Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Air Fare Regulation
MoCA invokes its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken serious note of concerns regarding unusually high airfares being charged by certain airlines during the ongoing disruption. In order to protect passengers from any form of opportunistic pricing, the Ministry has invoked its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes.
An official directive has been issued to all airlines mandating strict adherence to the fare caps that have now been prescribed. These caps will remain in force until the situation fully stabilises. The objective of this directive is to maintain pricing discipline in the market, prevent any exploitation of passengers in distress, and ensure that citizens who urgently need to travel — including senior citizens, students, and patients — are not subjected to financial hardship during this period.
The Ministry will continue to closely monitor fare levels through real-time data and active coordination with airlines and online travel platforms. Any deviation from the prescribed norms will attract immediate corrective action in the larger public interest.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
انڈیگو آپریشنل بحران پر ائیر فیئر ریگولیشن سے متعلق ایم او سی اے کی کارروائی
ایم او سی اے نے تمام متاثرہ راستوں پر منصفانہ اور معقول کرایوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے ریگولیٹری اختیارات کا استعمال کیا
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے جاری خلل کے دوران بعض ایئر لائنز کی طرف سے غیر معمولی طور پر زیادہ ہوائی کرایوں کے بارے میں خدشات کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مسافروں کو کسی بھی قسم کی استحصالی قیمتوں سے بچانے کے لیے وزارت نے تمام متاثرہ راستوں پر منصفانہ اور معقول کرایوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے ریگولیٹری اختیارات کا استعمال کیا ہے ۔
تمام ایئر لائنز کو ایک سرکاری ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے جس میں کرایہ کی حد پر سختی سے عمل کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے جو اب مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ حدود اس وقت تک نافذ رہیں گی جب تک کہ صورتحال مکمل طور پر مستحکم نہ ہو جائے ۔ اس ہدایت کا مقصد بازار میں قیمتوں کے نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنا ، پریشانی میں مسافروں کے کسی بھی استحصال کو روکنا ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ جن شہریوں کو فوری طور پر سفر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے-بشمول بزرگ شہریوں ، طلباء اور مریضوں کو-اس مدت کے دوران مالی مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔
وزارت حقیقی وقت کے اعداد و شمار اور ایئر لائنز اور آن لائن ٹریول پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ فعال ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے کرایوں کی سطح کی کڑی نگرانی جاری رکھے گی ۔ مقرر کردہ اصولوں سے کوئی بھی انحراف بڑے عوامی مفاد میں فوری اصلاحی کارروائی کو راغب کرے گا ۔