Ministry of Electronics & IT
Conference on “Harnessing AI and Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Viksit Bharat”
Democratising technology by making it accessible and affordable to guide the evolution of DPI across sectors
05 DEC 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for Smart Government (NISG), in partnership with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and the Directorate of IT, Government of Tripura, organised a high-level conference titled "Harnessing AI and Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Viksit Bharat" on Friday, 5th December 2025 in New Delhi. EY was the Knowledge Partner for the Conference.
The Conference brought together key policymakers, technologists, industry leaders and technology experts to deliberate on the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in strengthening governance and public service delivery across India and achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047.
The inaugural session was attended by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Govt. of India as the Chief Guest, who delivered an address on the "Vision for a digitally empowered India and role of DPI and AI in achieving "Viksit Bharat 2047". He highlighted that India’s technology ecosystem works best when government, private sector, civil society and academia collaborate. This partnership approach is essential to create technology that benefits people. Democratising technology by making it accessible and affordable will continue to guide the evolution of DPI across sectors.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India attended the conference as the Guest of Honor and delivered a Special Address on “India's Digital Decade - positioning India as a global leader in digital governance”. He emphasised that India is moving steadily toward becoming a USD 5 trillion economy and a major global economic player. Strong fundamentals, infrastructure-driven growth and resilient supply chains have been key to this progress. The last decade has been transformative, and initiatives like Jan Dhan and DPI have expanded financial inclusion from 21 percent in 2008 to over 80 percent today.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI and CEO, NISG, delivered the welcome address and highlighted how NISG’s model brings together the speed of government decision-making with the efficiency of private-sector procurement and oversight. This approach has enabled it to lead DPI initiatives effectively and guide the ecosystem toward faster AI adoption.
Shri Mahaveer Singhvi, Joint Secretary, NEST Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India delivered a keynote address and emphasised that AI is no longer an abstract concept. It influences our daily lives in ways we may not even notice. For India, the question is whether we will only consume AI or also create it. Through the IndiaAI Mission, we have chosen to become creators by building our own compute capacity, datasets, foundational models, innovation centres and frameworks that reflect India’s realities and priorities.
Mr. Rahul Rishi, GPS Consulting Leader, EY LLP suggested that if DPI has been a force multiplier for India over the past decade, the convergence of DPI and AI will unlock not just 10x but 100x possibilities—extending the impact of digital public infrastructure into energy, water, and every sector where India is now building the next generation of public systems.
Mr. Pankaj Khurana, Partner, EY India highlighted that over the past decade, India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) ecosystem—including Aadhaar, UPI, DigiLocker and other foundational layers—has established a robust basis for next-generation public service delivery. The progressive integration of artificial intelligence is now enhancing these platforms with the capability to offer services that are more anticipatory, citizen-responsive, and scalable.
Major Ranjeet Goswami (Retd.), Global Head, Corporate Affairs, TCS commented that the industry values outcomes and the real-world impact created through digital systems. DPI is trusted not because it uses advanced technology, but because 1.4 billion Indians rely on it. This trust gives India the confidence to share the DPI model globally.
A major highlight of the Inaugural Session was the official release of the NISG-EY Report. The report highlighted a strong consensus on technology's role in India’s progress and how the convergence of AI and India's DPI stack will accelerate economic empowerment, improve governance, and deliver citizen-centric services at scale.
Agenda Highlights
The one-day conference featured a robust agenda designed to explore the intersection of technology and governance:
AI and DPI Ecosystems: A panel discussion featuring leaders from the EkStep Foundation, Gates Foundation, TCS, IRIS Business Services Limited and ONDC tackled challenges in scaling India's DPI and building trust and transparency.
Mr. Shankar Maruwada, Co-founder & CEO, EkStep Foundation remarked that DPI 1.0 helped address India’s welfare needs. DPI 2.0, supported by AI, will help meet the aspirations of 1.5 billion Indians. This decade offers the opportunity to evolve digital public infrastructure into digital public intelligence.
Shri Srinath Chakravarthy, Senior Vice President, NISG enunciated that India does not always need large general-purpose AI models. Many high-impact use cases require focused, sector-specific models in areas like health, agriculture, finance and education. This shift will create new types of jobs, new skills and new opportunities as the nature of work moves toward higher-value roles.
Shri Saurabh K. Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mission, Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India asserted that AI and ML are already core to public service delivery. In Aadhaar, they help prevent duplication, detect spoofing and strengthen biometric verification. Face authentication has been a major breakthrough because it works on any smartphone and has transformed DBT delivery. Nearly 99 percent of applications now use biometric authentication, and most of these rely on face authentication.
Sectoral Case Studies: A session focusing on successful case studies in public service delivery, including agriculture and digital inclusion, with speakers from the Ministry of Agriculture and Digital India BHASHINI Division was organised.
Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India highlighted that earlier IT systems in agriculture focused mainly on administrative tasks such as transparency, monitoring and payments. Over time, it became clear that the sector needed an integrated digital ecosystem where farmer identities and records could be trusted and interoperable. This understanding led to the vision for a dedicated digital public infrastructure for agriculture.
