Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Action on IndiGo Operational Crisis - Passenger Refund Protection
Ministry directs IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has directed IndiGo to clear all pending passenger refunds without delay. The Ministry has mandated that the refund process for all cancelled or disrupted flights must be fully completed by 8:00 PM on Sunday, 7 December 2025. Airlines have also been instructed not to levy any rescheduling charges for passengers whose travel plans were affected by cancellations. The Ministry has clarified that any delay or non-compliance in refund processing will invite immediate regulatory action.
Special Passenger Support and Refund Cell
To ensure seamless grievance redressal, IndiGo has been instructed to set up dedicated passenger support and refund facilitation cells. These cells have been tasked to proactively contact affected passengers and ensure that refunds and alternative travel arrangements are processed without the need for multiple follow-ups. The system of automatic refunds will remain active until operations stabilise completely.
Assurance on Baggage Handling
The Ministry has directed IndiGo to ensure that all baggage that was separated from passengers due to cancellations or delays is traced and delivered to the passenger’s residential or chosen address within the next 48 hours. Airlines have been told to maintain clear communication with passengers regarding tracking and delivery timelines, and to provide compensation where required under existing passenger rights regulations. `
Zero-Inconvenience Policy for Passengers
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airports, security agencies, and all operational stakeholders to ensure that passenger rights are fully protected during this period of disruption. Oversight mechanisms have been reinforced to guarantee proper facilitation for senior citizens, differently-abled passengers, students, patients, and all those requiring urgent travel. The Ministry continues to closely monitor the recovery process and remains fully committed to restoring complete operational normalcy at the earliest.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ரத்தான விமானங்களின் கட்டணத்தை பயணிகள் திரும்பப் பெற ஏற்பாடு - இண்டிகோ நிறுவன நெருக்கடியைத் தொடர்ந்து விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை
06 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
விமானம் ரத்து காரணமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள அனைத்து பயணச்சீட்டு கட்டணத்தையும் தாமதமின்றி திருப்பி வழங்குமாறு இண்டிகோ நிறுவனத்திற்கு சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட அல்லது தடை ஏற்பட்ட அனைத்து விமானங்களுக்கான கட்டணத் தொகையை பயணிகளுக்கு திருப்பி வழங்கும் நடைமுறையை நாளை (டிசம்பர் 7, 2025) இரவு 8:00 மணிக்குள் முழுமையாக முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளதுகட்டணத்தை திருப்பி வழங்கும் நடைமுறையில் ஏதேனும் தாமதம் அல்லது விதிகளுக்கு உட்படாத நிலை ஏற்பட்டால் உடனடியாக ஒழுங்கு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
குறை தீர்க்கும் பணிகளை தடையற்ற வகையில் மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, இண்டிகோ நிறுவனம் பயணிகள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கான பிரத்யேக பிரிவுகளை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பயணிகளைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும், சிக்கல் இல்லாமல் அவர்கள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறவும், மாற்று பயண ஏற்பாடுகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் இந்தப் பிரிவுகள் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நெருக்கடிக் காலத்தில் பயணிகளின் உரிமைகள் முழுமையாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, விமான நிறுவனங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள் உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ச்சியாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199762&reg=3&lang=1