Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today paid tributes to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas.
The Prime Minister said that Dr. Ambedkar’s unwavering commitment to justice, equality and constitutionalism continues to guide India’s national journey. He noted that generations have drawn inspiration from Dr. Ambedkar’s dedication to upholding human dignity and strengthening democratic values.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals will continue to illuminate the nation’s path as the country works towards building a Viksit Bharat.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to justice, equality and constitutionalism continue to guide our national journey. He inspired generations to uphold human dignity and strengthen democratic values.
May his ideals keep lighting our path as we work towards building a Viksit Bharat.”
“Today, on Mahaparinirvan Diwas, paid tributes to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar in Delhi.
We will keep working with full vigour to realise his dream for our nation.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾ-ਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
06 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾ-ਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਡਾ.ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਮਹਾ-ਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਕਰੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ।”
"ਮਹਾ-ਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।"