Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Air Fare Regulation
MoCA invokes its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken serious note of concerns regarding unusually high airfares being charged by certain airlines during the ongoing disruption. In order to protect passengers from any form of opportunistic pricing, the Ministry has invoked its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes.
An official directive has been issued to all airlines mandating strict adherence to the fare caps that have now been prescribed. These caps will remain in force until the situation fully stabilises. The objective of this directive is to maintain pricing discipline in the market, prevent any exploitation of passengers in distress, and ensure that citizens who urgently need to travel — including senior citizens, students, and patients — are not subjected to financial hardship during this period.
The Ministry will continue to closely monitor fare levels through real-time data and active coordination with airlines and online travel platforms. Any deviation from the prescribed norms will attract immediate corrective action in the larger public interest.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইণ্ডিগ'ৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী সংকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা - বিমান ভাড়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ
সকলো প্ৰভাৱিত পথতে ন্যায্য আৰু যুক্তিসংগত ভাড়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ক্ষমতা প্ৰয়োগ
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমান অব্যাহত থকা ব্যাঘাতৰ সময়ছোৱাত একাংশ বিমান সংস্থাৰ অস্বাভাৱিক বৰ্দ্ধিত বিমান ভাড়া সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়টোক অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MoCA) গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। যিকোনো ধৰণৰ সুবিধাবাদী মূল্যৰ পৰা যাত্ৰীসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো প্ৰভাৱিত পথত ন্যায্য আৰু যুক্তিসংগত ভাড়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিজৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ক্ষমতা প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে।
সকলো বিমান সংস্থালৈ এতিয়া নিৰ্ধাৰিত ভাড়াৰ সীমা কঠোৰভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰি চৰকাৰী নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। পৰিস্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সুস্থিৰ নোহোৱালৈকে এই মূল্যসীমাসমূহ বলবৎ থাকিব। এই নিৰ্দেশনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত বজাৰত মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ অনুশাসন অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা, আহুকালত পৰা যাত্ৰীসকলক যিকোনো ধৰণৰ শোষণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু জৰুৰীভাৱে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱা জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু ৰোগীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নাগৰিকসকল আৰ্থিক অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নোহোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্য আৰু বিমান সংস্থা তথা অনলাইন ভ্ৰমণ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয় সমন্বয়েৰে ভাড়াৰ মাত্ৰা গভীৰভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিব। নিৰ্ধাৰিত নীতি-নিয়মৰ পৰা যিকোনো বিচ্যুতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহত্তৰ জনস্বাৰ্থত তাৎক্ষণিক সংশোধনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।