और वाई-फाई सीपीई उत्पादों के अधिकांश सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करता है। साथ ही, उपकरण को परीक्षण के लिए दूरसंचार सुरक्षा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (टीएसटीएल) को भेजा जाता है। ओईएम यह वचन भी देते हैं कि परीक्षण के दौरान पहचानी गई किसी भी कमी को प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता अवधि के भीतर दूर कर दिया जाएगा। प्रो टेम प्रमाणन के दायरे का और विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें अब 5जी कोर एसएमएफ, ऑप्टिकल लाइन टर्मिनल (ओएलटी), ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्किंग टर्मिनल (ओएनटी) और नए उत्पाद लॉन्च भी शामिल होंगे।
अब तक, एनसीसीएस ने 102 प्रो टेम प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए हैं, जिन्‍होंने ओईएम की व्यापारिक प्रक्रियाओं की निरंतरता बिना किसी बाधा के बनी रहने को सुगम बनाया है। प्रो टेम प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता को 2 वर्ष तक बढ़ाने से उद्योग पर बार-बार नवीनीकरण करने का दबाव कम होगा।
जुलाई 2025 में, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार और आईसीटी उत्पादों के लिए सुरक्षा परीक्षण मूल्यांकन शुल्क में 95% तक की बड़ी कमी की घोषणा की। डीओटी ने अत्यधिक विशिष्ट उपकरणों (एचएसई) और एंड ऑफ सेल/एंड ऑफ लाइफ दूरसंचार उत्पादों के लिए भी सुरक्षा परीक्षण और अनुपालन प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है। ये कदम सरकार के इस संकल्प को दर्शाते हैं कि वह दूरसंचार/आईसीटी क्षेत्र में देशी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) के लिए कारोबार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संचार सुरक्षा केंद्र (एनसीसीएस) को कॉमसेक योजना के तहत सुरक्षा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन लागू करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। अद्यतन ढांचे के अनुसार, भारत में दूरसंचार उपकरण बेचने, आयात करने या उपयोग करने के इच्‍छुक ओईएम, आयातकों और डीलरों को अपने उत्पादों का इस योजना के तहत सुरक्षा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना सुनिश्चित करना होगा। यह योजना व्यापक दूरसंचार उपकरणों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण और प्रमाणन (एमटीसीटीई) ढांचे का हिस्सा है, जिसे पहली बार सितंबर 2017 में अधिसूचित किया गया था और बाद में दूरसंचार (मानकों को अधिसूचित करने, अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन के लिए ढांचा) नियम,2025 द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया।
ज़्यादा जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फ़ॉलो करें : -
एक्‍स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्‍टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa