Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Passenger Refund Protection
Ministry directs IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has directed IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay. The Ministry has mandated that the refund process for all cancelled or disrupted flights must be fully completed by 8:00 PM on Sunday, 7 December 2025. Airlines have also been instructed not to levy any rescheduling charges for passengers whose travel plans were affected by cancellations. The Ministry has clarified that any delay or non-compliance in refund processing will invite immediate regulatory action.
Special Passenger Support and Refund Cell
To ensure seamless grievance redressal, IndiGo has been instructed to set up dedicated passenger support and refund facilitation cells. These cells have been tasked to proactively contact affected passengers and ensure that refunds and alternative travel arrangements are processed without the need for multiple follow-ups. The system of automatic refunds will remain active until operations stabilise completely.
Assurance on Baggage Handling
The Ministry has directed IndiGo to ensure that all baggage that was separated from passengers due to cancellations or delays is traced and delivered to the passenger’s residential or chosen address within the next 48 hours. Airlines have been told to maintain clear communication with passengers regarding tracking and delivery timelines, and to provide compensation where required under existing passenger rights regulations. `
Zero-Inconvenience Policy for Passengers
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airports, security agencies, and all operational stakeholders to ensure that passenger rights are fully protected during this period of disruption. Oversight mechanisms have been reinforced to guarantee proper facilitation for senior citizens, differently-abled passengers, students, patients, and all those requiring urgent travel. The Ministry continues to closely monitor the recovery process and remains fully committed to restoring complete operational normalcy at the earliest.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিগোর পরিচালনগত সংকটের উপর মন্ত্রণালয়ের পদক্ষেপ - যাত্রীদের ভাড়া ফেরত বিষয়ে সুরক্ষা
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক ইন্ডিগোকে অবিলম্বে সমস্ত আটকে পড়া যাত্রীদের টাকা ফেরত দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। বাতিল বা ব্যাহত সমস্ত ফ্লাইটের টাকা ফেরত দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া ৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ রবিবার রাত ৮:০০ টার মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে হবে বলে মন্ত্রক নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। উড়ান বাতিলের ফলে ভ্রমণ পরিকল্পনা প্রভাবিত হওয়া যাত্রীদের জন্য কোনও পুনর্নির্ধারণ চার্জ আদায় না করতেও ঐ নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছে যে টাকা ফেরত প্রক্রিয়ায় কোনও বিলম্ব বা অ-সম্মতি থাকলে তাৎক্ষণিক নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
বিশেষ যাত্রী সহায়তা এবং রিফান্ড সেল
অভিযোগের সুষ্ঠু নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করতে, ইন্ডিগোকে যাত্রী সহায়তা এবং ফেরত সুবিধা সেল স্থাপনের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সেলগুলিকে প্রভাবিত যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে যোগাযোগ করার এবং একাধিক ফলো-আপ ছাড়াই ফেরত এবং বিকল্প ভ্রমণ ব্যবস্থা প্রক্রিয়া করা নিশ্চিত করার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কার্যক্রম সম্পূর্ণরূপে স্থিতিশীল না হওয়া পর্যন্ত স্বয়ংক্রিয় ফেরতের ব্যবস্থা সক্রিয় থাকবে।
লাগেজ হ্যান্ডলিং-এর নিশ্চয়তা
বাতিল বা বিলম্বের কারণে যাত্রীদের থেকে আলাদা করা সমস্ত লাগেজ আগামী ৪৮ ঘন্টার মধ্যে খুঁজে বের করে যাত্রীর আবাসিক বা পছন্দের ঠিকানায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্যও নির্দেশ দিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। বিমান সংস্থাগুলিকে ট্র্যাকিং এবং ডেলিভারির সময়সীমা সম্পর্কে যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে স্পষ্ট যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে এবং বর্তমান যাত্রী অধিকার বিধিমালার অধীনে প্রয়োজনে ক্ষতিপূরণ প্রদান করতে বলা হয়েছে।
যাত্রীদের জন্য শূন্য-অসুবিধা নীতি
এই বিপর্যয়ের সময় যাত্রীদের অধিকার সম্পূর্ণভাবে সুরক্ষিত করতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক বিমান সংস্থা, বিমানবন্দর, নিরাপত্তা সংস্থা এবং সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর সমন্বয় বজায় রেখেছে। প্রবীণ নাগরিক, দিব্যাঙ্গ যাত্রী, শিক্ষার্থী, রোগী এবং জরুরি ভ্রমণের প্রয়োজন এমন সকলের জন্য যথাযথ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে তদারকি ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক পুনরুদ্ধার প্রক্রিয়াটি নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করে চলেছে এবং যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব সম্পূর্ণভাবে পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা স্বাভাবিক করে তুলতে সম্পূর্ণ প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।