Mr. Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division elaborated that for the first time, agriculture is being built around the farmer as the centre of the ecosystem. Digital public infrastructure makes it possible to create trusted and standardised data that supports personalised advisories, faster services and transparent delivery at scale. When curated data is combined with responsible AI, agriculture can move from intuition-based decisions to insight-based decisions and become more efficient, equitable and future-ready.
About NISG
National Institute for Smart Government (NISG) is a not-for-profit company set up in 2002 by the Government of India (GoI) on the Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) model with Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) as its Chairman. NISG is shaped as an institution of excellence in e-governance to assist governments for ushering in smart governance, process reforms and digitalization. NISG has been at the forefront of e-governance initiatives in India and contributed towards improvement in government processes and establishment of service delivery systems resulting in faster and simpler service delivery to end-users including citizens and businesses.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"विकसित भारत के लिए एआई एवं डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) का उपयोग" पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डीपीआई के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को सुलभ एवं किफायती बनाकर उसका लोकतंत्रीकरण करना
05 DEC 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्मार्ट गवर्नमेंट संस्थान (एनआईएसजी) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार और आईटी निदेशालय, त्रिपुरा सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में 05 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "विकसित भारत के लिए एआई एवं डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) का उपयोग" शीर्षक से एक उच्च-स्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन के लिए ईवाई नॉलेज पार्टनर था।
इस सम्मेलन ने प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग दिग्गजों और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाया जिससे भारत में शासन एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को सशक्त बनाने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने "डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के लिए दृष्टिकोण तथा 'विकसित भारत 2047' को प्राप्त करने में डीपीआई एवं एआई की भूमिका" पर अपना वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत का तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सबसे बेहतर ढंग से काम तब करता है जब सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, नागरिक समाज एवं शिक्षा जगत आपस में सहयोग करते हैं। लोगों तक लाभ पहुंचाने वाली तकनीक का निर्माण करने के लिए यह साझेदारी आवश्यक है। तकनीक को सुलभ एवं किफ़ायती बनाकर उसका लोकतंत्रीकरण करने से यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डीपीआई के विकास में अपना मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता रहेगा।
इस सम्मेलन में श्री एम. नागराजू, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने "भारत का डिजिटल दशक - डिजिटल शासन में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना" विषय पर विशेष भाषण दिया। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था और एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। मज़बूत अवसंरचना, बुनियादी संरचना पर आधारित विकास एवं लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं इस प्रगति की कुंजी हैं। पिछला दशक परिवर्तनकारी रहा है और जन-धन तथा डीपीआई जैसी पहलों ने वित्तीय समावेशन को 2008 के 21 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर वर्तमान में 80 प्रतिशत से भी ज़्यादा कर दिया है।
श्री भुवनेश कुमार, यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ और एनआईएसजी के सीईओ ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और बताया कि किस प्रकार से एनआईएसजी का मॉडल सरकारी निर्णय लेने की गति को निजी क्षेत्र की खरीद एवं निगरानी की दक्षता के साथ जोड़ता है। इस दृष्टिकोण ने इसे डीपीआई पहलों का प्रभावी ढंग से नेतृत्व करने और एआई को तेज़ी से अपनाने की दिशा में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
श्री महावीर सिंघवी, संयुक्त सचिव,एनईएसटी प्रभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) अब एक अमूर्त अवधारणा नहीं है। यह हमारे दैनिक जीवन को उन तरीकों से प्रभावित करता है जिन पर हम शायद ध्यान भी नहीं देते। भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न यह है कि क्या हम केवल एआई का उपभोग करेंगे या उसका निर्माण भी करेंगे। इंडियाएआई मिशन के माध्यम से, हमने अपनी स्वयं की कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता, डेटासेट, आधारभूत मॉडल, नवाचार केंद्र और ऐसी संरचना बनाकर निर्माता बनने का विकल्प चुना है जो भारत की वास्तविकताओं एवं प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
श्री राहुल ऋषि, जीपीएस कंसल्टिंग लीडर, ईवाय एलएलपी ने सुझाव दिया कि अगर डीपीआई पिछले दशक में भारत के लिए एक शक्ति बढ़ाने वाला कारक रहा है, तो डीपीआई और एआई का अभिसरण सिर्फ 10 गुना नहीं बल्कि 100 गुना संभावनाओं को खोल देगा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के प्रभाव को ऊर्जा, पानी और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में फैला देगा, जहां भारत अब अगली पीढ़ी के सार्वजनिक पद्धति का निर्माण कर रहा है।
श्री पंकज खुराना, पार्टनर, ईवाई इंडिया ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत का डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, जिसमें आधार, यूपीआई, डिजीलॉकर और अन्य मौलिक स्तर शामिल हैं, ने अगली पीढ़ी की सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान किया है। एआई के प्रगतिशील एकीकरण से अब ये प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ज्यादा पूर्वानुमानित, नागरिक-उत्तरदायी और मापनीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
