Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today paid tributes to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas.
The Prime Minister said that Dr. Ambedkar’s unwavering commitment to justice, equality and constitutionalism continues to guide India’s national journey. He noted that generations have drawn inspiration from Dr. Ambedkar’s dedication to upholding human dignity and strengthening democratic values.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals will continue to illuminate the nation’s path as the country works towards building a Viksit Bharat.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to justice, equality and constitutionalism continue to guide our national journey. He inspired generations to uphold human dignity and strengthen democratic values.
May his ideals keep lighting our path as we work towards building a Viksit Bharat.”
“Today, on Mahaparinirvan Diwas, paid tributes to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar in Delhi.
We will keep working with full vigour to realise his dream for our nation.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
06 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Mumbai
महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना पंतप्रधानांनी आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. डॉ. आंबेडकरांची न्याय, समता आणि संविधानवादावरील अढळ वचनबद्धता भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रवासाच्या वाटचालीत आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मानवी प्रतिष्ठेचे रक्षण आणि लोकशाही मूल्यांचे सबलीकरण करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकरांच्या समर्पणातून अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा मिळाली आहे.
देश विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीच्या दिशेने काम करत असताना डॉ. आंबेडकरांचे आदर्श राष्ट्राचा मार्ग उजळत राहतील, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या एक्सवर केलेल्या पोस्टमध्ये लिहिले आहे:
“महापरिनिर्वाण दिनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचे स्मरण करतो. न्याय, समानता आणि घटनावाद यांप्रती त्यांचे दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व आणि अढळ बांधिलकी आपल्या राष्ट्रीय प्रवासाला आजही मार्गदर्शन करत आहे. मानवी सन्मान जपण्यासाठी आणि लोकशाही मूल्ये बळकट करण्यासाठी त्यांनी पिढ्यांना प्रेरित केले. विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी आपण कार्य करत असताना त्यांच्या आदर्शांनी आपला मार्ग सतत प्रकाशमान ठेवावा.”
आज महापरिनिर्वाण दिनी, दिल्लीत डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
आपल्या देशाप्रति त्यांच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आम्ही पूर्ण जोमाने कार्य करत राहू.