Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Pays Floral Tribute to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Mahaparinirvan Diwas of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw paid tribute by offering floral respects at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi.
In a post on X, the Union Minister paid heartfelt salutations to Bharat Ratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, describing him as the guiding light of equality and justice.
The program was attended by Chairman & CEO of the Railway Board Shri Satish Kumar, senior officials, members of the Railway Board, and representatives of the All India SC/ST Railway Employee Association. The program commemorated Babasaheb’s contributions, his pivotal role in the framing of the Constitution, and his thoughts rooted in equality, justice, and fairness.
Mahaparinirvan Diwas is observed annually on December 6 to commemorate the death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, fondly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, born on April 14, 1891, in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh, dedicated his life to uplifting marginalized communities, especially Dalits, women, and labourers, who faced systemic social discrimination. Millions across India pay homage to his legacy on this solemn day by reflecting on his teachings and commitment to building a just and inclusive society.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகாபரிநிர்வான் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு டாக்டர் பாபாசாஹேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
06 DEC 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பாபாசாஹேப் அம்பேத்கரின் 70-வது மகாபரிநிர்வான் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ரயில் பவனில் அவருக்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப்பதிவில், பாரத ரத்னா டாக்டர் பாபாசாஹேப் அம்பேத்கரை சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நீதியின் வழிகாட்டும் ஒளி என்று வர்ணித்து, மத்திய அமைச்சர் அவருக்கு மனமார்ந்த மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு சதீஷ் குமார், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ரயில்வே வாரிய உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி ரயில்வே ஊழியர் சங்கத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாபாசாஹேப்பின் பங்களிப்புகள், அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அவரது முக்கிய பங்கு மற்றும் சமத்துவம், நீதி மற்றும் நியாயத்தில் வேரூன்றிய அவரது எண்ணங்கள் நினைவுகூரப்பட்டன.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் தலைமை சிற்பியான பாரத ரத்னா டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கரின் நினைவு தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஆண்டுதோறும் டிசம்பர் 6-ம் தேதி மகாபரிநிர்வான் தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் மோவ் நகரில் 1891 ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று பிறந்த டாக்டர் பி ஆர் அம்பேத்கர், சமூகப் பாகுபாட்டை எதிர்கொண்ட விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக தனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்தப் புனிதமான நாளில், இந்தியா முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்கள் அவரது போதனைகள் மற்றும் நீதியான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பற்றி சிந்தித்து அவரது மரபுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகின்றனர்.