Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Passenger Refund Protection
Ministry directs IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has directed IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay. The Ministry has mandated that the refund process for all cancelled or disrupted flights must be fully completed by 8:00 PM on Sunday, 7 December 2025. Airlines have also been instructed not to levy any rescheduling charges for passengers whose travel plans were affected by cancellations. The Ministry has clarified that any delay or non-compliance in refund processing will invite immediate regulatory action.
Special Passenger Support and Refund Cell
To ensure seamless grievance redressal, IndiGo has been instructed to set up dedicated passenger support and refund facilitation cells. These cells have been tasked to proactively contact affected passengers and ensure that refunds and alternative travel arrangements are processed without the need for multiple follow-ups. The system of automatic refunds will remain active until operations stabilise completely.
Assurance on Baggage Handling
The Ministry has directed IndiGo to ensure that all baggage that was separated from passengers due to cancellations or delays is traced and delivered to the passenger’s residential or chosen address within the next 48 hours. Airlines have been told to maintain clear communication with passengers regarding tracking and delivery timelines, and to provide compensation where required under existing passenger rights regulations. `
Zero-Inconvenience Policy for Passengers
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airports, security agencies, and all operational stakeholders to ensure that passenger rights are fully protected during this period of disruption. Oversight mechanisms have been reinforced to guarantee proper facilitation for senior citizens, differently-abled passengers, students, patients, and all those requiring urgent travel. The Ministry continues to closely monitor the recovery process and remains fully committed to restoring complete operational normalcy at the earliest.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రయాణికులకు తిరిగి డబ్బులు చెల్లించే ప్రక్రియ.. ఇండిగో కార్యాచరణ సంక్షోభంపై ఎంఓసీఏ చర్య ప్రయాణికులకు తక్షణమే రీఫండ్ చేయాలని ఇండిగోకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశం
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రయాణికులకు బకాయిలను తక్షణమే తిరిగి చెల్లించాలని ఇండిగో విమానయాన సంస్థకు పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది. రద్దయిన, సేవల్లో అంతరాయం కలిగిన అన్ని విమానాలకు సంబంధించిన రీఫండ్ ప్రక్రియను డిసెంబర్ 7, 2025 ఆదివారం రాత్రి 8 గంటల లోపు పూర్తి చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్పష్టం చేసింది. విమానాల రద్దు వల్ల ప్రయాణాలు ప్రభావితమైన ప్రయాణికులపై రీషెడ్యూలింగ్ ఛార్జీలను విధించవద్దని చెప్పింది. రీఫండ్ ప్రక్రియలో ఆలస్యమైనా, నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘన జరిగినా.. తక్షణమే నియంత్రణ చర్యలుంటాయని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెల్లడించింది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రయాణికుల మద్దతు, రీఫండ్ విభాగం
ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం సజావుగా జరిగేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రయాణికుల మద్దతు, రీఫండ్ సౌలభ్యానికి విభాగాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆదేశించింది. బాధిత ప్రయాణికులను సంప్రదించి, వారు మళ్లీ మళ్లీ సంస్థను సంప్రదించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండానే రీఫండ్, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ప్రయాణ ఏర్పాట్లు పూర్తయ్యేలా ఈ విభాగాలు చూసుకుంటాయి. సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలు పూర్తిస్థాయిలో సాగే వరకు ఆటోమేటిక్ రీఫండ్ వ్యవస్థ కొనసాగనుంది.
సామగ్రి నిర్వహణపై హామీ
విమానాల రద్దు, ఆలస్యం కావటంతో ప్రయాణికుల సామాగ్రి మొత్తాన్ని, వచ్చే 48 గంటల్లోగా వారి నివాసాలు లేదా ఇచ్చిన చిరునామాకు పంపించాలని ఇండిగోను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశించింది. బ్యాగేజీ ట్రాకింగ్, డెలివరీ సమయానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను ప్రయాణికులకు స్పష్టంగా తెలియజేయాలని, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ప్రయాణికుల హక్కుల నిబంధనల ప్రకారం అవసరమైతే నష్టపరిహారం అందించాలని విమానయాన సంస్థకు తెలిపింది.
ప్రయాణికులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన విధానం
ఈ అంతరాయం సమయంలో ప్రయాణికుల హక్కులకు పూర్తి భద్రత ఉంటుందని తెలిపేందుకు ఎయిర్లైన్స్, విమానాశ్రయాలు, భద్రతా ఏజెన్సీలు, కార్యాచరణ వాటాదారులతో విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంతరం సమన్వయం చేసింది. వృద్ధులు, విభిన్న సామర్థ్యం గల ప్రయాణికులు, విద్యార్థులు, రోగులు, అత్యవసర ప్రయాణం అవసరమైన వారందరికీ సరైన సదుపాయం కల్పించటానికి పర్యవేక్షణను బలోపేతం చేసింది. సేవల పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రక్రియను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తూనే ఉంది. వీలైనంత త్వరగా కార్యాచరణను పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తోంది.