Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Air Fare Regulation
MoCA invokes its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken serious note of concerns regarding unusually high airfares being charged by certain airlines during the ongoing disruption. In order to protect passengers from any form of opportunistic pricing, the Ministry has invoked its regulatory powers to ensure fair and reasonable fares across all affected routes.
An official directive has been issued to all airlines mandating strict adherence to the fare caps that have now been prescribed. These caps will remain in force until the situation fully stabilises. The objective of this directive is to maintain pricing discipline in the market, prevent any exploitation of passengers in distress, and ensure that citizens who urgently need to travel — including senior citizens, students, and patients — are not subjected to financial hardship during this period.
The Ministry will continue to closely monitor fare levels through real-time data and active coordination with airlines and online travel platforms. Any deviation from the prescribed norms will attract immediate corrective action in the larger public interest.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিগোর পরিচালনায় সংকটের বিষয়ে মন্ত্রকের পদক্ষেপ - বিমান ভাড়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ
06 DEC 2025 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
বর্তমানে উড়ান ক্ষেত্রে বিঘ্নের সময় কিছু বিমান সংস্থা অস্বাভাবিকভাবে বেশি ভাড়া আদায় করার বিষয়টিতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক। যেকোনো ধরণের সুবিধাবাদী মূল্য নির্ধারণ থেকে যাত্রীদের রক্ষা করার জন্য, মন্ত্রক সমস্ত প্রভাবিত রুটে ন্যায্য এবং যুক্তিসঙ্গত ভাড়া নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তার নিয়ন্ত্রক ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করেছে।
সমস্ত বিমান সংস্থাকে একটি সরকারী নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। সেই নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী এখন নির্ধারিত ভাড়ার সীমা কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। পরিস্থিতি সম্পূর্ণ স্থিতিশীল না হওয়া পর্যন্ত এই সীমা বলবৎ থাকবে। এই নির্দেশিকার উদ্দেশ্য হল বাজারে মূল্য নির্ধারণের শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা, অসুবিধার সন্মুখীন যাত্রীদের উপর যেকোনো শোষণ রোধ করা এবং নিশ্চিত করা যে জরুরিভাবে ভ্রমণের প্রয়োজন নাগরিক - যার মধ্যে প্রবীণ, শিক্ষার্থী এবং রোগীরাও রয়েছেন তাদের যেন এই সময়ে আর্থিক কষ্টের সম্মুখীন হতে না হয়।
মন্ত্রক রিয়েল-টাইম ডেটা এবং বিমান সংস্থা ও অনলাইন ভ্রমণ প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির সঙ্গে সক্রিয় সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে ভাড়ার স্তর নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করবে। নির্ধারিত নিয়মের যে কোনও বিচ্যুতি হলে বৃহত্তর জনস্বার্থে তাৎক্ষণিক সংশোধনমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।