मेजर रणजीत गोस्वामी (सेवानिवृत्त), ग्लोबल हेड, कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स, टीसीएस ने टिप्पणी किया कि उद्योग जगत परिणामों एवं डिजिटल प्रणाली के माध्यम से उत्पन्न वास्तविक दुनिया के प्रभाव को महत्व देता है। डीपीआई पर भरोसा इसलिए ही नहीं किया जाता है क्योंकि यह उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करता है, बल्कि इसलिए कि 1.4 अरब भारतीय इस पर निर्भर हैं। यह भरोसा भारत को डीपीआई मॉडल को वैश्विक स्तर पर साझा करने का विश्वास देता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एनआईएसजी-ईवाई रिपोर्ट का आधिकारिक विमोचन रहा। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत की प्रगति में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर एक मज़बूत सहमति पर प्रकाश डाला गया और जानकारी दी गई कि कैसे एआई और भारत के डीपीआई स्टैक का अभिसरण आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को गति प्रदान करेगा, शासन में सुधार लाएगा और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
एजेंडा की मुख्य बातें
एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं शासन के अंतर्संबंध का पता लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत एजेंडा तैयार किया गया:
एआई और डीपीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र: पैनल चर्चा में एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन, गेट्स फाउंडेशन, टीसीएस, आईआरआईएस बिजनेस सर्विसेज लिमिटेड और ओएनडीसी के दिग्गजों ने भारत के डीपीआई को बढ़ावा देने और विश्वास एवं पारदर्शिता का निर्माण करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। श्री शंकर मारुवाड़ा, एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ ने कहा कि डीपीआई 1.0 ने भारत की कल्याणकारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद की। एआई द्वारा समर्थित डीपीआई 2.0, अब 1.5 अरब भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। यह दशक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुद्धिमत्ता में विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री श्रीनाथ चक्रवर्ती, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, एनआईएसजी ने कहा कि भारत को हमेशा बड़े, सामान्य-उद्देश्य वाले एआई मॉडल की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, वित्त एवं शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई उच्च-प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए केंद्रित, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मॉडल की आवश्यकता होती है। यह बदलाव नई नौकरियों, नए कौशल और नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा क्योंकि कार्य की प्रकृति उच्च-मूल्यवान भूमिकाओं की ओर बढ़ रही है।
श्री सौरभ के. तिवारी, अपर सचिव, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मिशन, कैबिनेट सचिवालय, भारत सरकार ने बल देकर कहा कि एआई और एमएल पहले से ही सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के मूल तत्व हैं। आधार में, इस दोहराव को रोकने, धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन को मज़बूत बनाने में मदद करते हैं। इसमें चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया एक बड़ी सफलता रही है क्योंकि यह किसी भी स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से काम करता है और इसने डीबीटी भुगतान को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। लगभग 99 प्रतिशत एप्लिकेशन अब बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करते हैं और इनमें से अधिकांश चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण पर निर्भर करते हैं।
क्षेत्रीय केस अध्ययन: कृषि एवं डिजिटल समावेशन सहित सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सफल केस अध्ययन पर केंद्रित एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कृषि मंत्रालय और डिजिटल इंडिया भाषानी विभाग के वक्ता शामिल थे।
डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि पहले कृषि में आईटी प्रणाली मुख्य रूप से प्रशासनिक कार्यों जैसे पारदर्शिता, निगरानी एवं भुगतान पर केंद्रित थे। समय के साथ यह स्पष्ट हो गया कि इस क्षेत्र को एक एकीकृत डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आवश्यकता है जहां किसान की पहचान और रिकॉर्ड भरोसेमंद हो और परस्पर संचालित हो सकें। इस समझ ने कृषि के लिए समर्पित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के दृष्टिकोण को जन्म दिया।
श्री अमिताभ नाग, सीईओ, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषानी प्रभाग ने कहा कि पहली बार, कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को किसान को केंद्र में रखते हुए विकसित किया जा रहा है। डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना विश्वसनीय एवं मानकीकृत डेटा बनाने की संभावना रखती है, जो व्यक्तिगत सलाह, तीव्र सेवाएं और बड़े पैमाने पर पारदर्शी वितरण का समर्थन करती है। जब संग्रहित डेटा को जिम्मेदार एआई के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है, तो कृषि अंतर्ज्ञान-आधारित निर्णयों से अंतर्दृष्टि-आधारित निर्णयों की ओर परिवर्तित हो सकती है और ज्यादा कुशल, न्यायसंगत एवं भविष्योन्मुखी हो सकती है।
एनआईएसजी के संदर्भ में
राष्ट्रीय स्मार्ट गवर्नमेंट संस्थान (एनआईएसजी) एक गैर-लाभकारी संस्थान है जिसकी स्थापना 2002 में भारत सरकार ने सार्वजनिक-निजी-भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल पर की थी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव इसके अध्यक्ष होते हैं। एनआईएसजी को ई-गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया गया है जिससे सरकारों को स्मार्ट शासन, प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार एवं डिजिटलीकरण को अपनाने में मदद मिल सके। एनआईएसजी भारत में ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों में अग्रणी है और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार तथा सेवा प्रदान करने वाली प्रणालियों की स्थापना में योगदान देता है, जिससे नागरिकों एवं व्यवसायों सहित अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को तेज एवं सरल सेवाएं प्राप्त होती है।