Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Air Fare Regulation
MoCA invokes its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken serious note of concerns regarding unusually high airfares being charged by certain airlines during the ongoing disruption. In order to protect passengers from any form of opportunistic pricing, the Ministry has invoked its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes.
An official directive has been issued to all airlines mandating strict adherence to the fare caps that have now been prescribed. These caps will remain in force until the situation fully stabilises. The objective of this directive is to maintain pricing discipline in the market, prevent any exploitation of passengers in distress, and ensure that citizens who urgently need to travel — including senior citizens, students, and patients — are not subjected to financial hardship during this period.
The Ministry will continue to closely monitor fare levels through real-time data and active coordination with airlines and online travel platforms. Any deviation from the prescribed norms will attract immediate corrective action in the larger public interest.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
इंडिगो परिचालन संकट पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की कार्रवाई - हवाई किराया विनियमन
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रभावित मार्गों पर उचित एवं तर्कसंगत किराया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी नियामक शक्तियों का प्रयोग किया
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा व्यवधान के दौरान कुछ एयरलाइनों द्वारा असामान्य रूप से अधिक हवाई किराए वसूले जाने की चिंताओं को गंभीरता से लिया है। यात्रियों को किसी भी प्रकार के अवसरवादी मूल्य निर्धारण से बचाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रभावित मार्गों पर उचित और तर्कसंगत किराए सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी नियामक शक्तियों का प्रयोग किया है।
सभी एयरलाइनों को एक आधिकारिक निर्देश जारी किया गया है जिसमें अब निर्धारित किराया सीमा का सख्ती से पालन अनिवार्य किया गया है। ये सीमाएँ तब तक लागू रहेंगी जब तक स्थिति पूरी तरह से स्थिर नहीं हो जाती। इस निर्देश का उद्देश्य बाज़ार में मूल्य निर्धारण अनुशासन बनाए रखना, संकटग्रस्त यात्रियों का शोषण रोकना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जिन नागरिकों को तत्काल यात्रा करने की आवश्यकता है - जिनमें वरिष्ठ नागरिक, छात्र और मरीज़ शामिल हैं - उन्हें इस अवधि के दौरान आर्थिक तंगी का सामना न करना पड़े।
मंत्रालय वास्तविक समय के आंकड़ों और एयरलाइनों एवं ऑनलाइन यात्रा प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय के माध्यम से किराया स्तरों पर कड़ी निगरानी बनाए रखेगा। निर्धारित मानदंडों की किसी भी प्रकार की अवहेलना व्यापक जनहित में तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई का कारण बनेगी।