Ministry of Communications
DoT extends the validity of Pro Tem certificate from current 6 months to 2 years
05 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another move to enhance the ease of doing business and ensure business continuity for the industry, the National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS) under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt. of India, has extended the validity of the Pro Tem Security Certification from the current 6 months to 2 years.
The Pro Tem Certification, with a validity of 6 months, was introduced in October 2024 to help the industry avoid disruption in business processes for IP Router and Wi-Fi CPE products, which otherwise were mandatory to be security certified starting October 1, 2024. Under the Pro Tem certification, OEMs submit a declaration of conformance, stating that their equipment complies with most of the security requirements for applicable IP Router and Wi-Fi CPE products as per the Indian Telecommunication Security Assurance Requirements (ITSAR). Simultaneously, the equipment is offered to the Telecom Security Testing Lab (TSTL) for testing. OEMs also submit an undertaking to address any shortfalls identified during the testing within the validity of the certificate. The scope of the Pro Tem certification has been further extended to cover 5G Core SMF, Optical Line Terminal, Optical Networking Terminal, and new product launches.
To date, NCCS has issued 102 Pro Tem certificates, which have facilitated the continuity of business processes for OEMs without any disruption. Extending the validity of the Pro Tem certificate to 2 years will ease the pressure on the industry regarding frequent renewals.
In July 2025, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) announced a sharp reduction of up to 95% in the security test evaluation fees for telecom and ICT products. The DoT has also simplified the security testing and compliance process for Highly Specialized Equipment (HSE) and End-of-Sale/End-of-Life telecom products. These moves signal the government's resolve to enable ease of doing business for both domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the telecom/ICT sectors.
Background
The National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS), under the DoT, has been mandated to implement security testing and certification under the ComSec scheme. As per the updated framework, OEMs, importers, and dealers who wish to sell, import, or use telecom equipment in India must ensure their products undergo security testing and certification under the scheme. This scheme falls under the broader Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) framework, first notified in September 2017 and subsequently superseded by the Telecommunications (Framework to Notify Standards, Conformity Assessment, and Certification) Rules, 2025.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے پرو ٹیم سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد موجودہ 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 2 سال کر دی
05 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور صنعت میں کاروباری تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی (این سی سی ایس) نے ایک اہم اقدام اٹھایا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے پرو ٹیم سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کی مدت کو موجودہ چھ ماہ سے بڑھا کر دو سال کر دیا ہے۔
پرو ٹیم سرٹیفیکیشن، جو چھ ماہ کی مدت کے ساتھ اکتوبر 2024 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، صنعت کو آئی پی راؤٹر اور وائی فائی سی پی ای مصنوعات کے کاروباری عمل میں خلل سے بچانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے یہ ضروری تھا کہ ان مصنوعات کے لیے سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیٹ حاصل ہو۔ پرو ٹیم سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت، اصل آلات کے مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) مطابقت کا اعلامیہ پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ ان کا سامان ہندوستانی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی اشورینس کی ضروریات (آئی ٹی ایس اے آر) کے مطابق قابل اطلاق آئی پی راؤٹر اور وائی فائی سی پی ای مصنوعات کے لیے زیادہ تر حفاظتی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، آلات کو ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیب (ٹی ایس ٹی ایل) میں جانچ کے لیے پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور او ای ایم سرٹیفیکیشن کی مدت کے دوران جانچ کے دوران شناخت ہونے والی کسی بھی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک عہد نامہ بھی پیش کرتے ہیں۔ پرو ٹیم سرٹیفیکیشن کے دائرہ کار کو 5 جی کور ایس ایم ایف، آپٹیکل لائن ٹرمینل، آپٹیکل نیٹ ورکنگ ٹرمینل، اور نئے پروڈکٹ لانچز تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک این سی سی ایس نے 102 پرو ٹیم سرٹیفیکیٹ جاری کیے ہیں، جس سے او ای ایمز کے لیے کاروباری عمل کو بلا تعطل جاری رکھنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ پرو ٹیم سرٹیفیکیٹ کی مدت کو دو سال تک بڑھانے سے صنعت پر بار بار تجدید کے دباؤ میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
جولائی 2025 میں، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے سیکیورٹی جانچ کی تشخیص فیس میں 95 فیصد تک کمی کا اعلان کیا۔ ڈی او ٹی نے انتہائی خصوصی آلات (ایچ ایس ای) اور اینڈ آف سیل/اینڈ آف لائف ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کے لیے حفاظتی جانچ اور تعمیل کے عمل کو بھی آسان بنایا۔ یہ اقدامات ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی شعبوں میں ملکی و بین الاقوامی اصل آلات کے مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
پس منظر:
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی (این سی سی ایس) کو کامسیک اسکیم کے تحت حفاظتی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کو نافذ کرنے کا ذمہ سونپا گیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین فریم ورک کے مطابق، او ای ایمز، درآمد کنندگان اور ڈیلرز جو ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام آلات فروخت، درآمد یا استعمال کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان کی مصنوعات اسکیم کے تحت حفاظتی جانچ اور تصدیق سے گزری ہوں۔ یہ اسکیم وسیع تر لازمی جانچ اور ٹیلی کام آلات کی تصدیق (ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای) کے فریم ورک کے تحت آتی ہے، جسے ستمبر 2017 میں پہلی بار نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور بعد ازاں اسے ٹیلی مواصلات (فریم ورک ٹو نوٹیفائی اسٹینڈرڈز، کنفارمیٹی اسسمنٹ اور سرٹیفیکیشن) رولز، 2025 کے ذریعے تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس:۔ https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا:۔ https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک:۔-https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب:۔: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ؟ si = DALnhYkt89U5jAaa